Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage increases to 33.28 cr
With 45,951 New Cases in the last 24 hours, India's Active Caseload (5,37,064) constitutes just 1.77% of Total Cases
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases reported for three continuous days
Daily Positivity Rate (2.34%) less than 5% for 23 consecutive days
30 JUN 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed 33 crore yesterday. A total of 33,28,54,527 vaccine doses have been administered through 44,33,853 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 36,51,983 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,08,162
2nd Dose
72,43,081
FLWs
1st Dose
1,74,84,539
2nd Dose
94,80,633
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
9,00,61,716
2nd Dose
20,87,331
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,82,70,464
2nd Dose
1,59,11,279
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,79,88,719
2nd Dose
2,41,18,603
Total
33,28,54,527
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 45,951 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since three continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 5,37,064 today.
A net decline of 15,595 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.77% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 48 consecutive days now. 60,729 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 14,000 (14,778) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,94,27,330 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 60,729 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.92%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,60,757 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 41.01 crore (41,01,00,044) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.69% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.34% today. It has remained less than 5% for 23 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़कर 33.28 करोड़ हुआ
पिछले 24 घंटों में 45,951 नये मामले; भारत में सक्रिय मामलों (5,37,064) की संख्या कुल मामलों का 1.77 प्रतिशत
लगातार तीसरे दिन दैनिक नये मामले 50,000 से कम
23वें दिन लगातार दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.34 प्रतिशत) पांच प्रतिशत से कम पर कायम
30 JUN 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में आमूल टीकाकरण दायरा कल 33 करोड़ के पार हो गया। आज सुबह सात बजे तक मिली अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 44,33,853 सत्रों के जरिये टीके की कुल 33,28,54,527 खुराकें लगाई गईं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 36,51,983 खुराकें दी गईं।
विवरण इस प्रकार हैः
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,02,08,162
दुसरी खुराक
72,43,081
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,74,84,539
दुसरी खुराक
94,80,633
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
9,00,61,716
दुसरी खुराक
20,87,331
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहलीखुराक
8,82,70,464
दुसरी खुराक
1,59,11,279
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहलीखुराक
6,79,88,719
दुसरी खुराक
2,41,18,603
योग
33,28,54,527
सबके लिये कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया अध्याय 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिये कटिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारत में 45,951 नये मामले दर्ज किये गये
लगातार तीन दिनों से 50,000 से कम मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की मिली-जुली कोशिशों का नतीजा है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों में भी लगातार गिरावट दर्ज की जा रही है। आज के हवाले से देश में सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 5,37,064 रही।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान सक्रिय मामलों में कुल 15,595 की गिरावट देखी गई, जो देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का महज़ 1.77 प्रतिशत हैं।
भारत में ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोग कोविड-19 से उबर रहे हैं, जिसे मद्देनजर रखते हये अब 48वें दिन लगातार नये मामलों की तुलना में रोजाना स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या अधिक बनी हुई है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 60,729 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई।
रोजाना आने वाले नये मामलों की तुलना में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 14 हजार (14,778) से अधिक लोग स्वस्थ हुये हैं।
महामारी की शुरुआत से जितने लोग संक्रमित हुये हैं, उनमें से 2,94,27,330 लोग कोविड-19 से पहले ही उबर चुके हैं, और पिछले 24 घंटों में 60,729 मरीज स्वस्थ हुये हैं। इस हवाले से रिकवरी दर 96.92 प्रतिशत है, जिसमें लगातार बढ़ने का रुझान कायम है।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिसके सिलसिले में देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 19,60,757 जांचें की गईं। आमूल रूप से भारत ने अब तक 41.01 करोड़ से अधिक (41,01,00,044) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर में भी लगातार गिरवाट दर्ज की गई। इस समय साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.69 प्रतिशत है, जबकि आज दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.34 प्रतिशत रही। यह पिछले 23 दिन से लगातार पांच प्रतिशत से कम पर कायम है।