Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DCGI approves Phase II/III clinical trial of COVAXIN in the age group of 2 to 18 Years
M/s Bharat Biotech to conduct trials in 525 healthy volunteers
13 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The National Regulator of the country, the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), after careful examination, has accepted the recommendation of Subject Expert Committee (SEC) and accorded permission to conduct the Phase II/III clinical trial of Covaxin (COVID vaccine) in the age group 2 to 18 years, to its manufacturer Bharat Biotech Ltd on 12.05.2021.
M/s Bharat Biotech International Ltd., Hyderabad (BBIL) had proposed to carry out a Phase- II/III clinical trial of Covaxin in the age group of 2 to 18 years. The trial will be conducted in 525 healthy volunteers.
In the trial, the vaccine will be given by intramuscular route in two doses at day 0 and day 28.
As rapid regulatory response, the proposal was deliberated in Subject Expert Committee (SEC) (COVID-19) on 11.05.2021. The Committee after detailed deliberation recommended for grant of permission to conduct proposed Phase II/III clinical trial to certain conditions.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
2 ते 18 वयोगटासाठी कोव्हॅक्सिनच्या दुसऱ्या/ तिसऱ्या टप्यातील मानवी चाचणीला भारतीय औषध महानियंत्रकांची मान्यता
मेसर्स भारत बायोटेक 525 निरोगी स्वयंसेवकांवर चाचण्या घेणार
13 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Mumbai
देशाचे राष्ट्रीय नियामक,भारतीय औषध महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआय) यांनी काळजीपूर्वक तपासणी केल्यानंतर , विषय तज्ञ समिती (एसईसी) ची शिफारस मान्य केली आहे आणि 12.05.2021 रोजी लस उत्पादक भारत बायोटेक लिमिटेडला 2 ते 18 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी कोवॅक्सीन (कोविड प्रतिबंधक लस ) ची दुसऱ्या/ तिसऱ्या टप्यातील मानवी चाचणी घेण्यासाठी परवानगी दिली.
मेसर्स भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद (बीबीआयएल) ने 2 ते 18 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी कोवॅक्सीन ची दुसऱ्या/ तिसऱ्या टप्यातील मानवी चाचणी घेण्याचा प्रस्ताव दिला होता. 525 निरोगी स्वयंसेवकांवर ही चाचणी घेण्यात येईल.
या चाचणीत , 0 दिवस आणि 28 दिवस दरम्यान अंतस्नायुमधून लसीच्या दोन मात्रा दिल्या जातील.
जलद नियामक प्रतिसाद म्हणून, हा प्रस्ताव विषय तज्ज्ञ समिती (एसईसी) (कोविड -19) कडून 11.05.2021. रोजी विचारात घेण्यात आला. समितीने तपशीलवार विचारविनिमयानंतर प्रस्तावित टप्पा दोन / तीन च्या मानवी चाचणीला सशर्त परवानगी देण्याची शिफारस केली.