Ministry of Science & Technology
Centre takes steps to accelerate domestic vaccine production
Haffkine Biopharma to produce 22.8 crore doses per annum of Covaxin under technology transfer arrangement with Bharat Biotech
02 JUN 2021 11:10AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | June 2, 2021
With the aim of vaccinating the entire eligible population at the earliest, domestic vaccine production is being steadily ramped up in the country with help from the Centre.
As part of this initiative, three public enterprises are being supported by the Department of Biotechnology under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission Covid Suraksha. These enterprises are the
1. Haffkine Biopharmaceutical Corporation Ltd, Mumbai,
2. Indian Immunologicals Ltd, Hyderabad and
3. Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals Ltd, Bulandshahar, UP.
Haffkine Biopharma, a Maharashtra state PSU is getting ready to manufacture Covaxin vaccine under technology transfer arrangement with Bharat Biotech Ltd, Hyderabad. The production will take place at the Parel complex of the company.
Dr. Sandeep Rathod, Managing Director of Haffkine BioPharma said the company proposes to produce 22.8 crore doses of Covaxin in a year. “For undertaking production of Covaxin, Haffkine Biopharma has been provided with Rs 65 crore grant by the Centre and Rs 94 crore from the Government of Maharashtra” he added.
“We have been given a timeline of eight months and the work is being executed on a war footing. The vaccine production process involves two stages – drug substance and final drug product. For production of drug substance we need to build a Bio Safety Level 3 (BSL 3) facility, while Haffkine already has the Fill Finish facility” said Rathod, the doctor turned IAS officer. BSL 3 is a safety standard applicable to such facilities where work involves microbes which can cause serious disease via inhalation route.
‘Enhancing vaccine production capacity using Public sectors assets will go a long way in building production capacity of vaccines in our country to support the massive vaccination drive” said, Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary Department of Biotechnology and Chairperson BIRAC (Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council )
Haffkine BioPharmaceutical Corporation Ltd is an offshoot of the 122 year old Haffkine Institute, which is one of the oldest biomedical research institutes in the country, named after the Russian bacteriologist Dr. Waldemar Haffkine, who invented the plague vaccine.
Sources :
• Department of Biotechnology background note.
• Interview with Dr. Sandeep Rathod, MD, Haffkine Biopharma, Mumbai
Message for TV News Channels / YouTube channels.
Haffkine Biopharma video feed available through ANI

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैक्सीन का घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र ने उठाये कदम
भारत बायोटेक के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण व्यवस्था के तहत हैफकाइन बायोफार्मा कोवैक्सिन की 22.8 करोड़ खुराक का उत्पादन करेगी।
02 JUN 2021 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
पूरी पात्र आबादी का जल्द से जल्द टीकाकरण करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्र की मदद से देश में घरेलू टीकों का उत्पादन लगातार तेज किया जा रहा है।
इस पहल के तहत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग आत्मनिर्भर भारत 3.0 मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के तहत तीन सार्वजनिक उद्यमों को मदद कर रहा है। ये उद्यम हैं:
1. हैफकाइन बायोफर्मास्यूटिकल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, मुंबई,
2. इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद और
3. भारत इम्यूनोलॉजिकल एंड बायोलॉजिकल लिमिटेड, बुलंदशहर, उ.प्र।
हैफकाइन बायोफार्मा, 122 साल पुराने हैफकाइन इंस्टीट्यूट की एक शाखा के रूप में निकला महाराष्ट्र राज्य का सार्वजनिक संस्थान है जो भारत बायोटेक लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण व्यवस्था के तहत कोवैक्सिन टीका बनाने के लिए तैयारी कर रहा है। टीके का उत्पादन कंपनी के परेल स्थित कॉम्प्लेक्स में होगा।
हैफकाइन बायोफार्मा के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. संदीप राठौड़ ने कहा कि कंपनी का एक साल में कोवैक्सिन की 22.8 करोड़ खुराक का उत्पादन करने का प्रस्ताव है। उन्होंने बताया कि “कोवैक्सिन के उत्पादन के लिए हैफकाइन बायोफार्मा को केंद्र द्वारा 65 करोड़ रुपये और महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा 94 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान मिला है”।
उन्होंने कहा कि “हमें आठ महीने का समय दिया गया है इसलिए काम को युद्ध स्तर पर अंजाम दिया जा रहा है। चिकित्सक से आइएएस बने राठौड़ ने बताया कि वैक्सीन उत्पादन प्रक्रिया में दो चरण शामिल हैं - दवा का पदार्थ बनाना और अंतिम दवा उत्पाद। दवा का पदार्थ बनाने के लिए हमें बायो सेफ्टी लेवल 3 (बीएसएल 3) सुविधा बनाने की जरूरत है, जबकि हैफकाइन में पहले से ही फिल फिनिश की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। बीएसएल 3 एक सुरक्षा मानक है जो ऐसी सुविधाओं पर लागू होता है जहां काम में रोगाणु शामिल होते हैं जो श्वसन मार्ग से शरीर में प्रवेश करके गंभीर बीमारी का कारण बन सकते हैं।
बायोटेक्नोलॉजी विभाग की सचिव तथा ' बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंस कौंसिल की अध्यक्ष डॉ. रेणू स्वरूप कहती हैं किसार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की संपत्ति का उपयोग करके वैक्सीन उत्पादन की क्षमता बढ़ाने से हमारे देश में बड़े पैमाने पर टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए टीकों की उत्पादन क्षमता वृद्धि का एक लंबा रास्ता तय होगा”'
स्रोत:
• जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का पृष्ठभूमि नोट
• डॉ संदीप राठौड़, एमडी, हैफकाइन बायोफार्मा, मुंबई के साथ साक्षात्कार