Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 11.44Crores
Over 33 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
81% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
Five States account for 67.16% of India’s total Active Cases
15 APR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulativenumber of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 11.44 Cr today. Four days Tika Utsav was observed from 11th to 14th April 2021 to give boost to vaccination activities across the country covering the public and private sectors. The total vaccination figures during the Tika Utsav saw a jump of 1,28,98,314 vaccine doses being administered to people of the eligible population groups across the country.
Cumulatively, 11,44,93,238 vaccine doses have been administered through 16,98,138 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.These include 90,64,527 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 56,04,197 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,02,13,563FLWs (1stdose), 50,64,862FLWs (2nddose), 4,34,71,0311st dose beneficiaries and 27,47,0192nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 3,74,30,078(1st dose) and 8,97,961(2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,64,527
56,04,197
1,02,13,563
50,64,862
3,74,30,078
8,97,961
4,34,71,031
27,47,019
11,44,93,238
Eight states account for 59.76% of the total doses given so far in the country.
The graph below gives a break-up of the doses administered by these 8 states.
Over 33 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-89 of the vaccination drive (14th April, 2021), 33,13,848vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 28,77,473 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 44,864 sessions for 1st dose and 4,36,375 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 14th April,2021 (Day-89)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
15,841
23,125
77,321
54,089
17,79,634
79,626
10,04,677
2,79,535
28,77,473
4,36,375
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 2,00,739new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh,Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat andRajasthanhave shown a high rise in the COVID daily new cases. 80.76% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 58,952. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 20,439 while Delhi reported 17,282 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 14,71,877. It now comprises 10.46% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,06,173 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 67.16% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for43.54% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,24,29,564 today. The National Recovery Rate is 88.31%.
93,528 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,038 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 82.27% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (278). Chhattisgarh follows with 120 daily deaths.
NineStates/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram,Manipur, Lakshadweep, and Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 11.44 करोड़ के पार
पिछले 24 घंटों में 33 लाख से अधिक डोज दिए गए
81 प्रतिशत नये मामले 10 राज्‍यों से
भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में से 67.16 प्रतिशत पांच राज्‍यों में
15 APR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
देश में दिए जा रहे कोविड-19 टीके की संख्‍या आज 11.44 करोड़ को पार कर गई। देश में सार्वजनिक तथा निजी क्षेत्र को कवर करते हुए टीकाकरण अभियान को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए 11 से 14 अप्रैल, 2021 तक चार दिन का टीका उत्‍सव मनाया गया। टीका उत्‍सव के दौरान टीकाकरण की कुल संख्‍या में 1,28,98,314 डोज की वृद्धि हुई। ये टीकें देश में पात्र जनसंख्‍या समूह के लोगों को लगाए गए।
आज सुबह सात बजे तक अंतरिम रिपोर्ट के साथ समूचे रूप से 16,98,138 सत्रों में कोविड-19 टीके के 11,44,93,238 डोज दिए गए। इनमें पहला डोज लेने वाले 90,64,527 एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू, दूसरा डोज लेने वाले 56,04,197 एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू, 1,02,13,563 एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू (पहला डोज), 50,64,862 एफएलडब्ल्‍यू (दूसरा डोज), 4,34,71,031 पहले डोज के लाभार्थी तथा 27,47,019 60 वर्ष ज्‍यादा आयु के दूसरे डोज के लाभार्थी तथा 45 से 60 वर्ष की आयु के लाभार्थी 3,74,30,078 (पहला डोज) तथा 8,97,961 (दूसरा डोज) शामिल है।
एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू
एफएलडब्ल्‍यू
45 से 60 वर्ष का आयु समूह
60 वर्ष से ऊपर
कुल
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
90,64,527
56,04,197
1,02,13,563
50,64,862
3,74,30,078
8,97,961
4,34,71,031
27,47,019
11,44,93,238
देश में अब तक दिए गए कुल डोज में से 59.76 प्रतिशत डोज आठ राज्‍यों में दिए गए।
यह ग्राफ आठ राज्‍यों द्वारा दिए गए डोज की संख्‍या दिखाता है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 33 लाख से अधिक डोज दिए गए।
टीकाकरण अभियान के 89वें दिन (14 अप्रैल, 2021) टीके के 33,13,848 डोज दिए गए। इनमें से 44,864 सत्रों में पहले डोज के लिए 28,77,473 लाभार्थियों को टीके दिये गए और 4,36,375 लाभार्थियों को दूसरा डोज दिया गया।
तिथि – 14 अप्रैल, 2021 (89वां दिन)
एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू
एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू
45 से 60 वर्ष
60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल उपलब्धि
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
15,841
23,125
77,321
54,089
17,79,634
79,626
10,04,677
2,79,535
28,77,473
4,36,375
भारत में नए मामलों की संख्‍या बढती जा रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,00,739 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
कोविड के दैनिक नये मामले 10 राज्‍यों - महाराष्‍ट्र, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, दिल्‍ली, छत्‍तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, मध्‍यप्रदेश, केरल, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और राजस्‍थान – में बढ़े हैं। 80.76 प्रतिशत नये मामले इन 10 राज्‍यों से आए हैं।
महाराष्‍ट्र में सबसे अधिक नये मामले 58,952 पाए गए। इसके बाद उत्‍तर प्रदेश में 20,439 और दिल्‍ली में 17,282 नए मामले पाए गए।
दिखाए गए 16 राज्‍यों में दैनिक मामले बढ़े हैं।
भारत का कुल सक्रिय केसलोड 14,71,877 हो गया है। अब इसमें 10.46 प्रतिशत देश का कुल सक्रिय मामला शामिल है। पिछले 24 घंटे में कुल सक्रिय केसलोड में से 1,06,173 मामलों की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 67.16 प्रतिशत पांच राज्‍यों - महाराष्‍ट्र, छत्‍तीसगढ़, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और केरल- से है। देश के कुल सक्रिय केसलोड में से महाराष्‍ट्र में 43.54 प्रतिशत है।
आज भारत में कुल ठीक होने वालों की संख्‍या 1,24,29,564 रही। राष्‍ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 88.31 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 93,528 लोग ठीक हुए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,038 मृत्‍यु हुई।
मृत्‍यु के नये मामलों में 82.27 प्रतिशत 10 राज्‍यों से आए। महाराष्‍ट्र में सबसे अधिक 278 लोगों की मृत्‍यु हुई। दैनिक मृत्‍यु के मामले में छत्‍तीसगढ़ में संख्‍या 120 रही।
पिछले 24 घंटों 9 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 से किसी के मरने की रिपोर्ट नहीं है। ये हैं - दमन और दीव तथा दादरा और नगर हवेली, त्रिपुरा, मेघालय, सिक्किम, नगालैंड, मिजोरम, मणिपुर, लक्षद्वीप तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश।