Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says clean environment & inclusive development which is sustainable, is a priority agenda for India
Despite having lowest per-capita CO2 emission amongst big economies, India has shown its commitment towards the UN 2030 Agenda on Sustainable Development and SDGs;
India has taken many bold steps on clean energy, energy efficiency, afforestation and bio-diversity;
Measures related to environment and sustainability should not be linked to trade
14 JUN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India’s per-capita CO2 emission is the lowest amongst big economies, and despite that, in India, we are still doing our part, and our ambitious renewable energy target of 450 Gigawatts by 2030 shows our commitment towards the United Nations 2030 Agenda on Sustainable Development and the Sustainable Development Goals.Speaking at the UN Trade Forum 2021, he said that there is no doubt about all of us being very concerned and we will work with renewed thrust in the post-COVID world to achieve our climate goals., He said that Climate justice should be protected & developed countries should reconsider their pattern of consumption & focus on sustainable lifestyles.
The Minister said that India has taken many bold steps on clean energy, energy efficiency, afforestation and bio-diversity, and that is why India is among the few countries whose NDCs (Nationally Determined Contributions) are 2-degree-Celsius compatible. “We have also encouraged global initiatives like International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.”
Shri Goyalcalled for decoupling the Trade policy & our Green goals. He said that trade policy should look for more inclusive growth all over the world. He said that a clean environment & inclusive development which is sustainable, is a priority agenda for India. The Minister said that India’s long-standing position has been that measures related to environment and sustainability should not be linked to trade.
Shri Goyal said UN & UNFCC should focus on getting the world together to fulfil their commitments around climate change.Issues relating to climate change need to be discussed under the UNFCCC Framework and the Paris Agreement, and not as part of trade negotiations. Trade Agreements are not the first best option to achieve these goals.
Narrating the steps taken for a cleaner environment, Shri Goyal said that over the last 7 years, we have focused in India on ensuring100% Electricity Connections, 100% Access to Toilets,100% Financial Inclusion & 100% of our Population gets Clean Cooking Gas. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi apprised the G7 countries yesterday that by 2030 Indian Railways will run on clean energy & be a ‘net zero’ Railways. He said that India is taking mobility very seriously, and we are working with other countries in developing hydrogen as a means of mobility in the future.
Shri Goyal said that a large investment on healthcare is India's focus and it is also focusing on renewable energy production & infrastructure. He said India can & will play a very important role in ensuring equitable availability of vaccines & medicines. He said that India is often called the Pharmacy of the World, and we have the capability and the intention to be an important element in this effort to vaccinate the world. “We have the world’s largest free healthcare programme, Ayushman Bharat, under which 500 million people in India have access to medical facilities free of charges. We are going to expand it to 100% coverage for every citizen”, he added.
Shri Goyal said that Nature is important for us and protecting the nature is our collective responsibility. He however added that we cannot prioritise only the agenda of the developed world but also address the issues that have been long-pending such as asymmetries in agricultural subsidies.
Talking about India’s efforts towards sustainable development goals, Shri Goyal said that India has provided free food grain ration to 80 Crore Indians during the COVID pandemic. “Because of our public procurement programmes we are able to provide such support to such a large number of people to ensure nobody dies of hunger.”
Shri Goyal expressed hope that credit rating agencies like IMF, which dictate the financial architecture of the world, do not land up being unfairly harsh on the developing & less developed countries. He said that this is the time to be more compassionate, liberal & supportive.
The Minister emphasized that the options to make available environmentally friendly technology to developing countries at affordable prices should be explored. The Developed Countries should take the lead by ensuring transfer of affordable green technology to the Developing Countries and also provide the lead market for clean/green products manufactured in the Developing Countries, he added.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا صاف ستھرا ماحول اور شمولیاتی ترقی جو پائیدار ہوں، بھارت کے لئے ترجیحی ایجنڈہ ہے
بڑی معیشتوں میں فی کس سی او 2 اخراج سب سے کم ہونے کے باوجود ، بھارت نے پائیدار ترقی اور ایس ڈی جیز پر یو این 2030 ایجنڈہ کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا ہے
بھارت نے صاف ستھری توانائی ، توانائی کی کارگزاری ، جنگل بانی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں
ماحولیات اور پائیداری سے متعلق اقدامات کو تجارت سے نہیں جوڑا جانا چاہئے
14 JUN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ، تجارت و صنعت ، صارفین کےامور اور خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ بھارت کافی کس سی او 2 اخراج بڑی معیشتو ں میں سب سے کم ہے ، اور اس کے باوجود بھارت میں ہم ابھی اپنا کام کررہے ہیں اور 2030 تک ہمارے 450 گیگاواٹ کے قابل جدید توانائی کے حوصلہ مندانہ ہدف سے اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے 2030 کے ایجنڈے کے تئیں ہمارے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کے ٹریڈ فورم 2021 میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ ہم سبھی کو تشویش ہے اور ہم اپنے آب و ہوا سے متعلق نشانہ کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے کووڈ وبا کے بعد کی دنیا میں نئی توانائی کے ساتھ کام کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا سے متعلق انصاف کا تحفظ ہونا چاہئے ۔ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو اپنے صرف کے طریقہ پر از سر نو غور کرنا چاہئے اور پائیدارطرززندگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت نے صاف ستھری توانائی ، توانائی کی کارگزاری ، جنگل بانی پر کئی اہم قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ اسی لئے بھارت ان چند ممالک میں شامل ہے جو جن کی این ڈی سیز (نیشنلی ڈٹرمنڈ کنٹری بیوشنز) 2 ڈگری سیلسیس کمپیٹیبل ہیں۔ ‘‘ ہم نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاداور ڈیزاسٹر ریسئلنٹ انفرااسٹرکچر کے لئے اتحاد جیسے عالمی اقدامات کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ ’’
جناب گوئل نے ٹریڈ پالیسی اور ہمارے گرین گولس کو علاحدہ کرنے کی بات بھی کہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹریڈ پالیسی کو پوری دنیا میں مزید شمولیاتی نمو پر توجہ دینی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صاف ستھرا ماحول اور شمولیاتی ترقی ، جو کہ پائیدار ہو ، بھارت کے لئے ترجیحی ایجنڈا ہے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کا دیرینہ موقف یہ رہا ہے کہ ماحولیات اور پائیداری سے متعلق اقدامات کو تجارت سے نہیں جوڑا جانا چاہئے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یو این اور یو این ایف سی سی کو آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اپنی عہدبستگی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے دنیا کو متحد کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے ۔ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق مسائل پر یو این ایف سی سی سی فریم ورک اور پیرس معاہدے کے تحت بحث کرنے کی ضرورت ہے نہ کہ تجارت سے متعلق بات چیت کے حصہ کے طور پر ۔ تجارتی معاہدے ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے پہلا بہترین متبادل نہیں ہے۔
صاف ستھرے ماحول کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات بیان کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سات برسوں میں بھارت میں ہم نے 100 فیصد بجلی کے کنکشن ، 100 فیصد بیت الخلا تک رسائی، 100 فیصد مالی شمولیت اوراپنی 100 فیصد آبادی کو صاف ستھری کھانے پکانے کی گیس کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کل جی 7 ممالک کو تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا کہ 2030 تک بھارتی ریلوے صاف ستھری توانائی سے چلے گی اور ایک ‘ نیٹ زیرو’ ریلویز ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت موبلٹی کو کافی سنجیدگی سے لے رہا ہے اور مستقبل میں ہم ہائیڈروجن کو موبلٹی کو ایک وسیلے کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لئے دوسرے ملکوں کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ بھارت کا زور حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری پر ہے اور وہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ویکسین اور دواؤں کی یکساں فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرسکتا ہے اور ایسا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو اکثر دنیا کی فارمیسی کہا جاتا ہے اور ہم میں یہ اہلیت ہے اور دنیا کی ٹیکہ کاری کی کوششوں میں عزم ایک اہم جز و ہے۔انہوں نے کہا ، ‘‘ ہمارے پاس دنیا کا سب سے بڑا مفت ہیلتھ پروگرام ، آیوش مان بھارت ہے، جس کے تحت بھارت میں 50 کروڑ لوگوں کو مفت طبی سہولیات دستیاب ہیں۔ ہم ہر شہری کے لئے 100 فیصد کوریج کی توسیع کرنے جارہے ہیں’’۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہمارے لئے فطرت اہم ہے اور فطرت کا تحفظ ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ حالانکہ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نہ صرف ترقی یافتہ دنیا کے ایجنڈے کو ترجیح دے سکتے ہیں ، بلکہ طویل عرصہ سے زیرالتوا عدم مساوات پر مبنی زرعی سبسڈی جیسے مسئلے کا حل بھی نکال سکتے ہیں۔
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی سمت میں بھارت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت نے کووڈ وبا کے دوران 80 کروڑ بھارتیوں کو مفت اناج فراہم کرایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ‘‘ ہماری سرکاری خرید پروگراموں کی وجہ سے ہم اتنی بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو یہ مددفراہم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں ، جس سے کسی کی بھی بھوک سے موت نہ ہوں ’’۔
جناب گوئل نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آئی ایم ایف جیسی کریڈٹ ریٹنگ ایجنسیوں ، جو دنیا کی مالی ساخت کا تعین کرتی ہیں ، کو ترقی پذیر اور کم ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے تئیں بلاوجہ سختی نہیں کرنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ زیادہ رحم دل ، کشادہ دل اور معاون ہونے کا وقت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ترقی پذیر ملکوں کو کفایتی قیمت پر ماحولیات سے ہم آہنگ تکنیک فراہم کرانے کے متبادل تلاش کئے جانے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کو ترقی پذیر ملکوں کو کفایتی گرین تکنیک کی منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے اور ترقی پذیر ملکوں میں تیار صاف ستھری/گرین مصنوعات کے لئے اہم بازار دستیاب کرانے چاہئیں ۔