Ministry of Finance
​​​​​​​Provisional Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2020-21 show growth of almost 5%
Net Direct Tax collections represent 104.46% of the Revised Estimates of Rs. 9.05 lakh crore of Direct Taxes for the F.Y. 2020-21
Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2020-21 stand at Rs. 4.95 lakh crore which shows a growth of approximately 6.7%
Net Direct Tax collections for the F.Y. 2020-21 have shown an upswing, despite the inherent challenges brought on by the COVID-19 pandemic on the economy
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.61 lakh crore have been issued in the F.Y. 2020-21
09 APR 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2020-21 show that net collections are at Rs. 9.45 lakh crore. The net Direct Tax collections include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4.57 lakh crore and Personal Income Tax(PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 4.88 lakh crore. The net Direct Tax collections represent 104.46% of the Revised Estimates of Rs. 9.05 lakh crore of Direct Taxes for the F.Y. 2020-21.
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes(before adjusting for refunds) for the F.Y. 2020-21 stands at Rs. 12.06 lakh crore. This includes Corporation Tax(CIT) at Rs. 6.31 lakh crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 5.75 lakh crore; Advance Tax of Rs. 4.95 lakh crore; Tax Deducted at Source (including Central TDS) of Rs. 5.45 lakh crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 1.07 lakh crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 42,372 crore; Dividend Distribution Tax of Rs. 13,237 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 2,612 crore.
Despite an extremely challenging year, the Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2020-21 stand at Rs. 4.95 lakh crore which shows a growth of approximately 6.7% over the Advance Tax collections of the immediately preceding Financial Year of Rs. 4.64 lakh crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.61 lakh crore have been issued in the F.Y. 2020-21 as against refunds of Rs. 1.83 lakh crore issued in the F.Y. 2019-20, marking an increase of approximately 42.1% over the preceding Financial Year.
The above figures are as yet provisional and subject to change pending final collation of data of collections.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 5%ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
ನಿವ್ವಳ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು 2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹದ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ಅಂದಾಜು 9.05 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ. 104.46ರಷ್ಟನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು 4.95 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ನಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು, ಸುಮಾರು 6.7% ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ
ಕೋವಿಡ್‌-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ತಂದೊಡ್ಡಿದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ 2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿವ್ವಳ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹದಲ್ಲಿ ಏರಿಕೆ ಕಂಡು ಬಂದಿದೆ
2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ 2.61 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಹಣ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
09 APR 2021 12:22PM by PIB Bengaluru
2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 9.45 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ನಿವ್ವಳ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಅಂಕಿ-ಅಂಶಗಳು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ನಿವ್ವಳ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು 4.57 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಸಿಐಟಿ) ಹಾಗೂ ಭದ್ರತಾ ವಹಿವಾಟು ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಎಸ್‌ಟಿಟಿ) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 4.88 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು (ಪಿಐಟಿ) ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. 9.05 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ನಿವ್ವಳ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು, 2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ಅಂದಾಜಿನ 104.46%ರಷ್ಟನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು (ಮರುಪಾವತಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆಗೆ ಮೊದಲು) 12.06 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ನಷ್ಟಿದೆ. ಈ ಮೊತ್ತವು 6.31 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಸಿಐಟಿ) ಹಾಗೂ ಭದ್ರತಾ ವಹಿವಾಟು ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಎಸ್‌ಟಿಟಿ) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 5.75 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಪಿಐಟಿ), 4.95 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ; 5.45 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೂಲದಿಂದ ಕಟಾವಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಟಿಡಿಎಸ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ); 1.07 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಸ್ವಯಂ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ತೆರಿಗೆ; 42,372 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ನಿಯಮಿತ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ತೆರಿಗೆ; 13,237 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಲಾಭಾಂಶ ವಿತರಣಾ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು 2,612 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಇತರ ಸಣ್ಣ ಬಾಬ್ತುಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾದ ತೆರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸವಾಲಿನ ವರ್ಷದ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, 2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 4.95 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ನಷ್ಟು ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಸುಮಾರು 6.7% ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಕಾಣಬಹುದು.
2019-20ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾದ 1.83 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ, 2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ 2.61 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇ. 42.1ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವೆನಿಸಿದೆ.
ಮೇಲಿನವು ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಅಂಕಿ-ಅಂಶಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಕುರಿತ ಅಂತಿಮ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಸಂಗ್ರಹದ ಬಳಿಕ ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯತ್ಯಾಸವಾಗಬಹುದು.