Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses 20 Crore Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage
India achieved this milestone in 130 days since the start of COVID-19 Vaccination Drive
After the USA, India is the 2nd country to achieve this mark
42 percent population above 60 years have received at least 1st dose of the COVID19 vaccine
26 MAY 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
India achieved a significant milestone in its ongoing COVID-19 vaccination drive today. On 130th day of the drive, the cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage crossed the 20 crore mark (with 20,06,62,456 doses including 15,71,49,593 first dose and 4,35,12,863 second dose of COVID-19 vaccines), as per data available at 07:00 AM today.
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination drive, the world’s largest vaccination drive so far, was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 16th January 2021.
India is the second country after the USA to achieve this coverage in just 130 days. The USA took 124 days to reach the 20 crore mark.
Additionally, as per the data available on Our World In Data and multiple news articles, other leading countries in COVID-19 vaccination drive include the UK which has reached 5.1 crore mark in 168 days, Brazil that reached 5.9 crore mark in 128 days, and Germany which reached 4.5 crore mark in 149 days.
As per the latest available data with the Union Health Ministry, over 34 percent population above 45 years has received at least 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine in India till date. Similarly, over 42 percent of 60+ years of population in India has received at least 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
As of date, India is using three vaccines against COVID-19 in its immunization drive; these include two made in India vaccines - Serum Institute of India’s Covishield and Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin. The Russian Sputnik V is the third vaccine to get approval from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for Emergency Use Authorisation and is being used in few private hospitals which are expected to be increased over the coming days.
In Phase I of the vaccination drive, started 130 days ago on 16th January, the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid-19 (NEGVAC) prioritized Health Care Workers, and Front Line Workers (both government & private sector). Phase II of the vaccination drive started from 1st March 202, focused on protecting the most vulnerable age groups. These prioritized age-groups included persons above 60 years of age and persons above 45 years with associated specified co-morbidities. This was further relaxed to all people above 45 years of age on 1st April 2021. In Phase III, ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021. Under this strategy, everyone above 18 years of age are eligible for COVID-19 vaccination.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रांचा 20 कोटीचा टप्पा भारताने केला पार
कोविड - 19 लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू झाल्यापासून 130 दिवसात भारताने गाठला हा मैलाचा टप्पा
हा टप्पा गाठणारा भारत हा अमेरिकेनंतरचा दुसरा देश
60 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या 42 टक्के लोकसंख्येला कोविड -19 लसीची किमान एक मात्रा प्राप्त
26 MAY 2021 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 मे 2021
कोविड -19 लसीकरण मोहिमेत आज भारताने महत्त्वाचा मैलाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे. आज सकाळी 7 वाजता प्राप्त आकडेवारीनुसार मोहिमेच्या 130 व्या दिवशी भारतातील कोविड लसीकरणाने 20 कोटींचा टप्पा (एकूण 20,06,62,456 मात्रांपैकी 15,71,49,593 पहिली मात्रा तर 4,35,12,863 दुसरी मात्रा ) पार केला आहे.
भारतातील कोविड -19 लसीकरण मोहीम जगातली आतापर्यंतची सर्वात मोठी लसीकरण मोहीम असून तिची सुरुवात पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते 16 जानेवारी 2021ला झाली आहे.
केवळ 130 दिवसात हा टप्पा गाठणारा भारत हा अमेरिकेनंतरचा दुसरा देश आहे. अमेरिकेने 124 दिवसात 20 कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला होता.
याशिवाय 'अवर वर्ल्ड इन डेटा' आणि इतर वृत्तांनुसार कोविड - 19 लसीकरणातील आघाडीच्या देशांमध्ये ब्रिटनने 168 दिवसात 5.1 कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला. ब्राझीलने 128 दिवसात 5.9 कोटी तर जर्मनीने 149 दिवसात 4.5 कोटी लसींचा टप्पा गाठला.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाकडे उपलब्ध असलेल्या अद्ययावत आकडेवारीनुसार, भारतात आतापर्यंत 45 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त लोकसंख्या असलेल्या 34 टक्के व्यक्तींना कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीची किमान 1 मात्रा मिळाली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे भारतातील 60 आणि त्या वर्षांवरील व्यक्तींपैकी 42 टक्क्यांहून अधिक जणांना कोविड - 19 लसीची किमान 1 मात्रा मिळाली आहे.
भारत सध्या, आपल्या कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेमध्ये तीन लसींचा उपयोग करत आहे. यामध्ये, सीरम इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडियाज या कंपनीची कोविशिल्ड आणि भारत बायोटेकची कोवॅक्सिन या दोन भारतात तयार लसींचा समावेश आहे. भारताच्या औषध महानियंत्रकांकडून (DCGI) आपत्कालीन वापरासाठी परवानगी मिळालेली रशियाची स्पुटनिक V ही तिसरी लस असून काही खासगी रुग्णालयांमध्ये तिचा उपयोग केला जात असून आगामी काळात तो वाढण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
130 दिवसांपूर्वी 16 जानेवारी रोजी सुरू झालेल्या लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात, कोविड- 19 लसीकरणाबाबतच्या राष्ट्रीय तज्ज्ञ गटाने आरोग्य सेवेतल्या व्यक्ती आणि आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना (दोन्ही सरकारी आणि खाजगी क्षेत्र) यांना प्राधान्य दिले. लसीकरण मोहिमेचा दुसरा टप्पा 1 मार्च 2021 पासून सुरू झाला. यात सर्वात जोखमीच्या वयोगटातील व्यक्तींना संरक्षण देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले. या प्राधान्य वयोगटात 60 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयोगटातील आणि 45 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या विशिष्ठ सह्व्याधी असलेल्या व्यक्तींचा समावेश आहे. यात व्यापकता आणून 1 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी 45 वर्षापेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या सर्व लोकांना लस देण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. तिसर्‍या टप्प्यात 1 मे 2021 रोजी' उदार मूल्यनिर्धारण आणि वेगवान राष्ट्रीय कोविड- 19 लसीकरण धोरण’ स्वीकारण्यात आले असून या धोरणाच्या अंतर्गत, 18 वर्षांवरील प्रत्येकजण कोविड-19 लसीकरणासाठी पात्र आहे.