Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload declines to 8,26,740; lowest after 71 days
67,208 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for the 35th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further increases to 95.93%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.48%; less than 5% positivity for 10 consecutive days
17 JUN 2021 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 67,208 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 10 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 8,26,740. This is lowest decline in active cases after 71 days.
A net decline of 38,692is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.78% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 35 consecutive days now. 1,03,570recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Over 36 thousand (36,362) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,84,91,670people have already recovered from COVID-19 &1,03,570patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.93%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,31,249tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 38.52crore (38,52,38,220) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.99% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.48% today. It has remained less than 5% for 10 consecutive days now.
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeds 26.55 crore today. A total of 26,55,19,251 vaccine doses have been administered through 36,58,159 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 34,63,961 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,88,081
2nd Dose
70,17,838
FLWs
1st Dose
1,69,56,515
2nd Dose
89,36,711
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,73,43,608
2nd Dose
9,69,085
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,79,22,224
2nd Dose
1,22,96,349
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,35,37,652
2nd Dose
2,04,51,188
Total
26,55,19,251

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୮,୨୬,୭୪୦କୁ ହ୍ରାସ, ୭୧ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦେଶରେ ୬୭,୨୦୮ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ
କ୍ରମାଗତ ୩୫ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି
ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୫.୯୩%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଏବେ ଅଛି ୩.୪୮%, କ୍ରମାଗତ ୧୦ ଦିନ ଧରି ୫%ରୁ ତଳେ ରହିଛି
17 JUN 2021 10:31AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଭାରତରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୬୭,୨୦୮ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୧୦ ଦିନ ଧରି କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ଦୈନିକ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ କମ୍ ମାମଲା ଆସୁଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାରେ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟ କ୍ର୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଆଜି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ୮,୨୬,୭୪୦ । ୭୧ ଦିନ ପରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ଏହା ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ୩୮,୬୯୨ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ମାତ୍ର ୨.୭୮% ରହିଛି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ଗତ ୩୫ ଦିନ ଧରି ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧,୦୩,୫୭୦ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ କାଲି ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ତୁଳନାରେ ୩୬ ହଜାର (୩୬,୩୬୨) ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ୨,୮୪,୯୧,୬୭୦ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧,୦୩,୫୭୦ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ମୋଟ ଉପରେ ଦେଶରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୫.୯୩% ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା କ୍ରମେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୯,୩୧,୨୪୯ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୩୮.୫୨ କୋଟି (୩୮,୫୨,୩୮,୨୨୦)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏକ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅନ୍ୟ ପକ୍ଷରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ଏବେ ୩.୯୯% ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ରହିଛି ୩.୪୮% । କ୍ରମାଗତ ୧୦ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୫% ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ୨୬.୫୫ କୋଟି ଡୋଜରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଗଲାଣି । ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମିଳିଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁସାରେ ୩୬,୫୮,୧୫୯ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୨୬,୫୫,୧୯,୨୫୧ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩୪,୬୩,୯୬୧ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,88,081
2nd Dose
70,17,838
FLWs
1st Dose
1,69,56,515
2nd Dose
89,36,711
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,73,43,608
2nd Dose
9,69,085
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,79,22,224
2nd Dose
1,22,96,349
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,35,37,652
2nd Dose
2,04,51,188
Total
26,55,19,251