Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload declines to 8,26,740; lowest after 71 days
67,208 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for the 35th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further increases to 95.93%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.48%; less than 5% positivity for 10 consecutive days
17 JUN 2021 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 67,208 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 10 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 8,26,740. This is lowest decline in active cases after 71 days.
A net decline of 38,692is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.78% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 35 consecutive days now. 1,03,570recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Over 36 thousand (36,362) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,84,91,670people have already recovered from COVID-19 &1,03,570patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.93%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,31,249tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 38.52crore (38,52,38,220) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.99% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.48% today. It has remained less than 5% for 10 consecutive days now.
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeds 26.55 crore today. A total of 26,55,19,251 vaccine doses have been administered through 36,58,159 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 34,63,961 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,88,081
2nd Dose
70,17,838
FLWs
1st Dose
1,69,56,515
2nd Dose
89,36,711
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,73,43,608
2nd Dose
9,69,085
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,79,22,224
2nd Dose
1,22,96,349
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,35,37,652
2nd Dose
2,04,51,188
Total
26,55,19,251

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں ایکٹومعاملوں کی تعداد 71دنوں کے بعد کم ہوکر 826740ہوگئی ہے
گذشتہ 24گھنٹوں میں 67208نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے
مسلسل 35ویں دن یومیہ نئے معاملوں کے مقابلے صحت یابی کی یومیہ تعداد میں اضافہ
صحت یابی کی شرح مزید بڑھ کر 95.93فیصد ہوئی
یومیہ پوزیٹوشرح 3.48فیصد ہے ،مسلسل 10ویں دن پازیٹوشرح 5فیصد سے کم ہوئی
17 JUN 2021 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17؍جون :بھارت میں یومیہ نئے معاملوں میں مستقل گراوٹ درج کی جارہی ہے ۔ گذشتہ 24گھنٹے میں ملک میں 67208یومیہ نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اب مسلسل 10ویں دن ایک لاکھ سے کم یومیہ نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ مرکز اورریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی پائیدار اوراجتماعی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے ۔
.
بھارت میں ایکٹومعاملوں میں مسلسل کمی درج کی جارہی ہے ، ملک میں آج ایکٹومعاملوں کی تعداد 826740ہے ۔71دنوں کے بعد ایکٹومعاملوں میں یہ سب سے کم گراوٹ ہے ۔ گزشتہ 24گھنٹوں میں کورونامعاملے میں 38692کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے اوراب ایکٹومعاملے ملک کے کل پازیٹومعاملوں کا صرف 2.78فیصد ہے ۔
کووڈ -19انفیکشن سے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ صحت یاب ہورہے ہیں ، بھارت میں اب مسلسل 35ویں دن یومیہ نئے معاملوں کے مقابلے صحت یابی کی یومیہ تعداد میں اضافہ ہورہاہے ۔ گذشتہ 24گھنٹوں میں 13570صحت یابی کے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں ۔ یومیہ نئے معاملوں کے مقابلے گذشتہ 24گھنٹوں کے دوران 36ہزار ( 36362) سے زیادہ افراد صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں ۔
وباء کی شروعات کے بعد سے متاثرہ لوگوں میں سے 28491670افراد پہلے ہی صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں اور گذشتہ 24گھنٹوں میں 103570مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں ۔مجموعی صحت یابی کی شرح 95.93فیصد ہے ، جوکہ صحت یابی کے معاملے میں مستقل اضافے کے رجحان کو ظاہرکررہاہے ۔
ملک بھرمیں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں خاطرخواہ اضافہ ہواہے ۔ ملک میں گذشتہ 24گھنٹوں میں کل 1931249جانچ کی گئی ہے ۔مجموعی طورپر اب تک بھارت میں 38.52کروڑ(385238220)جانچ کئے گئے ہیں ۔ جب کہ ایک طرف ملک نے ٹسٹنگ میں اضافہ ہورہاہے اور ہفتہ وار پازیٹومعاملوں میں مستقل کمی دیکھی جارہی ہے ۔ہفتہ وار پازیٹوشرح فی الحال 3.99فیصد ہے ۔ جب کہ یومیہ پازیٹوشرح آج 3.48فیصد ہے ۔ اب مسلسل 10ویں دن یہ معاملے 5فیصد سے کم رہ گئے ہیں ۔
آج بھارت میں مجموعی ٹیکہ کاری کی تعداد 26.55کروڑسے متجاوز ہوگئی ہے ۔ آج 7بجے تک کی عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق 3658159سیشنزکے ذریعہ کل 265519251ویکسین کی خوراکیں دی گئی ہیں ۔گزشتہ 24گھنٹوں میں 3463961ویکسین کی خوراکیں دی گئی ہیں ۔
صحت کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,00,88,081
دوسری خوراک
70,17,838
صف اول کے کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,69,56,515
دوسری خوراک
89,36,711
18سے 44سال کی عمرکے افراد
پہلی خوراک
4,73,43,608
دوسری خوراک
9,69,085
45سے 60سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
7,79,22,224
دوسری خوراک
1,22,96,349
60سال سے زیادہ عمرکے افراد
پہلی خوراک
6,35,37,652
دوسری خوراک
2,04,51,188
میزان
26,55,19,251