Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses 20 Crore Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage
India achieved this milestone in 130 days since the start of COVID-19 Vaccination Drive
After the USA, India is the 2nd country to achieve this mark
42 percent population above 60 years have received at least 1st dose of the COVID19 vaccine
26 MAY 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
India achieved a significant milestone in its ongoing COVID-19 vaccination drive today. On 130th day of the drive, the cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage crossed the 20 crore mark (with 20,06,62,456 doses including 15,71,49,593 first dose and 4,35,12,863 second dose of COVID-19 vaccines), as per data available at 07:00 AM today.
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination drive, the world’s largest vaccination drive so far, was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 16th January 2021.
India is the second country after the USA to achieve this coverage in just 130 days. The USA took 124 days to reach the 20 crore mark.
Additionally, as per the data available on Our World In Data and multiple news articles, other leading countries in COVID-19 vaccination drive include the UK which has reached 5.1 crore mark in 168 days, Brazil that reached 5.9 crore mark in 128 days, and Germany which reached 4.5 crore mark in 149 days.
As per the latest available data with the Union Health Ministry, over 34 percent population above 45 years has received at least 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine in India till date. Similarly, over 42 percent of 60+ years of population in India has received at least 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
As of date, India is using three vaccines against COVID-19 in its immunization drive; these include two made in India vaccines - Serum Institute of India’s Covishield and Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin. The Russian Sputnik V is the third vaccine to get approval from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for Emergency Use Authorisation and is being used in few private hospitals which are expected to be increased over the coming days.
In Phase I of the vaccination drive, started 130 days ago on 16th January, the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid-19 (NEGVAC) prioritized Health Care Workers, and Front Line Workers (both government & private sector). Phase II of the vaccination drive started from 1st March 202, focused on protecting the most vulnerable age groups. These prioritized age-groups included persons above 60 years of age and persons above 45 years with associated specified co-morbidities. This was further relaxed to all people above 45 years of age on 1st April 2021. In Phase III, ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021. Under this strategy, everyone above 18 years of age are eligible for COVID-19 vaccination.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ 130 ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਹ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਮੁਲਕ ਹੈ
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੀ 42 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਵਸੋਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ
26 MAY 2021 3:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ 130ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ (200662456 ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ 157149593 ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ 43512863 ਦੂਜੀ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ) । ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ , ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਹੈ , ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਵਲ 130 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਮੁਲਕ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਨੂੰ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ 124 ਦਿਨ ਲੱਗੇ ਸਨ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਵਰ ਵਰਲਡ ਇਨ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂ ਕੇ , ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 5.1 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 168 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ , ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ , ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 5.9 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 128 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਚ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 4.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 149 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ , ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਡਾਟੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੀ 34 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਵਸੋਂ ਨੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 1 ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਖਿ਼ਲਾਫ਼ 3 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਟੀਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ — ਸੀਰਮ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈੱਕ ਦਾ ਕੋਵੈਕਸਿਨ । ਰੂਸੀ ਸਪੁਤਨਿਕ ਵੀ ਤੀਜਾ ਟੀਕਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੁਝ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ 130 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਮਾਹਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੋਨੋਂ) ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ । ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਪੜਾਅ 1 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੀ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਉਮਰ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ 45 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ 45 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਤੀਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ । ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ “ਉਦਾਰਵਾਦੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸੇਲੀਰੇਟਡ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ । ਇਸ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ” ।