Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says clean environment & inclusive development which is sustainable, is a priority agenda for India
Despite having lowest per-capita CO2 emission amongst big economies, India has shown its commitment towards the UN 2030 Agenda on Sustainable Development and SDGs;
India has taken many bold steps on clean energy, energy efficiency, afforestation and bio-diversity;
Measures related to environment and sustainability should not be linked to trade
14 JUN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India’s per-capita CO2 emission is the lowest amongst big economies, and despite that, in India, we are still doing our part, and our ambitious renewable energy target of 450 Gigawatts by 2030 shows our commitment towards the United Nations 2030 Agenda on Sustainable Development and the Sustainable Development Goals.Speaking at the UN Trade Forum 2021, he said that there is no doubt about all of us being very concerned and we will work with renewed thrust in the post-COVID world to achieve our climate goals., He said that Climate justice should be protected & developed countries should reconsider their pattern of consumption & focus on sustainable lifestyles.
The Minister said that India has taken many bold steps on clean energy, energy efficiency, afforestation and bio-diversity, and that is why India is among the few countries whose NDCs (Nationally Determined Contributions) are 2-degree-Celsius compatible. “We have also encouraged global initiatives like International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.”
Shri Goyalcalled for decoupling the Trade policy & our Green goals. He said that trade policy should look for more inclusive growth all over the world. He said that a clean environment & inclusive development which is sustainable, is a priority agenda for India. The Minister said that India’s long-standing position has been that measures related to environment and sustainability should not be linked to trade.
Shri Goyal said UN & UNFCC should focus on getting the world together to fulfil their commitments around climate change.Issues relating to climate change need to be discussed under the UNFCCC Framework and the Paris Agreement, and not as part of trade negotiations. Trade Agreements are not the first best option to achieve these goals.
Narrating the steps taken for a cleaner environment, Shri Goyal said that over the last 7 years, we have focused in India on ensuring100% Electricity Connections, 100% Access to Toilets,100% Financial Inclusion & 100% of our Population gets Clean Cooking Gas. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi apprised the G7 countries yesterday that by 2030 Indian Railways will run on clean energy & be a ‘net zero’ Railways. He said that India is taking mobility very seriously, and we are working with other countries in developing hydrogen as a means of mobility in the future.
Shri Goyal said that a large investment on healthcare is India's focus and it is also focusing on renewable energy production & infrastructure. He said India can & will play a very important role in ensuring equitable availability of vaccines & medicines. He said that India is often called the Pharmacy of the World, and we have the capability and the intention to be an important element in this effort to vaccinate the world. “We have the world’s largest free healthcare programme, Ayushman Bharat, under which 500 million people in India have access to medical facilities free of charges. We are going to expand it to 100% coverage for every citizen”, he added.
Shri Goyal said that Nature is important for us and protecting the nature is our collective responsibility. He however added that we cannot prioritise only the agenda of the developed world but also address the issues that have been long-pending such as asymmetries in agricultural subsidies.
Talking about India’s efforts towards sustainable development goals, Shri Goyal said that India has provided free food grain ration to 80 Crore Indians during the COVID pandemic. “Because of our public procurement programmes we are able to provide such support to such a large number of people to ensure nobody dies of hunger.”
Shri Goyal expressed hope that credit rating agencies like IMF, which dictate the financial architecture of the world, do not land up being unfairly harsh on the developing & less developed countries. He said that this is the time to be more compassionate, liberal & supportive.
The Minister emphasized that the options to make available environmentally friendly technology to developing countries at affordable prices should be explored. The Developed Countries should take the lead by ensuring transfer of affordable green technology to the Developing Countries and also provide the lead market for clean/green products manufactured in the Developing Countries, he added.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையான சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் நிலையான உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு இந்தியா முன்னுரிமை: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
14 JUN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தனிநபர் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றம் மிகப்பெரும் பொருளாதாரங்களுள் மிகவும் குறைவாக இருப்பதாகவும், இருந்தபோதும், நிலையான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் மீதான ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் 2030 திட்டத்தை நோக்கிய பயணமாக 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 450 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை அடைய இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதாகவும் மத்திய ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் வர்த்தக மன்றம் 2021-இல் உரையாற்றிய அவர், நமது பருவநிலை இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்காக கொவிட் தொற்றுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலகட்டத்தில் புதிய உத்வேகத்துடன் அனைத்து நாடுகளும் பணியாற்றும் என்பதில் எந்த சந்தேகமும் இல்லை என்று கூறினார். பருவநிலை நீதி பாதுகாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் தங்களது பயன்பாட்டின் அமைப்பை ஆய்வு செய்து, நிலையான வாழ்க்கை முறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்தத் தங்களது உறுதித்தன்மையை உலக நாடுகள் பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் கட்டமைப்பு மாநாடு கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று திரு கோயல் தெரிவித்தார். பருவநிலை மாற்றம் சம்பந்தமான பிரச்சினைகளை வர்த்தகப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளாக அல்லாமல், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் கூட்டமைப்பு மாநாட்டு கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் விவாதிக்க வேண்டும். இதுபோன்ற இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கு வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்கள் சிறந்த தேர்வு அல்ல என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின்போது 80 கோடி இந்தியர்களுக்கு இலவச உணவு தானியங்களை இந்தியா வழங்கியுள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். பொதுமக்களுக்கான எங்களது கொள்முதல் திட்டங்களினால் பசியால் எவரும் உயிரிழக்கக் கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான மக்களுக்கு இதுபோன்ற ஆதரவை எங்களால் வழங்க முடிகிறது”, என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகின் நிதி கட்டமைப்பில் அதிகாரம் செலுத்தும் சர்வதேச நிதியம் போன்ற அமைப்புகள், வளர்ந்து வரும் மற்றும் குறைந்த வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ள நாடுகளின் மீது நியாயமற்ற கடுமையான போக்கைக் கடைப்பிடிக்காது என்றும் திரு கோயல் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இது போன்ற தருணங்களில் கூடுதல் கருணை, தாராளமயம் மற்றும் ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727002