Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Mansukh Mandaviya reviews the preparedness of hospitals of Major Ports for COVID Care Management
422 isolations beds, 305 oxygen supported beds are in operation at the Port Hospitals
29 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways(I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a review meeting for taking stock of the preparedness of Port hospitals in the wake of the second wave of CoVID-19. Chairpersons of all the Major Ports apprised the status of hospitals for the dedicated COVID care management in the meeting.
Currently, 12Major Ports are operating 9 hospitals dedicatedly for COVID care across the country.Visakhapatnam Port Trust, Kolkata Port Trust, Mumbai Port Trust, Mormugao Port Trust, Chennai Port Trust, Mumbai Port Trust, JN Port Trust, Deendayal Port Trust (erstwhile Kandla Port) are operating these hospitals, with total capacity of 422 isolations beds, 305 oxygen supported beds, 28 ICU beds and ventilators to provide care to COVID-19 patients.
Minister directed all Chairpersons of Major Ports to ramp up their capacity and facilities by utilizing CSR funds and make them operational as fast as possible in the coming days. Minister also reiterated the Chairpersons to personally monitor the Medical Oxygen related cargo for swift and efficient handling of it at all Major Ports.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Mandaviya said, “India is currently facing the unprecedented situation and we should pull our socks up to contribute immensely by utilizing and ramping up our Port Hospital capacity. We will leave no stone unturned to fight back this pandemic with continuous and united efforts of all Major Ports.”

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാന തുറമുഖ ആശുപത്രികൾ കോവിഡ് കെയർ മാനേജ്മെന്റിനു വേണ്ടി എടുത്ത തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു .
29 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 29,2021
കോവിഡ് -19 ന്റെ രണ്ടാം തരംഗത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ തുറമുഖ ആശുപത്രികളുടെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്ന യോഗത്തിൽ തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
പോർട്ട് ആശുപത്രികളിലെകോവിഡ് കെയർ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റെ നിലവിലെ പ്രവർത്തനത്തെ കുറിച്ച് എല്ലാ പ്രധാന പോർട്ടുകളുടെയും മേധാവികൾ യോഗത്തിൽ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
നിലവിൽ 12 പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലായി രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെയുള്ള കോവിഡ് പരിചരണത്തിനായി 9 ആശുപത്രികൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
422 ഇൻസുലേഷൻ ബെഡ്ഡുകൾ, 305 ഓക്സിജൻ പിന്തുണയുള്ള കിടക്കകൾ , 28 ഐസിയു കിടക്കകളും വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ എന്നിവയാണ് ഇവയുടെ മൊത്തം ശേഷി.
സി‌എസ്‌ആർ ഫണ്ടുകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് അവരുടെ ശേഷിയും സൗകര്യങ്ങളും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും വരും ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ കഴിയുന്നത്ര വേഗത്തിൽ അവ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കാനും പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലെ എല്ലാ മേധാവികളോടും മന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
എല്ലാ പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലും മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചരക്കുകൾ വേഗത്തിലും കാര്യക്ഷമമായും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി വ്യക്തിപരമായി അവരുടെ നിരീക്ഷണം ആവശ്യമുണ്ടെന്ന് മന്ത്രി എല്ലാ പോർട്ട് മേധാവികളോടും ആവർത്തിച്ചു.