ಸಂಪುಟ
ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ “ಸಮೂಹ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ” ಕುರಿತು ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
02 JUN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ “ಸಮೂಹ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ” ಕುರಿತು ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ಪೂರ್ವಾನ್ವಯ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ 2019ರ ಜೂನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಸಮೂಹ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾನತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಕಡೆಯೂ, ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಾನತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮೂಹ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ರೂಢಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳು:
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರ ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡಂತಿದೆ:
- ತಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನರ ಜೀವನದ ಕುರಿತ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಗಾಢವಾಗಿಸಲು ಸಮೂಹ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿತರಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದ ರಚನೆ;
- ತಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸಮೂಹ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಸಂಪಾದಕೀಯ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ನಡುವೆ, ಹಾಗೆಯೇ ಸಮೂಹ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು, ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಕಾರ, ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವರೂಪಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ಆಖೈರಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು ಸ್ವತಃ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.;
- ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅನುಭವದ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೂಹ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಭೆಗಳು, ವಿಚಾರಗೋಷ್ಠಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ದೇಶಗಳ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಸಂಘಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು;
- ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ರೇಡಿಯೊ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಪ್ರಸಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಅವುಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆಯು ಆಯಾ ದೇಶಗಳ ಶಾಸನದ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದರೆ ಇತರ ದೇಶದ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಸಂಪಾದಕೀಯ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ;
- ಸಮೂಹ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಭವ ಮತ್ತು ತಜ್ಞರ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ-ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿ, ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡಲು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Signing and Ratification of an Agreement on “Cooperation in the field of Mass Media” between all the Member States of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation
02 JUN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approvalfor signing and ratification of an Agreement on “Cooperation in the field of Mass Media” between all the Member States of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation. The Agreement was signed in June, 2019.
The Agreement shall promote equal and mutually beneficial cooperation among associations in the field of Mass Media. Each Side shall, on the basis of reciprocity, facilitate the activities thereby ensuring equity. The Agreement would provide an opportunity for the Member States to share best practices and new innovations in the field of Mass Media.
Features:
The main areas of cooperation are following:
i. creation of favorable conditions for wide and mutual distribution of information through the Mass Media in order to further deepen the knowledge about the lives of the peoples of their States.;
ii. cooperation among the Editorial Offices of the Mass Media of their States, as well as among the relevant Ministries, Agencies and Organizations working in the field of the Mass Media, specific conditions and forms of which shall be determined by the participants themselves, including through conclusion of separate agreements;
iii. promote equal and mutually beneficial cooperation among professional associations of journalists of the States of the Sides in order to study the available professional experience, as well as to hold meetings, seminars and conferences in the field of Mass Media;
iv. assist in broadcasting of television and radio programs and programs, distributed legally within the territory of the State of the other Side, the legal broadcasting by Editorial Offices of materials and information, if their distribution meets the requirements of the legislation of the States of the Sides;
v. encourage the exchange of experience and specialists in the field of Mass Media, provide mutual assistance in training media professionals and encourage cooperation among the educational and scientific-research institutions and Organizations operating in this field.