Cabinet
Cabinet approves Signing and Ratification of an Agreement on “Cooperation in the field of Mass Media” between all the Member States of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation
02 JUN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approvalfor signing and ratification of an Agreement on “Cooperation in the field of Mass Media” between all the Member States of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation. The Agreement was signed in June, 2019.
The Agreement shall promote equal and mutually beneficial cooperation among associations in the field of Mass Media. Each Side shall, on the basis of reciprocity, facilitate the activities thereby ensuring equity. The Agreement would provide an opportunity for the Member States to share best practices and new innovations in the field of Mass Media.
Features:
The main areas of cooperation are following:
i. creation of favorable conditions for wide and mutual distribution of information through the Mass Media in order to further deepen the knowledge about the lives of the peoples of their States.;
ii. cooperation among the Editorial Offices of the Mass Media of their States, as well as among the relevant Ministries, Agencies and Organizations working in the field of the Mass Media, specific conditions and forms of which shall be determined by the participants themselves, including through conclusion of separate agreements;
iii. promote equal and mutually beneficial cooperation among professional associations of journalists of the States of the Sides in order to study the available professional experience, as well as to hold meetings, seminars and conferences in the field of Mass Media;
iv. assist in broadcasting of television and radio programs and programs, distributed legally within the territory of the State of the other Side, the legal broadcasting by Editorial Offices of materials and information, if their distribution meets the requirements of the legislation of the States of the Sides;
v. encourage the exchange of experience and specialists in the field of Mass Media, provide mutual assistance in training media professionals and encourage cooperation among the educational and scientific-research institutions and Organizations operating in this field.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सभी सदस्य देशों के बीच "मास मीडिया के क्षेत्र में सहयोग" के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर और अनुमोदन को मंजूरी दी
02 JUN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सभी सदस्‍य देशों के बीच ''मास मीडिया के क्षेत्र में सहयोग'' के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर और अनुमोदनहेतु अपनी कार्योत्तर मंजूरी दे दी है। इस समझौते पर जून, 2019 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
यह समझौता मास मीडिया के क्षेत्र में संघों के बीच समान और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा। प्रत्येक पक्ष पारस्परिकता के आधार पर गतिविधियों को सुगम बनाएगा जिससे समानता सुनिश्चित हो सके। यह समझौता सदस्य देशों को मास मीडिया के क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों और नवीन नवाचारों को साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
विशेषताएं:
सहयोग के मुख्य क्षेत्र निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. मास मीडिया के माध्यम से सूचना के व्यापक और पारस्परिक वितरण के लिए अनुकूल परिस्थितियों का निर्माण ताकि अपने देशों के लोगों के जीवन के बारे में ज्ञान को और परिपक्व किया जा सके।
ii. अपने देशों के मास मीडिया के संपादकीय कार्यालयों के साथ-साथ मास मीडिया के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले संबंधित मंत्रालयों, एजेंसियों और संगठनों के बीच सहयोग, विशिष्ट परिस्थितियों और रूपों को स्वयं प्रतिभागियों द्वारा निर्धारित किया जाएगा, जिसमें पृथक समझौतों का निष्कर्षभी शामिल हैं;
iii. मीडिया से जुड़े पेशेवर अनुभवों का अध्ययन करने के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र से संबंधित बैठकें, सेमिनार और सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए सभी देशों के पत्रकारों के विभिन्न पेशेवर संघों के बीच समान और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना;
iv. टेलीविजन और रेडियो कार्यक्रमों के प्रसारण में सहायता, दूसरे पक्ष के देश के सीमा क्षेत्र में कानूनी रूप से वितरित, सामग्री और सूचना के संपादकीय कार्यालयों द्वारा कानूनी प्रसारण, यदि उनका वितरण इन पक्षों के देशों की कानून जरूरतों के मुताबिक है;
v. मास मीडिया के क्षेत्र में अनुभव और विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करना, मीडिया पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षण देने में पारस्परिक सहायता प्रदान करना और इस क्षेत्र में कार्यरत शैक्षिक और वैज्ञानिक-अनुसंधान संस्थानों और संगठनों के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना।