Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Frequently Asked Questions on COVID-19 Vaccination
Can people with allergies get vaccinated ?
Can pregnant women take Covid 19 vaccine? What about lactating mothers ?
Do I get enough antibodies after getting vaccinated ?
Is blood clotting common after taking the vaccine shots ?
If I have contracted Covid, after how many days can I get myself vaccinated ?
08 JUN 2021 10:17AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai / New Delhi, June 8, 2021
Can people with allergies get vaccinated ?
Can pregnant women take Covid 19 vaccine? What about lactating mothers ?
Do I get enough antibodies after getting vaccinated ?
Is blood clotting common after taking the vaccine shots ?
If I have contracted Covid, after how many days can I get myself vaccinated ?
These are some of the frequently asked questions people raise about Covid vaccination. Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences have addressed various doubts people have regarding COVID-19 vaccines in a special programme on DD News on Sunday the 6th June.
Read on, to be armed with the correct facts and information, and stay protected from the infection. This and other questions are also answered in the FAQs of the Union Health Ministry (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/covid_vaccination/vaccination/faqs.html)
Can people with Allergies get Vaccinated?
Dr. Paul: If someone has a significant allergy problem, then COVID vaccine should be taken only after medical advice. However, if it is only a question of minor allergies like getting common cold, skin allergies, etc., one should not hesitate to take the vaccine.
Dr. Guleria: Those on prior medication for allergies should not stop these, they should continue to take the medication regularly while getting themselves vaccinated. It is also important to understand that arrangements have been made at all vaccination sites for management of allergies arising due to vaccination. Hence, we advise that even if you happen to have a severe allergy, you keep taking the medication and go and get yourself vaccinated.
Can pregnant women take COVID-19 vaccine?
Dr. Paul: As per our current guidelines (read PIB press release dated 19th May 2021- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925 ) vaccination should not be given to pregnant women. The reason for this is that a decision recommending vaccination to pregnant women could not be taken by doctors and the scientific community based on available data from vaccine trials. However, the Government of India will clarify this situation in a few days, based on new scientific inputs.
It is being found that many COVID-19 vaccines are being found safe for pregnant women; we hope the route should open for our two vaccines as well. We request the public to be a little more patient, especially considering that the vaccines have been developed in a very short span of time, and pregnant women are not usually included in the initial trials, due to safety concerns.
Dr. Guleria: Many countries have begun vaccination for pregnant women. The US FDA has given approval for Pfizer and Moderna vaccines. Data regarding COVAXIN and COVISHIELD will also come soon; some data is already available, and we hope that in a few days, we hope to get the full required data and grant approval for vaccinating pregnant women in India too.
Can breastfeeding mothers take COVID-19 Vaccine?
Dr. Paul: There is a very clear guideline regarding this the vaccine is absolutely safe for lactating mothers. There is no need for any fear. There is no need to stop or pause breastfeeding either before or after vaccination.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925),
Do I get enough antibodies after getting vaccinated ?
Dr. Guleria: It is important to understand that we should not judge the efficacy of vaccines only by the amount of antibodies getting generated. Vaccines give many types of protection - such as through antibodies, cell-mediated immunity and memory cells (which generate more antibodies when we get infected). Moreover, the efficacy results which have come so far are based on trial studies, where the study design of each trial is somewhat different.
Data available till now shows clearly that efficacy of all vaccines - whether COVAXIN, COVISHIELD or Sputnik V - are more or less equivalent. We should not hence say take this vaccine or that vaccine, whichever vaccine is available in your area, please go ahead and get yourself vaccinated so that you and your family are safe.
Dr. Paul: Some people seem to be thinking of getting an antibody test done post vaccination. But that is not required to be done for the simple fact that antibodies alone do not indicate the immunity of a person. This is so because of T-cells or memory cells; these undergo certain changes when we receive the vaccine, they become stronger and gain resistance power. And T-Cells are not detected by antibody tests as these are found in bone marrow. Hence, our appeal is to not fall in the tendency of doing antibody tests either before or after getting vaccinated, take the vaccine which is available, take both doses at the right time and follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour. Also, people should not be under the false notion that the vaccine is not required if you have had COVID-19.
Is blood clotting common after taking the vaccine shots ?
Dr. Paul: A few cases of this complication did come to the fore, particularly with regard to Astra-Zeneca Vaccine. This complication occurred in Europe where this risk was seen to be present to some extent in their younger population due to their lifestyle, body and genetic structure. But, I would like to assure you that we have systematically examined this data in India and found that such blood-clotting incidents are almost negligible here - so negligible that one need not worry about it. In European countries, these complications were found to be almost 30 times more than that in our country.
Dr. Guleria: It has been seen earlier also that blood clotting after surgery occurs less in Indian population in comparison to that in US and European populations. This side-effect, named as Vaccine induced Thrombosis or Thrombocytopenia, is very rare in India, found to occur in a much lesser proportion than in Europe. Hence, there is no need to be scared of this. Treatments also are available for this, which can be adopted, if diagnosed early.
If I have contracted Covid, after how many days can I get myself vaccinated ?
Dr. Guleria: The latest guidelines clearly state that a person who caught COVID-19 can take the vaccine after three months from the day of recovery Doing this will help the body develop stronger immunity and the effect of the vaccine will be better. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925).
Both the experts – Dr. Paul and Dr Guleria also asserted and reassured that our vaccines are effective on the mutants which have been seen in India till date. They also termed as fake and unfounded the rumours circulating on social media that our immune system becomes weak after taking vaccines or people die after taking vaccines, a wrong belief held by some people in rural areas and remote blocks.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਅਕਸਰ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਵਾਲ
08 JUN 2021 10:17AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੀ ਐਲਰਜੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ?
ਕੀ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ?
ਕੀ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੇਰੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿਚ ਐਂਟੀ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ?
ਕੀ ਵੈਕਸਿਨ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਥੱਕੇ ਜੰਮਣਾ ਆਮ ਹੈ?
ਜੇਕਰ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ?
ਇਹ ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਅਕਸਰ ਪੁੱਛਦੇ ਹਨ। ਡਾ. ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪਾਲ, ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸਿਹਤ), ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਰਣਦੀਪ ਗੁਲੇਰੀਆ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਮੈਡਿਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼, ਨੇ ਐਤਵਾਰ 6 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਡੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਤੇ ਇਕ ਖਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੰਕੇ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਹੀ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੜੋ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਹੋ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਅਕਸਰ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/covid_vaccination/vaccination/faqs.html)
https://youtu.be/RnFaV4_dLlM
ਕੀ ਐਲਰਜੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ?
ਡਾ. ਪਾਲ - ਜੇਕਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਐਲਰਜੀ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਇਹ ਕੇਵਲ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਐਲਰਜੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਮ ਸਰਦੀ, ਚਮਡ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਐਲਰਜੀ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਲ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਟੀਕਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਿਚ ਸੰਕੋਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ।
ਡਾ. ਗੁਲੇਰੀਆ - ਐਲਰਜੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਦਵਾਈ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ, ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਦਵਾਈ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਾਰਣ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਐਲਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਐਲਰਜੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦਵਾਈ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਰਹੋ ਅਤੇ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਰਵਾਓ।
ਕੀ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ?
ਡਾ. ਪਾਲ - ਸਾਡੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਣ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਟੀਕਾ ਪਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅੰਕਡ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਜੇ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਰਸਤਾ ਖੁਲ੍ਹ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਥੋੜਾ ਹੌਂਸਲਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਟੀਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਕਾਰਣ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਡਾ. ਗੁਲੇਰੀਆ - ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਐਫਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਫਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਡਰਨਾ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋ-ਵੈਕਸਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲ਼ਡ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਵੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਆਉਣਗੇ, ਕੁਝ ਡੇਟਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਕੀ ਦੁੱਧ ਪਿਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ?
ਡਾ. ਪਾਲ - ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਾਲਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾ ਦੁੱਧ ਪਿਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਚ ਦੁੱਧ ਛੁਡਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925),
ਕੀ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੇਰੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ?
ਡਾ. ਗੁਲੇਰੀਆ - ਇਹ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਟੀਕੇ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਡੀਜ਼, ਸੈੱਲ-ਮੈਡਿਏਟਿਡ ਇਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਮਰੀ ਸੈੱਲ (ਜੋ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ)। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜੋ ਐਫਿਕੇਸੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਲਟਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਹਨ, ਜਿਥੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੁਝ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ - ਭਾਵੇਂ ਕੋ-ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਪੂਤਨਿਕ-ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਘੱਟ ਜਾਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਟੀਕਾ ਜਾਂ ਉਹ ਟੀਕਾ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਟੀਕਾ ਤੁਹਡੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੋ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਰਵਾਓ ਤਾਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਹੇ।
ਡਾ. ਪਾਲ - ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਐਂਟੀਬਾੱਡੀ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੋਚਣ ਲਗਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ ਐਂਟੀਬਾੱਡੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਇਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਂਦੀ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਟੀ-ਸੈੱਲਜ਼ ਜਾਂ ਮੈਮਰੀ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੁਝ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ-ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਂਟੀਬਾੱਡੀ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਦਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਬੋਨ ਮੈਰੋ ਵਿਚ ਪਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਚ ਐਂਟੀਬਾੱਡੀ ਟੈਸਟ ਦੀ ਟੈਂਡੈਂਸੀ ਵਿਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਪੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਜੋ ਟੀਕਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਲਗਵਾਓ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਲਓ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਆਚਰਣ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰੋ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਗਲਤ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਕੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਥੱਕੇ ਬਣਨਾ ਆਮ ਹੈ?
ਡਾ. ਪਾਲ - ਇਹੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਕੁਝ ਪੇਚੀਦਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਐਸਟ੍ਰਾ-ਜੈਨਿਕਾ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ। ਇਹ ਪੇਚੀਦਗੀ ਯੂਰਪ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਥੇ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ, ਸਰੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਨੈਟਿਕ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਕਾਰਣ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿਚ ਕੁਝ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਪਾਈ ਗਈ। ਪਰ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਵਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਥੱਕੇ ਜੰਮਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਯੂਰਪੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ ਪੇਚੀਦਗੀਆਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 30 ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਪਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਗੁਲੇਰੀਆ - ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਥੱਕੇ ਜੰਮਣਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਘੱਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਥਰੋਮਬੋਸਿਜ਼ ਜਾਂ ਥਰੋਮਬੋਸਾਈਟੋਪੀਨੀਆ ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਾਈਡ ਇਫੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਰਲਭ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਯੂਰਪ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਿਚ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਡਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜਲਦੀ ਡਾਇਗਨੋਜ਼ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੇਕਰ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ?
ਡਾ. ਗੁਲੇਰੀਆ - ਨਵੇਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਰੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਵਧੀਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ - ਡਾ. ਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਗੁਲੇਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਵੇਖੇ ਗਏ ਮਿਊਟੈਂਟ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਝੂਠੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਾਧਾਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਡਾ ਇਮਿਊਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਰ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਲਤ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਹੈ।