Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Covid related initiatives by the Indian Navy
Naval Hospitals being opened for use of civilians in various cities
Navy is boosting oxygen availability in Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar islands.
Navy transporting Oxygen Containers as well as other supplies from abroad to India
Medical personnel in the Navy have been redeployed at various locations in the country to manage Covid duties
03 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh called on PM Modi today.
He briefed the PM about various initiatives being taken by the Indian Navy to assist the countrymen during the pandemic. He informed the PM that the Indian Navy has reached out to all state administrations and have offered help in terms of hospital beds, transportation and conduct of vaccination drives. He apprised the PM about beds being earmarked in various Naval hospitals for use of civilians in various cities.
He also informed the PM that medical personnel in the Navy have been redeployed at various hospitals in the country to manage Covid duties. Naval Personnel are being provided Battle Field Nursing Assistant Training to augment medical personnel deployed in Covid hospitals.
Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh briefed the PM that the Navy is helping increase oxygen availability and replenish COVID related supplies in Lakshadweep as well as Andaman & Nicobar islands.
He also apprised PM that the Indian Navy is transporting Oxygen Containers as well as other supplies from Bahrain, Qatar, Kuwait & Singapore to India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بحریہ کے اسپتالوں کو مختلف شہروں میں عام شہریوں کے استعمال کے لئے کھولا جارہا ہے
بحریہ ،لکشدیپ اور انڈمان نیکوبار جزائرمیں آکسیجن کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کررہی ہے
بحریہ ،آکسیجن کنٹینرس کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر سپلائیز بیرون ملک سے ہندوستان لارہی ہے
ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر کووڈ فرائض کو سنبھالنے کے لئے بحریہ کے طبی عملے کی دوبارہ تعیناتی کی جارہی ہے
03 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 03 مئی 2021: بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ آج وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کرنے پہنچے ۔
انھوں نے وزیر اعظم کو ان مختلف اقدامات کی تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا جو وباء کے دوران عوام الناس کی مدد کے لئے بحریہ کررہی ہے۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم کومطلع کیا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے تمام ریاستوں کے انتظامیہ سے رابطہ کیا ہے اور انھیں اسپتال کے بستروں ، نقل وحمل اور ویکسی نیشن کی مہموں پر عمل درآمد کرنے کی ضمن میں مدد کی پیش کش کی ہے۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم کو ان بستروں کے بارے میں تفصیلات بتائی جو مختلف شہروں میں شہریوں کے استعمال کے لئے بحریہ کے مختلف اسپتالوں میں مخصوص کئے گئے ہیں۔
انھوں نے وزیر اعظم کو اس بات سے بھی مطلع کیا کہ کووڈ پرائز کا انتظام کرنے کے لئے ملک کے مختلف اسپتالوں میں بحریہ کے طبی عملے کی دوبارہ تعیناتی کی گئی ہے۔ بحریہ کے عملے کو کووڈ اسپتالوں میں طبی عملے کی بہتر کارکردگی کے لئے بیٹل فیلڈ نرسنگ اسسٹنٹ تربیت فراہم کی جارہی ہے ۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ نے وزیراعظم کو تفصیلات فراہم کیں کہ بحریہ لکشدیپ کے ساتھ انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر میں بھی آکسیجن کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنے اور کووڈ سے متعلق سازوسامان فراہم کرنے میں مدد کررہی ہے۔
انھوں نے وزیر اعظم کو اس بات سے بھی مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ ، بحرین ،قطر،کویت اور سنگاپور سے آکسیجن کے کنٹینر ہندوستان لارہی ہے۔