Prime Minister's Office
H.E. Mr. John Kerry, US Special Presidential Envoy for Climate meets Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
07 APR 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
US Special Presidential Envoy on Climate H.E. Mr. John Kerry called on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Mr. Kerry conveyed greetings of President Biden to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent interactions with President Biden including during the Quad Leaders’ Summit and requested Mr. Kerry to convey his best wishes to President Biden and Vice President Kamala Harris.
Mr. Kerry briefed the Prime Minister on his fruitful and productive discussions over the last two days in India. He positively noted India’s Climate Actions including its ambitious renewable energy plans. He briefed the Prime Minister about the upcoming Leaders’ Summit on Climate scheduled for 22-23 April 2021.
Prime Minister noted that India is committed to meeting its nationally determined contributions under the Paris Agreement and that it was among the few countries on track to meet these commitments. Mr. Kerry noted that the United States would support India’s climate plans by facilitating affordable access to green technologies and requisite finance. Prime Minister agreed that cooperation between India and the United States particularly on financing innovation and faster deployment of green technologies would have a positive demonstration effect on other countries.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ವಿಶೇಷ ರಾಯಭಾರಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾನ್ ಕೆರಿ
07 APR 2021 8:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ವಿಶೇಷ ರಾಯಭಾರಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾನ್ ಕೆರಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೋ ಬಿಡೆನ್ ಅವರ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾನ್ ಕೆರಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಿದರು. ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ನಾಯಕರ ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಜತೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಅಲ್ಲದೇ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿಡೆನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಕಮಲಾ ಹ್ಯಾರಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ವಿನಂತಿಸಿದರು.
ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಭಾರತ ಭೇಟಿ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಫಲಪ್ರದ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿದಾಯಕ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಕುರಿತ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ನವೀಕೃತ ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾನ್ ಕೆರಿ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಬರುವ 2021 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 22-23 ರಂದು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಕುರಿತ ನಾಯಕರ ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ವಿವರ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ಯಾರೀಸ್ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿರುವ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಕೆಲವೇ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಕೂಡ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಸಿರು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಕೆರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ, ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಹಸಿರು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಯಂತಹ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಇತರೆ ದೇಶಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.