স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
টিকাকরণ সম্পর্কে সঠিক তথ্য প্রকাশ
তামিলনাড়ুতে দোসরা জুন পর্যন্ত ১ কোটির বেশি কোভিড টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
রাজ্যের কাছে ৭.২৪ লক্ষ টিকার ডোজ এখনও রয়েছে
১৫-৩০ জুনের মধ্যে তামিলনাড়ুর জন্য কেন্দ্র ১৮.৩৬ লক্ষ টিকার ডোজ বিনামূল্যে সরবরাহ করবে
এছাড়াও জুন মাসে ১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সীদের জন্য ১৬.৮৩ লক্ষ টিকার ডোজ তামিলনাড়ু সংগ্রহ করতে পারবে
03 JUN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্র সফল টিকাকরণ অভিযানের জন্য ১৬ই জানুয়ারি থেকে সম্পূর্ণ সরকারি উদ্যোগে টিকাকরণ অভিযান শুরু করেছে। রাজ্যগুলি যাতে প্রয়োজনীয় টিকা পায় তারজন্য কেন্দ্র টিকা প্রস্তুতকারী সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। পয়লা মে থেকে রাজ্যগুলি সরাসরি টিকা সংগ্রহ করতে পারবে।
এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদ মাধ্যমে বলা হয়েছে তামিলনাড়ুতে টিকার ঘাটতি দেখা দিয়েছে। এই তথ্যগুলি সম্পূর্ণ অসত্য ও ভিত্তিহীন।
দোসরা জুন তামিলনাড়ুতে ১ কোটির বেশি কোভিড টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৯৩ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার ডোজ ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে। বর্তমানে রাজ্যের কাছে ৭ লক্ষ ২৪ হাজার টিকার ডোজ আছে। তামিলনাড়ুকে কেন্দ্রের থেকে বিনামূল্যে যে টিকা দেওয়া হচ্ছে তাতে পয়লা থেকে ১৫ জুনের মধ্যে ৭ লক্ষ ৪৮ হাজার টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হবে। এছাড়াও ১৮ লক্ষ ৩৬ হাজার ডোজ ১৫-৩০ তারিখের মধ্যে পরবর্তীতে পাঠানো হবে।
কোভিডের টিকার উৎপাদন এবং রাজ্যগুলি কতটা সেই টিকা ব্যবহার করছে তার ওপর ভিত্তি করে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়। ১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সীদের টিকা দেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হওয়ার পর তামিলনাড়ুকে জুন মাসের জন্য ১৬ লক্ষ ৮৩ হাজার টিকা দেওয়া হবে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths on Vaccination
More than 1 crore Doses of COVID vaccines have been distributed to Tamil Nadu till 2nd June, 2021
7.24 Lakh unutilised balance Doses of Vaccine still available with the State
18.36 lakh free of cost Vaccine Doses for Tamil Nadu will be available through Govt. of India channel from 15th June to 30th June 2021
In addition, 16.83 lakhs vaccine doses are available for direct procurement to cover 18-44 years population for month of June 2021
03 JUN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the “Whole of Government” approach since 16th January, this year. In order to streamline the availability of vaccine doses, the Central Government has been constantly in touch with the vaccine manufacturers and has opened up different procurement option for States/ UTs since 1st May 2021.
There have been some Media Reports suggesting shortage of vaccines in Tamil Nadu. These reports are factually incorrect and without any basis.
As on 2nd June 2021, more than 1 crore doses of COVID vaccines have been distributed to Tamil Nadu, of which 93.3 lakhs doses have been consumed. Total 7.24 lakhs doses are currently available with the State. Tamil Nadu has also been provided information of the total number of doses of vaccines available to the State from Government of India channel, free of cost, for the first & second fortnight of June, 2021. Total 7.48 lakh vaccine doses for Tamil were available through Govt. of India channel from 1st June, 2021 to 15th June 2021 and additional 18.36 lakh vaccine doses for Tamil Nadu are also available through Govt. of India channel from 15th June to 30th June 2021.
The allocation is based on total availability of the COVID Vaccines and average consumption by the State/UT. Tamil Nadu has been further communicated regarding the number of doses available for the State under the new Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy for 18-44 years of age. Total 16.83 lakhs vaccine doses are available in Phase III to cover 18-44 years population for month of June 2021.