Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Mansukh Mandaviya reviews the preparedness of hospitals of Major Ports for COVID Care Management
422 isolations beds, 305 oxygen supported beds are in operation at the Port Hospitals
29 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways(I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a review meeting for taking stock of the preparedness of Port hospitals in the wake of the second wave of CoVID-19. Chairpersons of all the Major Ports apprised the status of hospitals for the dedicated COVID care management in the meeting.
Currently, 12Major Ports are operating 9 hospitals dedicatedly for COVID care across the country.Visakhapatnam Port Trust, Kolkata Port Trust, Mumbai Port Trust, Mormugao Port Trust, Chennai Port Trust, Mumbai Port Trust, JN Port Trust, Deendayal Port Trust (erstwhile Kandla Port) are operating these hospitals, with total capacity of 422 isolations beds, 305 oxygen supported beds, 28 ICU beds and ventilators to provide care to COVID-19 patients.
Minister directed all Chairpersons of Major Ports to ramp up their capacity and facilities by utilizing CSR funds and make them operational as fast as possible in the coming days. Minister also reiterated the Chairpersons to personally monitor the Medical Oxygen related cargo for swift and efficient handling of it at all Major Ports.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Mandaviya said, “India is currently facing the unprecedented situation and we should pull our socks up to contribute immensely by utilizing and ramping up our Port Hospital capacity. We will leave no stone unturned to fight back this pandemic with continuous and united efforts of all Major Ports.”

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ કોવિડ કેરના વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે મુખ્ય બંદરો પર હોસ્પિટલની સજ્જતાની સમીક્ષા કરી
પોર્ટ હોસ્પિટલોમાં 422 આઇસોલેશન બેડ, ઓક્સિજનનો ટેકો ધરાવતા 305 બેડ કાર્યરત છે
29 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાજ્ય કક્ષાના કેન્દ્રીય બંદર, જહાજ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ કોવિડ-19ની બીજી લહેરને પગલે પોર્ટની હોસ્પિટલોની સ્થિતિની જાણકારી મેળવવા એક સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં તમામ મોટા બંદરના અધ્યક્ષોએ કોવિડ કેર વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ હોસ્પિટલોની સ્થિતિની જાણકારી આપી હતી.
અત્યારે સમગ્ર દેશમાં 12 મોટા બંદર પર કોવિડની સારવાર માટે 9 હોસ્પિટલો કાર્યરત છે. વિશાખાપટનમ ટ્રસ્ટ, કોલકાતા પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ, મુંબઈ પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ, મર્મગાવ પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ, ચેન્નાઈ પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ, મુંબઈ પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ, જેએન પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ, દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ (અગાઉ કંડલા પોર્ટ) હોસ્પિટલોનું સંચાલન કરે છે, જેની કોવિડ-19ના દર્દીઓને સારવાર પ્રદાન કરવાની કુલ ક્ષમતા 422 આઇસોલેશન બેડ, 305 ઓક્સિજન સાથે સજ્જ બેડ, 28 આઇસીયુ બેડ અને વેન્ટિલેટર્સ છે.
શ્રી માંડવિયાએ મોટા બંદરોના તમામ અધ્યક્ષોને સીએસઆર ફંડનો ઉપયોગ કરીને તેમની ક્ષમતા અને સુવિધાઓ વધારવાની તેમજ આગામી દિવસોમાં શક્ય એટલી ઝડપથી કાર્યરત કરવાની સૂચના આપી હતી. તેમણે અધ્યક્ષોને તમામ મુખ્ય બંદરો પર તબીબી ઓક્સિજન સાથે સંબંધિત કાર્ગોના ઝડપી અને અસરકારક સંચાલન પર વ્યક્તિગત રીતે નજર રાખવાની પણ સૂચના આપી હતી.
શ્રી માંડવિયાએ બેઠકના અંતે કહ્યું હતું કે, અત્યારે ભારત અભૂતપૂર્વ સ્થિતિનો સામનો કરે છે અને આપણે આપણા પોર્ટની હોસ્પિટલની ક્ષમતા વધારીને અને એનો ઉપયોગ કરીને વધુને વધુ પ્રદાન આપવું પડશે. આપણે તમામ બંદરો પર સતત અને સહિયારા પ્રયાસો સાથે આ રોગચાળા સામે લડવામાં કોઈ કચાશ નહીં રાખીએ.