प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच 04 मई 2021 को शिखर बैठक का आयोजन
02 MAY 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल 04 मई 2021 को ब्रिटेन (यूनाइटेड किंगडम) के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बोरिस जॉनसन के साथ आभासी (वर्चुअल) शिखर बैठक करेंगेI
भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच 2004 से रणनीतिक सहयोग चल रहा है। इसे दोनों देशों के बीच नियमित रूप से होने वाले उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते सहयोग के रूप में देखा जा सकता है।शिखर बैठक दोनों देशों के बहुआयामी रणनीतिक संबंधों को और आगे बढ़ाने एवं पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर सहयोग बढ़ाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर होगी।दोनों नेता कोविड 19 सहयोग और महामारी से लड़ने के वैश्विक प्रयासों पर भी चर्चा करेंगे।
शिखर बैठक के दौरान एक व्यापक रोडमैप 2030 का शुभारंभ होगा,जो अगले दशक में पांच प्रमुख क्षेत्रों,अर्थात् दोनों देशों के नागरिकों के बीच सम्पर्क,व्यापार और समृद्धि,रक्षा और सुरक्षा,जलवायु पर कार्य एवं स्वास्थ्य देखरेख के क्षेत्र में भारत-ब्रिटेन सहयोग को और अधिक बढाने एवं सुदृढ़ करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
India-UK Virtual Summit (May 04, 2021)
02 MAY 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold a Virtual Summit with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom The Rt. Hon. Boris Johnson on 4 May 2021.
India and UK enjoy a Strategic Partnership since 2004. It has been marked by regular high level exchanges and growing convergences in diverse areas. The Summit will be an important opportunity to elevate our multi-faceted strategic ties and enhance cooperation on regional and global issues of mutual interest. Both leaders will also discuss Covid19 cooperation and the global efforts to fight the pandemic.
A comprehensive Roadmap 2030 will be launched during the Summit, which will pave the way for further expanding and deepening India-UK cooperation over the next decade across five key areas, namely people-to-people relationship, trade and prosperity, defence and security, climate action and healthcare.