PIB Headquarters
کووڈ -19 کے بارے میں پی آئی بی کا بلیٹن
09 JUN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
• گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران ہندوستان میں 92 ہزار 956 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے۔ اس طرح لگاتار دوسرے دن بھی ایک لاکھ سے کم معاملے سامنے آئے۔
• ملک بھر میں اب تک کل 2,7504126 لوگ شفایاب ہوئے۔
• گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 162664 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے۔
• لگاتار 27 ویں روز بھی یومیہ نئے معاملوں کے مقابلے شفایاب ہونےو الوں کی تعداد زیادہ ہورہی ہے۔
• ملک میں صحت یابی کی شرح مزید بڑھ کر 94.55 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
• سردست ہفتہ وار جانچ کے بعد متاثر ہونے والے لوگوں کی شرح 5.66 فیصد ہے۔
• روزانہ جانچ کے بعد متاثر ہونے والوں کی شرح 4.66 فیصد ہے جو لگاتار 16 ویں دن کے لئے 10 فیصد سے بھی کم ہے۔
• جانچ کی صلاحیت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے اور کل 37.01 فیصد جانچ کی جاچکی ہے۔
• ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے لئے اب تک 23.9 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
کووڈ اپ ڈیٹ
• بھارت میں لگاتار دوسرے دن یومیہ ایک لاکھ سے بھی کم نئے معاملے درج ہوئے۔
• 57 دن کے بعد ہندوستان میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد مزید گھٹ کر 13 لاکھ سے بھی کم رہ گئی۔
• گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 72.287 تک کم ہوئی۔
• لگاتار 27 ویں دن یومیہ نئے معاملوں کے مقابلے روزانہ صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ۔
• صحت یابی کی شرح بڑھ کر 94.55 فیصد ہوئی۔
• روزانہ جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے مریضوں کی شرح مزید کم ہوکر 4.66 فیصد رہ گئی۔ لگاتار 16 ویں دن جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والوں کی شرح 10 فیصد سے کم ہوئی۔
• گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 27.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ کووڈ 19 سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
ہندوستان میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران یومیہ 92.596 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے۔ ملک میں اب لگاتار دوسرے دن ایک لاکھ سے بھی کم نئے معاملے ریکارڈ کئے گئے۔ یہ مرکز اور ریاستوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے ٹھوس اور اشتراک پر مبنی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ہندوستان میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں لگاتار کمی دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہے۔ ملک میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد آج 123145 ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران نیٹ 72.287 معاملے کم ہوئے اور اب ملک میں جانچ کے بعد متاثر مریضوں کی تعداد 4.23 فیصد ہے۔ لگاتار 27 ویں دن بھی یومیہ نئے معاملوں کے مقابلے شفایاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد لگاتار بڑھ رہی ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 162664 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1725529
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی اپ ڈیٹ
اب تک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 25 کروڑ سے زیادہ یعنی (250641440) ٹیکے دیے جاچکے ہیں۔ یہ ٹیکے بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے (مفت چینل) اور ریاستوں کے ذریعے کی گئی براہ راست خریداری زمرے کے تحت دیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ضائع ہوئے سمیت کل 237421808 ڈوز کی کھپت ہوئی۔ (آج صبح 8 بجے تک دستیاب اعداد وشمار کے مطابق)
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی 1.33 کروڑ (13368727) کووڈ کے ٹیکے دستیاب ہیں جو ابھی لگائے جانے ہیں۔ 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے ابھی پائپ لائن میں ہیں اور اگلے تین دن کے اندر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے یہ ٹیکے اصل کرلیے جائیں گے۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1725535
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا کو دیوالی تک توسیع دی گئی
• نومبر تک 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو ہر ماہ مفت غذائی اناج ملتا رہے گا۔
• ایف سی آئی نے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت تمام ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 69 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن مفت غذائی اناج سپلائی کیا ہے۔
• پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت مئی 2021 کے لئے سبھی 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے مفت 100 فیصد غذائی اناج حاصل کیا۔
• شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، اروناچل پردیش، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ اور تریپورہ نے مئی، جون 2021 کے لئے مکمل یعنی پورا غذائی اناج اٹھایا جو ان کے لئے مختص کیاگیا تھا۔
• پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت بھارت سرکار تمام خرچ برداشت کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 7 جون 2021 کو قوم سے اپنے خطاب میں دیوالی تک پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کو توسیع دینے کے فیصلے سے آگاہ کیا تھا۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725351
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے ملک میں تقریباً 27600 میٹرک ٹن رقیق طبی آکسیجن پہنچائی
• 392 آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیوں نے ملک بھر میں آکسیجن پہنچا کر اپنے سفر مکمل کیے۔
• آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے اب تک رقیق طبی آکسین کے 1605 ٹینکرس پہنچائے اور 15 ریاستوں کے لئے راحت فراہم کی۔
• آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے تمل ناڈو میں 3700 سے زیادہ میٹرک ٹن رقیق طبی آکسیجن پہنچایا گیا۔
• آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک میں بالترتیب 3000،2700اور 3300 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ رقیق طبی آکسیجن پہنچائی۔
• مہاراشٹر میں 614 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن پہنچائی گئی۔ اترپردیش میں تقریباً 3797 میٹرک ٹن، مدھیہ پردیش میں 656 میٹرک ٹن، دلی میں 5790 میٹرک ٹن، ہرینہ میں 2212 میٹرک ٹن، راجستھان میں 98 میٹرک ٹن، کرناٹک میں 3341 میٹرک ٹن ، اتراکھنڈ میں 320 میٹرک ٹن، تمل ناڈو میں 3773 میٹرک ٹن، آندھرا پردیش میں 3049 میٹرک ٹن، پنجاب میں 225 میٹرک ٹن، کیرالہ میں 513 میٹرک ٹن، تلنگانہ میں 2765 میٹرک ٹن، جھارکھنڈ میں 38 میٹرک ٹن اور آسام میں 400 میٹرک ٹن رقیق طبی آکسیجن پہنچایا۔
بھارتی ریلوے ملک بھر میں مختلف ریاستوں کو رقیق طبی آکسیجن پہنچا کر راحت لانے کے لئے اپنے سفر کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ آکسیجن ایکسپریس ملک کی خدمت میں اب تک 27 ہزار میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ زیادہ رقیق طبی آکسیجن پہنچاچکی ہیں۔ کل شام تک بھارتی ریلوے نے ملک بھر میں مختلف ریاستوں کو 1603 سے زیادہ ٹینکروں سے تریباً 27600 میٹرک ٹن رقیق طبی آکسیجن فراہم کی۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ 392 آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے اب تک اپنے سفر مکمل کرلیے ہیں اور مختلف ریاستوں کو راحت پہنچائی ہے۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725353
لی فارما لمیٹیڈ کے لئے 2-ڈی اوکسی-ڈی-گلوکوز کی سینتھیسس کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی سی ٹی لائسنز عمل کی معلومات
سی ایس آئی آر کی ایک لیباریٹری انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی سی ٹی) اور حیدر آباد میں قائم ایک مربوط دواساز کمپنی لی فارما 2-ڈی اوکسی-ڈی-گلوکوز (2ڈی جی) کے لئے ایک غیر مخصوص لائسینسنگ سمجھوتہ قائم کیا ہے۔ ال ہی میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے 2-ڈی جی تیار کیاگیا ہے اور ڈاکٹر ریڈی کی لیباریٹریوں نے کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں میں استعمال کے لئے منظوری حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ پایاگیا ہے کہ یہ صحت یابی میں تیزی سے کام آتی ہے اور آکسیجن پر انحصار کو کم کرتی ہے اور ڈاکٹر ریڈی کی لیباریٹریوں نے ساچیٹس کی شکل میں دوا استعمال کی ہے۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1725576
ملک میں تیار کردہ اور ڈیزائن کیا ہوا زیادہ اصلیت والا آکسیجن کن سن ٹریٹرس ہندوستانی اسپتالوں کو سپلائی کیا جارہا ہے
ملک میں تیار کردہ اور ڈیزائن کردہ آکسیجن کن سن ٹریٹرس جو زیادہ اصلیت والی آکسیجن سپلائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ مارکیٹ میں ہے۔ایک انڈین اسٹارٹ اپ نے اس سستی پورٹ ایبل آکسیجن کن سن ٹریٹرس ڈیزائن کی ہے اور اسے اب سپلائی کے لئے ملک میں تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1725607
کرن رجیجو نے کووڈ-19 کیئر کے لئے 20 میڈیسنل پلانٹس پر ای بک جاری کی
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج جناب کرن رجیجو نے کووڈ-19 کیئر ٹوڈے کے لئے 20 میڈیسنل پلانٹس پر ای- بک جاری کی۔ نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ نے کووڈ-19 کیئر کے لئے 2021 کے واسطے 20 میڈیسنل پلانٹس پر ایک ای-بک تیار کی ہے، تاکہ اہم ادویاتی پلانٹس کو اجاگر کیا جاسکے اور ان کی تھیراپیٹکس خوبیوں کو بھی نمایاں کیا جاسکے۔ یہ میڈیسنل دیکھ بھال کے معیار کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام میں فائدے مند ہیں۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725423
پی آئی بی فیلڈ یونٹس سے معلومات:
کیرالہ: صحت کے محکمہ کے مطابق ریاست میں 18 سے 45 سال کی عمر کے 15066820 لوگو کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ اب تک ریاست میں کل 45 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے 10776871 لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔ ریاست میں منگل کو کووڈ-19 کے 15567 معاملے سامنے آئے۔ ریاست میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 145254 ہے جبکہ مرنے والوں کی تعداد 10281 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
تمل ناڈو: ریاستی سرکار نے ماسک اور ہینڈ سینٹی ٹائزرس سمیت 15 میڈیکل اشیا کو ایک لازمی آرٹیکل قرار دیا ہے اور ان کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ خردہ قیمتیں طے کردی ہیں۔تمل ناڈو میں اب تک 10167260 لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں۔ 8060098 نے پہلا ڈوز لیا جبکہ 2107162 نے دوسرا ڈوز لیا۔ ریاست میں کووڈ کے معاملے کم ہوئے ہیں۔
کرناٹک: 8جون 2021 کے لئے جاری کئے گئے ریاستی سرکار کے بلٹن کے مطابق ریاست میں 9808 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے۔ زیر علاج مریضوں کی کل تعداد 225004 ہے۔ کووڈ سے 179 اموات ہوئیں۔ کل مرنے والوں تعداد 32099 ہوگئی ہے۔ کل 1942216 لوگوں کے ٹیکے لگائے۔ ریاست میں اب تک 15676863 لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔
آندھرا پردیش: ریاست میں کووڈ کے 7796 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے، جبکہ 89732 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی اور گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 14641 مریضوں کو چھٹی دی گئی۔ کل تک ریاست میں کووڈ کے کل 11037411 ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
تلنگانہ: ریاستی کابینہ نے صبح 6 بجے سے شام 6 بجے تک نرمی کے ساتھ اس ماہ کی 9 تاریخ سے 10 دن تک لاک ڈاؤن میں توسیع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کل یومیہ 1897 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے اور 15 کی موت ہوئی۔ اس طرح مرنے والوں کی تعداد 3409 ہوگئی ہے، جبکہ ریاست میں کووڈ کے کل معاملوں کی تعداد 595000 ہوگئی ہے۔
مہاراشٹر: منگل کو مہاراشٹر میں کورونا وائرس انفیکشن کے 10891 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے اور منگل کو صحت یاب ہونے کے بعد مختلف اسپتالوں سے 16577 مریضوں کو چھٹی دی گئی۔ اس طرح ریاست میں اب تک صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 5580925 ہوگئی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں صحت یابی کی شرح 95 اعشاریہ تین پانچ فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش: اب تک کی تاریخ تک جانچ کے بعد کل مریضوں کی تعداد 196351 ہے۔ زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 6983 ہے۔ اب تک مرنے والوں کی کل تعداد 3312 ہے۔
چنڈی گڑھ: لیب میں کل مصدقہ کووڈ-19 کے معاملے 60778 ہیں۔ زیر علاج کل مریضوں کی تعداد 7531 ہے۔ مرنے والوں کی تعداد 8789 ہے۔
ہریانہ: اب تک نمونوں کی جانچ کے بعد کل 763566 کورونا سے متاثر پائے گئے۔ زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 7531 ہے۔ کل 6107857 لوگوں کو کووڈ کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
پنجاب: جانچ کے بعد کل متاثرہ مریضوں کی تعداد 582081 ہے، جبکہ زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 18546 ہے۔ کل اموات 15219 ہوئیں۔
تریپورہ: گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 700 افراد جانچ کے بعد کورونا سے متاثر پائے گئے، جبکہ 5 کی موت ہوئی۔ کل 15873 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی۔
Important Tweets
.................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
11-06-2021
U-5364

PIB Backgrounder
PIBโ€™S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
09 JUN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
• Less than 1 lakh new cases for the 2nd day; India reports 92,596 new cases in last 24 hours
• 2,75,04,126 total Recoveries across the country so far
• 1,62,664 patients recovered during last 24 hours.
• Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 27th consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 94.55%
• Weekly Positivity Rate currently at 5.66%
• Daily positivity rate at 4.66%, less than 10% for 16 consecutive days
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 37.01 cr tests total conducted
• 23.9 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 UPDATE
• India reports less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for the 2nd successive day
• India's Active Caseload further declines to less than 13 lakh after 57 days
• Active Cases decrease by 72,287 in last 24 hours
• Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 27th consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 94.55%
• Daily Positivity Rate further dips to4.66%, continues the trend of less than 10% positivity for 16 continuous days
• More than 27.7 lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India has reported 92,596 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.Thecountry has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 2 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and States/UTs.India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 12,31,415. A net decline of 72,287 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now 4.23%of the country's total Positive Cases.India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 27th consecutive day. 1,62,664 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1725529
COVID-19 Vaccination UPDATE
More than 25 crore (25,06,41,440) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 23,74,21,808 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.33 crore (1,33,68,727) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.Furthermore, more than 3 lakh (3,81,750) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1725535
Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Anna Yojana extended till Deepawali
• Till November, 80 crore people will continue to get free food grain every month
• FCI supplies 69 LMT free food grains to all States/ UTs under PMGKAY
• All 36 States/ UTs lift 100% free food grains for May 2021 under PMGKAY
• North-Eastern States, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland & Tripura lift full allocation for May-June 2021
• The Government of India bear entire cost under PMGKAY
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address to the nation on 7th June, 2021 conveyed the decision ofextension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY-III) till Deepawali. This means that till November 2021, more than 80 crore people will continue to get decided amount of free food grain every month.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725351
Oxygen Expresses deliver nearly 27600 MT of LMO to the Nation
• 392 Oxygen Expresses complete Oxygen deliveries across the country
• Oxygen Expresses transported 1603 tankers of LMO so far and bring relief to 15 States
• More than 3700 MT LMO offloaded in Tamil Nadu by Oxygen Expresses
• Oxygen Expresses offloaded more than 2700, 3000 and 3300 MT of LMO in the state of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka respectively
• 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5790 MT in Delhi, 2212 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 3341 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 3773 MT in Tamil Nadu, 3049 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 2765 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 400 MT in Assam
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country.Oxygen Expresses crossed mark of 27000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation.So far, till yesterday evening, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 27600 MT of LMO in more than 1603 tankers to various states across the country. It may be noted that 392 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725353
CSIR-IICT licenses process know-how for synthesis of 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose to Lee Pharma Ltd.
Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, (IICT), a constituent laboratory of CSIR and Lee Pharma, an integrated pharmaceutical company, based in Hyderabad have entered into a non-exclusive licensing agreement for the synthesis of 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose (2-DG). Recently, 2-DG developed by DRDO and Dr Reddy’s Laboratories has received approval for use in Covid-19 patients. It has been found to help speed up recovery and reduce oxygen dependence and Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories has launched the drug in the form of sachets.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1725576
Indigenously designed & manufactured high purity oxygen concentrator being supplied to Indian hospitals
An indigenously designed oxygen concentrator, which ensures high-purity oxygen supply, is now out in the market. An Indian startup has designed developed this affordable portable oxygen concentrator and is now manufacturing it for supply to various hospitals in the country. Oxygen saturation levels of patients have been a major challenge in the treatment of COVID 19, especially in the second wave. Indian medical devices manufacturers and indigenous automation companies took this challenge up and came up with innovative designs of ventilators, portable respiratory aids, and related devices.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1725607
KirenRijiju Releases E-Book on 20 Medicinal Plants for Covid-19 Care
Minister of State for Ayush (IC), Shri KirenRijiju, yesterday released the e-book on 20 Medicinal Plants for Covid-19 Care today. National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), has prepared an e-book “20 Medicinal Plants for 2021 for Covid-19 care” to highlight important medicinal plants and their therapeutic properties. These medicinal plants are useful in the prevention & management of Covid-19 along with standard of care.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725423
Inputs from PIB Field Units
Kerala: According to the health department, 1,50,66,820 people belonging to the 18-45 age group are to be vaccinated in the state. So far, a total of 1,07,76,871 vaccination doses have been given in the state for 45 plus age group. Out of this, 85,82,771 were first dose and 21,94,100 second dose. Meanwhile, the government has decided to vaccinate the bedridden patients and senior citizens who cannot move out, at their residences. The state confirmed 15,567 Covid-19 cases on Tuesday. As of now, there are 1,43,254 active cases in the state. 124 deaths due to the virus on Tuesday with the toll rising to 10,281. The test positivity rate stands at 14.15 %.
Tamil Nadu: The State government has declared 15 medical items, including mask and hand sanitisers, as essential articles and fixed maximum retail prices (MRP) for them under Tamil Nadu Essential Articles Control and Requisitioning Act. Tamil Nadu CM M.K. Stalin wrote to the CMs of 12 other States on Tuesday, urging them to come together to press the Centre for a moratorium on loan repayment for MSMEs. Number of mucormycosis patients crossed 1,000 in TN; the State requires 35,000 vials of Amphotericin B for the treatment of mucormycosis. The daily tally of Covid-19 cases dipped to 18,023 in Tamil Nadu on Tuesday, however, the number of deaths crossed 400 as the State recorded 409 fatalities. Till date 1,01,67,260 have been vaccinated across TN, of which 80,60,098 received first dose and 21,07,162 received second dose.
Karnataka:As per the State Government bulletin released for 08-06-2021, New Cases Reported: 9,808; Total Active Cases: 2,25,004; New Covid Deaths: 179; Total Covid Deaths: 32,099. Around 1,94,246 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 1,56,76,863 have been vaccinated in the state till now. There has been a drastic reduction in Corona infection and deaths in the state. After 56 days, the number of daily cases falls within the 10 thousand limits, and after 42 days the number of deaths is within 200. Positivity rate of tests has dropped below 3% after 50 days in Bangalore. Athletes representing State and nation will be given free vaccines on Thursday and Friday.
Andhra Pradesh:State reported 7796 new Covid-19 cases after testing 89,732 samples with 77 deaths, while 14,641 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 17,71,007; Active cases: 1,07,588; Discharges: 16,51,790; Deaths: 11,629. A total of 1,10,37,411 doses of Covid vaccines have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 84,49,909 first doses and 25,87,502 second doses. Monoclonal antibodies cocktail therapy for Covid has started in Nellore district and the authorities provided these injections to more than 10 people so far. The health and family welfare department has directed its medical officers to prepare the list of mothers having children below five years of age so as to vaccinate all the mothers as per vaccine availability. Meanwhile, the health department invited junior doctors to hold discussions as they have proceeded on strike since this morning. Junior resident doctors are demanding for health insurance and ex-gratia facilities to be provided, besides incentives and increased security arrangements in hospitals and to stopping TDS deduction.
Telangana:The State Cabinet has decided to extend lockdown in the state by 10 days from 9th of this month with relaxation from 6.00 AM to 6.00 PM. A total of 1,897 news daily cases and 15 deaths were reported yesterday taking the total number of cases in the state to 5,95,000 and fatalities to 3409. The number of Active Cases in the state now stands at 24,306. The recovery rate is reported to be at 95.34 percent against the national average of 94.24 percent. The special vaccination drive to inoculate the students going abroad for higher studies is on in the state. All-out efforts are on to complete the special drive by Friday next because the students need to wait for a month to get their second Covid dose.
Maharashtra: Maharashtra on Tuesday reported 10,891 new cases of Coronavirus infection, taking the state’s tally of total cases to 58,52,891. 16,577 patients were discharged from various hospitals post recovery on Tuesday, taking the total number of recoveries to 55,80,925. Whereas the death toll increased by 295 to 1,01,172. The number of active cases stands at 1,67,927. Maharashtra’s recovery rate stands at 95.35 per cent while the case fatality rate stands at 1.73 per cent.Mumbai on Tuesday reported seven deaths due to Covid-19, the lowest in the last two-and-a-half months since the city recorded seven deaths on March 20 at the onset of the second wave of the pandemic. On Tuesday, 682 fresh Covid-19 cases were recorded in Mumbai Positivity rate has remained steady below 3 per cent since the last few days.In order to protect the elderly and sick people who are unable to walk and are bedridden, the Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation (NMMC) carried out a special vaccination session at Narmada Niketan, Vishramdham and Parijat Ashram in Belapur. The beneficiaries was re-registered on the Government Cowin Portal.
Gujarat: The Gujarat government has exempted the cinema halls, multiplexes and gyms from paying property tax during the last financial year due to Covid19 pandemic.Meanwhile, Gujarat has recorded 695 new cases of Covid19 infections on Tuesday. 2122 patients recovered during the last 24 hours and were discharged from the hospitals. Total 7,93,028 patients have recovered from Covid19 in Gujarat till now. The recovery rate further improved and reached up to 96.98 percent. 11 patients lost their lives on Tuesday. Gujarat has now 14,724 active cases at present, out of which 351 patients are on ventilator.Meanwhile, 2,58,797 persons have been vaccinated in the state on Tuesday.
Rajasthan: The Rajasthan government has announced certain relaxations to the COVID-19 lockdown imposed in the state following a dip in the number of infections and the positivity rate. Under the modified guidelines issued by the Home department to come into effect from June 8, government and private offices in the state can stay open till 4 pm with 50 percent of staff presence.The Rajasthan government has issued an order for forming committees at the state, district and block levels to ensure proper utilisation of coronavirus vaccines. These teams will also conduct a detailed audit of disposal of vaccine doses that have been wasted.
Madhya Pradesh: Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan while reviewing Covid control efforts in the state, directed officials to generate awareness among the people regarding Covid vaccination. Shivraj Singh Chouhan has also directed his officials to ensure that all citizens above the 18 years of age are vaccinated and vaccines are not wasted. The state’s average positivity rate for 7 days is 0.9 percent. Out of the total active patients of the state, 4,521 are in home isolation and 3,462 in hospitals. No cases of Corona has been reported in 6 districts of the state including Alirajpur, Bhind, Chhatarpur, Katni, Singrauli and Tikamgarh.
Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh on Tuesday reported 1,102 COVID-19 cases and 14 deaths, taking the infection count to 9,82,962 and the toll to 13,257. The number of recoveries reached 9,50,234 after 509 people were discharged from hospitals and 1,798 completed their home isolation during the day. The number of active cases in the state stands at 19,471.
Chhattisgarh has so far administered 71.51 lakh anti- Covid doses to people. All frontline workers and 90 percent of the health staff have been vaccinated with the first dose. In the 18-44 years age group, 8,85,736 people have been vaccinated.
Goa: Goa on Tuesday saw 473 new COVID-19 cases and 14 casualties that raised the tally of infections to 1,60,284 and toll to 2,859. The count of recoveries rose to 1,51,526 in the state, after 957 persons were discharged from hospitals during the day. The coastal state is now left with 5,899 active cases.
Assam:43 people died of the COVID-19 in Assam on Tuesday when 3,948 new COVID-19 cases were detected. The positivity rate in the State is 2.96 percent.The State Health Department has instructed the districts to constitute task force to ensure that the private hospitals do not overcharge COVID patients.The Guwahati High Court has directed the Assam Government to file its response on setting up of post-COVID clinics in the State since patients require constant monitoring even after testing negative.
Manipur: The second wave of the global Coronavirus pandemic continues to exact a heavy toll with Manipur reporting 12 more deaths and recording 748 new positive cases in the last 24 hours.In a tragic incident a young woman and mother of a 7 month old child from Khangabok Part -1 KhullakpamLeikai, Thoubal died shortly after taking Covishield (COVID-19 vaccine) on Monday.
Nagaland: Nagaland registers 133 new COVID-19 cases and 3 deaths on Thursday. Active cases are 4676 while total is 23,051. Lockdown may continue in Nagaland with some relaxations. Sources say state govt likely to go for lockdown extension in view of fresh spike of COVID-19 cases in rural areas. Random COVID-19 testing conducted at Kiphere Town. Intensified vaccination drive to be held on June 9 from 10 am at GovtHr Sec School.
Tripura: 700 people tested positive of COVID-19 while 5 died in last 24 hours, total tests done is 15,873. Agartala Municipality Area still has 11.99% of positivity rate while overall positivity rate in the state is 4.41%.
Sikkim: Sikkim reported 255 new cases of Novel Coronvirus from the testing of 3,026 samples. 12,894 of the 17,425 cases of COVID-19 detected in the State thus far have already made full recoveries. There arecurrently 4,018 active Covid cases in the State, of whom 188 have symptoms severe enough to require hospitalisation and 22 of them are admitted in Intensive Care Units for Covid patients at CRH-Tadong and STNM Hospital, Gangtok..Covid’s death toll in Sikkim now stands at 275, of which 139 deaths occurred in the past month and half that the second wave has been here.
Meghalaya: The COVID-19 cases in Meghalaya continued its downward slide with the daily caseload coming down below the 400-mark after 31 days. The active tally has also come down below the 5,000-mark after 22 days.The state recorded 379 fresh cases while 773 recoveries on the day brought the active tally down to 4,924.. With the second wave of COVID-19 showing a declining trend, the North Eastern Indira Gandhi Institute of Regional Health and Medical Sciences (NEIGRIHMS) is preparing for a perceived third wave of the pandemic.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 582081. Number of active cases is 18546. Total Deaths reported is 15219. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 1157194. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 311812. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 3019909. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 495043.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 763566. Total active COVID-19 patients is 7531. Number of deaths is 8789. Cumulative number of people vaccinated till date is 6107857.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases is 60778. Total number of Active Cases is 685. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 779.
Himachal Pradesh: Total number of patients tested Covid positive till date is 196351. Total number of Active Cases is 6983. Total deaths reported till date is 3312.
Important Tweets