Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths on Vaccination
More than 1 crore Doses of COVID vaccines have been distributed to Tamil Nadu till 2nd June, 2021
7.24 Lakh unutilised balance Doses of Vaccine still available with the State
18.36 lakh free of cost Vaccine Doses for Tamil Nadu will be available through Govt. of India channel from 15th June to 30th June 2021
In addition, 16.83 lakhs vaccine doses are available for direct procurement to cover 18-44 years population for month of June 2021
03 JUN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the “Whole of Government” approach since 16th January, this year. In order to streamline the availability of vaccine doses, the Central Government has been constantly in touch with the vaccine manufacturers and has opened up different procurement option for States/ UTs since 1st May 2021.
There have been some Media Reports suggesting shortage of vaccines in Tamil Nadu. These reports are factually incorrect and without any basis.
As on 2nd June 2021, more than 1 crore doses of COVID vaccines have been distributed to Tamil Nadu, of which 93.3 lakhs doses have been consumed. Total 7.24 lakhs doses are currently available with the State. Tamil Nadu has also been provided information of the total number of doses of vaccines available to the State from Government of India channel, free of cost, for the first & second fortnight of June, 2021. Total 7.48 lakh vaccine doses for Tamil were available through Govt. of India channel from 1st June, 2021 to 15th June 2021 and additional 18.36 lakh vaccine doses for Tamil Nadu are also available through Govt. of India channel from 15th June to 30th June 2021.
The allocation is based on total availability of the COVID Vaccines and average consumption by the State/UT. Tamil Nadu has been further communicated regarding the number of doses available for the State under the new Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy for 18-44 years of age. Total 16.83 lakhs vaccine doses are available in Phase III to cover 18-44 years population for month of June 2021.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
టీకాలపై అపోహల తొలగింపు
జూన్ 2 వరకూ తమిళనాడుకు కోటికి పైగా టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
ఇంకా ఆ రాష్ట్రం దగ్గర 7.24 లక్షల డోసులు పంపిణీకి అందుబాటు
జూన్ 15-30 మధ్య తమిళనాడుకు కేంద్రం 18.36 లక్షల ఉచిత డోసులు
18-44 వయోవర్గం కోసం 16.83 లక్షల డోసులు కొనుక్కునే వెసులుబాటు
03 JUN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ నియంత్రణలో భాగంగా రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రం చేస్తున్న కృషిలో చేపట్టిన టీకాల కార్యక్రమం జనవరి 16 నుంచి సమర్థవంతంగా సాగుతోంది. టీకా డోసులు సమర్థంగా అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు తీకా మందు తయారీదారులతో సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతూ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు మే 1 నుంచి స్వయంగా కొనుగోలు చేసుకునే అవకాశం కూడా కల్పించింది.
అయితే, తమిళనాడులో టీకా మందు కొరత ఉన్నట్టు కొన్ని మీడియా వార్తలు వెలువడ్డాయి. ఇవి నిరాధారమైన, వాస్తవ దూరమైన వార్తలని తెలియజేస్తున్నాం.
2021 జూన్ 2 నాటికి కోటికి పైగా టీకా డోసులు తమిళనాడుకు అందజేయటం జరిగింది. అందులో 93.3 లక్షల డోసులు వినియోగించుకోగా ప్రస్తుతం ఇంకా 7.24 లక్షల డోసులు పంపిణీకి అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. జూన్ నెల రెండు పక్షాల్లో ఉచితంగా పంపిణీ చేయటానికి అందుబాటులో ఉండే టీకాల సమాచారాన్ని కూడా ఇప్పటికే తమిళనాడుకు తెలియజేశాం. జూన్1 నుంచి 15 వరకు మొత్తం 7.48 లక్షల టీకా డోసులు తమిళనాడుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ద్వారా ఉచితంగా అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. అవే కాకుండా జూన్ 16 నుంచి 30 దాకా అదనంగా మరో 18.36 లక్షల డోసులను కూడా కేంద్రం ఉచితంగా సమకూర్చుతోంది.
అందుబాటులో ఉన్న టీకా డోసులను బట్టి, ఒక్కో రాష్ట్రం సగటు వినియోగాన్నిబట్టి ఈ కేటాయింపు జరుగుతున్నట్టు కూడా కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం తెలియజేసింది. మే 1 నుంచి చేపట్టిన వేగవంతపు చేసిన టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా 18-44 వయోవర్గం కోసం చేసిన ఏర్పాట్ల గురించి కూడా తమిళనాడుకు సమాచారం అందించారు. ఈ దశకోసం జూన్ నెలకు 16.83 లక్షల డోసులు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.