Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses 20 Crore Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage
India achieved this milestone in 130 days since the start of COVID-19 Vaccination Drive
After the USA, India is the 2nd country to achieve this mark
42 percent population above 60 years have received at least 1st dose of the COVID19 vaccine
26 MAY 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
India achieved a significant milestone in its ongoing COVID-19 vaccination drive today. On 130th day of the drive, the cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage crossed the 20 crore mark (with 20,06,62,456 doses including 15,71,49,593 first dose and 4,35,12,863 second dose of COVID-19 vaccines), as per data available at 07:00 AM today.
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination drive, the world’s largest vaccination drive so far, was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 16th January 2021.
India is the second country after the USA to achieve this coverage in just 130 days. The USA took 124 days to reach the 20 crore mark.
Additionally, as per the data available on Our World In Data and multiple news articles, other leading countries in COVID-19 vaccination drive include the UK which has reached 5.1 crore mark in 168 days, Brazil that reached 5.9 crore mark in 128 days, and Germany which reached 4.5 crore mark in 149 days.
As per the latest available data with the Union Health Ministry, over 34 percent population above 45 years has received at least 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine in India till date. Similarly, over 42 percent of 60+ years of population in India has received at least 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
As of date, India is using three vaccines against COVID-19 in its immunization drive; these include two made in India vaccines - Serum Institute of India’s Covishield and Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin. The Russian Sputnik V is the third vaccine to get approval from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for Emergency Use Authorisation and is being used in few private hospitals which are expected to be increased over the coming days.
In Phase I of the vaccination drive, started 130 days ago on 16th January, the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid-19 (NEGVAC) prioritized Health Care Workers, and Front Line Workers (both government & private sector). Phase II of the vaccination drive started from 1st March 202, focused on protecting the most vulnerable age groups. These prioritized age-groups included persons above 60 years of age and persons above 45 years with associated specified co-morbidities. This was further relaxed to all people above 45 years of age on 1st April 2021. In Phase III, ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021. Under this strategy, everyone above 18 years of age are eligible for COVID-19 vaccination.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری کی کل تعداد 20 کروڑ کے پار پہنچی
ہندوستان نے کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری مہم شروع ہونے کے 130دنوں کے اندر یہ سنگ میل عبور کیا
امریکہ کے بعد ہندوستان یہ مقام حاصل کرنے والا دوسرا ملک ہے
60 سال سے اُوپر کی عمر کی 42 فیصد آبادی کو کووڈ-19ٹیکے کی کم از کم پہلی خوراک مل چکی ہے
26 MAY 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍مئی2021:
ہندوستان نے موجود وقت میں جاری اپنے کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں آج ایک بڑی غیر معمولی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ مہم کے 130ویں دن آج صبح 7بجے تک دستیاب کرائے گئے اعدادو شمار کے مطابق ملک میں کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کی کل تعداد 20 کروڑ کو پار کرچکی ہے۔(اب تک 20,06,62,456ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں، جس میں کووڈ-19ٹیکوں کی 15,71,49,593پہلی خوراک اور 4,35,12,863دوسری خوراک شامل ہیں)۔
ہندوستان کی کووڈ -19ٹیکہ کاری مہم دنیا کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم ہے، اسے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے 16 جنوری 2021ء کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
محض 130دنوں میں یہ حصولیابی حاصل کرنے والا ہندوستان امریکہ کے بعد دوسرا ملک ہے۔امریکہ کو 20 کروڑ کے نشانے تک پہنچنے میں 124دن لگے تھے۔
اس کے علاوہ دنیا بھر کے دیگر ڈاٹا اور کئی اخباری مضامین میں دستیاب اعدادو شمار کے مطابق ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں دیگر اہم ملکوں میں برطانیہ بھی شامل ہے، جو 168دنوں میں 5.1کروڑ ٹیکہ لگانے کے نشانے تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ برازیل نے 128دنوں میں اپنے شہریوں کو 5.9کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے ہیں اور جرمنی نے 149دنوں میں 4.5کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری کے نشانے تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت کے پاس دستیاب تازہ ترین اعدادو شمار کے مطابق ہندوستان میں اب تک 45 سال سے اوپر کی 34 فیصد سےزیادہ آبادی کو کووڈ-19ویکسین کی کم از کم پہلی خوراک مل چکی ہے۔ اسی طرح ہندوستان 60سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 42 فیصد سے زیادہ لوگوں کو کووڈ-19 ویکسین کا کم از کم پہلا ٹیکہ لگا چکا ہے۔
اب تک ہندوستان اپنی ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں کووڈ -19کے خلاف لڑائی میں تین ٹیکوں کا استعمال کررہا ہے۔ان میں ہندوستان میں بنے دو ٹیکے شامل ہیں۔ سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کا کووی شیلڈ اور بھارت بایوٹیک کا بنا کو ویکسین ۔ روسی ٹیکہ اِسپوتنک-وی ایمرجنسی استعمال کی اجازت کے لئے ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا(ڈی سی جی آئی)سے منظوری حاصل کرنے والا تیسرا ٹیکہ ہے اور اس کا استعمال کچھ پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں میں کیا جارہا ہے۔ جس کے آنے والے دنوں میں مزید بڑھنے کی امید ہے۔
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا پہلا مرحلہ 130 دن پہلے 16 جنوری 2021ء کو شروع کیا گیاتھا اور پہلے مرحلے میں نیشنل ایکسپرٹ گروپ آن ویکسین ایڈمنسٹریشن فار کووڈ-19(این ای جی وی اے سی)نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنےو الے کارکنان اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز (سرکاری و پرائیویٹ سیکٹر دونوں)کو اولیت دی تھی۔ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا دوسرا مرحلہ یکم مارچ 2021ء سے شروع ہوا، جو مرض کی کمزور مدافعت کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ایج گروپ کے لوگوں کی طبی تحفظ پر مرکوز تھا۔ان اولیت والے عمر زمروں میں 60سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد اور کسی خطرناک بیماری سے متاثر 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگ شامل تھے۔یکم اپریل 2021ء کو 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام لوگوں کو ویکسین دینے کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری میں مزید ڈھیل دی گئی۔کم سے کم قیمت تعین اور فوری قومی کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری حکمت عملی کے تحت یکم مئی 2021ء کو مہم کا تیسرا مرحلہ شروع کیا گیا۔ اس حکمت عملی کے تحت 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام لوگ کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے اہل قرار دیئے گئے۔