Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Covid related initiatives by the Indian Navy
Naval Hospitals being opened for use of civilians in various cities
Navy is boosting oxygen availability in Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar islands.
Navy transporting Oxygen Containers as well as other supplies from abroad to India
Medical personnel in the Navy have been redeployed at various locations in the country to manage Covid duties
03 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh called on PM Modi today.
He briefed the PM about various initiatives being taken by the Indian Navy to assist the countrymen during the pandemic. He informed the PM that the Indian Navy has reached out to all state administrations and have offered help in terms of hospital beds, transportation and conduct of vaccination drives. He apprised the PM about beds being earmarked in various Naval hospitals for use of civilians in various cities.
He also informed the PM that medical personnel in the Navy have been redeployed at various hospitals in the country to manage Covid duties. Naval Personnel are being provided Battle Field Nursing Assistant Training to augment medical personnel deployed in Covid hospitals.
Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh briefed the PM that the Navy is helping increase oxygen availability and replenish COVID related supplies in Lakshadweep as well as Andaman & Nicobar islands.
He also apprised PM that the Indian Navy is transporting Oxygen Containers as well as other supplies from Bahrain, Qatar, Kuwait & Singapore to India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कोविड संदर्भात भारतीय नौदलाच्या उपक्रमांचा पंतप्रधानांनी घेतला आढावा
विविध शहरात, नौदलाची रुग्णालये, जनतेसाठी खुली करण्यात येत आहेत
लक्षद्वीप आणि अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांवर ऑक्सिजन उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी नौदलाचे सहाय्य
ऑक्सिजन कंटेनर आणि इतर सामग्रीची नौदल करत आहे परदेशातून भारतात वाहतूक
नौदलात कार्यरत वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी कोविड ड्युटी व्यवस्थापनासाठी देशात विविध ठिकाणी तैनात
03 MAY 2021 8:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नौदल प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंग यांनी आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली.
या महामारीच्या काळात देशवासियांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांची त्यांनी पंतप्रधानांना माहिती दिली. भारतीय नौदलाने सर्व राज्यांच्या प्रशासनांना, रुग्णालय खाटा,वाहतूक आणि अशा इतर बाबींसंदर्भात सहाय्य देऊ केल्याची माहिती त्यांनी पंतप्रधानांना दिली. विविध शहरातली नौदल रुग्णालये जनतेसाठी खुली करण्यात येत असल्याची माहीतीही त्यांनी यावेळी दिली.
नौदलात कार्यरत असणाऱ्या वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांना कोविड ड्युटी व्यवस्थापनासाठी देशात विविध ठिकाणी तैनात करण्यात येत आहे. कोविड विषयक ड्युटीसाठी तैनात करण्यात येणाऱ्या नौदल कर्मचाऱ्यांना रणभूमी सुश्रुषा सहाय्यक प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येत आहे.
लक्षद्वीप आणि अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांवर, ऑक्सिजन उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी नौदल करत असलेल्या सहाय्याबाबत नौदल प्रमुखांनी पंतप्रधानांना माहिती दिली.
बहारीन, कतार,कुवेत आणि सिंगापूर मधून भारतात ऑक्सिजन कंटेनर आणि इतर सामग्रीची वाहतूक करत असल्याबाबत त्यांनी पंतप्रधानांना माहिती दिली.