Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India to import 4,50,000 vials of Remdesivir
First Consignment of 75000 vials to reach today
30 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has started importing the vital drug Remdesivir from other countries to ease out the shortage of Remdesivir in the country. The first Consignment of 75000 vials will reach India today.
HLL Lifecare Ltd, a Government of India owned company has ordered 4,50,000 vials of Remdesivir from M/s Gilead Sciences Inc USA. and Egyptian Pharma Company, M/s Eva Pharma. It is expected that Gilead Sciences Inc. USA will dispatch 75,000 to 1,00,000 vials in the next one or two days. Further one hundred thousand quantities will also be supplied before or by May 15. EVA pharma will supply approximately 10,000 vials initially followed by 50,000 vials every 15 days or till July.
Government has ramped up the production capacity of Remdesivir in the country. As on 27.04.21, the production capacity of the seven licensed domestic manufacturers increased from 38 lakh vials per month to 1.03 crore vials per month. Total 13.73 lakh vials have been supplied across the country by the Drug companies in the last seven days (21-28 April, 2021). The daily supply has gone up from 67,900 vials on 11th April to 2.09 lakh vials on 28th April, 2021. An advisory was issued by MHA to states and UTs to facilitate smooth movement of Remdesivir supplies.
Government also prohibited the export of Remdesivir to enhance its availability in India. To ensure affordability of the injection among the masses, NPPA on April 17, 2021 released the revised maximum retail price thus bringing down the cost of all the major brands to below Rs 3500 per vial.
In order to facilitate higher production and availability of Remdesivir, the Department of Revenue vide Notification 27/2021-Customs dated 20th April exempted the whole of the duty of Customs on Remdesivir injection, its API and Beta cyclodextrin used in manufacture of Remdesivir, till 31st October 2021.
National Treatment Protocol was updated through the Clinical guidance for Management of Adult COVID 19 patients by AIIMS/ ICMR- COVID-19 National Task Force/ Joint Monitoring group of MoHFW on 22.04.2021. The updated protocol will encourage Judicious use of Drugs and is expected to contribute to rationalising demand.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
ભારત રેમડેસિવિરના 4,50,000 ઇન્જેક્શનની આયાત કરશે
આજે 75000 ઇન્જેક્શનનો પ્રથમ જ્થ્થો પહોંચશે
30 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે દેશમાં રેમડેસિવિરની ખેંચ હળવી કરવા અન્ય દેશોમાંથી આવશ્યક દવા રેમડેસિવિરની આયાત કરવાનું શરૂ કર્યું છે. આજે 75000 ઇન્જેક્શનનું પ્રથમ કન્સાઇન્મેન્ટ ભારત પહોંચી જશે.
ભારત સરકારની માલિકીની કંપની એચએલએલ લાઇફકેર લિમિટેડે અમેરિકામાં મેસર્સ જિલીડ સાયન્સિસ ઇન્ક યુએસએ અને ઇજિપ્તની ફાર્મા કંપની મેસર્સ ઇવા ફાર્માને રેમડેસિવિરના 4,50,000 ઇન્જેક્શનનો ઓર્ડર આપ્યો છે. આગામી એકથી બે દિવસમાં જિલીડ સાયન્સિસ ઇન્ક. યુએસએ 75,000થી 1,00,000 ઇન્જેક્શન રવાના કરશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે. ઉપરાંત 100000 ઇન્જેક્શન 15 મે સુધી કે એ અગાઉ પૂરાં પાડવામાં આવશે. ઇવા ફાર્મા અંદાજે 10,000 ઇન્જેક્શનનો પુરવઠો પૂરો પાડશે, જેમાં શરૂઆતમાં દર 15 દિવસે કે જુલાઈ સુધીમાં 50,000 વાયલ પ્રદાન કરશે.
સરકારે દેશમાં રેમડેસિવિરની ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા વધારી છે. 27.04.21 સુધી લાઇસન્સ ધરાવતી સાત સ્થાનિક કંપનીઓએ ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા દર મહિને 38 લાખથી વધારીને દર મહિને 1.03 કરોડ કરી છે. છેલ્લાં સાત દિવસ (21થી 28 એપ્રિલ, 2021)માં દવા ઉત્પાદક કંપનીઓએ સમગ્ર દેશમાં કુલ 13.73 લાખ ઇન્જેક્શન પૂરા પાડ્યાં છે. 11 એપ્રિલના રોજ રોજિંદો પુરવઠો 67,900 ઇન્જેક્શનનો હતો, જે 28 એપ્રિલ, 2021ના રોજ વધીને 2.09 લાખ ઇન્જેક્શન થયો હતો. ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને રેમડેસિવિરના પુરવઠાની સરળ અવરજવર માટે સુવિધા આપવાની એડવાઇઝરી જાહેર કરવામાં આવી છે.
સરકારે ભારતમાં રેમડેસિવિરની નિકાસ વધારવા પર પ્રતિબંદ પણ મૂક્યો છે. લોકોને ઇન્જેક્શન વાજબી દરે મળે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા એનપીપીએએ 17 એપ્રિલ, 2021ના રોજ મહત્તમ છૂટ કિંમતમાં સુધારો જાહેર કર્યો હતો, જતી તમામ મુખ્ય બ્રાન્ડની કિંમત ઇન્જેક્શન દીઠ ઘટીને રૂ. 3500 થઈ છે.
રેમડેસિવિરના ઊંચા ઉત્પાદન અને ઉપલબ્ધતાની સુવિધા આપવા મહેસૂલ વિભાગે 20 એપ્રિલના રોજ અધિસૂચના 27/2021-કસ્ટમ્સ દ્વારા 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021 સુધી રેમડેસિવિરના ઉત્પાદનમાં ઉપયોગી, એના એપીઆઈ અને બીટા સાયકલોડેક્સટ્રિન પર કસ્ટમ ડ્યુટી માફ કરી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય સારવાર આચારસંહિતાને એમ્સ/આઇસીએમઆર – કોવિડ-19 નેશનલ ટાસ્ક ફોર્સ/આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત નિરીક્ષક જૂથ દ્વારા 22.04.2021ના રોજ કોવિડ 19ના પુખ્ત દર્દીઓના વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે નૈદાનિક વ્યવસ્થાપન દ્વારા સુધારવામાં આવી હતી. આ સંશોધિત આચારસંહિતા દવાઓના ન્યાયી અને ઉચિત ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે તેમજ માગને તર્કબદ્ધ કરવા પ્રદાન કરશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે.