Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths on Vaccination
More than 1 crore Doses of COVID vaccines have been distributed to Tamil Nadu till 2nd June, 2021
7.24 Lakh unutilised balance Doses of Vaccine still available with the State
18.36 lakh free of cost Vaccine Doses for Tamil Nadu will be available through Govt. of India channel from 15th June to 30th June 2021
In addition, 16.83 lakhs vaccine doses are available for direct procurement to cover 18-44 years population for month of June 2021
03 JUN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the “Whole of Government” approach since 16th January, this year. In order to streamline the availability of vaccine doses, the Central Government has been constantly in touch with the vaccine manufacturers and has opened up different procurement option for States/ UTs since 1st May 2021.
There have been some Media Reports suggesting shortage of vaccines in Tamil Nadu. These reports are factually incorrect and without any basis.
As on 2nd June 2021, more than 1 crore doses of COVID vaccines have been distributed to Tamil Nadu, of which 93.3 lakhs doses have been consumed. Total 7.24 lakhs doses are currently available with the State. Tamil Nadu has also been provided information of the total number of doses of vaccines available to the State from Government of India channel, free of cost, for the first & second fortnight of June, 2021. Total 7.48 lakh vaccine doses for Tamil were available through Govt. of India channel from 1st June, 2021 to 15th June 2021 and additional 18.36 lakh vaccine doses for Tamil Nadu are also available through Govt. of India channel from 15th June to 30th June 2021.
The allocation is based on total availability of the COVID Vaccines and average consumption by the State/UT. Tamil Nadu has been further communicated regarding the number of doses available for the State under the new Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy for 18-44 years of age. Total 16.83 lakhs vaccine doses are available in Phase III to cover 18-44 years population for month of June 2021.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಲಸಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತ ಮಿಥ್ಯೆಗಳು ದೂರ
20214 ಜೂನ್ 2ರ ವರೆಗೆ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ವಿತರಣೆ
ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸದ್ಯ 7.24 ಲಕ್ಷ ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗದ ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯ
2021ರ ಜೂನ್ 15 ರಿಂದ 30ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿಗೆ 18.36 ಲಕ್ಷ ಉಚಿತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯ
ಜೂನ್ 2021ರಲ್ಲಿ 18-44 ವರ್ಷದೊಳಗಿನ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ 16.83 ಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೇರ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯ
03 JUN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಜನವರಿ 16ರಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ‘ಒಟ್ಟು ಸರ್ಕಾರ” ಮನೋಭಾವದಡಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಆಂದೋಲನವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತಗಳ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2021ರ ಮೇ 1 ರಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಲವು ವಿಧದಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಖರೀದಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಕೆಲವು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳ ಕೊರತೆ ಇದೆ ಎಂದು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಆ ವರದಿಗಳೆಲ್ಲಾ ಸತ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ದೂರವಾದವು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಆಧಾರವಿಲ್ಲ.
2021ರ ಜೂನ್ 2ರವರೆಗೆ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಆ ಪೈಕಿ 93.3 ಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸದ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 7.24 ಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಜೂನ್ 2021ರ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದ ಮೊದಲ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡನೇ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಷ್ಟು ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಜೂನ್ 1 ರಿಂದ 15ರ ವರೆಗೆ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿಗೆ 7.48 ಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಜೂನ್ 15 ರಿಂದ 30ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ 18.36 ಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಬಳಕೆ ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಉದಾರೀಕೃತ ಬೆಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದಡಿ 18 ರಿಂದ 44 ವಯೋಮಾನದವರಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲು ಎಷ್ಟು ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಇದೆ ಎಂಬ ಕುರಿತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2021ರ ಜೂನ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರನೇ ಹಂತದ ಲಸಿಕೆನೀಡಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 18 ರಿಂದ 44 ವರ್ಷದೊಳಗಿನ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 16.83 ಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.