Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload declines to 8,26,740; lowest after 71 days
67,208 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for the 35th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further increases to 95.93%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.48%; less than 5% positivity for 10 consecutive days
17 JUN 2021 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 67,208 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 10 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 8,26,740. This is lowest decline in active cases after 71 days.
A net decline of 38,692is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.78% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 35 consecutive days now. 1,03,570recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Over 36 thousand (36,362) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,84,91,670people have already recovered from COVID-19 &1,03,570patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.93%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,31,249tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 38.52crore (38,52,38,220) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.99% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.48% today. It has remained less than 5% for 10 consecutive days now.
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeds 26.55 crore today. A total of 26,55,19,251 vaccine doses have been administered through 36,58,159 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 34,63,961 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,88,081
2nd Dose
70,17,838
FLWs
1st Dose
1,69,56,515
2nd Dose
89,36,711
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,73,43,608
2nd Dose
9,69,085
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,79,22,224
2nd Dose
1,22,96,349
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,35,37,652
2nd Dose
2,04,51,188
Total
26,55,19,251

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனாவிற்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 71 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு 8,26,740 ஆக சரிவு
17 JUN 2021 10:31AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் அன்றாட பாதிப்புகள் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 67,208 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதையடுத்து, 10-வது நாளாக அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 71 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு 8,26,740 ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 2.78 சதவீதமாகும்.
சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 38,692 குறைந்துள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 35-வது நாளாக, புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட தினசரி குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,03,570 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளார்கள்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளானவர்களை விடக் கூடுதலாக 36,362 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர்.
இதுவரை மொத்தம் 2,84,91,670 பேர் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன்படி குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 95.93 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 19,31,249 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 38,52,38,220 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 3.99 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி வீதம் 3.48 சதவீதமாகவும் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 10 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 5 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நம் நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 34,63,961 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 36,58,159 முகாம்களில் 26,55,19,251 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727799