Ministry of Science & Technology
Hybrid Multiply Face Masks: An Alternative to N95 Respirator
Supported by BIRAC under Fast Track COVID-19 Fund
10 JUN 2021 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 pandemic has played a havoc role for humans across the globe. The first line of defense against the prevailing situation have been sanitisers, face masks and COVID appropriate behaviour. Masks have been recommended by WHO as well to protect against and limit the spread of COVID-19. N95 face masks, especially, have been considered more effective in reducing the transmission of COVID-19 virus from an infected person to a non-infected one. But the usage of N95 face masks prove to be uncomfortable for many and are mostly unwashable.
Parisodhana Technologies Pvt. Ltd. was supported partly by BIRAC and IKP Knowledge Park, under the Fast-Track COVID-19 fund to develop hybrid multiply face masks, SHG-95® (Billion Social Masks). These ‘Made in India’ face masks provide high particulate (>90%) and bacterial filtration efficiency (>99%). The face masks so developed ensure high breathability, have comfortable ear loops, and are convenient to be used even in tropical conditions since they are prepared from purely hand weaved cotton contact materials. A special filtration layer is an added advantage. The cost of these hand washable and reusable face masks has been estimated as INR 50-75 per piece by the company, making it affordable for general public as well.
With around 145000+ units sold, this initiative, which is also funded by Grand Challenges Canada, has been designed to meet the demands in times of COVID-19, while improving the livelihoods of many Self-Help Groups (SHGs). The founders of Parisodhana Technologies Pvt. Ltd. envision to create solutions to problems faced by the mankind through utilising applied research and affordable product development.
For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
• @DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in
www.birac.nic.in
About DBT
Under the Ministry of Science and Technology, the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) enhances and improves the development of biotechnology in India, via its growth and application in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment, and industry.
About BIRAC
A not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise set up by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) acts as an Interface Agency to improve and encourage the evolving biotechnology industry to execute strategic research and development activities in context to Nation’s product development needs
About Parisodhana Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Parisodhana Technologies Pvt. Ltd. is currently aimed at developing products of related to health care and wellness. The team has an added advantage of its global exposure and training at premier institutes to solve problems as per the Indian context. It is registered as a Private Limited company in June 2016 from Hyderabad, India.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
என்-95 முகக்கவசங்களுக்கு மாற்றாக மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தும் கலப்பு தயாரிப்பு முகக்கவசங்கள் : இந்திய நிறுவனம் தயாரிப்பு
10 JUN 2021 9:10AM by PIB Chennai
என்-95 முகக்கவசங்களுக்கு மாற்றாக, துவைத்து மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் கலப்பு தயாரிப்பு முகக்கவசங்களை இந்திய நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
கொரோனா பாதிப்பு நபரிடமிருந்து, மற்றவருக்கு தொற்று பரவுவதை குறைப்பதில் என்-95 முகக்கவசங்கள் மிகவும் சிறந்ததாக கருதப்படுகிறது.
ஆனால் என்-95 முகக்கவசங்களை பயன்படுத்துவது பலருக்கு அசெளகரியமாக உள்ளது. இவற்றை பெரும்பாலும் துவைத்து மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்த முடியாது.
பரிசோதனா டெக்லாஜிஸ் என்ற நிறுவனம் எஸ்எச்ஜி-95, என்ற மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய கலப்பு தயாரிப்பு முகக்கவசத்தை கொவிட்-19 விரைவு நிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உருவாக்க பயோடெக்னாலஜி தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி உதவி கவுன்சில் (BIRAC) மற்றும் ஐகேபி நாலேஜ் பார்க் ஆகியவை உதவின.
இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த முகக்கவசங்கள் தூசு துகள்களை 90 சதவீத்துக்கும் அதிகமாகவும், பாக்டீரியா கிருமிகளை 99 சதவீதத்துக்கு அதிகமாகவும் வடிக்கட்டி தடுக்கிறது. எளிதாக சுவாசிக்கும் வகையில், செளகரியமாக காதில் மாட்டும் விதத்திலும் இந்த முகக்கவசம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பருத்தி துணியால் இந்த முகக்கவசம் தயாரிக்கப்படுவதால், இதை வெப்பமான சூழலிலும் பயன்படுத்த முடியும். இதில் உள்ள சிறப்பு வடிகட்டி அடுக்கு கூடுதல் பாதுகாப்பை அளிக்கிறது.
கையால் துவைத்து மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய இந்த முகக்கவசத்தை ரூ.50 முதல் ரூ.75வரை விற்கலாம் என இந்நிறுவனம் மதிப்பிட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றை மக்களால் எளிதில் வாங்க முடியும்.
நாட்டின் தயாரிப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில். பயோடெக்னாலஜி தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்த ‘பிராக்’ ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725826