Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Daily New Cases further decline to 1.65 Lakh Cases, maintaining the continuous declining trend
Daily New Cases are lowest in last 46 days
With decrease by 1,14,216 in last 24 hours, Active Caseload further dips to 21,14,508
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 17th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further increases to 91.25%
Daily Positivity Rate at 8.02% continues the streak of less than 10% positivity for 6 continuous days
Testing capacity substantially ramped up- 34.3 cr total tests conducted so far
More than 30.35 Lakh (30,35,749) vaccine doses have been given in last 24 hours
30 MAY 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The Active Caseload has further decreased; 21,14,508 active cases have been reported today.
A net decline of 1,14,216 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 7.58% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases, the country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 3 continuous days now. 1,65,553 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 17th consecutive day. 2,76,309 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,10,756 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,54,54,320 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 2,76,309 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 91.25%.
A total of 20,63,839 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted 34.31 crore tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 9.36% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 8.02% today. It has remained less than 10% for 6 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 21.20 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 21,20,66,614 vaccine doses have been administered through 30,07,831 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. More than 30.35 Lakh (30,35,749) vaccine doses have been given in last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
98,62,777
2nd Dose
67,72,792
FLWs
1st Dose
1,55,59,932
2nd Dose
84,89,241
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,83,43,505
2nd Dose
9,429
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,54,11,045
2nd Dose
1,05,27,297
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,84,40,218
2nd Dose
1,86,50,378
Total
21,20,66,614

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിദിന പുതിയ കേസുകൾ 1.65 ലക്ഷമായി കുറഞ്ഞു
30 MAY 2021 10:28AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, മെയ് 30, 2021
രാജ്യത്തെ സജീവ കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 21,14,508 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. സജീവ കേസുകൾ തുടർച്ചയായി കുറയുന്ന പ്രവണത തുടരുന്നു. ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 1,14,216-ന്റെ കുറവാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. സജീവ കേസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ രാജ്യത്തെ മൊത്തം പോസിറ്റീവ് കേസുകളുടെ 7.58% മാത്രമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ തുടർച്ചയായി പ്രതിദിന കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം രണ്ട് ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 1,65,553 പേർക്കാണ് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
തുടർച്ചയായി 17-ആം ദിവസവും രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണം പ്രതിദിന പുതിയ കേസുകളെക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 2,76,309 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി - പുതിയ കേസുകളെക്കാൾ 1,10,756 കൂടുതൽ പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
ഇതുവരെ 2,54,54,320 പേരാണ് കോവിഡിൽ നിന്നും മുക്തി നേടിയത്. മൊത്തം രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 91.25 ശതമാനമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 20,63,839 കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകളാണ് നടന്നത്. ഇതുവരെ 34.31 കോടി പരിശോധനകൾ നടന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രതിദിന പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 8.02% ആണ്. പ്രതിവാര പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 9.36% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ദേശീയതല പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവെപ്പ് യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 21.20 കോടിയിൽ അധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ ഇതുവരെ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം, 30,07,831 സെഷനുകളിലായി 21,20,66,614 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 30.35 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ (30,35,749) അധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു.