Ministry of Science & Technology
850 oxygen plants being set up in various districts of country: Secretary DRDO
14 JUN 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 850 oxygen plants are being set up in various districts of the country from PM Cares Fund for catering to the needs of the country to fight the pandemic COVID-19, Dr C Satish Reddy, Secretary, Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), highlighted at the Department of Science & Technology (DST) Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Discourse Series.
He added that DRDO was prepared to provide all kinds of support when the need arises, and more flying hospitals would be ready, as was provided by DRDO in the second wave of COVID-19, to help the people.
“We established temporary hospitals specific to COVID 19 in many cities. These are modular hospitals, we call it flying hospitals, and these have been made in a way that the virus does not go out of hospitals. If there is any third wave, all the hospitals will be taking the load, and the government is discussing these aspects with various stakeholders,” said Dr Reddy.
He also underlined how DRDO is primarily carrying out research in advanced technology in defence and also concentrating on developing high-quality technology that will be beneficial for the people, at lower cost to match international level
Dr. Reddy was speaking at the online discourse series New India @ 75, organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasar.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST talked about various steps taken by the Central Government and DST to fight the pandemic and how to keep vaccines safe and to ensure it reaches every nook and corner of the country. He also spoke about ways in which Artificial Intelligence (AI) could play a greater role in fighting the pandemic.
“Technologies have been developed for storing and transporting vaccines to every nook and corner of the country. New ways of storing vaccines have been developed as per the Indian conditions. Convergence of technologies is the future, and AI can play a great role in diagnostics, telemedicine and will have tremendous importance in remote monitoring, diagnostics and decision-making in fighting pandemic,” Prof Sharma said.
Speaking about the 50 years of DST, he pointed out that it has been a long journey, and foundational technology has been seeded, establishing DST as a nursery to help, nurture and grow young talents for the progress and development of the country.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ملک کے مختلف ضلعوں میں 850 آکسیجن پلانٹ لگائے جارہے ہیں : سکریٹری ڈی آر ڈی او
14 JUN 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 جون 2021 :
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سی ستیش ریڈی نے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو مباحثہ سیریز میں واضح کیا کہ کووڈ 19 وبا سے لڑنے کے لئے ملک کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کی غرض سے پی ایم کیئر فنڈ سے ملک کے مختلف ضلعوں میں مجموعی طور پر 850 آکسیجن پلانٹ لگائے جارہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او ضرورت پڑنے پر ہرطرح کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے، اور لوگوں کی مدد کے لئے مزید فلائنگ اسپتال تیار رہیں گے، جیسا کہ کووڈ 19 کی دوسری لہر میں ڈی آر ڈی او نے فراہم کیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر ریڈی نے کہا ، ‘‘ بہت سے شہروں میں ہم نے خاص طور سے کووڈ 19 کے لئے عارضی اسپتال قائم کئے ۔ یہ ماڈیولر اسپتال ہیں، ہم اسے فلائنگ اسپتال کہتے ہیں، اور انہیں اس طرح سے بنایا گیا ہے کہ وائرس اسپتالوں ے باہر نہ جاسکے۔ اگر کوئی تیسری لہر آتی ہے تو تمام اسپتال اس کا بوجھ اٹھائیں گے اور حکومت مختلف فریقوں کے ساتھ ان پہلووں پر بات چیت کررہی ہے۔ ’’
انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ کس طرح سے ڈی آڑ ڈی او بنیادی طورپر دفاع کے شعبے میں جدید ٹکنالوجی میں تحقیق کررہی ہے اور اعلیٰ معیار کی ٹکنالوجی کے فروغ پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے جو عوام کے لئے کارآمد ہوگی اور اس کی قیمت کم ہوگی اور یہ بین الاقوامی معیار کی ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر ریڈی قومی کونسل برائے سائنس و تکنالوجی کمیونیکیشن اور وگیان پرسار کے زیر اہتمام آن لائن مباحثہ کی سیریز نیو انڈیا @ 75 ، میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کررہے تھے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری ا پروفیسر آٓشوتوش شرما نے وبا سے لڑنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت اور ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا اور یہ کہ ویکسین کو کس طرح سے محفوظ رکھا جاسکتا ہے اور اسے کس طرح سے یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے کہ یہ ملک کے کونے کونے میں پہنچ سکے۔ انہوں نے ان طریقہ کار پر بھی بات کی جس میں وبا سے لڑائی میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) زیادہ اہم رول ادا کرسکتی ہے۔
پروفیسر شرما نے کہا ،‘‘ویکسین کا ذخیرہ کرنے اور اسے ملک کے ہر حصے میں پہنچانے کے لئے ٹکنالوجیز فروغ دی گئی ہیں۔ بھارتی ماحول کے مطابق ویکسین کے ذخیرے کے لئے نئے طریقہ وضع کئے گئے ہیں۔ ٹکنالوجیز کا کنورجنس مستقبل ہے ، اور وبا سے لڑائی میں مصنوعی ذہانت ڈائیگونسٹک ، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور ریموٹ مانیٹرنگ اور فیصلہ سازی میں اہم رول ادا کرسکتی ہے’’۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے 50 سال کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ ایک طویل سفر ہے ، اور بنیادی ٹکنالوجی کا بیج بویا گیا، ڈی ایس ٹی کو ایک نرسری کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تاکہ ملک کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے ہونہار نوجوانوں کی پرورش اور پرداخ کی جاسکے ۔