ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020–21 ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਿਜ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020–21 ਲਈ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੈੱਟ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ; 9.05 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ 104.46% ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020–21 ਲਈ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ 4.95 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 6.7% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸੁਭਾਵਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020–21 ਲਈ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੈੱਟ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਰਜ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020–21 ’ਚ2.61 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
09 APR 2021 12:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰੋਵਿਜ਼ਨਲ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ 9.45 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੈੱਟ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4.57 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ (CIT) ਅਤੇ 4.88 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਲੈਣ–ਦੇਣ (STT) ਸਮੇਤ ਪਰਸਨਲ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ (PIT) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020–21 ਲਈ 9.05 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ 104.46% ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020–21 ਲਈ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਰਿਫੰਡਸ ਲਈ ਐਡਜਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ) 12.06 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 6.31 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ (CIT) ਤੇ 5.75 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਲੈਣ–ਦੇਣ ਟੈਕਸ (STT) ਸਮੇਤ ਪਰਸਨਲ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ (PIT); 4.95 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ; 5.45 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਡਿਡਕਟਡ ਐਟ ਸੋਰਸ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਸਮੇਤ), 1.07 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਵੈ–ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਟੈਕਸ; 42,372 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਟੈਕਸ; 13,237 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ 2,612 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਹੈੱਡਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020–21 ਲਈ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 4.95 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 4.64 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 6.7% ਵੱਧ ਹਨ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ 2.61 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.83 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ; ਇੰਝ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 42.1% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਿਜ਼ਨਲ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Finance
​​​​​​​Provisional Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2020-21 show growth of almost 5%
Net Direct Tax collections represent 104.46% of the Revised Estimates of Rs. 9.05 lakh crore of Direct Taxes for the F.Y. 2020-21
Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2020-21 stand at Rs. 4.95 lakh crore which shows a growth of approximately 6.7%
Net Direct Tax collections for the F.Y. 2020-21 have shown an upswing, despite the inherent challenges brought on by the COVID-19 pandemic on the economy
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.61 lakh crore have been issued in the F.Y. 2020-21
09 APR 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2020-21 show that net collections are at Rs. 9.45 lakh crore. The net Direct Tax collections include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4.57 lakh crore and Personal Income Tax(PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 4.88 lakh crore. The net Direct Tax collections represent 104.46% of the Revised Estimates of Rs. 9.05 lakh crore of Direct Taxes for the F.Y. 2020-21.
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes(before adjusting for refunds) for the F.Y. 2020-21 stands at Rs. 12.06 lakh crore. This includes Corporation Tax(CIT) at Rs. 6.31 lakh crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 5.75 lakh crore; Advance Tax of Rs. 4.95 lakh crore; Tax Deducted at Source (including Central TDS) of Rs. 5.45 lakh crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 1.07 lakh crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 42,372 crore; Dividend Distribution Tax of Rs. 13,237 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 2,612 crore.
Despite an extremely challenging year, the Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2020-21 stand at Rs. 4.95 lakh crore which shows a growth of approximately 6.7% over the Advance Tax collections of the immediately preceding Financial Year of Rs. 4.64 lakh crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.61 lakh crore have been issued in the F.Y. 2020-21 as against refunds of Rs. 1.83 lakh crore issued in the F.Y. 2019-20, marking an increase of approximately 42.1% over the preceding Financial Year.
The above figures are as yet provisional and subject to change pending final collation of data of collections.