বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র দেশে ভ্যাকসিন উৎপাদন ত্বরান্বিত করতে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে
ভারত বায়োটেক-এর সাথে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে হফকিন বায়োফার্মা বছরে ২২.৮ কোটি ডোজ কোভ্যাকসিন উৎপাদন করবে
02 JUN 2021 11:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ জুন, ২০২১
দেশের সমস্ত মানুষকে কোভিড ভ্যাকসিন দেওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার টিকা উৎপাদন ত্বরান্বিত করার কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এজন্য তিনটি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাকে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত-৩ মিশনে কোভিড সুরক্ষার আওতায় নিয়ে এসে জৈব প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ সহায়তা করে চলেছে।
এই তিনটি সংস্থা হচ্ছে-
১) হপকিন বায়ো ফার্মাসিটিক্যাল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড, মুম্বাই।
২) ইন্ডিয়ান ইমিউনোলজিক্যালস লিমিটেড, হায়দ্রাবাদ।
৩) ভারত ইমিউনোলজিক্যালস এন্ড বায়োলজিক্যালস লিমিটেড, বুলন্দশহর, উত্তরপ্রদেশ।
এরমধ্যে মহারাষ্ট্রের হপকিন বায়োফার্মা হায়দ্রাবাদের ভারত বায়োটেক লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে কো ভ্যাকসিন তৈরির জন্য প্রস্তুতি নিয়েছে। সংস্থাটির পারেল কমপ্লেক্সে এই ওষুধ প্রস্তুত করা হবে।
হফকিন বায়োফার্মার ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর ডক্টর সন্দীপ রাঠোর জানিয়েছেন, তাঁরা বছরে ২২.৮ কোটি ডোজ কোভ্যাকসিন তৈরি করতে প্রস্তুত। এজন্য তারা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার থেকে ৬৫ কোটি টাকা এবং মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারের কাছ থেকে ৯৪ কোটি টাকা অনুদান পেয়েছেন। ভ্যাকসিন প্রস্তুত করার জন্য তারা ৮ মাস সময় নিয়েছেন বলে ডক্টর রাঠোর জানান।
জৈবপ্রযুক্তি বিভাগের সচিব এবং বায়োটেকনোলজি ইন্ডাস্ট্রি রিসার্চ অ্যাসিসটেন্স কাউন্সিলের চেয়ারপারসন ডক্টর স্বরুপ জানিয়েছেন যে, রাষ্ট্রয়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে ভ্যাকসিন উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হতে হচ্ছে। যা ভারতের বৃহত্তর টিকাদান অভিযানকে আরও ত্বরান্বিত করবে।
উল্লেখ্য, হফকিন বায়ো ফার্মাসিটিক্যাল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড ১২২ বছরের প্রাচীন একটি সংস্থা। শুধু তাই নয়, এটি দেশের প্রাচীনতম বায়োমেডিকেল রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট। প্লেগ ভ্যাকসিনের আবিষ্কর্তা রুশ ব্যাকটেরিওলজিস্ট ডক্টর ওয়ার্ল্ডমার হফকিনের নামে সংস্থাটির নামকরণ করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Centre takes steps to accelerate domestic vaccine production
Haffkine Biopharma to produce 22.8 crore doses per annum of Covaxin under technology transfer arrangement with Bharat Biotech
02 JUN 2021 11:10AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | June 2, 2021
With the aim of vaccinating the entire eligible population at the earliest, domestic vaccine production is being steadily ramped up in the country with help from the Centre.
As part of this initiative, three public enterprises are being supported by the Department of Biotechnology under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission Covid Suraksha. These enterprises are the
1. Haffkine Biopharmaceutical Corporation Ltd, Mumbai,
2. Indian Immunologicals Ltd, Hyderabad and
3. Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals Ltd, Bulandshahar, UP.
Haffkine Biopharma, a Maharashtra state PSU is getting ready to manufacture Covaxin vaccine under technology transfer arrangement with Bharat Biotech Ltd, Hyderabad. The production will take place at the Parel complex of the company.
Dr. Sandeep Rathod, Managing Director of Haffkine BioPharma said the company proposes to produce 22.8 crore doses of Covaxin in a year. “For undertaking production of Covaxin, Haffkine Biopharma has been provided with Rs 65 crore grant by the Centre and Rs 94 crore from the Government of Maharashtra” he added.
“We have been given a timeline of eight months and the work is being executed on a war footing. The vaccine production process involves two stages – drug substance and final drug product. For production of drug substance we need to build a Bio Safety Level 3 (BSL 3) facility, while Haffkine already has the Fill Finish facility” said Rathod, the doctor turned IAS officer. BSL 3 is a safety standard applicable to such facilities where work involves microbes which can cause serious disease via inhalation route.
‘Enhancing vaccine production capacity using Public sectors assets will go a long way in building production capacity of vaccines in our country to support the massive vaccination drive” said, Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary Department of Biotechnology and Chairperson BIRAC (Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council )
Haffkine BioPharmaceutical Corporation Ltd is an offshoot of the 122 year old Haffkine Institute, which is one of the oldest biomedical research institutes in the country, named after the Russian bacteriologist Dr. Waldemar Haffkine, who invented the plague vaccine.
Sources :
• Department of Biotechnology background note.
• Interview with Dr. Sandeep Rathod, MD, Haffkine Biopharma, Mumbai
Message for TV News Channels / YouTube channels.
Haffkine Biopharma video feed available through ANI