Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses 20 Crore Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage
India achieved this milestone in 130 days since the start of COVID-19 Vaccination Drive
After the USA, India is the 2nd country to achieve this mark
42 percent population above 60 years have received at least 1st dose of the COVID19 vaccine
26 MAY 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
India achieved a significant milestone in its ongoing COVID-19 vaccination drive today. On 130th day of the drive, the cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage crossed the 20 crore mark (with 20,06,62,456 doses including 15,71,49,593 first dose and 4,35,12,863 second dose of COVID-19 vaccines), as per data available at 07:00 AM today.
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination drive, the world’s largest vaccination drive so far, was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 16th January 2021.
India is the second country after the USA to achieve this coverage in just 130 days. The USA took 124 days to reach the 20 crore mark.
Additionally, as per the data available on Our World In Data and multiple news articles, other leading countries in COVID-19 vaccination drive include the UK which has reached 5.1 crore mark in 168 days, Brazil that reached 5.9 crore mark in 128 days, and Germany which reached 4.5 crore mark in 149 days.
As per the latest available data with the Union Health Ministry, over 34 percent population above 45 years has received at least 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine in India till date. Similarly, over 42 percent of 60+ years of population in India has received at least 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
As of date, India is using three vaccines against COVID-19 in its immunization drive; these include two made in India vaccines - Serum Institute of India’s Covishield and Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin. The Russian Sputnik V is the third vaccine to get approval from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for Emergency Use Authorisation and is being used in few private hospitals which are expected to be increased over the coming days.
In Phase I of the vaccination drive, started 130 days ago on 16th January, the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid-19 (NEGVAC) prioritized Health Care Workers, and Front Line Workers (both government & private sector). Phase II of the vaccination drive started from 1st March 202, focused on protecting the most vulnerable age groups. These prioritized age-groups included persons above 60 years of age and persons above 45 years with associated specified co-morbidities. This was further relaxed to all people above 45 years of age on 1st April 2021. In Phase III, ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021. Under this strategy, everyone above 18 years of age are eligible for COVID-19 vaccination.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷന്റെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ നൽകിയ ഡോസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 20 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
26 MAY 2021 3:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിമെയ് 26, 2021
രാജ്യത്ത് പുരോഗമിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ഇതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ ഡോസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 20 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു കൊണ്ട് ഇന്ന് നിർണായക നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചു. വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ 130 -മത് ദിവസം, 20 കോടി ഡോസ് ആണ് കടന്നത്. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 7:00 മണി വരെ ലഭ്യമായ കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, ആകെ നൽകിയ 20,06,62,456 ഡോസുകളിൽ, 15,71,49,593 ആദ്യ ഡോസും, 4,35,12,863 രണ്ടാം ഡോസും ആണ്.
യുഎസ്എയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം വെറും 130 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഈ നേട്ടം കരസ്ഥമാക്കുന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ രാജ്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. 124 ദിവസം കൊണ്ടാണ് യുഎസ്എ 20 കോടി ഡോസിൽ എത്തിയത്.
കൂടാതെ, 'ഔഅർ വേൾഡ് ഇൻ ഡാറ്റയിലും' നിരവധി വാർത്താ ലേഖനങ്ങളിലും ലഭ്യമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, പ്രമുഖ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷൻ വിവരങ്ങൾ ഇപ്രകാരമാണ് : യു.കെ.-168 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 5.1 കോടി, ബ്രസീൽ-128 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 5.9 കോടി, ജർമ്മനി-149 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 4.5 കോടി.
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തെ 45 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിലുള്ള 34 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇതുവരെ കുറഞ്ഞത് ഒരു ഡോസ് കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിൻ ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതുപോലെ, 60 വയസ്സിന് മുകളിലുള്ളവരിൽ 42 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം പേർക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞത് ഒരു ഡോസ് കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിൻ ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കോവിഡ്-19 നെതിരായ വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ മൂന്ന് വാക്സിനുകളാണ് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത്. ഇവയിൽ രണ്ടെണ്ണം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ തദ്ദേശീയമായി നിർമ്മിച്ചതാണ്- സിറം ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഷീൽഡ്, ഭാരത് ബയോടെക്കിന്റെ കോവാക്സിൻ എന്നിവയാണവ. റഷ്യൻ നിർമ്മിത സ്പുട്നിക്ക് V വാക്സിനാണ് അടിയന്തര ഉപയോഗത്തിന് ഡ്രഗ്സ് കൺട്രോളർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അനുമതി ലഭിച്ച മൂന്നാമത്തെ വാക്സിൻ. ഏതാനും സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികളിൽ ഈ വാക്സിൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. വരും ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ ഇതിന്റെ ഉപയോഗം വർദ്ധിക്കുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.