Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Allocation of Remdesivir made upto 16th May 2021 to ensure its adequate availability across the country- Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda
07 MAY 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the requirement of Remdesivir in every state and ensuring its adequate availability, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda today announced the allocation of Remdesivir made upto 16th May 2021. This will ensure smooth supply of Remdesivir across country so that no patient face difficulty in this pandemic time, he added.
In a letter written to all States by Department of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare , it was mentioned that in continuation of the allocation plan of Remdesivir drug for the period 21st April to 9th May, 2021 communicated by DO issued on 1st May 2021, an updated allocation plan valid for period of 21st April to 16th May, 2021 is prepared jointly by Department of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The allotment has been made for the States/UTs and State Governments and UTs have been asked to monitor proper distribution within the State/UT covering government and private hospitals as appropriate and in line with judicious use.
State governments / UTs have been advised to place adequate purchase orders with the marketing companies immediately, if they have not already done so, for the quantity that they want to purchase out of allocation for the State/ UT as per supply chain in close coordination with liaison officers of the companies. The coordination with private distribution channel in the state could also be made.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
देशभरात रेमडेसीवीरची पुरेशी उपलब्धता असावी यासाठी 16 मे 2021 पर्यंतच्या साठ्याच्या वितरणाचे नियोजन पूर्ण- सदानंद गौडा
07 MAY 2021 3:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मे 2021
रेमडेसीवीर इंजेक्शनची सर्व राज्यांमध्ये असलेली गरज लक्षात घेऊन, त्याची पुरेशी उपलब्धता असावी, या हेतूने, सरकारने रेमडेसीवीर इंजेक्शनच्या कुप्यांचे 16 मे 2021 पर्यंतचे वितरण पूर्ण केले आहे, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डी वी संदानंद गौडा यांनी आज दिली. यामुळे, कोविड-19 च्या रुग्णांना रेमडेसीवीर उपलब्ध होऊ शकेल, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
औषध निर्माण विभाग आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्यांना लिहिलेल्या पत्रात याचा उल्लेख करण्यात आला होता की, रेमडेसीवीर औषधाच्या सातत्यपूर्ण वितरणाचे नियोजन करण्यात आले असून, त्यानुसार, 21 एप्रिल ते 9 मे 2021 पर्यंतचे वितरण करण्यात आले आहे. याचे पुरवठा वितरण आदेश (DO) 1 मे रोजी जारी करण्यात आले होते. हाच नियोजन आराखडा आता 16 मे पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला असून औषध निर्माण विभाग आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने संयुक्तरित्या हा नियोजन आराखडा तयार केला आहे.
रेमडेसीवीरचा हा साठा राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्यांच्या निश्चित कोट्यानुसार वितरीत केला जाईल. त्यानंतर राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी त्याच्या वाटपावर देखरेख ठेवावी. सरकारी तसेच खाजगी रुग्णालयात त्याचा योग्य वापर होतो आहे ना, याकडेही लक्ष द्यावे, अशी सूचना करण्यात आली आहे.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी विपणन कंपन्यांकडे रेमडेसीवीरची ऑर्डर नोंदवली नसेल तर त्वरीत पुरेशी खरेदी ऑर्डर नोंदवावी असा सल्ला देखील केंद्रीय मंत्रालयाने दिला आहे. राज्यांना ज्या प्रमाणात औषधसाठा हवा आहे, तेवढा साठा मिळवण्यासाठी संपर्क अधिकाऱ्याशी समन्वय ठेवावा. त्यासोबतच यासाठी राज्यातल्या वितरण खाजगी कंपन्यांशी देखील संपर्क साधता येईल.