Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issued advisory to all States/UTs to launch special drive to issue NFSA ration cards to most vulnerable & economically weaker sections of population
03 JUN 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
To Ensure coverage of all eligible identified persons from the most vulnerable & economically weakest sections of population under National Food Security Act assumes importance in view of current pandemic scenario of Covid-19.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution has issued an advisory on 2nd June, 2021 to all States/UTs to launch a special drive to reach out, identify & issue NFSA ration cards to the most vulnerable and economically weakest sections of the population in urban and rural areas, by utilizing the available coverage under their respective NFSA limits.
The Department has called upon States/UTs to take measures to reach out to vulnerable and weakest sections of the society i.e. street dwellers, rag pickers, hawkers, rickshaw pullers among others.The operational responsibilities of identification of eligible persons/households under NFSA and issuance of ration cards to them rests with States/UTs.
Please click here for Advisory

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह कि आबादी के अत्यंत जोखिम वाले और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग को राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम राशन कार्ड जारी करने के लिये विशेष अभियान चलायें
03 JUN 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के मौजूदा हालात को मद्देनजर रखते हुये राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के तहत यह जरूरी हो गया है कि अत्यंत जोखिम वाले और आर्थिक रूप से सबसे कमजोर वर्ग के लोगों की पहचान की जाये और उन्हें इस अधिनियम के दायरे में लाया जाये।
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दो जून, 2021 को यह परामर्श जारी किया है कि वे एक विशेष अभियान शुरू करें, ताकि शहरी व ग्रामीण इलाकों की आबादी के अत्यंत जोखिम वाले और आर्थिक रूप से अत्यंत कमजोर वर्ग की पहचान हो तथा उन्हें राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) राशन कार्ड दिये जायें। इस विशेष अभियान में राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपनी-अपनी एनएफएसए सीमा के तहत बची गुंजाइश को पूरा करेंगे।
विभाग ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कहा है कि वे समाज के जोखिम वाले और अत्यंत कमजोर वर्ग तक पहुंचने के उपाय करें। इस वर्ग में बेघर लोग, कचरा बिनने वाले, फेरी वाले, रिक्शा चलाने वाले और अन्य लोग शामिल हैं। एनएफएसए के तहत पात्र व्यक्तियों/घरों की पहचान करने और उन्हें राशन कार्ड मुहैया कराने की जिम्मेदारी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की है।
परामर्श के लिये यहां क्लिक करें