Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses 20 Crore Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage
India achieved this milestone in 130 days since the start of COVID-19 Vaccination Drive
After the USA, India is the 2nd country to achieve this mark
42 percent population above 60 years have received at least 1st dose of the COVID19 vaccine
26 MAY 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
India achieved a significant milestone in its ongoing COVID-19 vaccination drive today. On 130th day of the drive, the cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage crossed the 20 crore mark (with 20,06,62,456 doses including 15,71,49,593 first dose and 4,35,12,863 second dose of COVID-19 vaccines), as per data available at 07:00 AM today.
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination drive, the world’s largest vaccination drive so far, was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 16th January 2021.
India is the second country after the USA to achieve this coverage in just 130 days. The USA took 124 days to reach the 20 crore mark.
Additionally, as per the data available on Our World In Data and multiple news articles, other leading countries in COVID-19 vaccination drive include the UK which has reached 5.1 crore mark in 168 days, Brazil that reached 5.9 crore mark in 128 days, and Germany which reached 4.5 crore mark in 149 days.
As per the latest available data with the Union Health Ministry, over 34 percent population above 45 years has received at least 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine in India till date. Similarly, over 42 percent of 60+ years of population in India has received at least 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
As of date, India is using three vaccines against COVID-19 in its immunization drive; these include two made in India vaccines - Serum Institute of India’s Covishield and Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin. The Russian Sputnik V is the third vaccine to get approval from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for Emergency Use Authorisation and is being used in few private hospitals which are expected to be increased over the coming days.
In Phase I of the vaccination drive, started 130 days ago on 16th January, the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid-19 (NEGVAC) prioritized Health Care Workers, and Front Line Workers (both government & private sector). Phase II of the vaccination drive started from 1st March 202, focused on protecting the most vulnerable age groups. These prioritized age-groups included persons above 60 years of age and persons above 45 years with associated specified co-morbidities. This was further relaxed to all people above 45 years of age on 1st April 2021. In Phase III, ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021. Under this strategy, everyone above 18 years of age are eligible for COVID-19 vaccination.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 20 ಕೋಟಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ದಾಟಿದ ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿಕೆ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಆರಂಭವಾದ 130 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲೇ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ಸಾಧನೆ
ಅಮೆರಿಕ ನಂತರ ಈ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಎರಡನೇ ದೇಶ ಭಾರತ
60 ವರ್ಷ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಶೇ. 42ರಷ್ಟು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಮೊದಲ ಡೋಸ್ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ
26 MAY 2021 3:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸದ್ಯ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ. ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿಕೆ ಆರಂಭವಾದ 130ನೇ ದಿನವಾದ ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 7 ಗಂಟೆಯವರೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಿರುವ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿಕೆಯು 20 ಕೋಟಿ ಗಡಿದಾಟಿದೆ (20,06,62,456 ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ 15,71,49,593 ಮೊದಲ ಡೋಸ್ ಮತ್ತು 4,35,12,863 ಎರಡನೇ ಡೋಸ್ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ)
ಭಾರತದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಈವರೆಗಿನ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2021ರ ಜನವರಿ 16ರಂದು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಕೇವಲ 130 ದಿನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕ ನಂತರ ಈ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಎರಡನೇ ದೇಶ ಭಾರತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಮೆರಿಕ 124 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 20 ಕೋಟಿ ಗಡಿದಾಟಿತ್ತು.
ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಹಲವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಅಂಕಿ-ಅಂಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವು ಸುದ್ದಿ ಲೇಖನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿರುವಂತೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಇತರೆ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಬ್ರಿಟನ್ 168 ದಿನದಲ್ಲಿ 5.1 ಕೋಟಿ, ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ 128 ದಿನದಲ್ಲಿ 5.9 ಕೋಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜರ್ಮನಿ 149 ದಿನದಲ್ಲಿ 4.5 ಕೋಟಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿವೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ತಾಜಾ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಈವರೆಗೆ 45 ವರ್ಷ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಶೇ.34ರಷ್ಟು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಒಂದು ಡೋಸ್ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂತೆಯೇ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ 60 ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.42ರಷ್ಟು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಒಂದು ಡೋಸ್ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ದಿನದವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ತನ್ನ ಲಸಿಕೀಕರಣ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ಬಗೆಯ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸುತ್ತಿದೆ; ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲೇ ತಯಾರಾದವು – ಸೆರಂ ಇನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ಕೋವಿಶೀಲ್ಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ್ ಬಯೋಟೆಕ್ ನ ಕೊವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನ್, ರಷ್ಯಾದ ಸ್ಪೂಟ್ನಿಕ್ ವಿ ಅನ್ನು ಮೂರನೇ ಲಸಿಕೆಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ತುರ್ತು ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಔಷಧ ಮಹಾನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು (ಡಿಸಿಜಿಐ) ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಕೆಲವು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳು ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಆ ಬಳಕೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಇದೆ.
ಲಸಿಕೀಕರಣ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಮೊದಲ ಯಂತ್ರ 130 ದಿನಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ಜನವರಿ 16ರಂದು ಆರಂಭವಾಯಿತು. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಆಡಳಿತ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತಜ್ಞರ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಎನ್ಇಜಿವಿಎಸಿ) ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು (ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ) ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿತ್ತು. ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತದ ಲಸಿಕೀಕರಣ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 1 ರಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ವಯೋಮಾನದವರ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 60 ವರ್ಷ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಲವು ಅನಾರೋಗ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿದ 45 ವರ್ಷ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದು 2021ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1 ರಿಂದ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸರಳೀಕರಣಗೊಂಡು 45 ವರ್ಷ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡುವುದು ಆರಂಭವಾಯಿತು. ಮೂರನೇ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ 2021ರ ಮೇ 1 ರಿಂದ ಉದಾರೀಕೃತ ಬೆಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಗವರ್ಧಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದಡಿ 18 ವರ್ಷ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆಗೆ ಅರ್ಹರು ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.