Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government’s effort to augment domestic production ensured supply-demand balance of COVID 19 treatment drugs
98.87 lakh vials of Remdesivir allocated to States/UTs & Central Institutions from 21st April - 30th May 21
Remdesivir production ramped up ten times
2,70,060 vials of Amphotericin B allocated to States/UTs & Central Institutions from 11th May - 30th May 2021
Availability of COVID 19 related drugs being reviewed continuously
01 JUN 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda today said that consistent efforts of Government to augment domestic production resulted in a stabilised supply-demand balance of COVID treatment drugs across the country.
The Minister informed that total 98.87 lakh vials of Remdesivir were allocated to States, UTs & Central Institutions from 21st April to 30th May 2021. Production of Remdesivir has been ramped up ten times leading to enough supply than the demand. With the accelerated production, we are planning to supply up to 91 lakh vials up to the end of June, he added. He further informed that Cipla has imported 11,000 vials of 400 mg and 50,000 vials of 80 mg of Tocilizumab from April 25-May 30, 2021. In addition, MoHFW received 1002 vials of 400 mg & 50,024 vials of 80 mg via donation in May. Further, 20,000 vials of 80 mg and 1000 vials of 200 mg are likely to arrive in June, he added.
Shri Gowda informed that about 2,70,060 vials of Amphotericin B have been allocated to States/UTs & Central Institutions from 11th May to 30th May 2021. This is in addition to the supplies of 81651 vials that had been made by manufacturers to States in the first week of May.
He stated that the production, supply and stock position of other drugs used in treatment of COVID, such as Dexamethasone, Methylprednisolone, Enoxaparin, Favipiravir, Ivermectin, Dexamethasone Tablets are also being reviewed weekly. The production has been augmented and stocks are available to meet demand, he added.
Shri Gowda assured that the Government is continuously reviewing the availability of COVID 19 treatment drugs with existing and new manufacturers to enable the demand for the drug to be met.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான அரசின் முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக கொவிட்-19 சிகிச்சைக்கான மருந்துகளின் விநியோகம் சீராக உள்ளது
01 JUN 2021 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான அரசின் முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக கொவிட்-19 சிகிச்சைக்கான மருந்துகளின் விநியோகம் நாடு முழுவதும் சீராக உள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு டி வி சதானந்த கவுடா இன்று கூறினார்.
2021 ஏப்ரல் 21 முதல் 2021 மே 30 வரை 98.87 லட்சம் ரெம்டெசிவிர் குப்பிகள் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டன என்று அவர் கூறினார். தேவையை விட விநியோகம் அதிகமாக இருக்கும் வகையில் ரெம்டெசிவிர் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதன் காரணமாக, ஜூன் இறுதிக்குள் 91 லட்சம் குப்பிகளை விநியோகிக்க திட்டமிட்டிருக்கிறோம் என்று கூறிய அவர், 2021 ஏப்ரல் 25 முதல் மே 30 வரை 400 மில்லி கிராம் டொசிலிசுமாப் மருந்தின் 11,000 குப்பிகளையும், 80 மில்லி கிராம் டொசிலிசுமாப் மருந்தின் 50,000 குப்பிகளையும் சிப்லா இறக்குமதி செய்ததாக தெரிவித்தார்.
கூடுதலாக, 400 மில்லி கிராம் குப்பிகள் 1002 மற்றும் 80 மில்லி கிராம் குப்பிகள் 50,024-ம் நன்கொடையாக மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் மே மாதத்தில் பெற்றது. மேலும் 80 மில்லி கிராம் குப்பிகள் 20,000 மற்றும் 200 மில்லி கிராம் குப்பிகள் 1,000 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் வரவுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2021 மே 11 முதல் மே 30 வரை 2,70,060 குப்பிகள் ஆம்போடெரிசின் பி மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு கவுடா கூறினார். இதைத் தவிர, மே மாதத்தின் முதல் வாரத்தில் 81651 குப்பிகளை உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கினர்.
கொவிட்-19 சிகிச்சைக்கு தேவைப்படும் மருந்துகளின் உற்பத்தி, விநியோகம் மற்றும் சரக்கு கையிருப்பை தொடர்ந்து அரசு கண்காணித்து, ஆய்வு செய்து வருவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.