Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 11.44Crores
Over 33 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
81% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
Five States account for 67.16% of India’s total Active Cases
15 APR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulativenumber of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 11.44 Cr today. Four days Tika Utsav was observed from 11th to 14th April 2021 to give boost to vaccination activities across the country covering the public and private sectors. The total vaccination figures during the Tika Utsav saw a jump of 1,28,98,314 vaccine doses being administered to people of the eligible population groups across the country.
Cumulatively, 11,44,93,238 vaccine doses have been administered through 16,98,138 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.These include 90,64,527 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 56,04,197 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,02,13,563FLWs (1stdose), 50,64,862FLWs (2nddose), 4,34,71,0311st dose beneficiaries and 27,47,0192nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 3,74,30,078(1st dose) and 8,97,961(2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,64,527
56,04,197
1,02,13,563
50,64,862
3,74,30,078
8,97,961
4,34,71,031
27,47,019
11,44,93,238
Eight states account for 59.76% of the total doses given so far in the country.
The graph below gives a break-up of the doses administered by these 8 states.
Over 33 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-89 of the vaccination drive (14th April, 2021), 33,13,848vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 28,77,473 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 44,864 sessions for 1st dose and 4,36,375 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 14th April,2021 (Day-89)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
15,841
23,125
77,321
54,089
17,79,634
79,626
10,04,677
2,79,535
28,77,473
4,36,375
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 2,00,739new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh,Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat andRajasthanhave shown a high rise in the COVID daily new cases. 80.76% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 58,952. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 20,439 while Delhi reported 17,282 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 14,71,877. It now comprises 10.46% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,06,173 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 67.16% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for43.54% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,24,29,564 today. The National Recovery Rate is 88.31%.
93,528 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,038 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 82.27% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (278). Chhattisgarh follows with 120 daily deaths.
NineStates/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram,Manipur, Lakshadweep, and Arunachal Pradesh.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో 11.44 కోట్లు దాటిన మొత్తం టీకాల పంపిణీ
గత 24 గంటలలో 33 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకాలు
10 రాష్ట్రాలనుంచే 81% కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారిలో 67.16% మంది ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలవారే
15 APR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేసిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య ఈ రోజు 11.44 కోట్లు దాటింది. ఏప్రిల్ 11 నుంచి 11 వరకు నాలుగు రోజులపాటు పాటించిన టీకా ఉత్సవ్ ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ రంగాల సిబ్బందికి టీకాలిచ్చారు. టీకా ఉత్సవ్ వలన టీకాల సంఖ్య ఒక్క సారిగా కోటీ 28 లక్షల 98 వేల 314 డోసులు పెరిగింది. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం 16,98,138 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 11,44,93,238 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందులో 90,64,527 డోసులు ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది కిచ్చిన మొదటి డోసులు, 56,04,197 రెండో డోసులు, కోవిడ్ యోధులకిచ్చిన 1,02,13,563 మొదటి డోసులు, 50,64,862 రెండో డోసులు, 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారికిచ్చిన 4,34,71,031 మొదటి డోసులు, 27,47,019 రెండో డోసులు, 45-6- ఏళ్ళ మధ్య ఉన్నవారికిచ్చిన 3,74,30,078 మొదటి డోసులు, 8,97,961 రెండో డోసులు ఉన్నాయి.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45-60 ళ్ళ మధ్య వారు
60 పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
90,64,5287
56,04,197
1,02,13,563
50,64,862
3,74,30,078
8,97,961
4,34,71,031
27,47,019
11,44,93,238
మొత్తం కోవిడ్ టీకాలలో 59.76% వాటా ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలదే కావటం గమనార్హం.
ఈ ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలలో ఇచ్చిన టీకా డోసుల సమాచారాన్ని ఈ క్రింది చిత్రపటం చూపుతుంది.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 33 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకా డోసులు ఇచ్చారు.
టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలైన 89వ రోజైన ఏప్రిల్ 14 నాడు 33,13,848 టీకాలిచ్చారు. అందులో 28,77,473 మంది లబ్ధిదారులు 44,864 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొదటి డోస్ అందుకోగా 4,36,375 మంది రెండో డోస్ తీసుకున్నారు.
తేదీ: ఏప్రిల్ 14, 2021 (89వ రోజు)
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45-60 ఏళ్ళ మధ్యవారు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
15,841
23,125
77,321
54,089
17,79,634
79,626
10,04,677
2,79,535
28,77,473
4,36,375
భారత్ లో రోజువారీ కోక్రింవిడ్ కేసులు పెరుగుతూనే ఉన్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో 2,00,739 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు వచ్చాయి. మహారాష్ట్ర, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, కర్నాటక, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, కేరళ, తమిళనాడు, గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్ తో కూడిన 10 రాష్ట్రాలలో కోవిడ్ కేసులు పెరుగుతున్నాయి. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలవాటా 80.76% కాగా మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా ఒక్క రోజులో 58,952 కేసులు, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లో 20,439, ఢిల్లీలో 17,282 కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
క్రింద చూపిన విధంగా పదహారు రాష్టాలలొ కోవిడ్ కేసుల పెరుగుదల కనబడుతోంది.
భారత దేశంలో మొత్తం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ కేసులు 14,71,877 కు చేరాయి. ఇది మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 10.46%. గత 24 గంటలలో నికరంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు గత 24 గంటలలో 1,06,173 పెరిగాయి. ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు - మహారాష్ట్ర, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, కర్నాటక, కేరళ కలిసి చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులలో 67.16% వాటా ఉండటం గమనార్హం. ఒక్క మహారాష్ట్రలోనే 43.54% వాటా కెసులు ఉండటం చెప్పుకోదగిన పరిణామం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 1,24,29,564 కు చేరింది. జాతీయ సగటు కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 88.31%.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 93,52 8 మంది కోవిడ్ నుంచి కోలుకొని బైటపడ్దారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో 1,038 కోవిడ్ మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇందులో పది రాష్ట్రాలవాటా 82.27% కాగా, మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 278 మంది, ఆ తరువాత చత్తీస్ గఢ్ లో 120 మంది కోవిడ్ తో చనిపోయారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో కోవిడ్ తో చనిపొయినవారు ఒక్కరు కూడా లేని రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు తొమ్మిది ఉన్నాయి. అవి: డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, త్రిపుర, మేఘాలయ, సిక్కిం, నాగాలాండ్, మొజోరణ్, మణిపూర్, లక్షదీవులు, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్