Prime Minister's Office
India-UK Virtual Summit (May 04, 2021)
02 MAY 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold a Virtual Summit with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom The Rt. Hon. Boris Johnson on 4 May 2021.
India and UK enjoy a Strategic Partnership since 2004. It has been marked by regular high level exchanges and growing convergences in diverse areas. The Summit will be an important opportunity to elevate our multi-faceted strategic ties and enhance cooperation on regional and global issues of mutual interest. Both leaders will also discuss Covid19 cooperation and the global efforts to fight the pandemic.
A comprehensive Roadmap 2030 will be launched during the Summit, which will pave the way for further expanding and deepening India-UK cooperation over the next decade across five key areas, namely people-to-people relationship, trade and prosperity, defence and security, climate action and healthcare.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-ব্রিটেন ভার্চুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলন (চৌঠা মে, ২০২১)
02 MAY 2021 11:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ মে, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী চৌঠা মে একটি ভার্চুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী বরিস জনসের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করবেন।
২০০৪ সাল থেকে ভারত এবং ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব রয়েছে। নিয়মিত উচ্চ স্তরের মত বিনিময় এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আলাপ আলোচনার অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। এবারের এই শিখর সম্মেলনে বহুপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত সম্পর্কের উন্নয়ন এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ ক্ষেত্রে আঞ্চলিক ও বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সুযোগ রয়েছেন। উভয় দেশের নেতাই কোভিড-১৯ সহযোগিতা এবং মহামারী মোকাবিলা ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রয়াস নিয়েও আলোচনা করবেন।
এই শিখর সম্মেলন চলাকালীন ২০৩০-এর দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে একটি বিস্তৃত পথ নির্দেশিকার সূচনা করা হবে, যা আগামী দশকে ভারত-ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের সম্পর্ক, বাণিজ্য ও সমৃদ্ধি, প্রতিরক্ষা ও সুরক্ষা, জলবায়ু ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকরি পদক্ষেপ এবং স্বাস্থ্য সেবা – এই ৫টি মূল ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে।