Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers those who resisted Emergency
Let us pledge to do everything possible to strengthen India’s democratic spirit, and live up to the values enshrined in our Constitution: PM
25 JUN 2021 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has remembered all those greats who resisted the Emergency and protected Indian democracy.
In a series of tweets on the anniversary of Emergency, the Prime Minister said.
“The #DarkDaysOfEmergency can never be forgotten. The period from 1975 to 1977 witnessed a systematic destruction of institutions.
Let us pledge to do everything possible to strengthen India’s democratic spirit, and live up to the values enshrined in our Constitution.
This is how Congress trampled over our democratic ethos. We remember all those greats who resisted the Emergency and protected Indian democracy. #DarkDaysOfEmergency"
https://instagram.com/p/CQhm34OnI3F/?utm_medium=copy_link

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आणीबाणीला विरोध करणाऱ्यांचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले स्मरण
भारतीय लोकशाही बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या राज्यघटनेतल्या मूल्यांचे पालन करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी कार्य करण्यासाठी कटीबद्ध होऊया - पंतप्रधान
25 JUN 2021 10:52AM by PIB Mumbai
आणीबाणीला विरोध करत भारतीय लोकशाहीचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या सर्व महान व्यक्तींचे स्मरण पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले आहे.
1975 मध्ये याच दिवशी लागू झालेल्या आणीबाणीनिमित्त केलेल्या ट्वीटमध्ये पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे,
‘#DarkDaysOfEmergency , आणीबाणीच्या काळ्याकुट्ट कालखंडाचा कधीच विसर पडू शकत नाही. 1975 ते 1977 हा कालखंड संस्थांच्या विनाशाचा साक्षीदार आहे.
भारतीय लोकशाहीची भावना बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या राज्यघटनेतल्या मूल्यांचे पालन करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी कार्य करण्यासाठी कटीबद्ध होऊ या.
कॉंग्रेसने अशा प्रकारे लोकशाही मुल्ये पायदळी तुडवली. ज्यांनी आणीबाणीला विरोध केला आणि भारतीय लोकशाहीचे रक्षण केले अशा सर्व थोरांचे स्मरण करत आहोत. #DarkDaysOfEmergency’
https://instagram.com/p/CQhm34OnI3F/?utm_medium=copy_link