Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India to import 4,50,000 vials of Remdesivir
First Consignment of 75000 vials to reach today
30 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has started importing the vital drug Remdesivir from other countries to ease out the shortage of Remdesivir in the country. The first Consignment of 75000 vials will reach India today.
HLL Lifecare Ltd, a Government of India owned company has ordered 4,50,000 vials of Remdesivir from M/s Gilead Sciences Inc USA. and Egyptian Pharma Company, M/s Eva Pharma. It is expected that Gilead Sciences Inc. USA will dispatch 75,000 to 1,00,000 vials in the next one or two days. Further one hundred thousand quantities will also be supplied before or by May 15. EVA pharma will supply approximately 10,000 vials initially followed by 50,000 vials every 15 days or till July.
Government has ramped up the production capacity of Remdesivir in the country. As on 27.04.21, the production capacity of the seven licensed domestic manufacturers increased from 38 lakh vials per month to 1.03 crore vials per month. Total 13.73 lakh vials have been supplied across the country by the Drug companies in the last seven days (21-28 April, 2021). The daily supply has gone up from 67,900 vials on 11th April to 2.09 lakh vials on 28th April, 2021. An advisory was issued by MHA to states and UTs to facilitate smooth movement of Remdesivir supplies.
Government also prohibited the export of Remdesivir to enhance its availability in India. To ensure affordability of the injection among the masses, NPPA on April 17, 2021 released the revised maximum retail price thus bringing down the cost of all the major brands to below Rs 3500 per vial.
In order to facilitate higher production and availability of Remdesivir, the Department of Revenue vide Notification 27/2021-Customs dated 20th April exempted the whole of the duty of Customs on Remdesivir injection, its API and Beta cyclodextrin used in manufacture of Remdesivir, till 31st October 2021.
National Treatment Protocol was updated through the Clinical guidance for Management of Adult COVID 19 patients by AIIMS/ ICMR- COVID-19 National Task Force/ Joint Monitoring group of MoHFW on 22.04.2021. The updated protocol will encourage Judicious use of Drugs and is expected to contribute to rationalising demand.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
بھارت 500004 ریمڈیسیویر کے انجیکشن درآمد کرے گا
آج پہنچے گی 75000 شیشیوں کی پہلی کھیپ
30 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی: 30 اپریل، 2021۔ حکومت ہند نے ملک میں ریمڈیسیویر کی قلت کو دور کرنے کے لئے دوسرے ممالک سے اہم دوا ریمڈیسیویر کی درآمد شروع کردی ہے۔ 75000 شیشیوں کی پہلی کھیپ آج ہندوستان پہنچے گی۔
ہندوستانی حکومت کی ایک کمپنی ایچ ایل ایل لائف کئیر لمیٹڈ نے میسرز گلیڈ سائنسز انک امریکہ اور مصری فارما کمپنی، میسرز ایوا فارما سے ریمڈیسیویر کے 450000انجیکشن منگوائے ہیں۔ توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ گیلاد سائنسز انکارپوریٹڈ امریکہ اگلے ایک یا دو دن میں 00075 سے 10000شیشی بھیجے گا۔ مزید ایک لاکھ شیشیاں بھی 15 مئی تک یا اس سے پہلے فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ ایوا فارما ابتدائی طور پر 10000 شیشیوں کی فراہمی کرے گی جس کے بعد ہر 15 دن میں یا جولائی تک 50000 شیشی فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
حکومت نے ملک میں ریمڈیسیویر کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا ہے 27 اپریل 2021 تک 7 لائسنس یافتہ ملکی سامان ساز کمپنیوں کی پیدا واری صلاحیت38 لاکھ شیشی ما ہانہ سے بڑھ کر ایک کروڑ 3 لاکھ شیشی تک جا پہنچی ۔ پچھلے 7 دنوں ( 28-21 اپریل 2021) پچھلے 7 دنوں کے دوران دوا ساز کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ کل 13.73 لاکھ شیشیاں پورے ملک میں فراہم کی جا چکی ہیں ۔ روزانہ سپلائی 11 اپریل میں 67900 شیشی سے بڑھ کر 28 اپریل 2021 میں 2.09 لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی۔ وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو حدایت کی گئی کہ ریمڈیسیویر کی بہ روکاوٹ نقل و حمل جاری رہنی چاہیے۔
حکومت نے ہندوستان میں ریمڈیسیویر کی دستیابی بڑھانے کے لئے اس کی برآمد پر بھی پابندی عائد کردی۔ عوام میں انجیکشن کی حصول یابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، این پی پی اے نے 17 اپریل 2021 کو ترمیم شدہ زیادہ سے زیادہ خردہ قیمت جاری کی جس سے تمام بڑے برانڈز کی لاگت فی شیشی 3500 روپے سے کم رہ گئی۔
ریمڈیسیویر کی اعلی پیداوار اور دستیابی میں سہولت کے لیے ، 20 اپریل کو نوٹیفیکیشن 27/2021 کے تحت محکمہ محصولات نے 20 اپریل کو ریمڈیسیویر انجیکشن ، اے پی آئی اور بیٹا سائکلوڈیکسٹرین پر سے، جو ریمڈیسیویر کی تیاری میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔کسٹمز ڈیوٹی 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک کے لئے ہٹا لی ہے ۔
نیشنل ٹریٹمنٹ پروٹوکول کو کووڈ -19 کے بالگ مریضوں کے انتظام کے لئے 22 اپریل 2021 کو ایمس / آئی سی ایم آر – کووڈ- 19 قومی ٹاسک فورس / صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے مشترکہ نگرانی گروپ کے ذریعہ اپڈیٹ کیا گیا۔ اصلاح شدہ پروٹوکول سے دواؤں کے مناسب استعمال کی ہمت افزائی ہوگی اور اس سے دواؤں کی مانگ میں بھی اعتدال پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔س ح۔ر ب۔
U NO: 4085