Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DCGI approves Phase II/III clinical trial of COVAXIN in the age group of 2 to 18 Years
M/s Bharat Biotech to conduct trials in 525 healthy volunteers
13 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The National Regulator of the country, the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), after careful examination, has accepted the recommendation of Subject Expert Committee (SEC) and accorded permission to conduct the Phase II/III clinical trial of Covaxin (COVID vaccine) in the age group 2 to 18 years, to its manufacturer Bharat Biotech Ltd on 12.05.2021.
M/s Bharat Biotech International Ltd., Hyderabad (BBIL) had proposed to carry out a Phase- II/III clinical trial of Covaxin in the age group of 2 to 18 years. The trial will be conducted in 525 healthy volunteers.
In the trial, the vaccine will be given by intramuscular route in two doses at day 0 and day 28.
As rapid regulatory response, the proposal was deliberated in Subject Expert Committee (SEC) (COVID-19) on 11.05.2021. The Committee after detailed deliberation recommended for grant of permission to conduct proposed Phase II/III clinical trial to certain conditions.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
2 થી 18 વર્ષના વયજૂથમાં કોવેક્સિનની બીજી / ત્રીજી ક્લિનિકલ ટ્રાયલને ડીસીજીઆઇની મંજૂરી
મેસર્સ ભારત બાયોટેક 525 તંદુરસ્ત સ્વયંસેવકોમાં પરીક્ષણ હાથ ધરશે
13 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશના રાષ્ટ્રીય નિયામક ડ્રગ્સ કન્ટ્રૉલર જનરલ ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા (ડીસીજીઆઇ)એ કાળજીપૂર્વકની ચકાસણી બાદ વિષય નિષ્ણાત સમિતિ (એસઈસી)ની ભલામણ સ્વીકારીને 2 થી 18 વર્ષના વયજૂથમાં કોવેક્સિન (કોવિડ રસી)ના બીજા/ત્રીજા તબક્કાના નિદાનને લગતા પરીક્ષણને હાથ ધરવા માટે એના ઉત્પાદક ભારત બાયોટેકને 12.05.2021ના રોજ પરવાનગી આપી છે.
મેસર્સ ભારત બાયોટેક ઇન્ટરનેશનલ લિમિટેડ, હૈદ્રાબાદ (બીબીઆઇએલ)એ 2 થી 18 વર્ષના વયજૂથમાં કોવેક્સિનના બીજા/ત્રીજા તબક્કાના ક્લિનિકલ પરીક્ષણ હાથ ધરવા માટે દરખાસ્ત કરી હતી. આ પરીક્ષણ 525 તંદુરસ્ત સ્વયંસેવકોમાં હાથ ધરાશે.
પરીક્ષણમાં 0 દિવસ અને 28 દિવસે બે ડૉઝમાં ઇન્ટ્રામસ્ક્લ્યુઅલર રૂટ (સ્નાયુમાં) રસી આપવામાં આવશે.
ઝડપી નિયમન પ્રતિસાદ તરીકે આ દરખાસ્ત પર 11મી મે, 2021ના રોજ સબ્જેક્ટ એક્સપર્ટ કમિટિ (એસઈસી) (કોવિડ-19)એ વિચારણા કરી હતી. વિગતે વિચારણા બાદ આ સમિતિએ અમુક શરતોને આધીન સૂચિત બીજા/ત્રીજા તબક્કાના ક્લિનિકલ પરીક્ષણ માટે પરવાનગી આપવાની ભલામણ કરી હતી.