Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Daily New Cases further decline to 1.65 Lakh Cases, maintaining the continuous declining trend
Daily New Cases are lowest in last 46 days
With decrease by 1,14,216 in last 24 hours, Active Caseload further dips to 21,14,508
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 17th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further increases to 91.25%
Daily Positivity Rate at 8.02% continues the streak of less than 10% positivity for 6 continuous days
Testing capacity substantially ramped up- 34.3 cr total tests conducted so far
More than 30.35 Lakh (30,35,749) vaccine doses have been given in last 24 hours
30 MAY 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The Active Caseload has further decreased; 21,14,508 active cases have been reported today.
A net decline of 1,14,216 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 7.58% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases, the country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 3 continuous days now. 1,65,553 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 17th consecutive day. 2,76,309 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,10,756 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,54,54,320 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 2,76,309 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 91.25%.
A total of 20,63,839 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted 34.31 crore tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 9.36% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 8.02% today. It has remained less than 10% for 6 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 21.20 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 21,20,66,614 vaccine doses have been administered through 30,07,831 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. More than 30.35 Lakh (30,35,749) vaccine doses have been given in last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
98,62,777
2nd Dose
67,72,792
FLWs
1st Dose
1,55,59,932
2nd Dose
84,89,241
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,83,43,505
2nd Dose
9,429
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,54,11,045
2nd Dose
1,05,27,297
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,84,40,218
2nd Dose
1,86,50,378
Total
21,20,66,614

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తగ్గుతున్నధోరణి కొనసాగిస్తూ రోజువారీ కోవిడ్ కేసులు 1.65 లక్షలకు తగ్గుదల;
గత 46 రోజుల్లో ఇదే అత్యల్పం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,14,216 తగ్గిన చికిత్సలోని కేసులు; ప్రస్తుతం 21,14,508
వరుసగా 17వ రోజుకూడా కొత్తకేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే ఎక్కువ;
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం మరింత పెరిగి 91.25% కు చేరిక;
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 8.02%; ఆరు రోజులుగా 10% లోపే;
పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం పెంపు; ఇప్పటిదాకా 34.3 కోట్ల పరీక్షలు;
గత 24 గంటల్లో 30.35 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకాల పంపిణీ
30 MAY 2021 10:28AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య తగ్గుదల బాటలో సాగుతోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో మరింత తగ్గి ప్రస్తుతం 21,14,508 కేసులున్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో నికరంగా 1,14,216 మంది చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు తగ్గారు. ప్రస్తుతం వీరి సంక్య మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 7.58% మాత్రమే.
రోజువారీ కేసులు తగ్గుతూ ఉండగా వరుసగా మూడు రోజులుగా దేసంలో నమోదవుతున్న కొత్త కేసులు 2 లక్షలలోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో 1,65,553 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
రోజువారీ వస్తున్న కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్యే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటోంది. ఈ ధోరణి గత 17 రోజులుగా కొనసాగుతోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 2,76,309 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారు 1,10,756 మంది ఎక్కువ.
సంక్షోభం ప్రారంభం నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 2,54,54,320 మంది కోవిడ్ నుంచి కోలుకోగా, గత 24 గంటలలో 2,76,309 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో మొత్తం కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 91.25% కు చేరింది.
గత 24 గంటలలో 20,63,839 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా 34.31 కోట్ల పరీక్షలు జరిపినట్టయింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతున్నకొద్దీపాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ 9.36% ఉండగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ నేడు 8.02% కు చేరింది. వరుసగా 6 రోజులుగా ఇది 10% లోపు ఉంటోంది.
దేశవ్యాప్త టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన టీకాలు 21.20 కోట్లు దాటాయి. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం 30,07,831 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 21,20,66,614 టీకా డోసులిచ్చారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 30.35 లక్షలకు పైగా (30,35,749) టీకాడొసులిచ్చారు. అందులో:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
98,62,777
రెండో డోస్
67,72,792
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,55,59,932
రెండో డోస్
84,89,241
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
1,83,43,505
రెండో డోస్
9,429
45 -60 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
6,54,11,045
రెండో డోస్
1,05,27,297
60 పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
5,84,40,218
రెండో డోస్
1,86,50,378
మొత్తం
21,20,66,614