Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses 20 Crore Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage
India achieved this milestone in 130 days since the start of COVID-19 Vaccination Drive
After the USA, India is the 2nd country to achieve this mark
42 percent population above 60 years have received at least 1st dose of the COVID19 vaccine
26 MAY 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
India achieved a significant milestone in its ongoing COVID-19 vaccination drive today. On 130th day of the drive, the cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage crossed the 20 crore mark (with 20,06,62,456 doses including 15,71,49,593 first dose and 4,35,12,863 second dose of COVID-19 vaccines), as per data available at 07:00 AM today.
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination drive, the world’s largest vaccination drive so far, was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 16th January 2021.
India is the second country after the USA to achieve this coverage in just 130 days. The USA took 124 days to reach the 20 crore mark.
Additionally, as per the data available on Our World In Data and multiple news articles, other leading countries in COVID-19 vaccination drive include the UK which has reached 5.1 crore mark in 168 days, Brazil that reached 5.9 crore mark in 128 days, and Germany which reached 4.5 crore mark in 149 days.
As per the latest available data with the Union Health Ministry, over 34 percent population above 45 years has received at least 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine in India till date. Similarly, over 42 percent of 60+ years of population in India has received at least 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
As of date, India is using three vaccines against COVID-19 in its immunization drive; these include two made in India vaccines - Serum Institute of India’s Covishield and Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin. The Russian Sputnik V is the third vaccine to get approval from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for Emergency Use Authorisation and is being used in few private hospitals which are expected to be increased over the coming days.
In Phase I of the vaccination drive, started 130 days ago on 16th January, the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid-19 (NEGVAC) prioritized Health Care Workers, and Front Line Workers (both government & private sector). Phase II of the vaccination drive started from 1st March 202, focused on protecting the most vulnerable age groups. These prioritized age-groups included persons above 60 years of age and persons above 45 years with associated specified co-morbidities. This was further relaxed to all people above 45 years of age on 1st April 2021. In Phase III, ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021. Under this strategy, everyone above 18 years of age are eligible for COVID-19 vaccination.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
20 கோடி கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகள் எனும் மைல்கல்லை இந்தியா கடந்துள்ளது
26 MAY 2021 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வரும் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கலில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை இந்தியா இன்று எட்டியுள்ளது. தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் செயல்பாட்டின் 130-வது நாளில் 20 கோடி (15,71,49,593 முதல் டோஸ் மற்றும் 4,35,12,863 இரண்டாம் டோஸ் என மொத்தம் 20,06,62,456 டோஸ்கள்) எனும் அளவை நாடு கடந்துள்ளது என்று இன்று காலை ஏழு மணி அளவிலான தகவல்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கும் நடவடிக்கையான இந்தியாவின் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி செயல்பாடு 2021 ஜனவரி 16 அன்று மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த எண்ணிக்கையை 130 நாட்களுக்குள் தொடும் இரண்டாம் நாடு இந்தியாவாகும். 20 கோடி டோஸ்கள் என்ற இலக்கை 124 நாட்களில் அமெரிக்கா தொட்டது.
கூடுதலாக, 'அவர் வேர்ல்டு இன் டேட்டா' மற்றும் பல்வேறு செய்தி கட்டுரைகளின் படி, தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கும் நடவடிக்கையில் முன்னணியில் இருக்கும் நாடுகளான இங்கிலாந்தில் 168 நாட்களில் 5.1 கோடி டோஸ்கள் எனும் இலக்கு எட்டப்பட்டது, பிரேசிலில் 128 நாட்களில் 5.9 கோடி டோஸ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன, மற்றும் ஜெர்மனியில் 149 நாட்களில் 4.5 கோடி டோஸ்கள் எனும் இலக்கு எட்டப்பட்டது.
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்திடம் இருக்கும் சமீபத்திய தரவுகளின் படி, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட மக்களில் 34 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் குறைந்தபட்சம் முதல் டோஸ் தடுப்பு மருந்தை இதுவரை பெற்றுள்ளனர். அதேபோன்று, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள 60 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட மக்களில் 42 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் குறைந்தபட்சம் முதல் டோஸ் தடுப்பு மருந்தை இதுவரை பெற்றுள்ளனர்.