Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver nearly 27600 MT of LMO to the Nation
392 Oxygen Expresses complete Oxygen deliveries across the country
Oxygen Expresses transported 1603 tankers of LMO so far and bring relief to 15 States
More than 3700 MT LMO offloaded in Tamil Nadu by Oxygen Expresses
Oxygen Expresses offloaded more than 2700, 3000 and 3300 MT of LMO in the state of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka respectively
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5790 MT in Delhi, 2212 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 3341 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 3773 MT in Tamil Nadu, 3049 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 2765 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 400 MT in Assam
08 JUN 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country.
Oxygen Expresses crossed mark of 27000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation.
So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 27600 MT of LMO in more than 1603 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 392 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 4 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 381 MT of LMO in 21 tankers.
More than 3700 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) offloaded in Tamil Nadu by Oxygen Expresses.
Oxygen Expresses offloaded more than 2700, 3000 and 3300 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) in the state of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka respectively.
It is worth mentioning that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 45 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 15 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Assam.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5790 MT in Delhi, 2212 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 3341 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 3773 MT in Tamil Nadu, 3049 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 2765 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 400 MT in Assam.
Till now Oxygen Expresses offloaded LMO in around 39 cities/towns in 15 states across the country namely Lucknow, Varanasi, Kanpur, Bareilly, Gorakhpur & Agra in Uttar Pradesh, Sagar, Jabalpur, Katni & Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, Nagpur, Nashik, Pune, Mumbai & Solapur in Maharashtra, Hyderabad in Telangana, Faridabad & Gurugram in Haryana, Tuglakabad, Delhi Cantt & Okhla in Delhi, Kota & Kanakpara in Rajasthan, Bengaluru in Karnataka, Dehradun in Uttarakhand, Nellore, Guntur, Tadipatri & Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, Ernakulam in Kerala, Tiruvallur, Chennai, Tuticorin, Coimbatore & Madurai in Tamil Nadu, Bhatinda & Phillaur in Punjab, Kamrup in Assam and Ranchi in Jharkhand.
Indian Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے ملک میں تقریباً 27600 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ مائع طبی آکسیجن کی سپلائی کی
تین سو بانوے آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیوں نے ملک میں آکسیجن کی سپلائی کی
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے ابھی تک 1603 ٹینکروں کے ساتھ 15 ریاستوں کو آکسیجن مدد پہنچائی گئی
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے تمل ناڈو میں 3700 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ مائع طبی آکسیجن پہنچائی گئی
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک میں بالترتیب 2700، 3000 اور 3300 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ ایل ایم او کی سپلائی کی
مہاراشٹر میں 614 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن، اترپردیش میں تقریباً 3797 ایم ٹی، مدھیہ پردیش میں 656 ایم ٹی، دہلی میں 5790 ایم ٹی، ہریانہ میں 2212 ایم ٹی، راجستھان میں 98 ایم ٹی، کرناٹک میں 3341 ایم ٹی، اتراکھنڈ میں 320 ایم ٹی، تمل ناڈو میں 3773 ایم ٹی، آندھراپردیش میں 3049 ایم ٹی، پنجاب میں 225 ایم ٹی، کیرالہ میں 513 ایم ٹی، تلنگانہ میں 2765 ایم ٹی، جھارکھنڈ میں 38 ایم ٹی اور آسام میں 400 ایم ٹی آکسیجن پہنچائی گئی
08 JUN 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/جون2021 ۔ بھارتی ریل سبھی رکاوٹوں پر عبور حاصل کرتے ہوئے اور نئے حل دریافت کرکے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں مائع طبی آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) پہنچانے کا کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ملک کی خدمت میں مائع طبی آکسیجن پہنچانے میں 2700 میٹرک ٹن کا ہندسہ پار کرگئی ہے۔
بھارتی ریل کے ذریعے ابھی تک ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 1603 سے زیادہ ٹینکروں میں تقریباً 27600 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ایل ایم او پہنچائی گئی ہے۔
قابل دکر ہے کہ 392 آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیوں نے اپنا سفر مکمل کرکے مختلف ریاستوں کو مدد پہنچائی ہے۔
اس ریلیز کے جاری ہونے تک 4 آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیاں 21 ٹینکروں میں 381 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ایل ایم او لے کر چل رہی ہیں۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے تمل ناڈو میں 3700 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ ایل ایم او پہنچائی گئی ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش اور کرناٹک میں بالترتیب 2700، 3000 اور 3300 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ مائع طبی آکسیجن پہنچائی گئی۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے 45 دن قبل 24 اپریل کو مہاراشٹر میں 126 ایم ٹی مائع طبی آکسیجن ڈیلیوری کے ساتھ اپنا کام شروع کیا تھا۔
بھارتی ریلوے کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ آکسیجن کی درخواست کرنے والی ریاستوں کو کم سے کم ممکنہ وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکن آکسیجن پہنچائی جاسکے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے 15 ریاستوں اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، دہلی، اترپردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور آسام کو آکسیجن امداد پہنچائی گئی۔
اس ریلیز کے جاری ہونے تک مہاراشٹر میں 614 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن، اترپردیش میں تقریباً 3797 ایم ٹی، مدھیہ پردیش میں 656 ایم ٹی، دہلی میں 5790 ایم ٹی، ہریانہ میں 2212 ایم ٹی، راجستھان میں 98 ایم ٹی، کرناٹک میں 3341 ایم ٹی، اتراکھنڈ میں 320 ایم ٹی، تمل ناڈو میں 3773 ایم ٹی، آندھراپردیش میں 3049 ایم ٹی، پنجاب میں 225 ایم ٹی، کیرالہ میں 513 ایم ٹی، تلنگانہ میں 2765 ایم ٹی، جھارکھنڈ میں 38 ایم ٹی اور آسام میں 400 ایم ٹی آکسیجن پہنچائی گئی ہے۔
اب تک آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے ملک بھر کی 15 ریاستوں میں تقریباً 39 قصبوں / شہروں میں ایل ایم او پہنچائی ہے۔ ان شہروں میں اترپردیش کے لکھنؤ، وارانسی، کانپور، بریلی، گورکھپور اور آگرہ، مدھیہ پردیش کے ساگر، جبل پور، کٹنی اور بھوپال، مہاراشٹر میں ناگپور، ناسک، پونے، ممبئی اور شولاپور، تلنگانہ میں حیدرآباد، ہریانہ میں فریدآباد اور گروگرام، دہلی میں تغلق آباد، دہلی کینٹ اور اوکھلا، راجستھان میں کوٹا اور کنک پارا، کرناٹک میں بنگلورو، اتراکھنڈ میں دہراون، آندھراپردیش میں نیلور، گنٹور، تڈی پٹری اور وشاکھاپٹنم، کیرالہ میں ارناکولم، تمل ناڈو میں تروولور، چنئی، ٹوٹی کورین، کوئمبٹور اور مدورائی، پنجاب میں بھٹنڈہ اور فلور، آسام میں کامروپ اور جھارکھنڈ میں رانچی شامل ہیں۔
بھارتی ریل نے آکسیجن سپلائی والی جگہوں کے ساتھ مختلف روٹوں کی میپنگ کی ہے اور ریاستوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورتوں کے مطابق اپنے کو تیار رکھا ہے۔ بھارتی ریل کو ایل ایم او لانے کے لئے ٹینکر ریاستیں دستیاب کراتی ہیں۔
پورے ملک کے پیچیدہ آپریشن روٹ کے پس منظر میں بھارتی ریل نے مغرب میں ہاپا، بڑودہ، مندرا، مشرق میں راوڑکیلا، درگاپور، ٹاٹا نگر، انگول سے آکسیجن لے کر اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھراپردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، دہلی، اترپردیش اور آسام کو آکسیجن کی ڈیلیوری کی ہے۔
آکسیجن مدد تیز رفتاری سے پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریلوے آکسیجن ایکسپریس مال گاڑی چلانے میں نئے اور بے مثال معیارات قائم کررہی ہے۔ طویل دوری کے زیادہ تر معاملات میں مال گاڑی کی اوسط رفتار 55 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔ اعلیٰ ترجیح والے گرین کوریڈور میں ہنگامی صورت حال کے پیش نظر مختلف ڈویژنوں کی آپریشنز ٹیم زیادہ چیلنجنگ ماحول میں کام کررہی ہے، تاکہ تیزی کے ساتھ کم سے کم وقت میں آکسیجن پہنچائی جاسکے۔ مختلف سیکشنوں میں اسٹاف کی تبدیلی تکنیکی اسٹاپیج کو گھٹاکر ایک منٹ کردیا گیا ہے۔
ریل روٹوں کو کھلا رکھا گیا ہے اور اعلیٰ احتیاط برتی جارہی ہے تاکہ آکسیجن ایکسپریس وقت پر پہنچ سکے۔
یہ سبھی کام اس طرح کیے جارہے ہیں کہ مال ڈھلائی سے متعلق دیگر کارروائیوں میں کمی نہ آپائے۔
نئی آکسیجن لے کر زیادہ انتہائی فعال مشق ہے اور اعداد و شمار ہر وقت بدلتے رہتے ہیں۔ دیر رات آکسیجن سے بھری اور زیادہ آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیاں اپنا سفر شروع کریں گی۔