அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொரோனா தடுப்பூசிகளின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு நடவடிக்கை
02 JUN 2021 11:10AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள தகுதியான அனைவருக்கும் விரைவில் கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் நோக்கில், மத்திய அரசின் உதவியுடன் தடுப்பூசிகளின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த நடவடிக்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மூன்று பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா 3.0 கொவிட் சுரக்‌ஷா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை உதவி அளிக்கிறது.
மும்பையில் உள்ள ‘ஹப்கைன் பயோபார்மாட்டிக்கல் கார்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட், ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள ‘இந்தியன் இமுனோலாஜிக்கல்ஸ் லிமிடெட், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் புலந்சாகரில் உள்ள ‘ பாரத் இமுனோலாஜிக்கல்ஸ் மற்றும் பயோலாஜிக்கல்ஸ் லிமிடெட் ஆகியவை கொரோனா தடுப்பூசிகளை உற்பத்தி செய்ய தயாராகி வருகின்றன.
ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனத்துடன் தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்ற ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொண்டு கோவாக்சின் தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தி செய்ய மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசின் ‘ஹப்பைன் பயோபார்மா’ நிறுவனம் தயாராகி வருகிறது. இந்த உற்பத்தி இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் பரேல் காம்ப்ளக்ஸில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
இது குறித்து ஹப்பைன் பயோபார்மா நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் சந்தீப் ரதோட் கூறுகையில், ‘‘ ஆண்டுக்கு 22.8 கோடி டோஸ் கோவாக்சின் உற்பத்தி செய்ய எங்கள் நிறுவனம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக எங்கள் நிறுவனத்துக்கு மத்திய அரசு ரூ.65 கோடி மானியமும், மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசு ரூ.94 கோடி மானியமும் அளித்துள்ளன’’ என்றார்.
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ரேணு ஸ்வரூப் கூறுகையில், ‘‘ பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களை பயன்படுத்தி தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பது, நாட்டின் மிகப் பெரிய தடுப்பூசி நடவடிக்கைக்கு உதவும்’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723608

Ministry of Science & Technology
Centre takes steps to accelerate domestic vaccine production
Haffkine Biopharma to produce 22.8 crore doses per annum of Covaxin under technology transfer arrangement with Bharat Biotech
02 JUN 2021 11:10AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | June 2, 2021
With the aim of vaccinating the entire eligible population at the earliest, domestic vaccine production is being steadily ramped up in the country with help from the Centre.
As part of this initiative, three public enterprises are being supported by the Department of Biotechnology under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission Covid Suraksha. These enterprises are the
1. Haffkine Biopharmaceutical Corporation Ltd, Mumbai,
2. Indian Immunologicals Ltd, Hyderabad and
3. Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals Ltd, Bulandshahar, UP.
Haffkine Biopharma, a Maharashtra state PSU is getting ready to manufacture Covaxin vaccine under technology transfer arrangement with Bharat Biotech Ltd, Hyderabad. The production will take place at the Parel complex of the company.
Dr. Sandeep Rathod, Managing Director of Haffkine BioPharma said the company proposes to produce 22.8 crore doses of Covaxin in a year. “For undertaking production of Covaxin, Haffkine Biopharma has been provided with Rs 65 crore grant by the Centre and Rs 94 crore from the Government of Maharashtra” he added.
“We have been given a timeline of eight months and the work is being executed on a war footing. The vaccine production process involves two stages – drug substance and final drug product. For production of drug substance we need to build a Bio Safety Level 3 (BSL 3) facility, while Haffkine already has the Fill Finish facility” said Rathod, the doctor turned IAS officer. BSL 3 is a safety standard applicable to such facilities where work involves microbes which can cause serious disease via inhalation route.
‘Enhancing vaccine production capacity using Public sectors assets will go a long way in building production capacity of vaccines in our country to support the massive vaccination drive” said, Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary Department of Biotechnology and Chairperson BIRAC (Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council )
Haffkine BioPharmaceutical Corporation Ltd is an offshoot of the 122 year old Haffkine Institute, which is one of the oldest biomedical research institutes in the country, named after the Russian bacteriologist Dr. Waldemar Haffkine, who invented the plague vaccine.
Sources :
• Department of Biotechnology background note.
• Interview with Dr. Sandeep Rathod, MD, Haffkine Biopharma, Mumbai
Message for TV News Channels / YouTube channels.
Haffkine Biopharma video feed available through ANI