Ministry of Science & Technology
850 oxygen plants being set up in various districts of country: Secretary DRDO
14 JUN 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 850 oxygen plants are being set up in various districts of the country from PM Cares Fund for catering to the needs of the country to fight the pandemic COVID-19, Dr C Satish Reddy, Secretary, Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), highlighted at the Department of Science & Technology (DST) Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Discourse Series.
He added that DRDO was prepared to provide all kinds of support when the need arises, and more flying hospitals would be ready, as was provided by DRDO in the second wave of COVID-19, to help the people.
“We established temporary hospitals specific to COVID 19 in many cities. These are modular hospitals, we call it flying hospitals, and these have been made in a way that the virus does not go out of hospitals. If there is any third wave, all the hospitals will be taking the load, and the government is discussing these aspects with various stakeholders,” said Dr Reddy.
He also underlined how DRDO is primarily carrying out research in advanced technology in defence and also concentrating on developing high-quality technology that will be beneficial for the people, at lower cost to match international level
Dr. Reddy was speaking at the online discourse series New India @ 75, organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasar.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST talked about various steps taken by the Central Government and DST to fight the pandemic and how to keep vaccines safe and to ensure it reaches every nook and corner of the country. He also spoke about ways in which Artificial Intelligence (AI) could play a greater role in fighting the pandemic.
“Technologies have been developed for storing and transporting vaccines to every nook and corner of the country. New ways of storing vaccines have been developed as per the Indian conditions. Convergence of technologies is the future, and AI can play a great role in diagnostics, telemedicine and will have tremendous importance in remote monitoring, diagnostics and decision-making in fighting pandemic,” Prof Sharma said.
Speaking about the 50 years of DST, he pointed out that it has been a long journey, and foundational technology has been seeded, establishing DST as a nursery to help, nurture and grow young talents for the progress and development of the country.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
देशाच्या विविध जिल्ह्यात 850 ऑक्सिजन सयंत्रे उभारण्यात येत असल्याची संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेच्या सचिवांची माहिती
14 JUN 2021 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यात देशाच्या ऑक्सिजनबाबतच्या आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, देशाच्या विविध जिल्ह्यात, पीएम केअर्स निधीतून 850 ऑक्सिजन सयंत्रे उभारण्यात येत असल्याची माहिती,डीआरडीओ अर्थात संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेचे सचिव डॉ सी सतीश रेड्डी यांनी दिली आहे. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या आझादी का अमृत महोत्सवव्याख्यानमालेत ते बोलत होते.
आवश्यकता भासेल तेव्हा सर्व प्रकारचे सहाय्य करण्यासाठी डीआरडीओ सज्ज असल्याचे सांगून डीआरडीओनेकोरोनाच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेत लोकांच्या मदतीसाठी पुरवलेल्या फिरत्या रुग्णालयाप्रमाणे आणखी रुग्णालये सज्ज राहतील असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
अनेक शहरात कोविड-19 समर्पित तात्पुरती रुग्णालये उभारण्यात आली. जोडता येणारे सुटे भाग असणाऱ्या या रुग्णालयांना फिरती रुग्णालये संबोधण्यात येत असून विषाणू या रुग्णालयाबाहेर जाणार नाही अशी त्यांची रचना असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. जर तिसरी लाट आली तर सर्व रुग्णालये रुग्णभार पेलतील आणि या दृष्टीने केंद्र सरकार संबंधीत विविध घटकांशी चर्चा करत आहे, असे डॉ रेड्डी यांनी सांगितले.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रात, डीआरडीओ, प्रामुख्याने प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानात संशोधन करण्याबरोबरच जनतेला उपयुक्त ठरणारे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर किफायतशीर किमतीतले उच्च दर्जाचे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यावर भर देत असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव प्रा. आशुतोष शर्मा यांनी केंद्र सरकार आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने महामारीविरोधातल्या लढ्यासाठी उचलेल्या पावलांची माहिती दिली. त्याचबरोबर लसी सुरक्षित ठेवण्याबरोबरच देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात पोचण्यासाठी करण्यात आलेल्या उपायांची माहिती दिली. महामारीविरोधातल्या लढ्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता महत्वाची भूमिका कशी बजावू शकते याबाबतही त्यांनी विवेचन केले.
देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात लस पोचवण्यासाठी आणि लसीची साठवण करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या पन्नास वर्षांचा प्रवास उलगडताना हा प्रवास प्रदीर्घ राहिल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. देशाच्या प्रगती आणि विकासासाठी युवकांच्या प्रतिभेची जोपासना आणि सहाय्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे स्थान विकसित करण्यात आल्याचे ते म्हणाले.