Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Allocation of Remdesivir made upto 16th May 2021 to ensure its adequate availability across the country- Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda
07 MAY 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the requirement of Remdesivir in every state and ensuring its adequate availability, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda today announced the allocation of Remdesivir made upto 16th May 2021. This will ensure smooth supply of Remdesivir across country so that no patient face difficulty in this pandemic time, he added.
In a letter written to all States by Department of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare , it was mentioned that in continuation of the allocation plan of Remdesivir drug for the period 21st April to 9th May, 2021 communicated by DO issued on 1st May 2021, an updated allocation plan valid for period of 21st April to 16th May, 2021 is prepared jointly by Department of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The allotment has been made for the States/UTs and State Governments and UTs have been asked to monitor proper distribution within the State/UT covering government and private hospitals as appropriate and in line with judicious use.
State governments / UTs have been advised to place adequate purchase orders with the marketing companies immediately, if they have not already done so, for the quantity that they want to purchase out of allocation for the State/ UT as per supply chain in close coordination with liaison officers of the companies. The coordination with private distribution channel in the state could also be made.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
देश भर में पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 16 मई 2021 तक तैयार की जाने वाली रेमडेसिविर का आवंटन किया जाएगा : श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा
07 MAY 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने आज हर राज्य में रेमडेसिविर की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए और इसकी पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 16 मई 2021 तक तैयार की जाने वाली रेमडेसिविर का आवंटन करने की घोषणा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश भर में रेमडेसिविर की सुचारू आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जाएगी, ताकि किसी भी मरीज को महामारी के इस विकट समय में मुश्किलों का सामना न करना पड़े।
फार्मास्यूटिकल विभाग और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी राज्यों को लिखे गए एक पत्र में यह उल्लेख किया गया था कि 21 अप्रैल से लेकर 9 मई 2021 तक की अवधि के लिए रेमडेसिविर दवा की आवंटन योजना को जारी रखते हुए, जिस बारे में 1 मई 2021 को जारी डीओ द्वारा सूचित कर दिया गया है, 21 अप्रैल से लेकर 16 मई, 2021 तक की अवधि के लिए मान्य एक अद्यतन आवंटन योजना फार्मास्युटिकल्स विभाग और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से तैयार की गई है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए इसका आवंटन कर दिया गया है और राज्य सरकारों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कहा गया है कि वे राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के भीतर इसके समुचित वितरण की निगरानी करे जिसके तहत उचित एवं विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के अनुरूप सरकारी और निजी अस्पतालों को कवर किया जाए।
राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे संबंधित कंपनियों के संपर्क अधिकारियों के साथ निकट समन्वय स्‍थापित कर उस निश्चित मात्रा के लिए विपणन कंपनियों को तत्‍काल पर्याप्त खरीद ऑर्डर अवश्‍य दे दें, यदि उन्होंने पहले से ऐसा नहीं किया है, जिसे वे आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के अनुसार राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हेतु किए गए आवंटन के तहत खरीदना चाहती हैं। इसके लिए राज्य में निजी वितरण चैनल के साथ भी समन्वय स्‍थापित किया जा सकता है।