ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ജില്ലകളിൽ 850 ഓക്സിജൻ പ്ലാന്റുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നു: ഡിആർഡിഒ സെക്രട്ടറി
14 JUN 2021 4:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 14, 2021
കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരിയെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാൻ, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി പി എം കെയേഴ്സ് ഫണ്ടിൽ നിന്ന് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ജില്ലകളിൽ മൊത്തം 850 ഓക്സിജൻ പ്ലാന്റുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതായി, പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ-വികസന സംഘടന (ഡിആർഡിഒ) സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. സി. സതീഷ് റെഡ്ഡി പറഞ്ഞു. ശാസ്ത്രസാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പിന്റെ (ഡിഎസ്ടി) 'ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ്' പ്രഭാഷണ പരമ്പരയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തുകൊണ്ടാണ് അദ്ദേഹം ഇക്കാര്യം അറിയിച്ചത്.
രാജ്യത്തിന് ആവശ്യമുള്ളപ്പോൾ ജനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കാനായി എല്ലാത്തരം പിന്തുണയും നൽകാൻ ഡിആർഡിഒ തയ്യാറാണെന്നും, കോവിഡ്-19 ന്റെ രണ്ടാം തരംഗത്തിൽ ഡിആർഡിഒ നൽകിയതുപോലെ കൂടുതൽ താൽക്കാലിക ആശുപത്രികൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
"പല നഗരങ്ങളിലും ഞങ്ങൾ പ്രത്യേക താൽക്കാലിക കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രികൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു. ഇവ മോഡുലാർ ആശുപത്രികളാണ്, ഞങ്ങൾ അതിനെ ഫ്ലൈയിംഗ് ഹോസ്പിറ്റലുകൾ എന്ന് വിളിക്കുന്നു. ആശുപത്രികളിൽ നിന്ന് വൈറസ് പുറത്തുപോകാത്ത വിധത്തിലാണ് ഇവ നിർമ്മിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. മൂന്നാം തരംഗമുണ്ടാവുകയാണെങ്കിൽ എല്ലാ ആശുപത്രികളിലും രോഗികളെ പ്രവേശിപ്പിക്കും. ഈ കാര്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് വിവിധ പങ്കാളികളുമായി ഗവൺമെന്റ് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്," ശ്രീ റെഡ്ഡി പറഞ്ഞു.
നാഷണൽ കൗൺസിൽ ഫോർ സയൻസ് & ടെക്നോളജി കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷനും വിജ്ഞാൻ പ്രസാറും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ന്യൂ ഇന്ത്യ @ 75 എന്ന ഓൺലൈൻ പ്രഭാഷണ പരമ്പരയിൽ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു ഡോ. റെഡ്‌ഡി.
മഹാമാരിയെ ചെറുക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റും ഡിഎസ്ടിയും സ്വീകരിച്ച വിവിധ നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ചും, വാക്സിനുകൾ എങ്ങനെ സുരക്ഷിതമായി സൂക്ഷിക്കാമെന്നും, അത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ മുക്കിലും മൂലയിലും എത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് എങ്ങനെ ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തി എന്നതിനേ കുറിച്ചും ഡിഎസ്ടി സെക്രട്ടറി പ്രൊഫ. അശുതോഷ് ശർമ സംസാരിച്ചു. മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരെ പോരാടുന്നതിൽ നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധിക്ക് കൂടുതൽ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാനുള്ള വഴികളെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം സംസാരിച്ചു.

Ministry of Science & Technology
850 oxygen plants being set up in various districts of country: Secretary DRDO
14 JUN 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 850 oxygen plants are being set up in various districts of the country from PM Cares Fund for catering to the needs of the country to fight the pandemic COVID-19, Dr C Satish Reddy, Secretary, Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), highlighted at the Department of Science & Technology (DST) Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Discourse Series.
He added that DRDO was prepared to provide all kinds of support when the need arises, and more flying hospitals would be ready, as was provided by DRDO in the second wave of COVID-19, to help the people.
“We established temporary hospitals specific to COVID 19 in many cities. These are modular hospitals, we call it flying hospitals, and these have been made in a way that the virus does not go out of hospitals. If there is any third wave, all the hospitals will be taking the load, and the government is discussing these aspects with various stakeholders,” said Dr Reddy.
He also underlined how DRDO is primarily carrying out research in advanced technology in defence and also concentrating on developing high-quality technology that will be beneficial for the people, at lower cost to match international level
Dr. Reddy was speaking at the online discourse series New India @ 75, organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasar.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST talked about various steps taken by the Central Government and DST to fight the pandemic and how to keep vaccines safe and to ensure it reaches every nook and corner of the country. He also spoke about ways in which Artificial Intelligence (AI) could play a greater role in fighting the pandemic.
“Technologies have been developed for storing and transporting vaccines to every nook and corner of the country. New ways of storing vaccines have been developed as per the Indian conditions. Convergence of technologies is the future, and AI can play a great role in diagnostics, telemedicine and will have tremendous importance in remote monitoring, diagnostics and decision-making in fighting pandemic,” Prof Sharma said.
Speaking about the 50 years of DST, he pointed out that it has been a long journey, and foundational technology has been seeded, establishing DST as a nursery to help, nurture and grow young talents for the progress and development of the country.