Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Allocation of Remdesivir made upto 16th May 2021 to ensure its adequate availability across the country- Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda
07 MAY 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the requirement of Remdesivir in every state and ensuring its adequate availability, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda today announced the allocation of Remdesivir made upto 16th May 2021. This will ensure smooth supply of Remdesivir across country so that no patient face difficulty in this pandemic time, he added.
In a letter written to all States by Department of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare , it was mentioned that in continuation of the allocation plan of Remdesivir drug for the period 21st April to 9th May, 2021 communicated by DO issued on 1st May 2021, an updated allocation plan valid for period of 21st April to 16th May, 2021 is prepared jointly by Department of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The allotment has been made for the States/UTs and State Governments and UTs have been asked to monitor proper distribution within the State/UT covering government and private hospitals as appropriate and in line with judicious use.
State governments / UTs have been advised to place adequate purchase orders with the marketing companies immediately, if they have not already done so, for the quantity that they want to purchase out of allocation for the State/ UT as per supply chain in close coordination with liaison officers of the companies. The coordination with private distribution channel in the state could also be made.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ నెల 16 వరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా తగిన లభ్యత ఉండేలా రెమ్‌డెసివిర్‌ వయల్స్‌ కేటాయింపు: శ్రీ డి.వి.సదానంద గౌడ
07 MAY 2021 1:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల రెమ్‌డెసివిర్‌ అవసరాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, ఈ నెల 16 వరకు కొరత రాకుండా, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చేసిన ఔషధాల కేటాయింపులను కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు & ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ డి.వి.సదానంద గౌడ ప్రకటించారు. దీనివల్ల దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆటంకాలు లేకుండా డెమ్‌డెసివిర్‌ పంపిణీ జరుగుతుందని, రోగులెవరూ ఇబ్బంది పడరని చెప్పారు.
కేంద్ర ఔషధ విభాగం, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ కలిసి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు ఒక లేఖ రాశాయి. ఈ నెల 1న డీవో ద్వారా వెల్లడించినట్లు, ఏప్రిల్ 21- మే 9వ తేదీ వరకు రూపొందించిన రెమ్‌డెసివిర్ కేటాయింపు ప్రణాళికకు కొనసాగింపుగా, ఏప్రిల్‌ 21 - మే 16వ తేదీ వరకు మార్చిన వ్యవధి కోసం కేంద్ర ఔషధ విభాగం, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ కలిసి తాజా ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించినట్లు ఆ లేఖలో సంయుక్తంగా పేర్కొన్నాయి.
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు రెమ్‌డెసివిర్‌ల కేటాయింపు జరిగింది. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు ఆసుపత్రుల మధ్య సరైన విధంగా వాటి కేటాయింపు జరిగేలా; ఆయా సంస్థలు వాటిని సక్రమంగా, న్యాయబద్ధంగా ఉపయోగించేలా పర్యవేక్షించాలని ఆయా ప్రభుత్వాలను కేంద్రం కోరింది.
మార్కెటింగ్ సంస్థల ద్వారా వెంటనే కొనుగోలు ఆర్డర్లు పెట్టాలని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కేంద్రం సూచించింది. ఆయా ప్రభుత్వాలు ఇప్పటికీ ఆర్డర్లు పెట్టకపోతే; పంపిణీ గొలుసు ప్రకారం వాటికి కేటాయించిన పరిమాణంలో, మార్కెటింగ్‌ సంస్థల అనుసంధాన అధికారులతో సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటూ కావలసిన మొత్తంలో ఔషధాలు కొనుగోలు చేయాలని కూడా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలకు చెప్పింది. ఇందుకోసం రాష్ట్రాల్లోని ప్రైవేటు పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థలతోనూ సమన్వయం చేసుకోవచ్చు.
ఏప్రిల్ 21-మే 16 మధ్య కాలానికి, రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఈ నెల 1న చేసిన కేటాయింపులు ఈ క్రింది పట్టికలో ఉన్నాయి: