Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India to import 4,50,000 vials of Remdesivir
First Consignment of 75000 vials to reach today
30 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has started importing the vital drug Remdesivir from other countries to ease out the shortage of Remdesivir in the country. The first Consignment of 75000 vials will reach India today.
HLL Lifecare Ltd, a Government of India owned company has ordered 4,50,000 vials of Remdesivir from M/s Gilead Sciences Inc USA. and Egyptian Pharma Company, M/s Eva Pharma. It is expected that Gilead Sciences Inc. USA will dispatch 75,000 to 1,00,000 vials in the next one or two days. Further one hundred thousand quantities will also be supplied before or by May 15. EVA pharma will supply approximately 10,000 vials initially followed by 50,000 vials every 15 days or till July.
Government has ramped up the production capacity of Remdesivir in the country. As on 27.04.21, the production capacity of the seven licensed domestic manufacturers increased from 38 lakh vials per month to 1.03 crore vials per month. Total 13.73 lakh vials have been supplied across the country by the Drug companies in the last seven days (21-28 April, 2021). The daily supply has gone up from 67,900 vials on 11th April to 2.09 lakh vials on 28th April, 2021. An advisory was issued by MHA to states and UTs to facilitate smooth movement of Remdesivir supplies.
Government also prohibited the export of Remdesivir to enhance its availability in India. To ensure affordability of the injection among the masses, NPPA on April 17, 2021 released the revised maximum retail price thus bringing down the cost of all the major brands to below Rs 3500 per vial.
In order to facilitate higher production and availability of Remdesivir, the Department of Revenue vide Notification 27/2021-Customs dated 20th April exempted the whole of the duty of Customs on Remdesivir injection, its API and Beta cyclodextrin used in manufacture of Remdesivir, till 31st October 2021.
National Treatment Protocol was updated through the Clinical guidance for Management of Adult COVID 19 patients by AIIMS/ ICMR- COVID-19 National Task Force/ Joint Monitoring group of MoHFW on 22.04.2021. The updated protocol will encourage Judicious use of Drugs and is expected to contribute to rationalising demand.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
भारत रेमडीसिवीरच्या 4,50,000 वायल आयात करणार
75000 वायलची पहिली खेप आज भारतात पोहोचणार
30 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Mumbai
अत्यावश्यक अशा रेमडिसीवीर औषधाची देशातील कमतरता दूर करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने इतर देशांकडून रेमडीसीवर आयात करायला सुरुवात केली आहे. 75000 वायलची पहिली खेप आज भारतात पोहोचेल.
भारत सरकारच्या मालकीच्या एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड या कंपनीने अमेरिकेतील मेसर्स गिलियड सायन्सेस आणि इजिप्शियन औषध कंपनी मेसर्स ईवा फार्माकडून रेमडिसीवीरच्या 4,50,000 वायल मागवल्या आहेत. गिलियड सायन्सेस आयएनसी, यूएसए पुढील एक ते दोन दिवसांत 75,000 ते 1,00,00 वायल पाठवेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. 15 मे किंवा त्याआधी आणखी एक लाख वायल पाठवेल. ईवा फार्मा सुरुवातीला अंदाजे 10,000 वायल पाठवेल आणि त्यानंतर दर 15 दिवसांनी किंवा जुलै पर्यंत 50,000 वायल पाठवेल.
सरकारने देशातील रेमडेसिविरची उत्पादन क्षमता वाढविली आहे. 27 एप्रिल 2021 देशांतर्गत सात परवानाधारक उत्पादकांची उत्पादन क्षमता दरमहा 38 लाख वायलवरून वाढून 1.03 कोटी वायल झाली आहे. गेल्या सात दिवसात (21-28 एप्रिल, 2021) औषध कंपन्यांनी देशभरात एकूण 13.73 लाख वायालचा पुरवठा केला आहे. 11 एप्रिल रोजी दररोज 67,900 वायल इतका पुरवठा होत होता यात वृद्धी होऊन 28 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी हा आकडा 2.09 लाख वायल इतका झाला. रेमडीसिविरचा पुरवठा सुरळीत पार पाडण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सल्ले-सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत.
भारतात रेमडीसिवरची उपलब्धता वाढविण्यासाठी सरकारने त्याच्या निर्यातीवरही बंदी घातली आहे. सर्वसामान्य जनतेत हे इंजेक्शन परवडणाऱ्या दरात उपलब्ध व्हावे हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एनपीपीएने 17 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी सुधारित किरकोळ किंमत जाहीर करत सर्व प्रमुख ब्रँडची किंमत प्रति वायल 3500 रुपयांपेक्षा कमी केली.
रेमडीसिवरचे अधिक उत्पादन आणि उपलब्धता सुलभ करण्यासाठी, महसूल विभागाने 20 एप्रिल रोजी जारी केलेल्या अधिसूचना क्र. 27/2021 नुसार 31 ऑक्टोबर 2021 पर्यंत रेमडिसीवीर इंजेक्शन वरील सीमाशुल्क माफ केले आहे.
22 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी एम्स/आयसीएमआर-कोविड-19 राष्ट्रीय कृती दल/आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त देखरेख समूहाने प्रौढ कोविड-19 रूग्णांच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी क्लिनिकल मार्गदर्शनाद्वारे राष्ट्रीय उपचार प्रोटोकॉल अद्ययावत केले आहेत. सुधारित प्रोटोकॉल औषधांच्या योग्य वापरास प्रोत्साहित करेल आणि मागणीनुसार पुरवठा करण्यास मदत करेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.