Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload declines to 8,26,740; lowest after 71 days
67,208 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for the 35th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further increases to 95.93%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.48%; less than 5% positivity for 10 consecutive days
17 JUN 2021 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 67,208 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 10 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 8,26,740. This is lowest decline in active cases after 71 days.
A net decline of 38,692is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.78% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 35 consecutive days now. 1,03,570recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Over 36 thousand (36,362) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,84,91,670people have already recovered from COVID-19 &1,03,570patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.93%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,31,249tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 38.52crore (38,52,38,220) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.99% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.48% today. It has remained less than 5% for 10 consecutive days now.
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeds 26.55 crore today. A total of 26,55,19,251 vaccine doses have been administered through 36,58,159 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 34,63,961 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,88,081
2nd Dose
70,17,838
FLWs
1st Dose
1,69,56,515
2nd Dose
89,36,711
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,73,43,608
2nd Dose
9,69,085
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,79,22,224
2nd Dose
1,22,96,349
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,35,37,652
2nd Dose
2,04,51,188
Total
26,55,19,251

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ కేసులు8,26,740 కు తగ్గుదల; 71 రోజుల అత్యల్పం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 67,208 కొత్త కేసుల నమోదు
35 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే అధికం
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 95.93%కు పెరుగుదల
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 3.48%; పది రోజులుగా 5% లోపే
17 JUN 2021 10:31AM by PIB Hyderabad
రోజువారీ కోవిడ్ కేసులు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా తగ్గుదలబాటలో సాగుతూ ఉన్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో 67,208 కొత్తకేసులు వచ్చాయి.
పది రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు లక్షలోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషితోనే ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
దేశంలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు కూడా తగ్గుతూ 8,26,740 కు చేరాయి. ఇవి 71 రోజుల అత్యల్పం. గత 24 గంటలలో నికరంగా
38,692 కేసులు తగ్గాయి. ఇది మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 2.78% మాత్రమే
ఎక్కువమంది కోలుకుంటూ ఉండటంతో కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే ఎక్కువగా ఉండటం 35 రోజులుగా కనబడుతోంది. గత
24 గంటలలో 1,03,570 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో అంతకుముందు రోజుకంటే 36,362 మంది ఎక్కువ
కోలుకున్నారు.
.
ఇప్పటిదాకా కోవిడ్ బారిన పడి కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 2,84,91,670 కు చేరుకుంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 1,03,570 మంది
కోలుకున్నారు. ఇది మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 95.93%.
పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం పెంచటంతో మొత్తం గత 24 గంటలలో 19,31,249 కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి. దీంతో
ఇప్పటివరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరిపిన పరీక్షలు 38,52,38,220 కు చేరుకున్నాయి. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ 3.99% కాగా రోజువారీ
పాజిటివిటీ నేడు 3.48% గా నమోదైంది. ఇది వరుసగా 10 రోజులుగా 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.
దేశంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా వేసిన కోవిడ్ టీకాల సంఖ్య 26.55 కోట్లు దాటింది. I36,59,159 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 26,55,19,251
టీకా డోసులు వేసినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం తెలియజేస్తోంది.
వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,00,88,081
రెండో డోస్
70,17,838
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,69,56,515
రెండో డోస్
89,36,711
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
4,73,43,608
రెండో డోస్
9,69,085
45 - 60 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
7,79,22,224
రెండో డోస్
1,22,96,349
60 పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
6,35,37,652
రెండో డోస్
2,04,51,188
మొత్తం
26,55,19,251