Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 11.44Crores
Over 33 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
81% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
Five States account for 67.16% of India’s total Active Cases
15 APR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulativenumber of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 11.44 Cr today. Four days Tika Utsav was observed from 11th to 14th April 2021 to give boost to vaccination activities across the country covering the public and private sectors. The total vaccination figures during the Tika Utsav saw a jump of 1,28,98,314 vaccine doses being administered to people of the eligible population groups across the country.
Cumulatively, 11,44,93,238 vaccine doses have been administered through 16,98,138 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.These include 90,64,527 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 56,04,197 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,02,13,563FLWs (1stdose), 50,64,862FLWs (2nddose), 4,34,71,0311st dose beneficiaries and 27,47,0192nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 3,74,30,078(1st dose) and 8,97,961(2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,64,527
56,04,197
1,02,13,563
50,64,862
3,74,30,078
8,97,961
4,34,71,031
27,47,019
11,44,93,238
Eight states account for 59.76% of the total doses given so far in the country.
The graph below gives a break-up of the doses administered by these 8 states.
Over 33 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-89 of the vaccination drive (14th April, 2021), 33,13,848vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 28,77,473 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 44,864 sessions for 1st dose and 4,36,375 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 14th April,2021 (Day-89)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
15,841
23,125
77,321
54,089
17,79,634
79,626
10,04,677
2,79,535
28,77,473
4,36,375
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 2,00,739new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh,Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat andRajasthanhave shown a high rise in the COVID daily new cases. 80.76% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 58,952. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 20,439 while Delhi reported 17,282 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 14,71,877. It now comprises 10.46% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,06,173 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 67.16% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for43.54% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,24,29,564 today. The National Recovery Rate is 88.31%.
93,528 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,038 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 82.27% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (278). Chhattisgarh follows with 120 daily deaths.
NineStates/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram,Manipur, Lakshadweep, and Arunachal Pradesh.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് വിതരണം ചെയ്ത കോവിഡ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസുകളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 11.44 കോടി കടന്നു.
•കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 33 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കോവിഡ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസ് നല്‍കി.
• പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് കേസുകളില്‍ 81%വും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും.
• ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ചികിത്സയില്‍ ഉള്ളവരുടെ 67.16% വും 5 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും
15 APR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് വിതരണം ചെയ്ത കോവിഡ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസുകളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 11.44 കോടി കടന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ പൊതു, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയെ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി വാക്‌സിനേഷന്‍ യജ്ഞം ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നാലുദിവസത്തെ ടീക ഉത്സവം 2021 ഏപ്രില്‍ 11 മുതല്‍ 14 വരെ നടന്നു. ടീക ഉത്സവ കാലയളവില്‍ അര്‍ഹതയുള്ള വിഭാഗത്തില്‍പ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക് 1,28,98,314 ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ നല്‍കി.
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താല്‍ക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 16,98,138 സെഷനുകളിലായി 11,44,93,238 കോവിഡ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
ഇതില്‍ 90,64,527 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ്), 56,04,197 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്),1,02,13,563 മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികള്‍ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് ), 50,64,862 മുന്നണി പ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്), 45-60പ്രായമുള്ളവര്‍ 3,74,30,078 പേര്‍ (ആദ്യ ഡോസ്), 8,97,961 (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്), 60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളില്‍ പ്രായമുള്ള 4,34,71,031 (ആദ്യ ഡോസ്), 27,47,019(രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്) ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തെ ഇതുവരെ നല്‍കിയ ആകെ വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസുകളില്‍ 59.76% വും 8 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 33 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കോവിഡ് ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ നല്‍കി.
വാക്‌സിനേഷന്‍ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ 89 -മത്ദിവസം (ഏപ്രില്‍ 14) 33,13,848 ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഇതില്‍ 28,77,473 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ ആദ്യ കോവിഡ് ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. 4,36,375 പേര്‍ രണ്ടാം കോവിഡ് ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിനും സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്ന വരുടെ എണ്ണം വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 2,00,739 പുതിയ കേസുകള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ചത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, കര്‍ണാടക, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, ഡല്‍ഹി, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, കേരളം, ഗുജറാത്ത്, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍ എന്നീ 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ വര്‍ധന. പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ 80.76 ശതമാനവും ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ - 58,952. ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശില്‍ 20,439 പേര്‍ക്കും ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 17,282 പേര്‍ക്കും പുതുതായി രോഗം റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
16 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ വര്‍ധന.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 14,71,877 ആയി. ഇത് രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 10.46%ആണ് . കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ ചികിത്സയില്‍ ഉള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 1,06,173 പേരുടെ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് കര്‍ണാടകം, കേരളം, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് എന്നീ 5 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള രോഗികളുടെ 67.16% വും. ഇതില്‍ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ മാത്രം ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ 43.54% രോഗികള്‍.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുരെ 1,24,29,564 പേര്‍ രോഗ മുക്തരായി. 88.31% ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 93,528 പേര്‍ രോഗ മുക്തരായി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 1038 മരണം റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഇവയില്‍ 82.27%വും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ മരണം-278. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡില്‍ 120 പേരുടെയും മരണം കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 9 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ഒരു കോവിഡ് മരണവും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ല. നാഗാലാന്‍ഡ്, ത്രിപുര, മേഘാലയ, സിക്കിം ,മിസോറാം,മണിപ്പൂര്‍,ദാദ്ര& നഗര്‍ ഹവേലി, ദാമന്‍& ദിയു, ലക്ഷദ്വീപ്,അരുണാചല്‍പ്രദേശ് എന്നിവയാണവ.