Ministry of Finance
​​​​​​​Provisional Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2020-21 show growth of almost 5%
Net Direct Tax collections represent 104.46% of the Revised Estimates of Rs. 9.05 lakh crore of Direct Taxes for the F.Y. 2020-21
Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2020-21 stand at Rs. 4.95 lakh crore which shows a growth of approximately 6.7%
Net Direct Tax collections for the F.Y. 2020-21 have shown an upswing, despite the inherent challenges brought on by the COVID-19 pandemic on the economy
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.61 lakh crore have been issued in the F.Y. 2020-21
09 APR 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2020-21 show that net collections are at Rs. 9.45 lakh crore. The net Direct Tax collections include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4.57 lakh crore and Personal Income Tax(PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 4.88 lakh crore. The net Direct Tax collections represent 104.46% of the Revised Estimates of Rs. 9.05 lakh crore of Direct Taxes for the F.Y. 2020-21.
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes(before adjusting for refunds) for the F.Y. 2020-21 stands at Rs. 12.06 lakh crore. This includes Corporation Tax(CIT) at Rs. 6.31 lakh crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 5.75 lakh crore; Advance Tax of Rs. 4.95 lakh crore; Tax Deducted at Source (including Central TDS) of Rs. 5.45 lakh crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 1.07 lakh crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 42,372 crore; Dividend Distribution Tax of Rs. 13,237 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 2,612 crore.
Despite an extremely challenging year, the Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2020-21 stand at Rs. 4.95 lakh crore which shows a growth of approximately 6.7% over the Advance Tax collections of the immediately preceding Financial Year of Rs. 4.64 lakh crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.61 lakh crore have been issued in the F.Y. 2020-21 as against refunds of Rs. 1.83 lakh crore issued in the F.Y. 2019-20, marking an increase of approximately 42.1% over the preceding Financial Year.
The above figures are as yet provisional and subject to change pending final collation of data of collections.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21 દરમિયાન હંગામી પ્રત્યક્ષ કરવેરા એકત્રીકરણમાં લગભગ 5%ની વૃદ્ધિ જોવા મળી
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21 માટે અગ્રીમ કરવેરાનું એકત્રીકરણ રૂ. 4.95 લાખ કરોડ થયું જે અંદાજે 6.7%ની વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે
કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના કારણે અર્થતંત્રમાં આવેલા પડકારો છતાં પણ, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21માં ચોખ્ખા પ્રત્યક્ષ કરવેરાનું એકત્રીકરણ વૃદ્ધિનું વલણ દર્શાવે છે
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21માં રૂપિયા 2.61 લાખ કરોડનું રિફંડ ઇશ્યુ કરવામાં આવ્યું
09 APR 2021 12:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21 માટે પ્રત્યક્ષ કરવેરાના એકત્રીકરણના હંગામી આંકડા દર્શાવે છે કે આ વર્ષમાં રૂપિયા 9.45 લાખ કરોડનું કર એકત્રીકરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. પ્રત્યક્ષ કરવેરાના એકત્રીકરણમાં રૂપિયા 4.57 લાખ કરોડ કોર્પોરેશન કર (CIT) અને રૂપિયા 4.88 લાખ કરોડના સિક્યુરિટી ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન કર (STT) સહિત વ્યક્તિગત આવકવેરો (PIT) પણ સામેલ છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21 માટે રૂ. 9.05 લાખ કરોડના પ્રત્યક્ષ કરવેરાના સુધારેલા અનુમાનની સામે ચોખ્ખા પ્રત્યક્ષ કરવેરાનું એકત્રીકરણ 104.46%ની વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે.
સકલ પ્રત્યક્ષ કરવેરાનું એકત્રીકરણ (રિફંડ્સ સમાયોજિત કરતા પહેલાં) રૂપિયા 12.06 લાખ કરોડ છે. આમાં રૂપિયા 6.31 લાખ કરોડ કોર્પોરેશન કર (CIT) અને રૂપિયા 5.75 લાખ કરોડના સિક્યુરિટી ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન ટેક્સ (STT) સહિત વ્યક્તિગત આવકવેરો (PIT) પણ સામેલ છે; રૂપિયા 4.95 લાખ કરોડના અગ્રીમ કર; સ્રોત પર કાપવામાં આવેલા કર (કેન્દ્રીય TDS) પેટે રૂપિયા 5.45 લાખ કરોડ; રૂપિયા 1.07 લાખ કરોડનો સ્વ આકારણી કર; રૂપિયા 42,372 કરોડનો નિયમિત આકારણી કર; રૂપિયા 13,237 કરોડનો લાભાંશ વિતરણ કર અને રૂપિયા 2,612 કરોડના અન્ય ગૌણ કરો હેઠળનું એકત્રીકરણ પણ થયું છે.
અત્યંત પડકારજનક વર્ષ હોવા છતાં, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21 દરમિયાન અગ્રીમ કરનું એકત્રીકરણ રૂપિયા 4.95 લાખ કરોડ થયું છે જે અગાઉના નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં થયેલા રૂપિયા 4.64 લાખ કરોડના અગ્રમી કરના એકત્રીકરણની સરખામણીએ અંદાજે 6.7%ની વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21 દરમિયાન રૂપિયા 2.61 લાખ કરોડની રકમનું રિફંડ ઇશ્યુ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે જ્યારે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20 દરમિયાન રૂપિયા 1.83 લાખ કરોડની રકમ રિફંડ પેટે ઇશ્યુ કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેથી અગાઉના નાણાકીય વર્ષની સરખામણીએ તે અંદાજે 42.1%નો વધારો અંકિત કરે છે.
ઉપરોક્ત આંકડા હજુ હંગામી છે અને એકત્રીકરણના બાકી રહેલા અંતિમ આંકડાઓ આની સામે ફેરફારને આધીન છે.