PIB Backgrounder
PIBโ€™S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
09 JUN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
• Less than 1 lakh new cases for the 2nd day; India reports 92,596 new cases in last 24 hours
• 2,75,04,126 total Recoveries across the country so far
• 1,62,664 patients recovered during last 24 hours.
• Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 27th consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 94.55%
• Weekly Positivity Rate currently at 5.66%
• Daily positivity rate at 4.66%, less than 10% for 16 consecutive days
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 37.01 cr tests total conducted
• 23.9 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 UPDATE
• India reports less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for the 2nd successive day
• India's Active Caseload further declines to less than 13 lakh after 57 days
• Active Cases decrease by 72,287 in last 24 hours
• Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 27th consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 94.55%
• Daily Positivity Rate further dips to4.66%, continues the trend of less than 10% positivity for 16 continuous days
• More than 27.7 lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India has reported 92,596 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.Thecountry has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 2 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and States/UTs.India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 12,31,415. A net decline of 72,287 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now 4.23%of the country's total Positive Cases.India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 27th consecutive day. 1,62,664 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1725529
COVID-19 Vaccination UPDATE
More than 25 crore (25,06,41,440) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 23,74,21,808 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.33 crore (1,33,68,727) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.Furthermore, more than 3 lakh (3,81,750) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1725535
Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Anna Yojana extended till Deepawali
• Till November, 80 crore people will continue to get free food grain every month
• FCI supplies 69 LMT free food grains to all States/ UTs under PMGKAY
• All 36 States/ UTs lift 100% free food grains for May 2021 under PMGKAY
• North-Eastern States, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland & Tripura lift full allocation for May-June 2021
• The Government of India bear entire cost under PMGKAY
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address to the nation on 7th June, 2021 conveyed the decision ofextension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY-III) till Deepawali. This means that till November 2021, more than 80 crore people will continue to get decided amount of free food grain every month.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725351
Oxygen Expresses deliver nearly 27600 MT of LMO to the Nation
• 392 Oxygen Expresses complete Oxygen deliveries across the country
• Oxygen Expresses transported 1603 tankers of LMO so far and bring relief to 15 States
• More than 3700 MT LMO offloaded in Tamil Nadu by Oxygen Expresses
• Oxygen Expresses offloaded more than 2700, 3000 and 3300 MT of LMO in the state of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka respectively
• 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5790 MT in Delhi, 2212 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 3341 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 3773 MT in Tamil Nadu, 3049 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 2765 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 400 MT in Assam
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country.Oxygen Expresses crossed mark of 27000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation.So far, till yesterday evening, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 27600 MT of LMO in more than 1603 tankers to various states across the country. It may be noted that 392 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725353
CSIR-IICT licenses process know-how for synthesis of 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose to Lee Pharma Ltd.
Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, (IICT), a constituent laboratory of CSIR and Lee Pharma, an integrated pharmaceutical company, based in Hyderabad have entered into a non-exclusive licensing agreement for the synthesis of 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose (2-DG). Recently, 2-DG developed by DRDO and Dr Reddy’s Laboratories has received approval for use in Covid-19 patients. It has been found to help speed up recovery and reduce oxygen dependence and Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories has launched the drug in the form of sachets.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1725576
Indigenously designed & manufactured high purity oxygen concentrator being supplied to Indian hospitals
An indigenously designed oxygen concentrator, which ensures high-purity oxygen supply, is now out in the market. An Indian startup has designed developed this affordable portable oxygen concentrator and is now manufacturing it for supply to various hospitals in the country. Oxygen saturation levels of patients have been a major challenge in the treatment of COVID 19, especially in the second wave. Indian medical devices manufacturers and indigenous automation companies took this challenge up and came up with innovative designs of ventilators, portable respiratory aids, and related devices.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1725607
KirenRijiju Releases E-Book on 20 Medicinal Plants for Covid-19 Care
Minister of State for Ayush (IC), Shri KirenRijiju, yesterday released the e-book on 20 Medicinal Plants for Covid-19 Care today. National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), has prepared an e-book “20 Medicinal Plants for 2021 for Covid-19 care” to highlight important medicinal plants and their therapeutic properties. These medicinal plants are useful in the prevention & management of Covid-19 along with standard of care.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725423
Inputs from PIB Field Units
Kerala: According to the health department, 1,50,66,820 people belonging to the 18-45 age group are to be vaccinated in the state. So far, a total of 1,07,76,871 vaccination doses have been given in the state for 45 plus age group. Out of this, 85,82,771 were first dose and 21,94,100 second dose. Meanwhile, the government has decided to vaccinate the bedridden patients and senior citizens who cannot move out, at their residences. The state confirmed 15,567 Covid-19 cases on Tuesday. As of now, there are 1,43,254 active cases in the state. 124 deaths due to the virus on Tuesday with the toll rising to 10,281. The test positivity rate stands at 14.15 %.
Tamil Nadu: The State government has declared 15 medical items, including mask and hand sanitisers, as essential articles and fixed maximum retail prices (MRP) for them under Tamil Nadu Essential Articles Control and Requisitioning Act. Tamil Nadu CM M.K. Stalin wrote to the CMs of 12 other States on Tuesday, urging them to come together to press the Centre for a moratorium on loan repayment for MSMEs. Number of mucormycosis patients crossed 1,000 in TN; the State requires 35,000 vials of Amphotericin B for the treatment of mucormycosis. The daily tally of Covid-19 cases dipped to 18,023 in Tamil Nadu on Tuesday, however, the number of deaths crossed 400 as the State recorded 409 fatalities. Till date 1,01,67,260 have been vaccinated across TN, of which 80,60,098 received first dose and 21,07,162 received second dose.
Karnataka:As per the State Government bulletin released for 08-06-2021, New Cases Reported: 9,808; Total Active Cases: 2,25,004; New Covid Deaths: 179; Total Covid Deaths: 32,099. Around 1,94,246 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 1,56,76,863 have been vaccinated in the state till now. There has been a drastic reduction in Corona infection and deaths in the state. After 56 days, the number of daily cases falls within the 10 thousand limits, and after 42 days the number of deaths is within 200. Positivity rate of tests has dropped below 3% after 50 days in Bangalore. Athletes representing State and nation will be given free vaccines on Thursday and Friday.
Andhra Pradesh:State reported 7796 new Covid-19 cases after testing 89,732 samples with 77 deaths, while 14,641 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 17,71,007; Active cases: 1,07,588; Discharges: 16,51,790; Deaths: 11,629. A total of 1,10,37,411 doses of Covid vaccines have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 84,49,909 first doses and 25,87,502 second doses. Monoclonal antibodies cocktail therapy for Covid has started in Nellore district and the authorities provided these injections to more than 10 people so far. The health and family welfare department has directed its medical officers to prepare the list of mothers having children below five years of age so as to vaccinate all the mothers as per vaccine availability. Meanwhile, the health department invited junior doctors to hold discussions as they have proceeded on strike since this morning. Junior resident doctors are demanding for health insurance and ex-gratia facilities to be provided, besides incentives and increased security arrangements in hospitals and to stopping TDS deduction.
Telangana:The State Cabinet has decided to extend lockdown in the state by 10 days from 9th of this month with relaxation from 6.00 AM to 6.00 PM. A total of 1,897 news daily cases and 15 deaths were reported yesterday taking the total number of cases in the state to 5,95,000 and fatalities to 3409. The number of Active Cases in the state now stands at 24,306. The recovery rate is reported to be at 95.34 percent against the national average of 94.24 percent. The special vaccination drive to inoculate the students going abroad for higher studies is on in the state. All-out efforts are on to complete the special drive by Friday next because the students need to wait for a month to get their second Covid dose.
Maharashtra: Maharashtra on Tuesday reported 10,891 new cases of Coronavirus infection, taking the state’s tally of total cases to 58,52,891. 16,577 patients were discharged from various hospitals post recovery on Tuesday, taking the total number of recoveries to 55,80,925. Whereas the death toll increased by 295 to 1,01,172. The number of active cases stands at 1,67,927. Maharashtra’s recovery rate stands at 95.35 per cent while the case fatality rate stands at 1.73 per cent.Mumbai on Tuesday reported seven deaths due to Covid-19, the lowest in the last two-and-a-half months since the city recorded seven deaths on March 20 at the onset of the second wave of the pandemic. On Tuesday, 682 fresh Covid-19 cases were recorded in Mumbai Positivity rate has remained steady below 3 per cent since the last few days.In order to protect the elderly and sick people who are unable to walk and are bedridden, the Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation (NMMC) carried out a special vaccination session at Narmada Niketan, Vishramdham and Parijat Ashram in Belapur. The beneficiaries was re-registered on the Government Cowin Portal.
Gujarat: The Gujarat government has exempted the cinema halls, multiplexes and gyms from paying property tax during the last financial year due to Covid19 pandemic.Meanwhile, Gujarat has recorded 695 new cases of Covid19 infections on Tuesday. 2122 patients recovered during the last 24 hours and were discharged from the hospitals. Total 7,93,028 patients have recovered from Covid19 in Gujarat till now. The recovery rate further improved and reached up to 96.98 percent. 11 patients lost their lives on Tuesday. Gujarat has now 14,724 active cases at present, out of which 351 patients are on ventilator.Meanwhile, 2,58,797 persons have been vaccinated in the state on Tuesday.
Rajasthan: The Rajasthan government has announced certain relaxations to the COVID-19 lockdown imposed in the state following a dip in the number of infections and the positivity rate. Under the modified guidelines issued by the Home department to come into effect from June 8, government and private offices in the state can stay open till 4 pm with 50 percent of staff presence.The Rajasthan government has issued an order for forming committees at the state, district and block levels to ensure proper utilisation of coronavirus vaccines. These teams will also conduct a detailed audit of disposal of vaccine doses that have been wasted.
Madhya Pradesh: Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan while reviewing Covid control efforts in the state, directed officials to generate awareness among the people regarding Covid vaccination. Shivraj Singh Chouhan has also directed his officials to ensure that all citizens above the 18 years of age are vaccinated and vaccines are not wasted. The state’s average positivity rate for 7 days is 0.9 percent. Out of the total active patients of the state, 4,521 are in home isolation and 3,462 in hospitals. No cases of Corona has been reported in 6 districts of the state including Alirajpur, Bhind, Chhatarpur, Katni, Singrauli and Tikamgarh.
Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh on Tuesday reported 1,102 COVID-19 cases and 14 deaths, taking the infection count to 9,82,962 and the toll to 13,257. The number of recoveries reached 9,50,234 after 509 people were discharged from hospitals and 1,798 completed their home isolation during the day. The number of active cases in the state stands at 19,471.
Chhattisgarh has so far administered 71.51 lakh anti- Covid doses to people. All frontline workers and 90 percent of the health staff have been vaccinated with the first dose. In the 18-44 years age group, 8,85,736 people have been vaccinated.
Goa: Goa on Tuesday saw 473 new COVID-19 cases and 14 casualties that raised the tally of infections to 1,60,284 and toll to 2,859. The count of recoveries rose to 1,51,526 in the state, after 957 persons were discharged from hospitals during the day. The coastal state is now left with 5,899 active cases.
Assam:43 people died of the COVID-19 in Assam on Tuesday when 3,948 new COVID-19 cases were detected. The positivity rate in the State is 2.96 percent.The State Health Department has instructed the districts to constitute task force to ensure that the private hospitals do not overcharge COVID patients.The Guwahati High Court has directed the Assam Government to file its response on setting up of post-COVID clinics in the State since patients require constant monitoring even after testing negative.
Manipur: The second wave of the global Coronavirus pandemic continues to exact a heavy toll with Manipur reporting 12 more deaths and recording 748 new positive cases in the last 24 hours.In a tragic incident a young woman and mother of a 7 month old child from Khangabok Part -1 KhullakpamLeikai, Thoubal died shortly after taking Covishield (COVID-19 vaccine) on Monday.
Nagaland: Nagaland registers 133 new COVID-19 cases and 3 deaths on Thursday. Active cases are 4676 while total is 23,051. Lockdown may continue in Nagaland with some relaxations. Sources say state govt likely to go for lockdown extension in view of fresh spike of COVID-19 cases in rural areas. Random COVID-19 testing conducted at Kiphere Town. Intensified vaccination drive to be held on June 9 from 10 am at GovtHr Sec School.
Tripura: 700 people tested positive of COVID-19 while 5 died in last 24 hours, total tests done is 15,873. Agartala Municipality Area still has 11.99% of positivity rate while overall positivity rate in the state is 4.41%.
Sikkim: Sikkim reported 255 new cases of Novel Coronvirus from the testing of 3,026 samples. 12,894 of the 17,425 cases of COVID-19 detected in the State thus far have already made full recoveries. There arecurrently 4,018 active Covid cases in the State, of whom 188 have symptoms severe enough to require hospitalisation and 22 of them are admitted in Intensive Care Units for Covid patients at CRH-Tadong and STNM Hospital, Gangtok..Covid’s death toll in Sikkim now stands at 275, of which 139 deaths occurred in the past month and half that the second wave has been here.
Meghalaya: The COVID-19 cases in Meghalaya continued its downward slide with the daily caseload coming down below the 400-mark after 31 days. The active tally has also come down below the 5,000-mark after 22 days.The state recorded 379 fresh cases while 773 recoveries on the day brought the active tally down to 4,924.. With the second wave of COVID-19 showing a declining trend, the North Eastern Indira Gandhi Institute of Regional Health and Medical Sciences (NEIGRIHMS) is preparing for a perceived third wave of the pandemic.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 582081. Number of active cases is 18546. Total Deaths reported is 15219. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 1157194. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 311812. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 3019909. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 495043.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 763566. Total active COVID-19 patients is 7531. Number of deaths is 8789. Cumulative number of people vaccinated till date is 6107857.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases is 60778. Total number of Active Cases is 685. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 779.
Himachal Pradesh: Total number of patients tested Covid positive till date is 196351. Total number of Active Cases is 6983. Total deaths reported till date is 3312.
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
09 JUN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
• लगातार दूसरे दिन कोविड-19 के एक लाख से कम मामले, भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में 92,596 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
• अब तक पूरे देश में कुल 2,75,04,126 लोग स्वस्थ हुए
• पिछले 24 घंटे में 1,62,664 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए
• लगातार 27वें दिन स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा रही
• रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 94.55% हो गया
• वर्तमान में साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 5.66%
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 4.66% है जो लगातार 16 दिनों से 10% से कम है
• जांच की क्षमता को विस्तार दिया गया है, अब तक कुल 37.01 करोड़ टेक्ट किए गए हैं
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत अब तक टीके की 23.9 करोड़ खुराकें लगाई गईं
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
कोविड-19 अपडेट
• भारत में लगातार दूसरे दिन कोविड-19 के दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या एक लाख से कम दर्ज की गई
• भारत में 57 दिन बाद कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामले और गिरावट के साथ 13 लाख से भी कम हो गए
• पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों में 72,287 की कमी आयी
• लगातार 27वें दिन बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा रही
• रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 94.55 प्रतिशत पहुंचा
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट और गिरकर 4.66 प्रतिशत हुआ, लगातार 16वें दिन 10 प्रतिशत से कम रही
• पिछले 24 घंटे में टीके की 27.7 लाख से ज्यादा खुराक दी गईं
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में देश में 92,596 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए गए। लगातार दूसरे दिन देश में कोविड-19 के नये मामलों की संख्या एक लाख से कम दर्ज की गयी। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सतत और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का नतीजा है, जिससे भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या लगातार घट रही है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 12,31,415 हो गयी। पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 72,287 की कमी आयी है। यह अब देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 4.23 प्रतिशत है। साथ ही लगातार 27वें दिन भारत में बीमारी से स्वस्थ वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा हैं। पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 1,62,664 लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725570
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को कोविड टीके की 25 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक (25,06,41,440) मुफ्त श्रेणी और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद की श्रेणी के माध्यम से प्रदान की है। इसमें से कुल खपत (अपव्यय सहित) 23,74,21,808 खुराक (आज सुबह आठ बजे उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार) है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी टीके की 1.33 करोड़ से ज्यादा (1,33,68,727) खुराक उपलब्ध हैं जिन्हें दिया जाना बाकी है। इसके अलावा टीके की तीन लाख से ज्यादा (3,81,750) से ज्यादा खुराक प्रक्रियारत हैं और अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को प्रदान कर दी जाएंगी।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725560
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना दीपावली तक के लिए बढ़ाई गई
• नवंबर तक 80 करोड़ लोगों को हर महीने मुफ्त खाद्यान्न मिलता रहेगा
• एफसीआई ने पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत सभी राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को 69 एलएमटी मुफ्त खाद्यान्न की आपूर्ति की
• पीएमजीकेएवाई के अंतर्गत सभी 36 राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने मई 2021 के लिए 100 प्रतिशत मुफ्त खाद्यान्न प्राप्त कर लिया है
• पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा ने मई-जून, 2021 के लिए पूरा खाद्यान्न प्राप्त किया
• भारत सरकार पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत पूरी लागत का वहन करेगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 7 जून, 2021 को राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई-3) को दीपावली तक बढ़ाने के फैसले के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसका मतलब है कि 80 करोड़ लोगों को नवंबर, 2021 तक हर महीने निश्चित मात्रा में मुफ्त खाद्यान्न मिलता रहेगा।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725415
ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने देश में लगभग 27600 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की
• 392 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस गाड़ियों ने देश में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति पूरी की
• ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस द्वारा अभी तक 1603 टैंकरों के साथ 15 राज्यों को ऑक्सीजन सहायता पहुंचाई गई
• ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस से तमिलनाडु में 3700 एमटी से ज्यादा लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन पहुंचाई गई
• ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में क्रमशः 2700, 3000 और 3300 एमटी से ज्यादा एलएमओ की आपूर्ति की
• महाराष्ट्र में 614 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन, उत्तर प्रदेश में लगभग 3797 मीट्रिक टन, मध्य प्रदेश में 656 मीट्रिक टन, दिल्ली में 5790 मीट्रिक टन, हरियाणा में 2212 मीट्रिक टन, राजस्थान में 98 मीट्रिक टन, कर्नाटक में 3341 मीट्रिक टन, उत्तराखंड में 320 मीट्रिक टन, तमिलनाडु में 3773 मीट्रिक टन, आंध्र प्रदेश में 3049 मीट्रिक टन, पंजाब में 225 मीट्रिक टन, केरल में 513 मीट्रिक टन, तेलंगाना में 2765 मीट्रिक टन, झारखंड में 38 मीट्रिक टन और असम में 400 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन पहुंचाई गई
भारतीय रेल देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) की आपूर्ति करके राहत पहुंचाने के अपने सफर को जारी रखे हुए है। ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस देश की सेवा में लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन पहुंचाने में 27000 मीट्रिक टन को पार कर गई। भारतीय रेल द्वारा अभी तक देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में 1603 से अधिक टैंकरों में लगभग 27600 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) पहुंचाई गई है। ज्ञात हो कि 392 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस गाड़ियों ने अपनी यात्रा पूरी कर विभिन्न राज्यों को सहायता पहुंचाई है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725410
सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी ने 2-डीऑक्सी-डी-ग्लूकोज के संश्लेषण की जानकारी के लिए ली फार्मा लिमिटेड को प्रक्रिया का लाइसेंस दिया
सीएसआईआर की अंगीभूत प्रयोगशाला इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ केमिकल टेक्नोलॉजी (आईआईसीटी) और हैदराबाद की एकीकृत दवा कंपनी ली फार्मा ने 2-डीऑक्सी-डी-ग्लूकोज के संश्लेषण के लिए गैर-विशिष्ट लाइलेंसिंग समझौता किया है। डीआरडीओ और डॉ. रेड्डीज लेबोरेटरीज द्वारा विकसित 2-डीजी को कोविड-19 रोगियों में इस्तेमाल के लिए हाल ही में अनुमति मिली है। इसे कोविड-19 पीड़ितों के तेजी से ठीक होने में उपयोगी पाया गया है और और डॉ. रेड्डीज लेबोरेटरीज ने इस दवा को सैशे में लांच किया है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725633
स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर की आपूर्ति भारतीय अस्पतालों में की जा रही है
उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने वाला स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन किया गया ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर अब बाजार में उपलब्ध है। एक भारतीय स्टार्टअप ने इस किफायती पोर्टेबल ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर को विकसित किया है और अब देश के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में इसकी आपूर्ति करने के लिए कॉन्सेंट्रेटर को बनाया जा रहा है। विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर में कोरोना मरीजों के इलाज के दौरान ऑक्सीजन सेचुरेशन लेवल एक बड़ी चुनौती रहा है। भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्माताओं एवं स्वदेशी ऑटोमेशन कंपनियों ने कोविड की इस चुनौती को स्वीकार किया और वेंटिलेटर, पोर्टेबल श्वसन सहायता उपकरण तथा अन्य संबंधित उपकरणों के नवीन डिजाइनों का निर्माण किया।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725721
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कोविड-19 देखभाल के लिए 20 औषधीय पौधों पर ई-बुक को जारी किया
केंद्रीय आयुष (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्यमंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज कोविड-19 उपचार के लिए 20 औषधीय पौधों पर एक ई-बुक को जारी किया। नेशनल मेडिकल प्लांट्स बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) ने प्रमुख औषधीय पौधों और उनके उपचारात्मक गुणों के महत्व को सामने लाने के लिए एक ई-बुक "20 मेडिसिनल प्लांट्स फॉर 2021 फॉर कोविड-19 केयर" तैयारी की है। यह औषधीय पौधे देखभाल के मानकों के साथ कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन करने में उपयोगी हैं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725504
Inputs from PIB Field Units
केरल: स्वास्थ्य विभाग के मुताबिक, अब तक राज्य में 18-45 आयु वर्ग से जुड़े 1,50,66,820 लोगों का टीकाकरण हो चुका है। राज्य में 45 से अधिक आयु वर्ग के लिए अब तक कुल 1,07,76,871 टीके दिए जा चुके हैं। इसमें 85,82,771 पहली खुराक और 21,94,100 दूसरी खुराक शामिल हैं। इस बीच, सरकार ने उन मरीजों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को उनके आवास पर जाकर टीका लगाने का फैसला किया है, जो बाहर नहीं जा सकते हैं। राज्य ने मंगलवार को 15,567 कोविड-19 मामलों की पुष्टि की। राज्य में अब तक 1,43,254 सक्रिय मामले हैं। मंगलवार को वायरस से 124 लोगों की मौत हो गई, जिससे मृतकों की संख्या बढ़कर 10,281 हो गई। राज्य में टेस्ट पॉजिटिविटी रेट 14.15% है।
तमिलनाडु: राज्य सरकार ने तमिलनाडु आवश्यक वस्तु नियंत्रण एवं मांग अधिनियम के तहत मास्क और हैंड सैनिटाइज़र सहित 15 चिकित्सा वस्तुओं को आवश्यक वस्तु घोषित कर दिया है और उनके लिए अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) निर्धारित किया है। एमएसएमई को ऋण चुकाने से राहत देने के लिए केंद्र पर दबाव बनाने के लिए तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री एम.के. स्टालिन ने मंगलवार को 12 अन्य राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र लिखकर एक साथ आने का अनुरोध किया है। तमिलनाडु में म्यूकोरमाइकोसिस के रोगियों की संख्या 1,000 से ज्यादा हो गई; म्यूकोरमाइकोसिस के इलाज के लिए राज्य को एम्फोटेरिसिन बी की 35,000 शीशियों की जरूरत है। मंगलवार को तमिलनाडु में कोविड-19 मामलों की दैनिक संख्या 18,023 हो गई। हालांकि, राज्य में 409 मौतें दर्ज होने के साथ मृतकों की संख्या 400 के पार हो गई। तमिलनाडु में अब तक 1,01,67,260 लोगों का टीकाकरण हुआ है, जिनमें से 80,60,098 को पहली और 21,07,162 को दूसरी खुराक मिली है।
कर्नाटक: 08-06-2021 के लिए जारी राज्य सरकार के बुलेटिन के अनुसारदर्ज हुए नए मामले: 9,808; कुल सक्रिय मामले: 2,25,004; कोविड से मौत के नए मामले: 179; कोविड से हुई कुल मौतें: 32,099। कल लगभग 1,94,246 टीकाकरण के साथ राज्य में अब तक कुल 1,56,76,863 टीकाकरण हो चुके हैं। राज्य में कोरोना संक्रमण और मौतों की संख्या में भारी गिरावट आई है। 56 दिनों के बाद, दैनिक मामलों की संख्या 10 हजार की सीमा के भीतर आ गई और 42 दिनों के बाद मौतों की संख्या 200 कम हो गई है। बेंगलुरू में 50 दिनों के बाद पॉजिटिविटी रेट 3% से नीचे आ गई। राज्य और देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले एथलीट्स को गुरुवार और शुक्रवार को मुफ्त टीके लगाए जाएंगे।
आंध्र प्रदेश: राज्य ने 89,732 नमूनों की जांच के बाद 7796 नए कोविड-19 मामले दर्ज किए। मृतकों की संख्या 77 रही, जबकि पिछले 24 घंटों में 14,641 लोगों को अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई। कुल मामले: 17,71,007; सक्रिय मामले: 1,07,588; अस्पताल से छुट्टी पाने वाले: 16,51,790; मृत्यु: 11,629। राज्य में कल तक कोविड टीकों की कुल 1,10,37,411 खुराकें दी जा चुकी हैं, जिनमें 84,49,909 पहली खुराक और 25,87,502 दूसरी खुराक शामिल हैं। कोविड के लिए मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी कॉकटेल थेरेपी नेल्लोर जिले में शुरू हो गई है और अब तक 10 से अधिक लोगों को ये इंजेक्शन लगाए गए हैं। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग ने अपने चिकित्सा अधिकारियों को पांच साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों की सभी माताओं की सूची तैयार करने के निर्देश दिए हैं, ताकि उनको टीके की उपलब्धता के अनुसार टीके लगाया जा सकें। इस बीच, स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने आज सुबह से हड़ताल पर चल रहे जूनियर डॉक्टरों को चर्चा करने के लिए बुलाया है। जूनियर रेजिडेंट डॉक्टर प्रोत्साहन और अस्पतालों में सुरक्षा व्यवस्था बढ़ाने और टीडीएस कटौती रोकने के अलावा स्वास्थ्य बीमा और अनुग्रह राशि देने की मांग कर रहे हैं।
तेलंगाना: राज्य मंत्रिमंडल ने राज्य में लॉकडाउन को सुबह 6 बजे से शाम 6 बजे तक छूट के साथ इस महीने की 9 तारीख से अगले 10 दिनों के लिए बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है। कल कुल 1,897 दैनिक मामले और 15 मौतें दर्ज की गईं, जिससे राज्य में कुल मामलों की संख्या 5,95,000 और मृतकों की संख्या 3409 हो गई। अब राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 24,306 है। 94.24 प्रतिशत राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में राज्य में रिकवरी रेट 95.34 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई। राज्य में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए विदेश जाने वाले छात्रों के लिए विशेष टीकाकरण अभियान जारी है। विशेष अभियान को अगले शुक्रवार तक पूरा करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, क्योंकि छात्रों को अपने टीके की दूसरी कोविड खुराक लेने के लिए एक महीने तक इंतजार करना होगा।
महाराष्ट्र: महाराष्ट्र में मंगलवार को कोरोनावायरस संक्रमण के 10,891 नए मामले सामने आए, जिससे राज्य में कुल मामलों की संख्या 58,52,891 हो गई। मंगलवार को स्वस्थ होने के बाद 16,577 मरीजों को विभिन्न अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई, जिससे स्वस्थ हुए व्यक्तियों की कुल संख्या 55,80,925 हो गई। वहीं, मृतकों की संख्या 295 बढ़कर 1,01,172 हो गई। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 1,67,927 है। महाराष्ट्र में रिकवरी रेट 95.35 प्रतिशत, जबकि मृत्यु दर 1.73 प्रतिशत है। मुंबई ने मंगलवार को कोविड-19 के कारण सात लोगों की मौत हुई, जो पिछले ढाई महीनों में सबसे कम संख्या है। इससे पहले मुंबई में महामारी की दूसरी लहर की शुरुआत में 20 मार्च को सबसे कम सात मौतें दर्ज की गई थीं। मंगलवार को, मुंबई में कोविड-19 के 682 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। बीते कुछ दिनों से पॉजिटिविटी रेट 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे है। नवी मुंबई महानगरपालिका (एनएमएमसी) ने बुजुर्ग और बीमार व्यक्तियों, जो चलने में असमर्थ हैं और बिस्तर पर हैं, की सुरक्षा के लिए बेलापुर में नर्मदा निकेतन, विश्रामधाम और पारिजात आश्रम में एक विशेष टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया। लाभार्थियों को सरकार के कोविन पोर्टल पर दोबारा पंजीकृत किया गया था।
गुजरात: गुजरात सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण सिनेमा हॉल, मल्टीप्लेक्स और जिम को पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान संपत्ति कर के भुगतान से छूट दी है। इस बीच, गुजरात में मंगलवार को कोविड-19 संक्रमण के 695 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 2,122 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए और उन्हें अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई। गुजरात में अब तक कुल 7,93,028 मरीज कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं। रिकवरी रेट में और सुधार हुआ है और यह 96.98 प्रतिशत हो गया है। मंगलवार को 11 मरीजों की मौत हो गई। गुजरात में अभी 14,724 सक्रिय मामले हैं, जिनमें से 351 मरीज वेंटिलेटर पर हैं। इस बीच, मंगलवार को राज्य में 2,58,797 लोगों का टीकाकरण किया गया।
राजस्थान: राजस्थान सरकार ने संक्रमण के मामलों और पॉजिटिविटी रेट में गिरावट को देखते हुए राज्य में लागू कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन में कुछ छूट देने की घोषणा की है। गृह विभाग से जारी संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत, जो 8 जून से प्रभावी हैं, राज्य में सरकारी और निजी कार्यालय 50 प्रतिशत कर्मचारियों की उपस्थिति के साथ शाम 4 बजे तक खुले रह सकते हैं। राजस्थान सरकार ने राज्य, जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर समितियां बनाने के लिए आदेश जारी किया है, ताकि कोरोनावायरस टीकों का समुचित उपयोग सुनिश्चित हो चुके। ये टीमें बर्बाद हुई टीके की खुराकों के निपटान का विस्तृत ऑडिट भी करेंगी।
मध्य प्रदेश: राज्य में कोविड नियंत्रण के प्रयासों की समीक्षा करते हुए मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे लोगों में कोविड टीकाकरण के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करें। उन्होंने अपने अधिकारियों को यह भी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा है कि 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी नागरिकों का टीकाकरण हो और टीके की बर्बाद न हो। सात दिनों के लिए राज्य की औसत पॉजिटिविटी रेट 0.9 प्रतिशत है। राज्य के कुल सक्रिय मरीजों में से 4,521 होम आइसोलेशन में और 3,462 अस्पतालों में भर्ती हैं। अलीराजपुर, भिंड, छतरपुर, कटनी, सिंगरौली और टीकमगढ़ समेत राज्य के 6 जिलों में कोरोना संक्रमण का एक भी मामला सामने नहीं आया है।
छत्तीसगढ़: मंगलवार को छत्तीसगढ़ ने कोविड-19 के 1,102 नए मामले और 14 मौतें दर्ज की, जिससे संक्रमणों की संख्या बढ़कर 9,82,962 और मृतकों की कुल संख्या 13,257 हो गई। अस्पतालों से 509 लोगों को छुट्टी मिलने के बाद स्वस्थ होने वाले व्यक्तियों की संख्या 9,50,234 हो गई और दिन भर में 1,798 लोगों ने होम आइसोलेशन पूरा कर लिया। अभी राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 19,471 है। छत्तीसगढ़ ने अब तक 71.51 लाख लोगों को एंटी-कोविड खुराक दी गई है। सभी फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स और 90 फीसदी हेल्थ स्टाफ को टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई जा चुकी है। वहीं, 18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग में 8,85,736 लोगों को टीका लगाया गया है।
गोवा: मंगलवार को गोवा में कोविड-19 के 473 नए मामले और 14 मौतें दर्ज की गईं, जिससे संक्रमणों की संख्या 1,60,284 और मृतकों की 2,859 हो गई। राज्य में स्वस्थ होने वाले व्यक्तियों की संख्या बढ़कर 1,51,526 हो गई, जबकि दिन भर में 957 लोगों को अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई। तटीय राज्य में अब कोविड-19 के 5,899 सक्रिय मामले ही बचे हैं।
असम: मंगलवार को असम में कोविड-19 से 43 लोगों की मौत हो गई, जबकि 3,948 नए मामले सामने आए। राज्य में पॉजिटिविटी रेट 2.96 प्रतिशत है। राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने सभी जिलों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए टास्क फोर्स बनाने के निर्देश दिए हैं कि निजी अस्पताल कोविड रोगियों से ज्यादा फीस नहीं ले पाएं। गुवाहाटी उच्च न्यायालय ने असम सरकार को राज्य में पोस्ट कोविड क्लिनिक बनाने के बारे में अपना जवाब देने का निर्देश दिया है, क्योंकि कोविड रोगियों की जांच रिपोर्ट निगेटिव आने के बावजूद उन्हें लगातार देखभाल की जरूरत होती है।
मणिपुर: वैश्विक कोरोनावायरस महामारी की दूसरी लहर जारी है। मणिपुर में पिछले 24 घंटों में 12 अतिरिक्त मौतों के साथ 748 नए पॉजिटिव मामले दर्ज किए गए। सोमवार को एक दुखद घटनाक्रम में खंगाबोक भाग-1 खुल्लकपम लेइकाई, थौबल की एक युवती और 7 माह के एक बच्चे की मां का कोविशील्ड (कोविड-19 वैक्सीन) लगाने के तुरंत बाद निधन हो गया।
नगालैंड: गुरुवार को नगालैंड में कोविड-19 के 133 नए मामले और 3 मौतें दर्ज की गईं। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 4676 है, जबकि कुल मामलों की 23,051 हैं। नगालैंड में कुछ छूट के साथ लॉकडाउन जारी रह सकता है। सूत्रों का कहना है कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कोविड-19 मामलों में बढ़ोतरी को देखते हुए राज्य सरकार की ओर लॉकडाउन बढ़ाने की संभावना है। किफेरे टाउन में रेंडम (यादृच्छिक) कोविड-19 टेस्टिंग की गई। राजकीय उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में 9 जून को सुबह 10 बजे से सघन टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया जाना है।
त्रिपुरा: पिछले 24 घंटे में 15,873 जांच में से 700 लोगों को कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव पाया गया, जबकि 5 लोगों की मौत हो गई। अगरतला नगरपालिका क्षेत्र में अभी भी पॉजिटिविटी रेट 11.99% है, जबकि राज्य में संपूर्ण पॉजिटिविटी रेट 4.41% है।
सिक्किम: सिक्किम में 3,026 सैंपल की जांच में नोवेल कोरोनावायरस के 255 नए मामले सामने आए। राज्य में अब तक सामने आए कोविड-19 के 17,425 मामलों में से 12,894 पूरी तरह से स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं। राज्य में अभी कोविड के 4,018 सक्रिय मामले हैं, जिनमें से 188 लोगों में अस्पताल में भर्ती कराने लायक गंभीर लक्षण हैं और उनमें से 22 लोगों को सीआरएच-ताडोंग और एसटीएनएम अस्पताल, गंगटोक में कोविड रोगियों के लिए बने गहन देखभाल इकाइयों (आईसीयू) में रखा गया है। सिक्किम में कोविड से अब तक 275 लोगों की मौत हुई है, जिनमें से 139 मौतें बीते एक महीने के दौरान और आधी मौतें दूसरी लहर में हुई हैं।
मेघालय: मेघालय में 31 दिनों के बाद दैनिक मामलों की संख्या 400 अंक से नीचे आने के साथ कोविड-19 मामलों में गिरावट का रुझान लगातार जारी है। 22 दिनों के बाद सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या भी 5,000 अंक से नीचे आ गई। राज्य में कोविड के 379 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए, जबकि दिन के दौरान 773 लोगों के स्वस्थ होने से सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या घटकर 4,924 हो गई। कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर में गिरावट का रुझान सामने आने के साथ, नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न इंदिरा गांधी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ रीजनल हेल्थ एंड मेडिकल साइंसेज (एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस) महामारी की कथित तीसरी लहर से निपटने की तैयारी कर रहा है।
पंजाब: पॉजिटिव मिले रोगियों की कुल संख्या 5,82,081 है। अभी सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 18,546 है। कुल दर्ज हुई मौतों की संख्या 15,219 है। पहली खुराक के साथ कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण (स्वास्थ्य देखभाल + फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स) की संख्या 11,57,194 है। दूसरी खुराक के साथ कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण (हेल्थकेयर + फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स) की संख्या 3,11,812 है। 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग में पहली खुराक के साथ कुल टीकाकरण 30,19,909 है। 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग में पहली खुराक के साथ कुल टीकाकरण 4,95,043 है।
हरियाणा: अब तक पॉजिटिव मिले नमूनों की कुल संख्या 7,63,566 है। कुल सक्रिय कोविड-19 रोगियों की संख्या 7,531 है। राज्य में मृतकों की संख्या 8,789 है। अब तक टीकाकरण कराने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या 61,07,857 है।
चंडीगढ़: लैब से सत्यापित कोविड-19 के कुल मामले 60,778 हैं। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 685 है। अब तक कोविड-19 से हुई मौतों की कुल संख्या 779 है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश: आज की तारीख तक कोविड पॉजिटिव मरीजों की कुल संख्या 1,96,351 है। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 6,983 है। अब तक दर्ज कोविड संबंधी मौतों की कुल संख्या 3,312 है।
Important Tweets