Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma on taking oath as Assam CM
10 MAY 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma and other Ministers on taking oath in Assam.
In a tweet, The Prime Minister said:
“Congratulations to @himantabiswa Ji and the other Ministers who took oath today. I am confident this team will add momentum to the development journey of Assam and fulfil aspirations of the people.”
Shri Modi also praised the contribution of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal. The Prime Minister tweeted:
“My valued colleague @sarbanandsonwal Ji was at the helm of a pro-people and pro-development administration over the last five years. His contribution towards Assam’s progress and strengthening the party in the state is immense.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा को असम के मुख्यमंत्री पद की शपथ लेने पर बधाई दी
10 MAY 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा को असम के मुख्यमंत्री पद की शपथ लेने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने अन्य नेताओं को भी मंत्री पदकी शपथ लेने पर बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्विटर पर लिखा, “हिमंत बिस्वासरमाजी और आज शपथ लेने वाले अन्य मंत्रियों को बधाई देता हूं। मुझे पूरा यकीन है कि यह टीम असम में विकास की यात्रा को और तेज करने तथा लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में सफल रहेगी।”
श्री मोदी ने पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने ट्वीट किया, “मेरे महत्वपूर्ण सहयोगी सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी ने पिछले पांच वर्ष एक जन समर्थक और विकास समर्थक प्रशासन का नेतृत्व किया।असम की प्रगति और राज्य में पार्टी को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में उन्होंने एक बड़ा योगदान दिया है।”