Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DCGI approves Phase II/III clinical trial of COVAXIN in the age group of 2 to 18 Years
M/s Bharat Biotech to conduct trials in 525 healthy volunteers
13 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The National Regulator of the country, the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), after careful examination, has accepted the recommendation of Subject Expert Committee (SEC) and accorded permission to conduct the Phase II/III clinical trial of Covaxin (COVID vaccine) in the age group 2 to 18 years, to its manufacturer Bharat Biotech Ltd on 12.05.2021.
M/s Bharat Biotech International Ltd., Hyderabad (BBIL) had proposed to carry out a Phase- II/III clinical trial of Covaxin in the age group of 2 to 18 years. The trial will be conducted in 525 healthy volunteers.
In the trial, the vaccine will be given by intramuscular route in two doses at day 0 and day 28.
As rapid regulatory response, the proposal was deliberated in Subject Expert Committee (SEC) (COVID-19) on 11.05.2021. The Committee after detailed deliberation recommended for grant of permission to conduct proposed Phase II/III clinical trial to certain conditions.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
2ରୁ 18 ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ୍କଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କୋଭାକ୍ସିନର ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ/ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣକୁ ଡିସିଜିଆଇର ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
525 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସ୍ବେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀଙ୍କ ଠାରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିବ ଏମ/ଏସ୍ ଭାରତ ବାୟୋଟେକ
13 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶର ଜାତୀୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ କଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲର ଜେନେରାଲ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ଡିସିଜିଆଇ) ଧ୍ୟାନ ସହକାରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପରେ ବିଷୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ସମିତି (ଏସଇସି)ର ସୁପାରିସକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି ଏବଂ 2ରୁ 18 ବୟସ୍କଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କୋଭାକ୍ସିନ (କୋଭିଡ ଭାକ୍ସିନ)ର ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ/ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହାର ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ଭାରତ ବାୟୋଟେକ ଲିମିଟେଡକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେଇଛି। 12.05.2021ରେ ଏହି ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
2ରୁ 18 ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ୍କଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କୋଭାକ୍ସିନର ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ଓ ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏମ/ଏସ ଭାରତ ବାୟୋଟେକ ଇଣ୍ଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଲିମିଟେଡ, ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ (ବିବିଆଇଏଲ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ 525 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସ୍ବେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷଣରେ, ଇଣ୍ଟ୍ରାମସ୍କୁଲାର ମାର୍ଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ 0ରୁ 28 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟିକାର ଦୁଇଟି ଡୋଜ୍ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ତ୍ବରିତ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ବରୂପ, 11.05.2021ରେ ବିଷୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ସମିତି (ଏସଇସି) (କୋଭିଡ19)କୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ସମିତି ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଷ ପରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ/ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବାକୁ ସୁପାରିସ କରିଥିଲା।