অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষে শর্তাধীন প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ প্রায় ৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধির সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে
09 APR 2021 12:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
২০২১-২১ অর্থ বর্ষে শর্তাধীন প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ প্রায় ৯.৪৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছানোর সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এই প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহের মধ্যে কর্পোরেশন কর ৪.৫৭ লক্ষ কোটি এবং ব্যক্তিগত আয়কর সহ নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত লেনদেন কর ৪.৮৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা হতে পারে। ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষে গড়ে প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ১২.০৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় দাঁড়িয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে কর্পোরেশন কর ৬.৩১ লক্ষ কোটি, ব্যক্তিগত আয়কর সহ নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত লেনদেন কর ৫.৭৫ লক্ষ কোটি, অগ্রিম কর ৪.৯৫ লক্ষ কোটি, ট্যাক্স ডিডাকটেড অ্যাট সোর্স (টিডিএস) ৫.৪৫ লক্ষ কোটি, স্বমূল্যায়ন কর ১.০৭ লক্ষ কোটি, নিময়িত মূল্যায়ন কর ৪২ হাজার ৩৭২ কোটি, লভ্যাংশ বিতরণ কর ১৩ হাজার ২৩৭ কোটি এবং অন্যান্য ছোট ক্ষেত্রের আওতায় কর ২ হাজার ৬১২ কোটি টাকা।
বিভিন্ন রকম প্রতিবন্ধকতা মোকাবিলা করে ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষে অগ্রিম কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ৪.৯৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় দাঁড়িয়েছে। পূর্ব অর্থ বর্ষে অগ্রিম কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ছিল ৪.৬৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। ফলে ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষে অগ্রিম কর সংগ্রহের হার প্রায় ৬.৭ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
২০১৯-২০ অর্থ বর্ষে টাকা ফেরতের পরিমাণ ছিল ১.৮৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষে তা প্রায় ৪২.১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২.৬১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে।

Ministry of Finance
​​​​​​​Provisional Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2020-21 show growth of almost 5%
Net Direct Tax collections represent 104.46% of the Revised Estimates of Rs. 9.05 lakh crore of Direct Taxes for the F.Y. 2020-21
Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2020-21 stand at Rs. 4.95 lakh crore which shows a growth of approximately 6.7%
Net Direct Tax collections for the F.Y. 2020-21 have shown an upswing, despite the inherent challenges brought on by the COVID-19 pandemic on the economy
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.61 lakh crore have been issued in the F.Y. 2020-21
09 APR 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2020-21 show that net collections are at Rs. 9.45 lakh crore. The net Direct Tax collections include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4.57 lakh crore and Personal Income Tax(PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 4.88 lakh crore. The net Direct Tax collections represent 104.46% of the Revised Estimates of Rs. 9.05 lakh crore of Direct Taxes for the F.Y. 2020-21.
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes(before adjusting for refunds) for the F.Y. 2020-21 stands at Rs. 12.06 lakh crore. This includes Corporation Tax(CIT) at Rs. 6.31 lakh crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 5.75 lakh crore; Advance Tax of Rs. 4.95 lakh crore; Tax Deducted at Source (including Central TDS) of Rs. 5.45 lakh crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 1.07 lakh crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 42,372 crore; Dividend Distribution Tax of Rs. 13,237 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 2,612 crore.
Despite an extremely challenging year, the Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2020-21 stand at Rs. 4.95 lakh crore which shows a growth of approximately 6.7% over the Advance Tax collections of the immediately preceding Financial Year of Rs. 4.64 lakh crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.61 lakh crore have been issued in the F.Y. 2020-21 as against refunds of Rs. 1.83 lakh crore issued in the F.Y. 2019-20, marking an increase of approximately 42.1% over the preceding Financial Year.
The above figures are as yet provisional and subject to change pending final collation of data of collections.