Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government’s effort to augment domestic production ensured supply-demand balance of COVID 19 treatment drugs
98.87 lakh vials of Remdesivir allocated to States/UTs & Central Institutions from 21st April - 30th May 21
Remdesivir production ramped up ten times
2,70,060 vials of Amphotericin B allocated to States/UTs & Central Institutions from 11th May - 30th May 2021
Availability of COVID 19 related drugs being reviewed continuously
01 JUN 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda today said that consistent efforts of Government to augment domestic production resulted in a stabilised supply-demand balance of COVID treatment drugs across the country.
The Minister informed that total 98.87 lakh vials of Remdesivir were allocated to States, UTs & Central Institutions from 21st April to 30th May 2021. Production of Remdesivir has been ramped up ten times leading to enough supply than the demand. With the accelerated production, we are planning to supply up to 91 lakh vials up to the end of June, he added. He further informed that Cipla has imported 11,000 vials of 400 mg and 50,000 vials of 80 mg of Tocilizumab from April 25-May 30, 2021. In addition, MoHFW received 1002 vials of 400 mg & 50,024 vials of 80 mg via donation in May. Further, 20,000 vials of 80 mg and 1000 vials of 200 mg are likely to arrive in June, he added.
Shri Gowda informed that about 2,70,060 vials of Amphotericin B have been allocated to States/UTs & Central Institutions from 11th May to 30th May 2021. This is in addition to the supplies of 81651 vials that had been made by manufacturers to States in the first week of May.
He stated that the production, supply and stock position of other drugs used in treatment of COVID, such as Dexamethasone, Methylprednisolone, Enoxaparin, Favipiravir, Ivermectin, Dexamethasone Tablets are also being reviewed weekly. The production has been augmented and stocks are available to meet demand, he added.
Shri Gowda assured that the Government is continuously reviewing the availability of COVID 19 treatment drugs with existing and new manufacturers to enable the demand for the drug to be met.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
حکومت کی گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوششوں سے کووڈ-19 کے علاج میں کام آنے والی دواؤں کی سپلائی اور مانگ میں توازن یقینی بنا ہے
اکیس اپریل سے تیس مئی 2021 کے درمیان ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی اداروں کو ریمڈیسیور کے 98.87 لاکھ انجکشن الاٹ کئے گئے ہیں
ریمڈیسیور کی پیداوار میں دس گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے
گیارہ مئی سے تیس مئی 2021 کے درمیان ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی اداروں کو ایمفوٹیریسین بی کے 270060 انجکشن الاٹ کئے گئے
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق دواؤں کی دستیابی کا مستقل جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے
01 JUN 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جون2021 ۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے آج کہا کہ حکومت کی مسلسل گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوششوں کے سبب ملک بھر میں کووڈ کے علاج میں کام آنے والی دواؤں کی سپلائی اور مانگ میں توازن قائم ہوگیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ 21 اپریل سے 30 مئی 2021 کے درمیان ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی علاقوں کو ریمڈیسیور کے 98.87 لاکھ انجکشن (وائل) الاٹ کئے گئے ہیں۔ مانگ کے مقابلے میں خاطرخواہ سپلائی کے لئے ریمڈیسیور کی پیداوار 10 گنا بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پیداوار میں اضافہ ہونے کے ساتھ ہم جون کے آخر تک 91 لاکھ انجکشنوں کی سپلائی کا منصوبہ بنارہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے جانکاری دی کہ سپلا نے 25 اپریل سے 30 مئی 2021 تک ٹوسیلیزومیب کے 400 ایم جی کے 11000 انجکشن اور 80 ایم جی کے 50000 انجکشن درآمد کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کو مئی میں 400 ایم جی کے 1002 انجکشن اور 80 ایم جی کے 50024 انجکشن امداد کے طور پر موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 80 ایم جی کے 20000 انجکشن اور 200 ایم جی کے 1000 انجکشن جون میں پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
جناب گوڑا نے بتایا کہ ایمفوٹیریسین بی کے تقریباً 270060 انجکشن 11 مئی سے30 مئی 2021 کے دوران ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی اداروں کو الاٹ کردیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے بنائے گئے 81651 انجکشنوں کی سپلائی مئی کے پہلے ہفتے میں ریاستوں کو کی گئی تھی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے علاج میں کام آنے والی ڈیکسامیتھاسون، میتھائل پریڈنیسولون، اینوکساپیرین، فیویپیراویر، آئیورمیکٹین، ڈیکسامیتھاسون ٹیبلٹس جیسی جیسی دیگر دواؤں کے پروڈکشن، سپلائی اور اسٹوریج کی صورت حال کا ہفتہ واری بنیادی پر جائزہ بھی لیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پیداوار بڑھ گئی ہے اور مانگ پوری کرنے کے لئے اسٹاک دستیاب ہے۔
جناب گوڑا نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت دواؤں کی مانگ پوری کرنے کے لئے موجودہ اور نئے مینوفیکچررس کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 کے علاج میں کام آنے والی دواؤں کی دستیابی کا مسلسل جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔