அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நாடு முழுவதும் பல மாநிலங்களில் 850 ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன: டிஆர்டிஓ செயலாளர் தகவல்
14 JUN 2021 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், நாட்டின் தேவைகளை நிறைவு செய்ய பிரதமரின் நல நிதியிலிருந்து நாடு முழுவதும் 850 ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகள் அமைக்கப்படுவதாக ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு மைய (டிஆர்டிஓ) செயலாளர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தை முன்னிட்டு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை நடத்திய கலந்துரையாடல் தொடர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் டிஆர்டிஓ செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சி.சதீஷ் ரெட்டி கலந்து கொண்டு பேசியதாவது:
கொவிட்-19 இரண்டாம் அலையில் மக்களுக்கு உதவ அனைத்து விதமான உதவிகளையும் வழங்க டிஆர்டிஓ தயாராக உள்ளது. பல நகரங்களில் நாங்கள் தற்காலிக கொவிட்-19 மருத்துவமனைகளை அமைத்துள்ளோம். இதை நாங்கள் பறக்கும் மருத்துவமனைகள் என அழைக்கிறோம். வைரஸ்கள் மருத்துவமனையை விட்டு பரவாத வகையில் இந்த மருத்துவமனைகள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மூன்றாவது அலை ஏற்பட்டால், அனைத்து மருத்துவமனைகளில் கூட்டம் அதிகரிக்கும். அதனால் இந்த தற்காலிக மருத்துவமனைகளை பல இடங்களில் அமைப்பது தொடர்பாக அரசு பல தரப்பினருடன் ஆலோசித்து வருகிறது.
இவ்வாறு அவர் கூறினார்.
கொவிட் தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்ள மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை மேற்கொண்ட பல நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும், தடுப்பூசிகளை பாதுகாப்பாக வைத்திருப்பது குறித்தும், தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா பேசினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726975

Ministry of Science & Technology
850 oxygen plants being set up in various districts of country: Secretary DRDO
14 JUN 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 850 oxygen plants are being set up in various districts of the country from PM Cares Fund for catering to the needs of the country to fight the pandemic COVID-19, Dr C Satish Reddy, Secretary, Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), highlighted at the Department of Science & Technology (DST) Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Discourse Series.
He added that DRDO was prepared to provide all kinds of support when the need arises, and more flying hospitals would be ready, as was provided by DRDO in the second wave of COVID-19, to help the people.
“We established temporary hospitals specific to COVID 19 in many cities. These are modular hospitals, we call it flying hospitals, and these have been made in a way that the virus does not go out of hospitals. If there is any third wave, all the hospitals will be taking the load, and the government is discussing these aspects with various stakeholders,” said Dr Reddy.
He also underlined how DRDO is primarily carrying out research in advanced technology in defence and also concentrating on developing high-quality technology that will be beneficial for the people, at lower cost to match international level
Dr. Reddy was speaking at the online discourse series New India @ 75, organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasar.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST talked about various steps taken by the Central Government and DST to fight the pandemic and how to keep vaccines safe and to ensure it reaches every nook and corner of the country. He also spoke about ways in which Artificial Intelligence (AI) could play a greater role in fighting the pandemic.
“Technologies have been developed for storing and transporting vaccines to every nook and corner of the country. New ways of storing vaccines have been developed as per the Indian conditions. Convergence of technologies is the future, and AI can play a great role in diagnostics, telemedicine and will have tremendous importance in remote monitoring, diagnostics and decision-making in fighting pandemic,” Prof Sharma said.
Speaking about the 50 years of DST, he pointed out that it has been a long journey, and foundational technology has been seeded, establishing DST as a nursery to help, nurture and grow young talents for the progress and development of the country.