रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
देशांतर्गत उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी सरकारने सातत्याने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांमुळे देशभरातील कोविड-19 उपचाराच्या औषधांचा पुरवठा-मागणी यांचे संतुलन झाले आहे
रेमडेसिव्हिरच्या उत्पादनात दहा पट वाढ
राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्रीय संस्थांना दिनांक 11 मे - 30 मे 2021या कालावधीत अ‍ॅम्फोटेरिसिन बी च्या 2,70,060 कुप्या वितरीत
01 JUN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जून 2021
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री. डी.व्ही. सदानंद गौडा म्हणाले की, देशांतर्गत उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी सरकारने सातत्याने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांमुळे देशभरातील कोविड उपचाराच्या औषधांचा पुरवठा-मागणी यांचे संतुलन झाले आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले, की 21 एप्रिल ते 30 मे 2021 या कालावधीत एकूण 98. 87 लाख रेमडेसव्हिरच्या कुप्या राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्रीय संस्थांना देण्यात आल्या आहेत. मागणीच्या तुलनेत रेमडेसव्हिरच्या उत्पादनात दहा पटीने वाढ झाली आहे. या वेगाने झालेल्या उत्पादनामुळे आम्ही जून अखेरपर्यंत 91 लाख कुप्यांचा पुरवठा करण्याचा विचार करीत आहोत, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले. त्यांनी पुढे अशी माहिती दिली, की सिप्ला या कंपनीने एप्रिल 25-30 मे 2021 पर्यंत टोसिलीझुमॅबच्या 400 मिलीग्रामच्या 11,000 कुप्या आणि 80 मिलीग्रामच्या 50,000 कुप्या आयात केल्या आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने मे महिन्यामध्ये देणगीच्या माध्यमातून 400 मिलीग्रामच्या 1002 कुप्या आणि 80 मिलीग्रामच्या 50,024 कुप्या प्राप्त केल्या आहेत. याशिवाय 80 मिलीग्रामच्या 20,000 कुप्या आणि 200 मिलीग्रामच्या 1000 कुप्या येत्या जून महिन्यात येणार आहेत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
दिनांक 11 मे ते 30 मे 2021 पर्यंत अ‍ॅम्फोटेरिसिन बी च्या सुमारे 2,70,060 कुप्या राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्रीय संस्थांना वितरीत केल्या गेल्या असल्याची,माहिती श्री गौडा यांनी दिली आहे. मे महिन्यात उत्पादकांनी राज्यांकडे सुपूर्द केलेल्या 81,651 कुप्यांच्या पुरवठ्याव्यतिरिक्त हा पुरवठा झाला आहे.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government’s effort to augment domestic production ensured supply-demand balance of COVID 19 treatment drugs
98.87 lakh vials of Remdesivir allocated to States/UTs & Central Institutions from 21st April - 30th May 21
Remdesivir production ramped up ten times
2,70,060 vials of Amphotericin B allocated to States/UTs & Central Institutions from 11th May - 30th May 2021
Availability of COVID 19 related drugs being reviewed continuously
01 JUN 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda today said that consistent efforts of Government to augment domestic production resulted in a stabilised supply-demand balance of COVID treatment drugs across the country.
The Minister informed that total 98.87 lakh vials of Remdesivir were allocated to States, UTs & Central Institutions from 21st April to 30th May 2021. Production of Remdesivir has been ramped up ten times leading to enough supply than the demand. With the accelerated production, we are planning to supply up to 91 lakh vials up to the end of June, he added. He further informed that Cipla has imported 11,000 vials of 400 mg and 50,000 vials of 80 mg of Tocilizumab from April 25-May 30, 2021. In addition, MoHFW received 1002 vials of 400 mg & 50,024 vials of 80 mg via donation in May. Further, 20,000 vials of 80 mg and 1000 vials of 200 mg are likely to arrive in June, he added.
Shri Gowda informed that about 2,70,060 vials of Amphotericin B have been allocated to States/UTs & Central Institutions from 11th May to 30th May 2021. This is in addition to the supplies of 81651 vials that had been made by manufacturers to States in the first week of May.
He stated that the production, supply and stock position of other drugs used in treatment of COVID, such as Dexamethasone, Methylprednisolone, Enoxaparin, Favipiravir, Ivermectin, Dexamethasone Tablets are also being reviewed weekly. The production has been augmented and stocks are available to meet demand, he added.
Shri Gowda assured that the Government is continuously reviewing the availability of COVID 19 treatment drugs with existing and new manufacturers to enable the demand for the drug to be met.