Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DCGI approves Phase II/III clinical trial of COVAXIN in the age group of 2 to 18 Years
M/s Bharat Biotech to conduct trials in 525 healthy volunteers
13 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The National Regulator of the country, the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), after careful examination, has accepted the recommendation of Subject Expert Committee (SEC) and accorded permission to conduct the Phase II/III clinical trial of Covaxin (COVID vaccine) in the age group 2 to 18 years, to its manufacturer Bharat Biotech Ltd on 12.05.2021.
M/s Bharat Biotech International Ltd., Hyderabad (BBIL) had proposed to carry out a Phase- II/III clinical trial of Covaxin in the age group of 2 to 18 years. The trial will be conducted in 525 healthy volunteers.
In the trial, the vaccine will be given by intramuscular route in two doses at day 0 and day 28.
As rapid regulatory response, the proposal was deliberated in Subject Expert Committee (SEC) (COVID-19) on 11.05.2021. The Committee after detailed deliberation recommended for grant of permission to conduct proposed Phase II/III clinical trial to certain conditions.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రెండు/మూడో దశలో 2-18 ఏళ్లున్న వారిపై కొవాగ్జిన్‌ క్లినికల్‌ ట్రయల్స్‌కు డీసీజీఐ అనుమతి
స్వచ్ఛందంగా ముందుకువచ్చిన 525 ఆరోగ్యవంతులకు ప్రయోగాత్మక టీకా ఇవ్వనున్న భారత్‌ బయోటెక్‌
13 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Hyderabad
రెండు/మూడో దశలో, 2-18 ఏళ్లున్న వారిపై కొవాగ్జిన్‌ (కొవిడ్‌ టీకా) క్లినికల్‌ ట్రయల్స్‌ చేపట్టేందుకు, ఆ టీకా ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థ భారత్‌ బయోటెక్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌కు "డ్రగ్స్‌ కంట్రోలర్‌ జనరల్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా" (‍డీసీజీఐ‌) అనుమతినిచ్చింది. క్లినికల్‌ ట్రయల్స్‌ కోసం "విషయ నిపుణుల కమిటీ" (ఎస్‌ఈసీ) చేసిన సిఫారసును సమగ్రంగా పరిశీలించి, బుధవారం ఆమోదించింది.
రెండు/మూడో దశలో ఈ క్లినికల్‌ ట్రయల్‌ చేపట్టేందుకు హైదరాబాద్‌కు చెందిన భారత్‌ బయోటెక్‌ ఇంటర్నేషనల్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌ (బీబీఐఎల్‌) ప్రతిపాదన సమర్పించింది. స్వచ్ఛందంగా ముందుకువచ్చిన 525 ఆరోగ్యవంతులకు ఆ సంస్థ ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా టీకా ఇవ్వనుంది.
ప్రయోగంలో భాగంగా, తొలి రోజున, 28వ రోజున టీకాను కండరాల ద్వారా శరీరానికి ఇస్తారు.
భారత్‌ బయోటెక్‌ ప్రతిపాదనపై వేగంగా స్పందించి, 11.05.2021న ఎస్‌ఈసీలో చర్చించారు. సమగ్ర చర్చ తర్వాత, క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్ నిర్వహించడానికి అనుమతి మంజూరు చేయాలని సిఫార్సు చేశారు. కమిటీ సూచించిన షరతులకు లోబడి ఈ ప్రయోగాలు జరుగుతాయి.