Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India to import 4,50,000 vials of Remdesivir
First Consignment of 75000 vials to reach today
30 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has started importing the vital drug Remdesivir from other countries to ease out the shortage of Remdesivir in the country. The first Consignment of 75000 vials will reach India today.
HLL Lifecare Ltd, a Government of India owned company has ordered 4,50,000 vials of Remdesivir from M/s Gilead Sciences Inc USA. and Egyptian Pharma Company, M/s Eva Pharma. It is expected that Gilead Sciences Inc. USA will dispatch 75,000 to 1,00,000 vials in the next one or two days. Further one hundred thousand quantities will also be supplied before or by May 15. EVA pharma will supply approximately 10,000 vials initially followed by 50,000 vials every 15 days or till July.
Government has ramped up the production capacity of Remdesivir in the country. As on 27.04.21, the production capacity of the seven licensed domestic manufacturers increased from 38 lakh vials per month to 1.03 crore vials per month. Total 13.73 lakh vials have been supplied across the country by the Drug companies in the last seven days (21-28 April, 2021). The daily supply has gone up from 67,900 vials on 11th April to 2.09 lakh vials on 28th April, 2021. An advisory was issued by MHA to states and UTs to facilitate smooth movement of Remdesivir supplies.
Government also prohibited the export of Remdesivir to enhance its availability in India. To ensure affordability of the injection among the masses, NPPA on April 17, 2021 released the revised maximum retail price thus bringing down the cost of all the major brands to below Rs 3500 per vial.
In order to facilitate higher production and availability of Remdesivir, the Department of Revenue vide Notification 27/2021-Customs dated 20th April exempted the whole of the duty of Customs on Remdesivir injection, its API and Beta cyclodextrin used in manufacture of Remdesivir, till 31st October 2021.
National Treatment Protocol was updated through the Clinical guidance for Management of Adult COVID 19 patients by AIIMS/ ICMR- COVID-19 National Task Force/ Joint Monitoring group of MoHFW on 22.04.2021. The updated protocol will encourage Judicious use of Drugs and is expected to contribute to rationalising demand.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
ভারত ৪,৫০,০০০ ভায়াল রেমডেসিভির আমদানি করবে
প্রথম পর্যায়ে ৭৫,০০০ ভায়াল আজ দেশে পৌঁছবে
30 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
দেশে রেমডেসিভির ওষুধের ঘাটতি মেটাতে সরকার বিদেশ থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই ওষুধটি আমদানির সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। আজ প্রথম পর্যায়ে ৭৫,০০০ ভায়াল রেমডেসিভির ভারতে এসে পৌঁছেবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সম্পূর্ণ মালিকানাধীন এইচএলএল লাইফকেয়ার সংস্থা মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মেসার্স জিলেড সায়েন্সেস সংস্থার কাছ থেকে রেমডেসিভির ওষুধের ৪ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার ভায়াল আমদানি করার বরাত পেয়েছে। এছাড়াও, মিশরের সংস্থা মেসার্স ইভা ফার্মার কাছ থেকেও এই ওষুধ আমদানি করা হবে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সংস্থাটি আগামী দু-একদিনের মধ্যে ৭৫ হাজার থেকে ১ লক্ষ ভায়াল এই ওষুধ সরবরাহ করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। আগামী ১৫ মে নাগাদ আরও ১ লক্ষ ভায়াল এ ধরনের ওষুধ আমদানি করা হবে। মিশরের সংস্থা ইভা ফার্মা প্রাথমিকভাবে প্রায় ১০ হাজার ভায়াল ওষুধ সরবরাহ করবে। এছাড়াও জুলাই পর্যন্ত প্রতি ১৫ দিনে ৫০ হাজার ভায়াল করে রেমডেসিভির ওষুধ সরবরাহের চুক্তি হয়েছে।
এদিকে সরকার দেশে রেমডেসিভির ওষুধ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। সরকার গত ২৭ তারিখ পর্যন্ত সাতটি স্বীকৃত দেশীয় সংস্থাকে প্রতি মাসে ৩৮ লক্ষ ভায়াল এ ধরনের ওষুধ উৎপাদনের পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। ওষুধ উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলি গত সাতদিনে (২১-২৮ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত) দেশে ১৩ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজার ভায়াল রেমডেসিভির ওষুধ সরবরাহ করেছে। বর্তমানে দৈনিক এ ধরনের ওষুধ সরবরাহের পরিমাণ গত ১১ এপ্রিলের ৬৭,৯০০ ভায়াল থেকে বেড়ে ২৮ এপ্রিল ২ লক্ষ ৯ হাজার ভায়ালে দাঁড়িয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যেই রেমডেসিভির ওষুধের সুষ্ঠু সরবরাহে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে পরামর্শপত্র পাঠিয়েছে। দেশে রেমডেসিভির ওষুধের যোগান বাড়াতে সরকার এ জাতীয় ওষুধ রপ্তানি বন্ধ রেখেছে। রোগীদের মধ্যে ইঞ্জেকশনের যোগান সহজলভ্য করে তুলতে ওষুধের মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় কর্তৃপক্ষ এ ধরনের ইঞ্জেকশনের খুচরো মূল্য সংশোধন করেছে। এর ফলে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ইঞ্জেকশনগুলির প্রতিটি ভায়ালের দাম কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩,৫০০ টাকা।