Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Covid related initiatives by the Indian Navy
Naval Hospitals being opened for use of civilians in various cities
Navy is boosting oxygen availability in Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar islands.
Navy transporting Oxygen Containers as well as other supplies from abroad to India
Medical personnel in the Navy have been redeployed at various locations in the country to manage Covid duties
03 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh called on PM Modi today.
He briefed the PM about various initiatives being taken by the Indian Navy to assist the countrymen during the pandemic. He informed the PM that the Indian Navy has reached out to all state administrations and have offered help in terms of hospital beds, transportation and conduct of vaccination drives. He apprised the PM about beds being earmarked in various Naval hospitals for use of civilians in various cities.
He also informed the PM that medical personnel in the Navy have been redeployed at various hospitals in the country to manage Covid duties. Naval Personnel are being provided Battle Field Nursing Assistant Training to augment medical personnel deployed in Covid hospitals.
Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh briefed the PM that the Navy is helping increase oxygen availability and replenish COVID related supplies in Lakshadweep as well as Andaman & Nicobar islands.
He also apprised PM that the Indian Navy is transporting Oxygen Containers as well as other supplies from Bahrain, Qatar, Kuwait & Singapore to India.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் கொவிட் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை பிரதமர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
பல்வேறு நகரங்களில் உள்ள கடற்படை மருத்துவமனைகள் பொதுமக்களின் பயன்பாட்டுக்காக திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
லட்சத்தீவு மற்றும் அந்தமான் & நிகோபார் தீவுகளில் ஆக்சிஜன் கையிருப்பை கடற்படை அதிகரிக்கிறது
ஆக்சிஜன் கொள்கலன்கள் மற்றும் இதர பொருட்களை வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து இந்தியாவுக்கு கடற்படை கொண்டு வருகிறது
கொவிட் பணிகளுக்காக கடற்படை மருத்துவ பணியாளர்கள் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளனர்
03 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் கரம்பீர் சிங் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை இன்று சந்தித்தார்.
பெருந்தொற்றின் போது நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உதவ இந்திய கடற்படை எடுத்து வரும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து பிரதமரிடம் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளையும் அணுகியுள்ள கடற்படை, மருத்துவமனை படுக்கைகள், போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் இதர உதவிகளை செய்து வருவதாக பிரதமரிடம் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பல்வேறு நகரங்களில் உள்ள கடற்படை மருத்துவமனைகள் பொதுமக்களின் பயன்பாட்டுக்காக திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் பிரதமரிடம் அவர் கூறினார்.
கொவிட் பணிகளுக்காக கடற்படை மருத்துவ பணியாளர்கள் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்றும் பிரதமரிடம் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். போர்க்கள செவிலியர் உதவியாளர்கள் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கடற்படையினர் கொவிட் பணிகளுக்காக அமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
லட்சத்தீவு மற்றும் அந்தமான் & நிகோபார் தீவுகளில் ஆக்சிஜன் கையிருப்பை அதிகரிக்க கடற்படை உதவி வருகிறது என்று கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் கரம்பீர் சிங் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஆக்சிஜன் கொள்கலன்கள் மற்றும் இதர பொருட்களை பஹ்ரைன், கத்தார், குவைத் மற்றும் சிங்கப்பூர் உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளில் இருந்து இந்தியாவுக்கு கடற்படை கொண்டு வந்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் பிரதமரிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.