Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload declines to 8,26,740; lowest after 71 days
67,208 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for the 35th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further increases to 95.93%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.48%; less than 5% positivity for 10 consecutive days
17 JUN 2021 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 67,208 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 10 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 8,26,740. This is lowest decline in active cases after 71 days.
A net decline of 38,692is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.78% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 35 consecutive days now. 1,03,570recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Over 36 thousand (36,362) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,84,91,670people have already recovered from COVID-19 &1,03,570patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.93%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,31,249tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 38.52crore (38,52,38,220) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.99% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.48% today. It has remained less than 5% for 10 consecutive days now.
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeds 26.55 crore today. A total of 26,55,19,251 vaccine doses have been administered through 36,58,159 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 34,63,961 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,88,081
2nd Dose
70,17,838
FLWs
1st Dose
1,69,56,515
2nd Dose
89,36,711
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,73,43,608
2nd Dose
9,69,085
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,79,22,224
2nd Dose
1,22,96,349
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,35,37,652
2nd Dose
2,04,51,188
Total
26,55,19,251

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामले घटकर 8,26,740 हुए; 71 दिनों के बाद सबसे कम
पिछले 24 घंटे में 67,208 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए गए
लगातार 35वें दिन बीमारी से उबरने वाले लोगों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा
रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 95.93 प्रतिशत हुआ
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 3.48 प्रतिशत, लगातार 10वें दिन पांच प्रतिशत से कम
17 JUN 2021 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या में लगातार कमी दर्ज की जा रही है। पिछले 24 घंटे में देश में 67,208 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए गए।
लगातार 10वें दिन देश में कोविड-19 के नये मामलों की संख्या एक लाख से कम दर्ज की गयी। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदशों के सहयोग से किए जा रहे सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या लगातार घट रही है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 8,26,740 हो गयी। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में 71 दिनों के बाद हुई यह सबसे ज्यादा कमी है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 38,692 की कमी आयी है। यह अब देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 2.78 प्रतिशत है।
साथ ही ज्यादा लोगों के कोविड-19 संक्रमण से उबरने के साथ लगातार 35वें दिन बीमारी से उबरने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा है। पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 1,03,570 लोग उबरे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में दैनिक नये मामलों की तुलना में बीमारी से 36 हजार से ज्यादा (36,362) लोग उबरे हैं।
भारत में महामारी के शुरू होने के बाद से पहले ही कुल 2,84,91,670 लोगों में कोविड-19 ठीक हो चुका है और पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से कुल 1,03,570 लोग उबरे हैं। बीमारी से उबरने की राष्ट्रीय दर भी बेहतर होकर 95.93 प्रतिशत हो गयी है और इसमें लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में कुल 19,31,249 जांच हुई जिसके साथ अब तक हुए जांच की कुल संख्या 38.52 करोड़ से ज्यादा (38,52,38,220) है।
जहां एक तरफ पूरे देश में कोविड की जांच बढ़ गयी है, वहीं दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट भी लगातार घट रहा है। साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट इस समय 3.99 प्रतिशत है जबकि दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट आज 3.48 प्रतिशत हो गया। यह लगातार 10 दिनों से पांच प्रतिशत से कम बना हुआ है।
भारत में अब तक कोविड-19 टीके की 26.55 करोड़ से ज्यादा खुराक दी जा चुकी है। अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज सुबह सात बजे तक 36,58,159 सत्रों में देश में कोविड-19 के टीके की कुल 26,55,19,251 खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं। पिछले 24 घंटे में टीके की 34,63,961 खुराक दी गयीं।
इनमें ये शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,00,88,081
दूसरी खुराक
70,17,838
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,69,56,515
दूसरी खुराक
89,36,711
आयु वर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
4,73,43,608
दूसरी खुराक
9,69,085
आयु वर्ग 45-60 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
7,79,22,224
दूसरी खुराक
1,22,96,349
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
6,35,37,652
दूसरी खुराक
2,04,51,188
कुल
26,55,19,251