Prime Minister's Office
H.E. Mr. John Kerry, US Special Presidential Envoy for Climate meets Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
07 APR 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
US Special Presidential Envoy on Climate H.E. Mr. John Kerry called on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Mr. Kerry conveyed greetings of President Biden to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent interactions with President Biden including during the Quad Leaders’ Summit and requested Mr. Kerry to convey his best wishes to President Biden and Vice President Kamala Harris.
Mr. Kerry briefed the Prime Minister on his fruitful and productive discussions over the last two days in India. He positively noted India’s Climate Actions including its ambitious renewable energy plans. He briefed the Prime Minister about the upcoming Leaders’ Summit on Climate scheduled for 22-23 April 2021.
Prime Minister noted that India is committed to meeting its nationally determined contributions under the Paris Agreement and that it was among the few countries on track to meet these commitments. Mr. Kerry noted that the United States would support India’s climate plans by facilitating affordable access to green technologies and requisite finance. Prime Minister agreed that cooperation between India and the United States particularly on financing innovation and faster deployment of green technologies would have a positive demonstration effect on other countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੌਨ ਕੈਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
07 APR 2021 8:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੌਨ ਕੈਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਵਾਡ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਬੜੇ ਪਿਆਰ-ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਹੈਰਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਲਦਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ, ਇਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਂਦੇ 22-23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਅਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ।