Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India to import 4,50,000 vials of Remdesivir
First Consignment of 75000 vials to reach today
30 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has started importing the vital drug Remdesivir from other countries to ease out the shortage of Remdesivir in the country. The first Consignment of 75000 vials will reach India today.
HLL Lifecare Ltd, a Government of India owned company has ordered 4,50,000 vials of Remdesivir from M/s Gilead Sciences Inc USA. and Egyptian Pharma Company, M/s Eva Pharma. It is expected that Gilead Sciences Inc. USA will dispatch 75,000 to 1,00,000 vials in the next one or two days. Further one hundred thousand quantities will also be supplied before or by May 15. EVA pharma will supply approximately 10,000 vials initially followed by 50,000 vials every 15 days or till July.
Government has ramped up the production capacity of Remdesivir in the country. As on 27.04.21, the production capacity of the seven licensed domestic manufacturers increased from 38 lakh vials per month to 1.03 crore vials per month. Total 13.73 lakh vials have been supplied across the country by the Drug companies in the last seven days (21-28 April, 2021). The daily supply has gone up from 67,900 vials on 11th April to 2.09 lakh vials on 28th April, 2021. An advisory was issued by MHA to states and UTs to facilitate smooth movement of Remdesivir supplies.
Government also prohibited the export of Remdesivir to enhance its availability in India. To ensure affordability of the injection among the masses, NPPA on April 17, 2021 released the revised maximum retail price thus bringing down the cost of all the major brands to below Rs 3500 per vial.
In order to facilitate higher production and availability of Remdesivir, the Department of Revenue vide Notification 27/2021-Customs dated 20th April exempted the whole of the duty of Customs on Remdesivir injection, its API and Beta cyclodextrin used in manufacture of Remdesivir, till 31st October 2021.
National Treatment Protocol was updated through the Clinical guidance for Management of Adult COVID 19 patients by AIIMS/ ICMR- COVID-19 National Task Force/ Joint Monitoring group of MoHFW on 22.04.2021. The updated protocol will encourage Judicious use of Drugs and is expected to contribute to rationalising demand.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
റെംഡെസിവിറിന്റെ 4,50,000 വയലുകൾ ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യാനൊരുങ്ങി ഇന്ത്യ
30 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 30,2021
രാജ്യത്തെ റെംഡെസിവിർ മരുന്നിന്റെ ക്ഷാമം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യ ഗവൺമെന്റ് മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് റെംഡെസിവിർ ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യാൻ ആരംഭിച്ചു . 75,000 വയലുകൾ അടങ്ങിയ ആദ്യ ചരക്ക് ഇന്ന് എത്തിച്ചേരും.
ഇന്ത്യ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ഉടമസ്ഥതയിലുള്ള കമ്പനിയായ എച്ച്എൽഎൽ ലൈഫ് കെയർ ലിമിറ്റഡ്, ഗിലെയാദ് സയൻസസ് യുഎസ്എ, ഈജിപ്ഷ്യൻ ഫാർമ കമ്പനി, ഇവാ ഫാർമ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് 4,50,000 വയൽ റെംഡെസിവിർ ഓർഡർ ചെയ്തു കഴിഞ്ഞു .
അടുത്ത ഒന്നോ രണ്ടോ ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 75,000 മുതൽ 1,00,000 വരെ വയൽ ഗിലെയാദ് സയൻസസ് അയയ്ക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. മെയ് 15 നകം ഒരുലക്ഷം എണ്ണവും വിതരണം ചെയ്യും. ഇവി‌എ ഫാർമ തുടക്കത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 10,000 വയൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്യും, തുടർന്ന് 15 ദിവസത്തിലൊരിക്കൽ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ജൂലൈ വരെ 50,000 വയൽ നൽകും
രാജ്യത്തെ റെംഡെസിവിറിന്റെ ഉൽപാദന ശേഷി സർക്കാർ വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. 27.04.21 വരെ, ലൈസൻസുള്ള ഏഴ് ആഭ്യന്തര നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുടെ ഉൽപാദന ശേഷി പ്രതിമാസം 38 ലക്ഷം വയലിൽ നിന്ന് 1.03 കോടി വയൽ ആയി ഉയർന്നു .2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 21 നും 28 നും ഇടയിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 13.73 ലക്ഷം വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
പ്രതിദിന വിതരണം ഏപ്രിൽ 11 ന് 67,900 വയലിൽ നിന്ന് 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 28 ന് 2.09 ലക്ഷം വയൽ ആയി ഉയർന്നു.റെംഡെസിവിറിന്റെ വിതരണം സുഗമമായി നടക്കുന്നതിനു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം മാർഗനിർദേശം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിരുന്നു
.റെംഡെസിവിർ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നതും സർക്കാർ നിരോധിച്ചു. എൻ‌പി‌പി‌എ 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 17 ന്‌ പുതുക്കിയ പരമാവധി ചില്ലറ വിൽ‌പന വില പുറത്തിറക്കി, അങ്ങനെ എല്ലാ പ്രമുഖ ബ്രാൻ‌ഡുകളുടെയും വില ഒരു വയലിന് 3500 രൂപയിൽ‌ താഴെയാക്കി.
2021 , ഏപ്രിൽ 20 ലെ റവന്യൂ വകുപ്പ്ന്റെ വിജ്ഞാപനം 27/2021-പ്രകാരം റെംഡെസിവിർ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ്, അതിന്റെ എപിഐ, റെംഡെസിവിർ നിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ബീറ്റ സൈക്ലോഡെക്സ്റ്റ്രിൻ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 31 വരെ ഒഴിവാക്കിയിരുന്നു .