Ministry of Finance
​​​​​​​Provisional Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2020-21 show growth of almost 5%
Net Direct Tax collections represent 104.46% of the Revised Estimates of Rs. 9.05 lakh crore of Direct Taxes for the F.Y. 2020-21
Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2020-21 stand at Rs. 4.95 lakh crore which shows a growth of approximately 6.7%
Net Direct Tax collections for the F.Y. 2020-21 have shown an upswing, despite the inherent challenges brought on by the COVID-19 pandemic on the economy
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.61 lakh crore have been issued in the F.Y. 2020-21
09 APR 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2020-21 show that net collections are at Rs. 9.45 lakh crore. The net Direct Tax collections include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4.57 lakh crore and Personal Income Tax(PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 4.88 lakh crore. The net Direct Tax collections represent 104.46% of the Revised Estimates of Rs. 9.05 lakh crore of Direct Taxes for the F.Y. 2020-21.
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes(before adjusting for refunds) for the F.Y. 2020-21 stands at Rs. 12.06 lakh crore. This includes Corporation Tax(CIT) at Rs. 6.31 lakh crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 5.75 lakh crore; Advance Tax of Rs. 4.95 lakh crore; Tax Deducted at Source (including Central TDS) of Rs. 5.45 lakh crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 1.07 lakh crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 42,372 crore; Dividend Distribution Tax of Rs. 13,237 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 2,612 crore.
Despite an extremely challenging year, the Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2020-21 stand at Rs. 4.95 lakh crore which shows a growth of approximately 6.7% over the Advance Tax collections of the immediately preceding Financial Year of Rs. 4.64 lakh crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.61 lakh crore have been issued in the F.Y. 2020-21 as against refunds of Rs. 1.83 lakh crore issued in the F.Y. 2019-20, marking an increase of approximately 42.1% over the preceding Financial Year.
The above figures are as yet provisional and subject to change pending final collation of data of collections.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 2020-21کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی عارضی وصولی میں تقریباً 5 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے
خالص براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی وصولی مالی سال2020-21کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی وصولی کے نظر ثانی شدہ اندازے 9.05 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے 104.46 فیصد کو ظاہر کرتی ہے
مالی سال 2020-21کے لیے پیشگی ٹیکس وصولی 4.95 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہی جو تقریباً 6.7 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے
مالی سال2020-21کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی خالص وصولی نے وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کے معیشت پر پڑنے والے اثرات کے باوجود اضافے کا رجحان ظاہر کیا ہے
مالی سال 2020-21 میں 2.61 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے ریفنڈ جاری کئے گئے
09 APR 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،09مارچ ، 2021، مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی وصولی کے عارضی اعداد وشمار سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ خالص وصولی 9.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے رہی۔ براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی خالص وصولی جن میں 4.57 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا کارپوریشن ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) اور ذاتی انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) نیز 4.88 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا سکیورٹی لین دین ٹیکس (ایس ٹی ٹی) بھی شامل ہے۔ براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی وصولی مالی سال2020-21کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی وصولی کے نظر ثانی شدہ اندازے 9.05 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے 104.46 فیصد کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
مالی سال 2020-21کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی مجموعی وصولی (ریفنڈ کے بعد) 12.06 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے رہی۔ اس میں 6.31 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا کارپوریشن ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) اور ذاتی انکم ٹیکس (پی ا ٓئی ٹی) جس میں 5.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا سکیورٹی لین دین ٹیکس بھی شامل ہے؛ 4.95 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا پیشگی ٹیکس؛ برسر موقع جمع کیا جانے والا ٹیکس (جس میں مرکزی ٹی ڈی ایس) بھی شامل ہے 5.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا؛ خود اندازہ لگا کر نکالا گیا 1.07 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا ٹیکس ؛42372 کروڑ روپئے کا ریگولر جائزہ ٹیکس؛ 13237 کروڑ روپئے کا ڈیویڈینٹ ڈسٹریبیوشن ٹیکس اور 2612 کروڑ روپئے مختلف مدوں کے تحت آنے والا ٹیکس۔
انتہائی چیلنج بھرا سال ہونے کے باوجود مالی 2020-21 میں پیشگی ٹیکس کی وصولی 4.95 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے رہی جو پچھلے مالی سال کی وصولی 4.64 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے تقریباً ً 6.7 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
مالی سال 2020-21 میں 2.61 لاکھ کروڑروپئے ریفنڈ کئے گئے جبکہ مالی سال 2019-20 میں 1.83 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ریفنڈکئے گئے تھے۔ اس طرح پچھلے مالی سال سے تقریباً 42.1 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا اعداد وشمار ابھی عارضی ہیں اور وصولی کی پوری معلومات حاصل ہونے کے بعد تبدیل ہوسکتے ہیں۔