Prime Minister's Office
PM launches distribution of e-property cards under SWAMITVA scheme
4.09 lakh property owners were given their e-property cards
PM also conferred National Panchayat Awards 2021
Appreciated the role of Panchayats in management of Corona
It is our responsibility that in these difficult times, no family should go hungry: PM
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana will provide free ration to 80 crore beneficiaries for 2 months, centre is spending more than 26,000 crore on the scheme: PM
Centre is keeping villages at the centre of all its policies and initiatives: PM
Government of India has allocated an unprecedented 2.25 lakh crore rupees to the Panchayats. This also leads to higher expectation of transparency: PM
24 APR 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the distribution of e-property cards under the SWAMITVA scheme today on National Panchayati Raj Day through video conferencing. 4.09 lakh property owners were given their e-property cards on this occasion, which also marked the rolling out of the SVAMITVA scheme for implementation across the country. Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar attended the event. Chief Ministers and Panchayati Raj Ministers of the concerned states were also present.
The Prime Minister said that Panchayati Raj Day is an occasion to rededicate ourselves to the pledge of redevelopment of rural India. This is a day to acknowledge and appreciate the extraordinary work of our Gram Panchayats, he said.
Prime Minister appreciated the role of Panchayats in management of Corona and providing local leadership to stop Corona from entering the villages and spreading awareness. He reiterated the need to keep the pandemic out of rural India. Shri Modi asked the Panchayats to ensure complete implementation of guidelines that are being issued from time to time. He reminded that this time we have shield of vaccine. We have to ensure that every person in the village is vaccinated and every precaution is taken, he added.
The Prime Minister stressed that it is our responsibility that in these difficult times, no family should go hungry. He informed under Pradhanmantri Gareeb Kalyan Yojna every poor person will get free ration in the months of May and June. The Scheme will benefit 80 crore beneficiaries and centre is spending more than 26,000 crore on this scheme.
The Prime Minister noted the impact of Swamitva Yojna in the 6 states where it was launched within just one year. Under the scheme, the entire village properties are surveyed by drone and property card are distributed to the owners. Today 4.09 lakh people were given such e- property cards in more than 5 thousand villages. The Scheme has infused a new confidence in the villages as property documents remove uncertainty and reduce the chances of property disputes while protecting the poor from exploitation and corruption. This eases credit possibility also. “In a way, this scheme will ensure security of the poor section and planned development of villages and their economy”, said the Prime Minister. He requested the States to sign MoU with Survey of India and change state laws wherever needed. He asked banks to ensure easy credit by preparing a format of property card that is easily acceptable for loan formalities.
The Prime Minister reiterated that progress and cultural leadership has always been with our villages. For this reason, Centre is keeping villages at the centre of all its policies and initiatives. “Our effort is that villages of modern India should be capable and self-reliant”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister enumerated the steps for increasing the role of the Panchayats. The Panchayats are getting new rights, they are being connected by fibe-net. Their role in Jal Jeevan Mission to provide drinking water by tap to every household is very critical. Similarly, the movement to provide pukka village to every poor person or rural employment schemes are being run through Panchayats. The Prime Minister also talked about the growing financial autonomy of the Panchayats. Shri Modi said that the Government of India has allocated an unprecedented 2.25 lakh crore rupees to the Panchayats. This also leads to higher expectation of transparency in accounts. The Prime Minister said that Panchayati Raj Ministry has made arrangements of online payment through ‘e-Gram Swaraj’. Now all payments will be through Public Finance Management System (PFMS). Similarly, online audit will ensure transparency. He said many panchayats have linked themselves with PFMS and asked others to do so quickly.
Mentioning the upcoming entry into 75th year of Independence, the Prime Minister asked the Panchayats to keep the wheel of development moving in the face of challenges. He asked them to fix goals for their village’s development and fulfil them within given time frame.
About SWAMITVA scheme
SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) was launched by Prime Minister on 24th April 2020 as a Central Sector Scheme to promote a socio-economically empowered and self-reliant rural India. The Scheme has the potential to transform rural India using modern technical tools of mapping and surveying. It paves the way for using the property as a financial asset by villagers for availing loans and other financial benefits. The Scheme will cover around 6.62 Lakh villages of the entire country during 2021-2025.
The pilot phase of the Scheme was implemented during 2020–2021 in the States of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and select villages of Punjab and Rajasthan.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت ای -پراپرٹی کارڈ کی تقسیم کی شروعات کی
4.09 لاکھ جائیداد مالیکان کو ان کے ای -پراپرٹی کارڈ دیئے گئے
وزیراعظم نے قومی پنچایت ایوارڈس 2021 بھی عطا کیے
انہوں نے کورونا سے نمٹنے میں پنچایتوں کے رول کو سراہا
یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ اس مشکل کی گھڑی میں کوئی کنبہ بھوکہ نہ رہے : وزیر اعظم
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا سے دو مہینے کے لیے 80 کروڑ افراد کو مفت راشن فراہم ہوگا؛ مرکز اس اسکیم پر 26000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کر رہا ہے
مرکز اپنی سبھی پالیسیوں اور اقدامات میں گاوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے : وزیراعظم
حکومت نے پنچایتوں کے لیے 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بے مثال رقم مختص کی ہے ۔ اس سے اور زیادہ شفافیت کی بھی امید ہے : وزیراعظم
24 APR 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 اپریل ، 2021/وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پنچایتی راج کے قومی دن کے موقعے پر سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت ای – پراپرٹی کارڈز تقسیم کی شروعات کی۔ 4.09 لاکھ جائیداد مالکان کو اس موقعے پر ان کے ای – پراپرٹی کارڈز دیئے گئے۔ اس موقعے پر پورے ملک میں عمل درآمد کے لیے سوامتوا اسکیم بھی شروع کی گئی۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ متعلقہ ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور پنچایتی راج کے وزراء بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پنچایتی راج کا دن ایک موقع ہے جب ہم دیہی بھارت کی نئے سرے سے ترقی کے عزم کے تئیں خود کو ایک بار پھر وقف کر دیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دن ہماری گرام پنچایتوں کے غیرمعمولی کام کے اعتراف اور اس کی ستائش کا دن ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کورونا سے نمٹنے میں پنچایتوں کے رول اور کورونا کو گاؤوں میں داخل ہونے نیز بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے پر مقامی قیادت فراہم کرنے پر پنچایتوں کے رول کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے دیہی بھارت کو وبا سے باہر رکھنے کی ضرورت کو ایک بار پھر دہرایا۔ جناب مودی نے پنچایتوں سے کہا کہ وہ رہنما خطوط پر مکمل عمل درآمدکو یقینی بنائیں جو وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ا
یک بار پھر کہا کہ اس بار ہمارے پاس ویکسین کی ڈھال ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ گاؤوں میں ہر شخص کے ٹیکہ لگ گیا ہے اور ہر احتیاط کر لی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ مشکل کی اس گھڑی میں کوئی بھی کنبہ بھوکہ نہ رہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا کے تحت ہر غریب شخص کو مئی اور جون کے مہینوں میں مفت راشن فراہم ہوگا۔ اس اسکیم سے 80 کروڑ افراد کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اور مرکز اس اسکیم پر 26000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کر رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے چھ ریاستوں میں سوامتوا یوجنا کے اثرات کا ذکر کیا جہاں اس یوجنا کا آغاز محض ایک سال کے اندر اندر کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت پورے گاؤں کی املاک کا ڈرون کے ذریعے سروے کیا گیا ہے اور مالکان کو پراپرٹی کارڈ تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ آج 4.09 لاکھ لوگوں کو 5 ہزار سے زیادہ گاؤوں میں اس طرح کے پراپرٹی کارڈز دیئے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کی وجہ سے گاؤوں میں ایک نیا اعتماد پیدا ہوا ہے کیونکہ جائیداد سے متعلق دستاویزات کی وجہ سے غیریقینی صورتحال ختم ہو گئی ہے اور جائیداد سے متعلق تنازعات کے امکانات بہت کم رہ گئے ہیں جبکہ غریب لوگ استحصال اور بدعنوانی سے محفوظ ہو گئے ہیں۔ اس سے قرض لینے کے امکانات میں بھی آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا "ایک طرح سے اس اسکیم سے غریب طبقے کی سکیورٹی کی یقین دہانی ہوگی۔ غریب اور گاؤوں کی منصوبہ بند ترقی اور ان کی معیشت کی حفاظت کی یقین دہانی ہوگی۔" انہوں نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سروے آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کریں اور جہاں کہیں ضرورت ہو ریاستی قوانین میں تبدیلی لائیں۔ انہوں نے بینکوں سے کہا کہ وہ پراپرٹی کارڈ کو ایک ایسی شکل دے کر آسان قرضوں کو یقینی بنائیں، جو قرض کی شرائط کے لیے آسانی سے قابل قبول ہوں۔
وزیراعظم نے دوہرایا کہ ترقی اور ثقافتی قیادت ، ہمیشہ ہمارے گاؤوں کے ساتھ رہی ہے اس وجہ سے مرکز اپنی تمام پالیسیوں اور اقدامات میں گاؤوں کو مرکزی حیثیت دے رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا " ہماری کوشش ہے کہ جدید بھارت کے گاؤوں کو باصلاحیت اور خود انحصار ہونا چاہیے۔
پنچایتوں کے رول میں اضافے کے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا ۔ پنچایتوں کو نئے حقوق دیئے جا رہے ہیں اور انہیں فائبر نیٹ نے سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ ہر گھر میں نل کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کےلیے جل جیون مشن میں ان کا رول بہت اہم ہے۔ اسی طرح ہر غریب شخص کو پکا گاؤں فراہم کرنے یا دیہی روزگار اسکیمیں پنچایتوں کے ذریعے چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے پنچایتوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مالی خود مختاری کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت نے پنچایتوں کے لیے 2.25لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بے مثال رقم مختص کی ہے۔ اس سے کھاتوں میں اور زیادہ شفافیت آئے گی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پنچایتی راج کے وزارت نے ای – گرام سوراج کے ذریعے آن لائن ادائیگی کے انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ اب سبھی ادائیگیاں سرکاری مالی بندوبست نظام (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے کی جائیں گی۔ اسی طرح، آن لائن آڈٹ سے بھی شفافیت کی یقین دہانی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سی پنچایتوں نے خود کو پی ایف ایم ایس سے مربوط کیا ہے اور دوسروں سے بھی کہا ہے کہ وہ یہ سب جلد از جلد کریں۔
آزادی کے 75 سال کی تقریبات کے آغاز کا ذکر کرتےہوئے وزیراعظم نے پنچایتوں سے کہا کہ وہ چیلنجوں کے اس دور میں ترقی کی طرف پیش کرتے رہیں۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے گاؤوں کی ترقی کے لیے نشانے طے کریں اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر انہیں پورا کریں۔
سوامتوا اسکیم کے بارے میں
سوامتوا (گاؤں کا سروے اور دیہی علاقوں میں بہتر ٹکنالوجی کا جائزہ ) کا آغاز وزیراعظم نے 24 اپریل 2020 کو کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا آغاز سماجی اور اقتصادی ، بااختیاری اور خود منحصر دیہی بھارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی شعبے کی ایک اسکیم کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ اسکیم میں یہ صلاحیت ہے کہ وہ جائزے اور سروے کے جدید تکنیکی طریقوں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے دیہی بھارت کی کایا پلٹ کر دے۔ اس سے قرض لینے کے لیے اور دیگر مالی فائدے حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے دیہی لوگوں کی طرف سے ایک مالی اثاثے کے طور پر جائیداد کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے راستہ ہموار ہوگا۔ اس اسکیم میں 2021 سے 2025 کے درمیان پورے ملک کے تقریباً 6.62 گاؤوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
اسکیم کی شروعات مرحلے پر 2021-2020 کے درمیان مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش اور پنجاب اور راجستھان کے کچھ منتخبہ گاؤوں میں عمل درآمد کیا گیا تھا۔