Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana extended till Deepawali
Till November, 80 crore people will continue to get free food grain every month
FCI supplies 69 LMT free food grains to all States/ UTs under PMGKAY
All 36 States/ UTs lift 100% free food grains for May 2021 under PMGKAY
North-Eastern States, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland & Tripura lift full allocation for May-June 2021
The Government of India bear entire cost under PMGKAY
08 JUN 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi yesterday in his address to the nation conveyed the decision ofextension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY-III) till the Deepawali. This means that till November 2021, more than 80 crore people will continue to get decided amount of free food grain every month.
Till 07.06.2021, Food Corporation of India has supplied 69 LMT free food grains to all 36 States/ UTs. 13 States/ UTs i.e. Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Goa, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Punjab, Telangana and Tripura have lifted full allocation for May-June 2021. 23 States/ UTs i.e. Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Daman Diu D&NH, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Odisha, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal have lifted 100% May 2021 allocation.
Out of 7 North Eastern States, 5 States i.e. Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura have lifted the full allocation of May-June 2021. In Manipur and Assam, lifting of free food grains is in full swing and likely to be completed shortly.
FCI is transporting food grains all across the country to ensure smooth supply to all States/ UT Governments. During May 2021, 1433 food grain rakes have been loaded by FCI at an average 46 rakes per day.
The Government of India will bear the entire cost on account of such distribution including food subsidy, intra-state transportation and dealer’s margin/ additional dealers margin, without any sharing by States/ UTs.
The Government of India has sensitized all the States/ UT Governments to complete the distribution of free food grains under PMGKAY in time bound manner. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana is facilitating supply of free food grains to the beneficiaries amidst ongoing COVID pandemic and thus providing food security to the beneficiaries. The Government of India announced Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) to ameliorate the hardship faced by the poor due to economic disruption caused by Corona virus. Under the scheme, free food grains @ 5 kg per person per month is being distributed to beneficiaries covered under NFSA.
PMGKAY lifting details (up to 7.6.2021)

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ
ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ
ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 69 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੁਫਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ 36 ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਮਈ, 2021 ਲਈ 100% ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਨੇ ਮਈ-ਜੂਨ 2021 ਲਈ ਪੂਰਾ ਅਨਾਜ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਖਰਚਾ ਚੁੱਕਦੀ ਹੈ
08 JUN 2021 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ-3) ਨੂੰ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸਦਾ ਭਾਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ, 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ 07.06.2021 ਤੱਕ, ਸਾਰੇ 36 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 69 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। 13 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਗੋਆ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਦਮਨ ਦੀਯੂ ਡੀ ਐਂਡ ਐਨ ਐਚ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ,ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੇ ਮਈ 2021 ਦੀ 100% ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਨੇ ਮਈ-ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਚੁੱਕ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਮਨੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮਈ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ, 1433 ਅਨਾਜ ਰੈਕ ਨੂੰ ਔਸਤਨ 46 ਰੈਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਵਲੋਂ ਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਲਰ ਦੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ / ਡੀਲਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਸਹਿਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਘਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 5 ਕਿਲੋ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ (7.6.2021 ਤੱਕ)
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/jun/doc20216801.pdf