Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DCGI approves Phase II/III clinical trial of COVAXIN in the age group of 2 to 18 Years
M/s Bharat Biotech to conduct trials in 525 healthy volunteers
13 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The National Regulator of the country, the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), after careful examination, has accepted the recommendation of Subject Expert Committee (SEC) and accorded permission to conduct the Phase II/III clinical trial of Covaxin (COVID vaccine) in the age group 2 to 18 years, to its manufacturer Bharat Biotech Ltd on 12.05.2021.
M/s Bharat Biotech International Ltd., Hyderabad (BBIL) had proposed to carry out a Phase- II/III clinical trial of Covaxin in the age group of 2 to 18 years. The trial will be conducted in 525 healthy volunteers.
In the trial, the vaccine will be given by intramuscular route in two doses at day 0 and day 28.
As rapid regulatory response, the proposal was deliberated in Subject Expert Committee (SEC) (COVID-19) on 11.05.2021. The Committee after detailed deliberation recommended for grant of permission to conduct proposed Phase II/III clinical trial to certain conditions.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2 முதல் 18 வயது வரையிலான பிரிவினருக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மருத்துவ சோதனை: இந்திய மருந்துகள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையம் அனுமதி
13 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Chennai
துறை ரீதியான நிபுணர் குழுவின் பரிந்துரையை ஏற்று, 2 முதல் 18 வயது வரையிலான பிரிவினருக்கு கோவாக்சின் தடுப்பூசியின் இரண்டாவது மற்றும் மூன்றாவது கட்ட மருத்துவ பரிசோதனையை அதன் உற்பத்தியாளர் பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனம் மேற்கொள்வதற்கு இந்திய மருந்துகள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையம் 12.05.2021 அன்று அனுமதி அளித்தது.
ஹைதராபாத்தில் இயங்கும் பாரத் பயோடெக் இண்டர்நேஷனல் நிறுவனம், தடுப்பூசியின் 2-வது மற்றும் 3-வது கட்ட மருத்துவ சோதனையை 2 முதல் 18 வயதிற்குட்பட்டவர்களிடையே மேற்கொள்ள முன்மொழிந்திருந்தது. 525 ஆரோக்கியமான தன்னார்வலர்களிடம் இந்த சோதனை நடத்தப்படும்.
சோதனையின்போது தசை வழியாக தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்படும். 0 மற்றும் 28-வது நாள் என இரண்டு டோஸ்கள் போடப்படும்.
முன்மொழிவின் மீது விரைந்து நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும் வகையில் இதுதொடர்பாக 11.05.2021 அன்று துறை ரீதியான நிபுணர் குழு ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டு, விரிவான ஆலோசனைக்குப் பிறகு அனுமதி அளித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718192