Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Frequently Asked Questions on COVID-19 Vaccination
Can people with allergies get vaccinated ?
Can pregnant women take Covid 19 vaccine? What about lactating mothers ?
Do I get enough antibodies after getting vaccinated ?
Is blood clotting common after taking the vaccine shots ?
If I have contracted Covid, after how many days can I get myself vaccinated ?
08 JUN 2021 10:17AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai / New Delhi, June 8, 2021
Can people with allergies get vaccinated ?
Can pregnant women take Covid 19 vaccine? What about lactating mothers ?
Do I get enough antibodies after getting vaccinated ?
Is blood clotting common after taking the vaccine shots ?
If I have contracted Covid, after how many days can I get myself vaccinated ?
These are some of the frequently asked questions people raise about Covid vaccination. Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences have addressed various doubts people have regarding COVID-19 vaccines in a special programme on DD News on Sunday the 6th June.
Read on, to be armed with the correct facts and information, and stay protected from the infection. This and other questions are also answered in the FAQs of the Union Health Ministry (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/covid_vaccination/vaccination/faqs.html)
Can people with Allergies get Vaccinated?
Dr. Paul: If someone has a significant allergy problem, then COVID vaccine should be taken only after medical advice. However, if it is only a question of minor allergies like getting common cold, skin allergies, etc., one should not hesitate to take the vaccine.
Dr. Guleria: Those on prior medication for allergies should not stop these, they should continue to take the medication regularly while getting themselves vaccinated. It is also important to understand that arrangements have been made at all vaccination sites for management of allergies arising due to vaccination. Hence, we advise that even if you happen to have a severe allergy, you keep taking the medication and go and get yourself vaccinated.
Can pregnant women take COVID-19 vaccine?
Dr. Paul: As per our current guidelines (read PIB press release dated 19th May 2021- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925 ) vaccination should not be given to pregnant women. The reason for this is that a decision recommending vaccination to pregnant women could not be taken by doctors and the scientific community based on available data from vaccine trials. However, the Government of India will clarify this situation in a few days, based on new scientific inputs.
It is being found that many COVID-19 vaccines are being found safe for pregnant women; we hope the route should open for our two vaccines as well. We request the public to be a little more patient, especially considering that the vaccines have been developed in a very short span of time, and pregnant women are not usually included in the initial trials, due to safety concerns.
Dr. Guleria: Many countries have begun vaccination for pregnant women. The US FDA has given approval for Pfizer and Moderna vaccines. Data regarding COVAXIN and COVISHIELD will also come soon; some data is already available, and we hope that in a few days, we hope to get the full required data and grant approval for vaccinating pregnant women in India too.
Can breastfeeding mothers take COVID-19 Vaccine?
Dr. Paul: There is a very clear guideline regarding this the vaccine is absolutely safe for lactating mothers. There is no need for any fear. There is no need to stop or pause breastfeeding either before or after vaccination.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925),
Do I get enough antibodies after getting vaccinated ?
Dr. Guleria: It is important to understand that we should not judge the efficacy of vaccines only by the amount of antibodies getting generated. Vaccines give many types of protection - such as through antibodies, cell-mediated immunity and memory cells (which generate more antibodies when we get infected). Moreover, the efficacy results which have come so far are based on trial studies, where the study design of each trial is somewhat different.
Data available till now shows clearly that efficacy of all vaccines - whether COVAXIN, COVISHIELD or Sputnik V - are more or less equivalent. We should not hence say take this vaccine or that vaccine, whichever vaccine is available in your area, please go ahead and get yourself vaccinated so that you and your family are safe.
Dr. Paul: Some people seem to be thinking of getting an antibody test done post vaccination. But that is not required to be done for the simple fact that antibodies alone do not indicate the immunity of a person. This is so because of T-cells or memory cells; these undergo certain changes when we receive the vaccine, they become stronger and gain resistance power. And T-Cells are not detected by antibody tests as these are found in bone marrow. Hence, our appeal is to not fall in the tendency of doing antibody tests either before or after getting vaccinated, take the vaccine which is available, take both doses at the right time and follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour. Also, people should not be under the false notion that the vaccine is not required if you have had COVID-19.
Is blood clotting common after taking the vaccine shots ?
Dr. Paul: A few cases of this complication did come to the fore, particularly with regard to Astra-Zeneca Vaccine. This complication occurred in Europe where this risk was seen to be present to some extent in their younger population due to their lifestyle, body and genetic structure. But, I would like to assure you that we have systematically examined this data in India and found that such blood-clotting incidents are almost negligible here - so negligible that one need not worry about it. In European countries, these complications were found to be almost 30 times more than that in our country.
Dr. Guleria: It has been seen earlier also that blood clotting after surgery occurs less in Indian population in comparison to that in US and European populations. This side-effect, named as Vaccine induced Thrombosis or Thrombocytopenia, is very rare in India, found to occur in a much lesser proportion than in Europe. Hence, there is no need to be scared of this. Treatments also are available for this, which can be adopted, if diagnosed early.
If I have contracted Covid, after how many days can I get myself vaccinated ?
Dr. Guleria: The latest guidelines clearly state that a person who caught COVID-19 can take the vaccine after three months from the day of recovery Doing this will help the body develop stronger immunity and the effect of the vaccine will be better. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925).
Both the experts – Dr. Paul and Dr Guleria also asserted and reassured that our vaccines are effective on the mutants which have been seen in India till date. They also termed as fake and unfounded the rumours circulating on social media that our immune system becomes weak after taking vaccines or people die after taking vaccines, a wrong belief held by some people in rural areas and remote blocks.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড ১৯ টিকাকরণ সম্পর্কিত প্রায়শই জিজ্ঞাসিত প্রশ্নের উত্তর
08 JUN 2021 9:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ জুন, ২০২১
এলার্জি থাকলে কোন ব্যক্তি কী টিকা নিতে পারবেন ?
গর্ভবর্তী মহিলারা কী টিকা নিতে পারেন ?
শিশুদের স্তন্যদায়িনী মায়েদের ক্ষেত্রে কী করা উচিত ?
ভ্যাকসিন নেওয়ার পর আমার শরীরে কী যথেষ্ট অ্যান্টিবডি তৈরি হবে ?
টিকার ডোজ নেওয়ার পর যদি রক্ত জমাট বেঁধে যায় তাহলে কী করা উচিত ?
যদি আমি কোভিড আক্রান্ত হই তাহলে কতদিন পর আমি টিকা নিতে পারব ?
কোভিড টিকাকরণ সম্পর্কে এই ধরণের প্রশ্নগুলি প্রায়শই উঠে আসছে । রবিবার ৬-ই জুন ডিডি নিউজের কোভিড ১৯ টিকাকরণ সম্পর্কিত বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে পল এবং অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সের অধিকর্তা ডাঃ রণদীপ গুলেরিয়া এই ধরণের প্রশ্নগুলির জবাব দিয়েছেন ।
টিকা সম্পর্কে সঠিক তথ্য জানুন এবং সংক্রমণ থেকে নিজেদের সুরক্ষিত রাখুন । এই ধরণের প্রশ্ন এবং অন্যান্য প্রশ্নের উত্তর জানতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করতে পারেন -(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/covid_vaccination/vaccination/faqs.html)
কোন ব্যক্তির এলার্জি থাকলে কী টিকা নিতে পারবেন ?
ডঃ পল : কারোর যদি উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে এলার্জির সমস্যা থাকে তবে চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শের পরই কোভিড টিকা গ্রহণ করা উচিত । তবে যদি কারোর সাধারণ সর্দি, ত্বকের এলার্জি ইত্যাদির মতো ছোটখাট এলার্জির সমস্যা থাকে তবে নির্দ্বিধায় টিকা নেওয়া উচিত ।
ডাঃ গুলেরিয়া : এলার্জির জন্য আগে থেকেই ওষুধ খেলে তা বন্ধ করা উচিত নয় । এমনকি টিকা নেওয়ার পরও নিয়মিত ওষুধ সেবন করা উচিত । তবে, এটি বুঝতে হবে যে টিকা নেওয়ার কারণে এলার্জি দেখা দিলে তার জন্য টিকা কেন্দ্রে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে । অতএব আমরা আপনাকে পরামর্শ দিতে পারি যে, আপনার যদি খুব মারাত্মক এলার্জি হয় তবে আপনি ওষুধ খাওয়া চালিয়ে যান এবং আপনি টিকা পাবেন ।
গর্ভবতী মহিলারা কী কোভিড ১৯ টিকা নিতে পারেন ?
ডঃ পল : আমাদের বর্তমান নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী এখন গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের টিকা দেওয়া হচ্ছে না । এর কারণ গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের টিকা দেওয়ার বিষয়ে চিকিৎসক ও বৈজ্ঞানিক মহল এখনও কোন সঠিক তথ্য সামনে নিয়ে আসতে পারেননি । তাই আপাতত গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের টিকাকরণ বন্ধ রয়েছে । আগামী দিনে পরিস্থিতির ওপর বিচার করে সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে । যদি গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের টিকাকরণ ক্ষেত্রটি নিরাপদ পাওয়া যায়, তাহলে তাদের যথ দ্রুত সম্ভব ২টি করে টিকা দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হবে ।
ডাঃ গুলেরিয়া : অনেক দেশই গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের জন্য টিকাকরণ শুরু করেছে । আমেরিকার এফডিএ ফাইজার ও মর্ডেরনা টিকাকে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে । কো-ভ্যাকসিন এবং কোভিশিল্ড এবিষয়ে যথাযথ তথ্য খুব শীঘ্রই প্রকাশ্যে আনবে । কিছু তথ্য ইতিমধ্যেই পাওয়া গেছে । আশা করি কয়েকদিনের মধ্যেই আমরা গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের টিকাকরণের বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় সম্পূর্ণ তথ্য হাতে পাব । এরপরই তাদের টিকা দেওয়ার জন্য অনুমোদনের বিষয়টি পরিষ্কার হবে ।
শিশুদের স্তন্যদায়িনী মায়েরা কী কোভিড ১৯ টিকা নিতে পারেন ?
ডঃ পল : শিশুদের স্তন্যদায়িনী মায়েদের জন্য টিকাকরণ সম্পর্কে সুস্পষ্ট নির্দেশিকা রয়েছে - তাদের জন্য টিকা একেবারেই নিরাপদ । কোন ভয়ের কারণ নেই । টিকা দেওয়ার আগে বা পরে স্তন্যদান বন্ধ করার দরকার নেই ।
টিকা নেওয়ার পর আমার কী যথেষ্ট অ্যান্টিবডি তৈরি হবে ?
ডাঃ গুলেরিয়া : এটি বুঝতে হবে যে শুধুমাত্র টিকা নিলেই আমাদের শরীরে অ্যান্টিবডি তৈরি হচ্ছে তা নয় । টিকা বিভিন্ন ধরণের সুরক্ষা দেয় । টিকা নেওয়ার সুফলও পাওয়া গেছে । এখনও পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী পরিষ্কার ভাবে দেখা গেছে যে, কো-ভ্যাকসিন, কোভিশিল্ড অথবা স্ফুৎনিক ভি টিকা কম বেশি কার্যকর । অতএব আমরা টিকা নিতেই পারি । আপনার অঞ্চলের যে কোন জায়গায় ভ্যাকসিন পাওয়া গেলে দয়া করে টিকা নিন । টিকা নিলে নিজে এবং আপনার পরিবার সুরক্ষিত থাকবে ।
ডঃ পল : কিছু ব্যক্তি অ্যান্টিবডি টেস্ট করার পরে টিকা নেওয়ার চেষ্টা করছেন । কিন্তু তারা একটি সাধারণ কথা বুঝতে পারছেন না যে, অ্যান্টিবডি কোন ব্যক্তির শরীরে শুধুমাত্র রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা গড়ে তোলে না । যখন আমরা টিকা গ্রহণ করি তখন আমাদের শরীরে কোষে কিছু পরিবর্তন আসে । সেগুলি আরও শক্তিশালী এবং রোগ প্রতিরোধকারী হয়ে ওঠে । সুতরাং আমাদের সবার আগে টিকা নেওয়া প্রয়োজন । অ্যান্টিবডি পরীক্ষা করার প্রবণতা ছেড়ে যথাযথ সময়ে কোভিড ১৯ টিকা নেওয়া দরকার ।
টিকা নেওয়ার পর রক্ত জমাট বাঁধা কী সাধারণ ঘটনা ?
ডঃ পল : বিশেষত অ্যাস্ট্রাজেনিকা টিকার ক্ষেত্রে বেশকিছু এই ধরণের সমস্যা সামনে এসেছে । সাধারণত ইউরোপের এই ধরণের ঘটনা ঘটেছে । সেখানে সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা, শারীরিক গঠন এবং জিনগত কাঠামোর কারণে এই সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছে । তবে, তরুণ জনগোষ্ঠীর মধ্যেই এই সমস্যা বেশি । ভারতে নিয়মিত তথ্য পরীক্ষার পর দেখা গেছে, এই ধরণের সমস্যা প্রায় নগণ্য । এই বিষয়ে চিন্তার কোন কারণ নেই ।
ডাঃ গুলেরিয়া : এর আগেও দেখা গেছে যে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র এবং ইউরোপীয় জনসংখ্যার তুলনায় ভারতের জনসংখ্যায় অস্ত্রপচারের পর রক্তের জমাট বাধার পরিমান কম দেখা যায় । অতএব এথেকে ভয় পাওয়ার কোন দরকার নেই । প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে এই রোগ ধরা পড়লে তার চিকিৎসাও করা সম্ভব ।
যদি আমি করোনা সংক্রমিত হই, তাহলে কতদিন বাদে টিকা নিতে পারব ?
ডাঃ গুলেরিয়া : সর্বশেষ নির্দেশিকাতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে বলা হয়েছে যে, কোন ব্যক্তি কোভিড ১৯-এ আক্রান্ত হলে তার সুস্থ হওয়ার তিন মাস পরে এই টিকা নিতে পারবে । এতে তার শরীরে রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং টিকার যথাযথ কাজও হবে ।
ডঃ পল এবং ডাঃ গুলেরিয়া উভয় বিশেষজ্ঞ আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন যে আমাদের টিকাগুলি ভারতে এখন পর্যন্ত যতগুলি করোনা মিউট্যান্টের দেখা গেছে তার ওপর কার্যকর হয়েছে । সামাজিক যোগাযোগ মাধ্যমে প্রচারিত ভিত্তিহীন গুজব তথ্যের ওপর গুরুত্ব না দেওয়ারও পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন তারা । টিকা গ্রহণের পর দুর্বল হয়ে যায় বা টিকা গ্রহণের পর লোকে মারা যায়, গ্রাম ও প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে এই ধরণের লোকেদের ভুল বিশ্বাস ভাঙা উচিত বলেও জানিয়েছেন তারা ।