Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths on Vaccination
More than 1 crore Doses of COVID vaccines have been distributed to Tamil Nadu till 2nd June, 2021
7.24 Lakh unutilised balance Doses of Vaccine still available with the State
18.36 lakh free of cost Vaccine Doses for Tamil Nadu will be available through Govt. of India channel from 15th June to 30th June 2021
In addition, 16.83 lakhs vaccine doses are available for direct procurement to cover 18-44 years population for month of June 2021
03 JUN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the “Whole of Government” approach since 16th January, this year. In order to streamline the availability of vaccine doses, the Central Government has been constantly in touch with the vaccine manufacturers and has opened up different procurement option for States/ UTs since 1st May 2021.
There have been some Media Reports suggesting shortage of vaccines in Tamil Nadu. These reports are factually incorrect and without any basis.
As on 2nd June 2021, more than 1 crore doses of COVID vaccines have been distributed to Tamil Nadu, of which 93.3 lakhs doses have been consumed. Total 7.24 lakhs doses are currently available with the State. Tamil Nadu has also been provided information of the total number of doses of vaccines available to the State from Government of India channel, free of cost, for the first & second fortnight of June, 2021. Total 7.48 lakh vaccine doses for Tamil were available through Govt. of India channel from 1st June, 2021 to 15th June 2021 and additional 18.36 lakh vaccine doses for Tamil Nadu are also available through Govt. of India channel from 15th June to 30th June 2021.
The allocation is based on total availability of the COVID Vaccines and average consumption by the State/UT. Tamil Nadu has been further communicated regarding the number of doses available for the State under the new Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy for 18-44 years of age. Total 16.83 lakhs vaccine doses are available in Phase III to cover 18-44 years population for month of June 2021.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
लसीकरणाबाबतच्या गैरसमजाचे निराकरण
तामिळनाडूला 2 जून 2021 पर्यंत 1 कोटीपेक्षा अधिक कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रांचे वाटप
7.24 लाख मात्रा अजून राज्याकडे उपलब्ध
03 JUN 2021 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2021
संपूर्ण सरकार ध्येयाने यावर्षी 16 जानेवारीपासून राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रभावी लसीकरण मोहिमेसाठी घेत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना केन्द्र सरकार सहकार्य करत आहे.
तामिळनाडूत लसींची कमतरता असल्याचे वृत्त काही माध्यमांनी दिले आहे. ते बिनबुडाचे आणि चुकीचे आहे.
तामिळनाडूत 2 जून 2021 रोजी पर्यंत, 1 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसीच्या मात्रांचे वाटप झाले आहे. यापैकी 93.3 लाख मात्रा देण्यात आल्या असून एकूण 7.24 लाख मात्रा अजूनही राज्याकडे उपलब्ध आहेत. केन्द्राकडून राज्याला जून 2021 च्या पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या पंधरवड्यात मोफत उपलब्ध केल्या जाणाऱ्या लसीच्या एकूण मात्रांबाबत तामिळनाडूला माहिती दिली गेली आहे. तामिळनाडूला 1 जून ते 15 जून 2021 याकाळात केन्द्राकडून एकूण 7. 48 लाख मात्रा उपलब्ध केल्या जाणार आहेत. तसेच 15 जून ते 30 जून 2021 या काळात अतिरिक्त 18. 36 लाख लसीच्या मात्रा पुरवल्या जातील.
कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसींची उपलब्धता आणि राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांद्वारे होणारे सरासरी लसीकरण या आधारावर लसींचा वाटप केले जाते.
वयोगट 18 ते 44 साठीच्या लसीकरणाला गती देण्यासाठीच नव्या खुल्या आणि व्यापक लसींच्या खरेदीबाबत ही तामिळनाडूबरोबर केन्द्राने संवाद साधला आहे. तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात 18 ते 44 वयोगटासाठी जून महिन्यात एकूण 16.83 लाख मात्रा उपलब्ध आहेत.