Prime Minister's Office
H.E. Mr. John Kerry, US Special Presidential Envoy for Climate meets Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
07 APR 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
US Special Presidential Envoy on Climate H.E. Mr. John Kerry called on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Mr. Kerry conveyed greetings of President Biden to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent interactions with President Biden including during the Quad Leaders’ Summit and requested Mr. Kerry to convey his best wishes to President Biden and Vice President Kamala Harris.
Mr. Kerry briefed the Prime Minister on his fruitful and productive discussions over the last two days in India. He positively noted India’s Climate Actions including its ambitious renewable energy plans. He briefed the Prime Minister about the upcoming Leaders’ Summit on Climate scheduled for 22-23 April 2021.
Prime Minister noted that India is committed to meeting its nationally determined contributions under the Paris Agreement and that it was among the few countries on track to meet these commitments. Mr. Kerry noted that the United States would support India’s climate plans by facilitating affordable access to green technologies and requisite finance. Prime Minister agreed that cooperation between India and the United States particularly on financing innovation and faster deployment of green technologies would have a positive demonstration effect on other countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને આબોહવા પર અમેરિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખના વિશેષ રાજદૂત મહામહિમ શ્રી જોહન કેરી મળ્યા
07 APR 2021 8:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે અમેરિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખના આબોહવા પરના વિશેષ રાજદૂત મહામહિમ જોહન કેરી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને મળ્યાં હતાં.
શ્રી કેરીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ક્વેડ લીડર્સના શિખર સંમેલન દરમિયાન રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખ બાઇડેન સાથે તાજેતરમાં થયેલા તેમના સંવાદને યાદ કર્યો હતો અને તેમની શુભેચ્છા શ્રી કેરીને રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખ બાઇડેન અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખ કમલા હેરિસને પાઠવવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
શ્રી કેરીએ ભારતમાં છેલ્લાં બે દિવસમાં તેમની અર્થસભર અને ફળદાયક ચર્ચાઓ વિશે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને ટૂંકમાં જાણકારી આપી હતી. તેમણે ભારતની આબોહવા સંબંધિત કામગીરી પર સકારાત્મક અભિપ્રાય રજૂ કર્યો હતો, જેમાં ભારતની પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જાની મહત્વાકાંક્ષી યોજના સામેલ છે. તેમણે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને 22-23 એપ્રિલ, 2021 માટે આબોહવા પર આગામી લીડર્સ શિખર સંમેલન વિશે ટૂંકમાં જાણકારી આપી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે, ભારત પેરિસ સમજૂતી અંતર્ગત પોતાના રાષ્ટ્રીય નિર્ધારિત પ્રદાનને પૂર્ણ કરવા કટિબદ્ધ છે અને આ કટિબદ્ધતાઓ પૂર્ણ કરવા અગ્રેસર થોડા દેશોમાં સામેલ છે. શ્રી કેરીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, ગ્રીન ટેકનોલોજીઓ અને જરૂરી નાણાકીય ભંડોળને વાજબી રીતે સુલભ બનાવવાની સુવિધા આપીને અમેરિકા ભારતની આબોહવાલક્ષી યોજનાઓમાં સાથસહકાર આપશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સંમતિ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે, ભારત અને અમેરિકા વચ્ચે સાથસહકાર જળવાઈ રહેશે, ખાસ કરીને ગ્રીન ટેકનોલોજીને નવીનતા સાથે ધિરાણ કરવા અને ઝડપી સ્થાપના માટે, જેનાથી અન્ય દેશો પર સકારાત્મક અસર થશે.