Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Mansukh Mandaviya reviews the preparedness of hospitals of Major Ports for COVID Care Management
422 isolations beds, 305 oxygen supported beds are in operation at the Port Hospitals
29 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways(I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a review meeting for taking stock of the preparedness of Port hospitals in the wake of the second wave of CoVID-19. Chairpersons of all the Major Ports apprised the status of hospitals for the dedicated COVID care management in the meeting.
Currently, 12Major Ports are operating 9 hospitals dedicatedly for COVID care across the country.Visakhapatnam Port Trust, Kolkata Port Trust, Mumbai Port Trust, Mormugao Port Trust, Chennai Port Trust, Mumbai Port Trust, JN Port Trust, Deendayal Port Trust (erstwhile Kandla Port) are operating these hospitals, with total capacity of 422 isolations beds, 305 oxygen supported beds, 28 ICU beds and ventilators to provide care to COVID-19 patients.
Minister directed all Chairpersons of Major Ports to ramp up their capacity and facilities by utilizing CSR funds and make them operational as fast as possible in the coming days. Minister also reiterated the Chairpersons to personally monitor the Medical Oxygen related cargo for swift and efficient handling of it at all Major Ports.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Mandaviya said, “India is currently facing the unprecedented situation and we should pull our socks up to contribute immensely by utilizing and ramping up our Port Hospital capacity. We will leave no stone unturned to fight back this pandemic with continuous and united efforts of all Major Ports.”

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
मनसुख मंडाविया ने कोविड देखभाल प्रबंधन के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के अस्पतालों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
बंदरगाहों के अस्पतालों में 422 आइसोलेशन बेड और 305 ऑक्सीजन की सुविधा वाले बेड उपलब्ध हैं
29 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख लाल मंडाविया ने कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के मद्देनजर प्रमुख बंदरगाहो के अस्पतालों की तैयारियों का जायजा लेने के लिए एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के अध्यक्षों ने बैठक में कोविड देखभाल समर्पित प्रबंधन के लिए अस्पतालों की स्थिति से अवगत कराया।
वर्तमान में, देश भर में 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाह कोविड देखभाल के लिए समर्पित 9 अस्पताल संचालित कर रहे हैं। विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, चेन्नई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, जेएन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, दीनदयाल पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (इससे पहले कांडला पोर्ट) इन अस्पतालों का संचालन कर रहे हैं। यह अस्पताल कुल 422 आइसोलेशन बेड, 305 ऑक्सीजन सुविधा वाले बेड, 28 आईसीयू बेड और वेंटिलेटर की कुल क्षमता के साथ कोविड-19 रोगियों को देखभाल की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के सभी अध्यक्षों को निर्देश दिया कि वे सीएसआर कोष का उपयोग करके अपनी क्षमता और सुविधाओं में वृद्धि करे और आने वाले दिनों में उन्हें हर संभव प्रयास के साथ शीघ्र क्रियाशील बनाने का काम तेज़ी से करें। श्री मंडाविया ने सभी अध्यक्षों को सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन से संबंधित मालवाहक वाहनों की निगरानी और कुशल संचालन करने के निर्देश दिए।
श्री मंडाविया ने अपने समापन भाषण में कहा, “भारत इस समय अभूतपूर्व स्थिति का सामना कर रहा है और हमें हर संभव प्रयास के साथ अपने बंदरगाहों के अस्पतालों की क्षमता का उपयोग करके संकट के इस समय में देश के लिए योगदान देना चाहिए। हम सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के निरंतर और एकजुट प्रयासों के साथ इस महामारी से लड़ने के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेंगे।”