Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Covid related initiatives by the Indian Navy
Naval Hospitals being opened for use of civilians in various cities
Navy is boosting oxygen availability in Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar islands.
Navy transporting Oxygen Containers as well as other supplies from abroad to India
Medical personnel in the Navy have been redeployed at various locations in the country to manage Covid duties
03 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh called on PM Modi today.
He briefed the PM about various initiatives being taken by the Indian Navy to assist the countrymen during the pandemic. He informed the PM that the Indian Navy has reached out to all state administrations and have offered help in terms of hospital beds, transportation and conduct of vaccination drives. He apprised the PM about beds being earmarked in various Naval hospitals for use of civilians in various cities.
He also informed the PM that medical personnel in the Navy have been redeployed at various hospitals in the country to manage Covid duties. Naval Personnel are being provided Battle Field Nursing Assistant Training to augment medical personnel deployed in Covid hospitals.
Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh briefed the PM that the Navy is helping increase oxygen availability and replenish COVID related supplies in Lakshadweep as well as Andaman & Nicobar islands.
He also apprised PM that the Indian Navy is transporting Oxygen Containers as well as other supplies from Bahrain, Qatar, Kuwait & Singapore to India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনা বাহিনীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ক’ভিড সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
বিভিন্ন চহৰত নৌ সেনাৰ হাস্পতাল অসামৰিক লোকসকলৰ বাবে খুলি দিয়া হ’ব
লাক্ষাদ্বীপ আৰু আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জত অক্সিজেন পৰ্যাপ্ততা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে নৌ সেনাই
নৌ সেনাই বিদেশৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ অক্সিজেন চিলিণ্ডাৰকে ধৰি অন্যান্য সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰিছে
দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত ক’ভিডৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰাৰ বাবে নৌ সেনাৰ চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীসকলক নিয়োজিত কৰা হ’ব
03 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক আজি নৌ সেনাৰ মুৰব্বী এডমাইৰেল কৰমবীৰ সিঙে সাক্ষাৎ কৰে৷
তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনাই মহামাৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশবাসীক কৰি অহা সহায়ৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত চমুকৈ অৱগত কৰে৷ তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনাই সকলো ৰাজ্যিক প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰাৰ লগতে হাস্পতালৰ বিছনা, পৰিবহণ আৰু অন্যান্য দিশত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথা সদৰি কৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক কয় যে বিভিন্ন চহৰত থকা নৌ সেনাৰ হাস্পতালসমূহ অসমাৰিক লোকৰ বাবে খুলি দিয়া হ’ব৷
তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক লগতে কয় যে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত ক’ভিডৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰাৰ বাবে নৌ সেনাৰ চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীসকলক নিয়োজিত কৰা হ’ব৷ যুদ্ধ ক্ষেত্ৰত শুশ্ৰূষাৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণপ্ৰাপ্ত নৌ সেনাৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক ক’ভিডৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰাৰ বাবে নিয়োজিত কৰা হ’ব৷
নৌ সেনাই লাক্ষাদ্বীপ আৰু আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জত অক্সিজেন পৰ্যাপ্ততা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে বুলিও নৌ সেনাৰ মুৰব্বী এডমাইৰেল কৰমবীৰ সিঙে অৱগত কৰে৷
তেওঁ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক কয় যে ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনাই বাহৰেইন, কাট্টাৰ, কুৱেইট আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ অক্সিজেন কণ্টেইনাৰ পৰিবহণ কৰাৰ বিষয়ে সদৰি কৰে৷