Prime Minister's Office
India-UK Virtual Summit (May 04, 2021)
02 MAY 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold a Virtual Summit with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom The Rt. Hon. Boris Johnson on 4 May 2021.
India and UK enjoy a Strategic Partnership since 2004. It has been marked by regular high level exchanges and growing convergences in diverse areas. The Summit will be an important opportunity to elevate our multi-faceted strategic ties and enhance cooperation on regional and global issues of mutual interest. Both leaders will also discuss Covid19 cooperation and the global efforts to fight the pandemic.
A comprehensive Roadmap 2030 will be launched during the Summit, which will pave the way for further expanding and deepening India-UK cooperation over the next decade across five key areas, namely people-to-people relationship, trade and prosperity, defence and security, climate action and healthcare.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ୟୁକେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ମେ 04, 2021)
02 MAY 2021 11:00PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମେ 04, 2021ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୋରିସ ଜନସନଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କରିବେ ।
2004 ରୁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଚାଲିଆସୁଛି । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ନିୟମିତ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ବିନିମୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଆମର ବହୁମୁଖୀ ରଣନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସମ୍ବଳିତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ତଥା ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଉଭୟ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-19 ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍ 2030 ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ, ଯାହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ତଥା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଜଳବାୟୁ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପଥ ପରିଷ୍କାର କରିବ ।