Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says clean environment & inclusive development which is sustainable, is a priority agenda for India
Despite having lowest per-capita CO2 emission amongst big economies, India has shown its commitment towards the UN 2030 Agenda on Sustainable Development and SDGs;
India has taken many bold steps on clean energy, energy efficiency, afforestation and bio-diversity;
Measures related to environment and sustainability should not be linked to trade
14 JUN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India’s per-capita CO2 emission is the lowest amongst big economies, and despite that, in India, we are still doing our part, and our ambitious renewable energy target of 450 Gigawatts by 2030 shows our commitment towards the United Nations 2030 Agenda on Sustainable Development and the Sustainable Development Goals.Speaking at the UN Trade Forum 2021, he said that there is no doubt about all of us being very concerned and we will work with renewed thrust in the post-COVID world to achieve our climate goals., He said that Climate justice should be protected & developed countries should reconsider their pattern of consumption & focus on sustainable lifestyles.
The Minister said that India has taken many bold steps on clean energy, energy efficiency, afforestation and bio-diversity, and that is why India is among the few countries whose NDCs (Nationally Determined Contributions) are 2-degree-Celsius compatible. “We have also encouraged global initiatives like International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.”
Shri Goyalcalled for decoupling the Trade policy & our Green goals. He said that trade policy should look for more inclusive growth all over the world. He said that a clean environment & inclusive development which is sustainable, is a priority agenda for India. The Minister said that India’s long-standing position has been that measures related to environment and sustainability should not be linked to trade.
Shri Goyal said UN & UNFCC should focus on getting the world together to fulfil their commitments around climate change.Issues relating to climate change need to be discussed under the UNFCCC Framework and the Paris Agreement, and not as part of trade negotiations. Trade Agreements are not the first best option to achieve these goals.
Narrating the steps taken for a cleaner environment, Shri Goyal said that over the last 7 years, we have focused in India on ensuring100% Electricity Connections, 100% Access to Toilets,100% Financial Inclusion & 100% of our Population gets Clean Cooking Gas. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi apprised the G7 countries yesterday that by 2030 Indian Railways will run on clean energy & be a ‘net zero’ Railways. He said that India is taking mobility very seriously, and we are working with other countries in developing hydrogen as a means of mobility in the future.
Shri Goyal said that a large investment on healthcare is India's focus and it is also focusing on renewable energy production & infrastructure. He said India can & will play a very important role in ensuring equitable availability of vaccines & medicines. He said that India is often called the Pharmacy of the World, and we have the capability and the intention to be an important element in this effort to vaccinate the world. “We have the world’s largest free healthcare programme, Ayushman Bharat, under which 500 million people in India have access to medical facilities free of charges. We are going to expand it to 100% coverage for every citizen”, he added.
Shri Goyal said that Nature is important for us and protecting the nature is our collective responsibility. He however added that we cannot prioritise only the agenda of the developed world but also address the issues that have been long-pending such as asymmetries in agricultural subsidies.
Talking about India’s efforts towards sustainable development goals, Shri Goyal said that India has provided free food grain ration to 80 Crore Indians during the COVID pandemic. “Because of our public procurement programmes we are able to provide such support to such a large number of people to ensure nobody dies of hunger.”
Shri Goyal expressed hope that credit rating agencies like IMF, which dictate the financial architecture of the world, do not land up being unfairly harsh on the developing & less developed countries. He said that this is the time to be more compassionate, liberal & supportive.
The Minister emphasized that the options to make available environmentally friendly technology to developing countries at affordable prices should be explored. The Developed Countries should take the lead by ensuring transfer of affordable green technology to the Developing Countries and also provide the lead market for clean/green products manufactured in the Developing Countries, he added.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, भारत का प्राथमिक एजेंडा है स्वच्छ पर्यावरण और समावेशी विकास, जो टिकाऊ हो
बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सबसे कम प्रति व्यक्ति सीओ2 उत्सर्जन के बावजूद भारत ने सतत विकास और एसडीजी पर यूएन 2030 एजेंडा के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है
भारत ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, वनीकरण और जैव विविधता पर कई साहसी कदम उठाए हैं
पर्यावरण और स्थायित्व से संबंधित उपायों को व्यापार से नहीं जोड़ा जाना चाहिए
14 JUN 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत का प्रति व्यक्ति सीओ2 उत्सर्जन बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सबसे कम है और इसके बावजूद भारत इस दिशा में अपना योगदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, 2030 तक हमारा 450 गीगावाट नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य से सतत विकास पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र 2030 एजेंडा और सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों की दिशा में हमारी प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर होती है। यूएन ट्रेड फोरम 2021 में अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी की चिंता को लेकर कोई संदेह नहीं है और हम अपने जलवायु लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए कोविड के बाद के विश्व में नया विश्वास पैदा करने की दिशा में काम करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु न्याय की रक्षा की जानी चाहिए और विकसित देशों को अपने खपत के पैटर्न पर फिर से विचार करना चाहिए, साथ ही टिकाऊ जीवनशैली पर ध्यान देना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, वनीकरण और जैव विविधता पर कई साहसी कदम उठाए गए हैं, और यही वजह है कि भारत ऐसे कुछ देशों में है जहां एनडीसी (राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अंशदान निर्धारित किए गए हैं) 2 डिग्री सेल्सियस सुसंगत है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन को भी प्रोत्साहित किया है।”
श्री गोयल ने व्यापार नीति और हमारे हरित लक्ष्यों को बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापार नीति में पूरे विश्व में ज्यादा समावेशी विकास के लिए ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एक स्वच्छ पर्यावरण और समावेशी विकास, जो टिकाऊ हो, भारत के लिए प्राथमिक एजेंडा है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, भारत का दीर्घकालिक रुख यह है कि पर्यावरण और स्थायित्व से जुड़े कदमों को व्यापार से नहीं जोड़ा जाना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यूएन और यूएनएफसीसी को जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़ी अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के लिए दुनिया को एकजुट करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर यूएनएफसीसीसी फ्रेमवर्क और पेरिस समझौते के तहत चर्चा किए जाने की जरूरत है, न कि व्यापार समझौतों के भाग के तहत। इन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लए व्यापार समझौते पहला सर्वश्रेष्ठ विकल्प नहीं हैं।
एक स्वच्छ पर्यावरण के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का वर्णन करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले 7 साल से, हमने भारत में 100 प्रतिशत बिजली कनेक्शन, शौचालयों तक 100 प्रतिशत पहुंच, 100 प्रतिशत वित्तीय समावेशन और हमारी 100 प्रतिशत आबादी को स्वच्छ रसोई गैस सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। उन्होंने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कल जी7 देशों की बैठक में कहा कि 2030 तक भारतीय रेल स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पर चलने लगेगी और ‘शून्य उत्सर्जन’ रेलवे बन जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत परिवहन को बेहद गंभीरता से ले रहा है और हम भविष्य में परिवहन के साधन के रूप में हाइड्रोजन के विकास में अन्य देशों के साथ काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत का जोर स्वास्थ्य में बड़े निवेश पर है और वह नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा उत्पादन व बुनियादी ढांचे पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वैक्सीन और दवाइयों की समान उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में अहम भूमिका निभा सकता है और ऐसा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को अक्सर दुनिया की फार्मेसी कहा जाता है और हममें क्षमता है और दुनिया के टीकाकरण के प्रयास में इरादा एक अहम तत्व है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे पास दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम आयुष्मान भारत है, जिसके तहत भारत में 50 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त चिकित्सा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं। हम हर नागरिक के लिए 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज का विस्तार करने जा रहे हैं।”
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमारे लिए प्रकृति अहम है और प्रकृति की रक्षा करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। हालांकि उन्होंने कहा कि हम न सिर्फ विकसित दुनिया के एजेंडे को प्राथमिकता दे सकते हैं, बल्कि लंबे समय से लंबित असमान कृषि सब्सिडी जैसे मुद्दे का हल भी निकाल सकते हैं।
सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान 80 करोड़ भारतीयों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराया है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे सरकारी खरीद कार्यक्रमों के कारण हम इतनी बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को यह समर्थन उपलब्ध कराने में सक्षम हुए हैं, जिससे किसी की भी भूख से मौत न हो।”
श्री गोयल ने उम्मीद जताई कि आईएमएफ जैसी क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसियों, जो दुनिया के वित्तीय स्वरूप को निर्धारित करती हैं, को विकासशील और कम विकसित देशों पर अनावश्यक रूप से कठोर नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ज्यादा दयालु, उदार और सहयोगी होने का समय है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि विकासशील देशों को किफायती कीमत पर पर्यावरण अनुकूल तकनीक उपलब्ध कराने के विकल्प खंगाले जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित देशों को विकाशील देशों को किफायती हरित तकनीक का हस्तांतरण सुनिश्चित करने और विकासशील देशों में बने स्वच्छ/ हरित उत्पादों के लिए प्रमुख बाजार उपलब्ध कराने चाहिए।