Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says clean environment & inclusive development which is sustainable, is a priority agenda for India
Despite having lowest per-capita CO2 emission amongst big economies, India has shown its commitment towards the UN 2030 Agenda on Sustainable Development and SDGs;
India has taken many bold steps on clean energy, energy efficiency, afforestation and bio-diversity;
Measures related to environment and sustainability should not be linked to trade
14 JUN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India’s per-capita CO2 emission is the lowest amongst big economies, and despite that, in India, we are still doing our part, and our ambitious renewable energy target of 450 Gigawatts by 2030 shows our commitment towards the United Nations 2030 Agenda on Sustainable Development and the Sustainable Development Goals.Speaking at the UN Trade Forum 2021, he said that there is no doubt about all of us being very concerned and we will work with renewed thrust in the post-COVID world to achieve our climate goals., He said that Climate justice should be protected & developed countries should reconsider their pattern of consumption & focus on sustainable lifestyles.
The Minister said that India has taken many bold steps on clean energy, energy efficiency, afforestation and bio-diversity, and that is why India is among the few countries whose NDCs (Nationally Determined Contributions) are 2-degree-Celsius compatible. “We have also encouraged global initiatives like International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.”
Shri Goyalcalled for decoupling the Trade policy & our Green goals. He said that trade policy should look for more inclusive growth all over the world. He said that a clean environment & inclusive development which is sustainable, is a priority agenda for India. The Minister said that India’s long-standing position has been that measures related to environment and sustainability should not be linked to trade.
Shri Goyal said UN & UNFCC should focus on getting the world together to fulfil their commitments around climate change.Issues relating to climate change need to be discussed under the UNFCCC Framework and the Paris Agreement, and not as part of trade negotiations. Trade Agreements are not the first best option to achieve these goals.
Narrating the steps taken for a cleaner environment, Shri Goyal said that over the last 7 years, we have focused in India on ensuring100% Electricity Connections, 100% Access to Toilets,100% Financial Inclusion & 100% of our Population gets Clean Cooking Gas. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi apprised the G7 countries yesterday that by 2030 Indian Railways will run on clean energy & be a ‘net zero’ Railways. He said that India is taking mobility very seriously, and we are working with other countries in developing hydrogen as a means of mobility in the future.
Shri Goyal said that a large investment on healthcare is India's focus and it is also focusing on renewable energy production & infrastructure. He said India can & will play a very important role in ensuring equitable availability of vaccines & medicines. He said that India is often called the Pharmacy of the World, and we have the capability and the intention to be an important element in this effort to vaccinate the world. “We have the world’s largest free healthcare programme, Ayushman Bharat, under which 500 million people in India have access to medical facilities free of charges. We are going to expand it to 100% coverage for every citizen”, he added.
Shri Goyal said that Nature is important for us and protecting the nature is our collective responsibility. He however added that we cannot prioritise only the agenda of the developed world but also address the issues that have been long-pending such as asymmetries in agricultural subsidies.
Talking about India’s efforts towards sustainable development goals, Shri Goyal said that India has provided free food grain ration to 80 Crore Indians during the COVID pandemic. “Because of our public procurement programmes we are able to provide such support to such a large number of people to ensure nobody dies of hunger.”
Shri Goyal expressed hope that credit rating agencies like IMF, which dictate the financial architecture of the world, do not land up being unfairly harsh on the developing & less developed countries. He said that this is the time to be more compassionate, liberal & supportive.
The Minister emphasized that the options to make available environmentally friendly technology to developing countries at affordable prices should be explored. The Developed Countries should take the lead by ensuring transfer of affordable green technology to the Developing Countries and also provide the lead market for clean/green products manufactured in the Developing Countries, he added.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেছেন দীর্ঘস্থায়ীভাবে দূষণমুক্ত পরিবেশ এবং সুসংবদ্ধ উন্নয়নে ভারত অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে
14 JUN 2021 1:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেছেন, ভারতে ব্যক্তিপিছু কার্বন ডাই-অক্সাইড নির্গমণের পরিমাণ বিশ্বের বৃহৎ অর্থনীতিগুলির তুলনায় সর্বনিম্ন। কিন্তু এসত্ত্বেও ভারতে, “আমরা কার্বন নিঃসরণ কমানোর লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছি এবং ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণের লক্ষ্যে আমরা আলোচ্য সময়ের মধ্যে ৪৫০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের এক উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছি।” তিনি আরও বলেন, এতে সন্দেহের কোনও অবকাশ নেই যে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির ব্যাপারে আমরা সকলেই উদ্বিগ্ন। তাই, কোভিড-পরবর্তী বিশ্বে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় আমাদের উদ্দেশ্যগুলি পূরণে সকলকে একজোট হয়ে কাজ করতে হবে। শ্রী গোয়েল আরও বলেন, জলবায়ুর প্রতি ন্যায়বিচার সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে এবং উন্নত দেশগুলিকে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি ভিত্তিতে সহজ-সরল জীবনশৈলী অনুসরণ তথা বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয়ে আরও বেশি সংবেদনশীল হতে হবে।
বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত পরিচ্ছন্ন শক্তি উৎপাদনে আরও দক্ষতা অর্জন, বনসৃজন এবং জীববৈচিত্র্যের ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক সাহসী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এ কারণেই ভারত বিশ্বের অল্পসংখ্যক কয়েকটি দেশের মধ্যে একটি যারা জাতীয় স্তরেও উষ্ণায়নের মাত্রা ২ ডিগ্রি হ্রাস করার ক্ষেত্রে পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে। “আমরা আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট এবং বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে সমস্ত দেশকে নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক জোট গড়ে তোলার মতো উদ্যোগকে উৎসাহিত করেছি,” বলে শ্রী গোয়েল অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রী গোয়েল বাণিজ্য নীতি এবং পরিবেশের সুরক্ষায় গৃহীত নীতিগুলিকে পৃথক করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, বাণিজ্য নীতিতে সারা বিশ্বেই সার্বিক বিকাশের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ভিত্তিতে এক দূষণমুক্ত পরিবেশ এবং সার্বিক অগ্রগতির ওপর ভারত অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে আসছে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের মতো আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে নিজেদের অঙ্গীকার পূরণে ঐক্যবদ্ধ হতে হবে। এমনকি, রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিরোধী কাঠামো এবং প্যারিস চুক্তিতে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আরও আলাপ-আলোচনা চালাতে হবে। তবে, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত রণকৌশলের সঙ্গে বাণিজ্যিক বোঝাপড়ার বিষয়টিকে কখনই এক করা উচিৎ নয়। দূষণমুক্ত পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, গত ৭ বছরে ভারতে ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ, ১০০ শতাংশ শৌচাগারের সুবিধা, ১০০ শতাংশ আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ এবং ১০০ শতাংশ ক্ষেত্রে দূষণমুক্ত রান্নার গ্যাস সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্বয়ং গতকাল জি-৭ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির বৈঠকে ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে ভারতীয় রেলকে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পরিষেবা হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেছেন। শ্রী গোয়েল আরও বলেন, ভারত যাতায়াতের বিষয়টিকে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। এই লক্ষ্যে ভবিষ্যতে যাতায়াত ব্যবস্থায় হাইড্রোজেনের ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত’ কর্মসূচির কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, নিখরচায় বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম এই স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা কর্মসূচিতে ভারতে প্রায় ৫০ কোটি মানুষের কাছে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এখন দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের কাছেই এই পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। দীর্ঘমেয়াদি ভিত্তিতে উন্নয়নের উদ্দেশ্যগুলি পূরণে ভারতের উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, কোভিড মহামারীর সময় দেশে ৮০ কোটি মানুষকে বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। সরকারের উদ্দেশ্যই ছিল জটিল এই পরিস্থিতিতে কোনও মানুষের যাতে ক্ষুধার কারণে মৃত্যু না হয় তা নিশ্চিত করা।
শ্রী গোয়েল আশা প্রকাশ করেন, আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থভাণ্ডার (আইএমএফ)-এর মতো ক্রেডিট রেটিং প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি উন্নয়নশীল এবং স্বল্প উন্নত দেশগুলির ক্রেডিট রেটিং ব্যবস্থায় পক্ষপাতমূলক আচরণের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রাখবে। তিনি বলেন, এখন সময় এসেছে আমাদের চিন্তাভাবনা আরও উদার এবং সহযোগিতামূলক করে তোলার।
শ্রী গোয়েল জোর দিয়ে বলেন, উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির কাছে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব প্রযুক্তি সুলভ মূল্যে আরও বেশি করে পৌঁছে দিতে হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে উন্নত দেশগুলিকে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরে আরও সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নিতে হবে যাতে উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলি পরিবেশ-বান্ধব সামগ্রীর উৎপাদনে আরও বড় ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।