প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মাৰ্কিন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ জলবায়ু সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰসংগৰ বিশেষ প্ৰতিনিধি মহামহিম জন কেৰীৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীক সাক্ষাত্
07 APR 2021 8:34PM by PIB Guwahati
মাৰ্কিন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ জলবায়ু সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰসংগৰ বিশেষ প্ৰতিনিধি মহামহিম জন কেৰীয়ে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীক সাক্ষাত্ কৰে।
শ্ৰী কেৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা শুভেচ্ছা বাণী জ্ঞাপন কৰে। সাক্ষাতকালত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনেৰে অলপতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপ আৰু ‘কোৱাড-নেতৃবৃন্দ’ৰ শীৰ্ষ-সন্মিলনৰ কথা আহ্লাদৰে স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েও ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন আৰু উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কমলা হেৰিছলৈ তেওঁ জনোৱা শুভেচ্ছা দিয়াৰ বাবে শ্ৰী কেৰীক আহ্বান জনায়।
যোৱা দুদিনে তেওঁ কৰা ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ ফলপ্ৰসূ হোৱা বুলি শ্ৰী কেৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা জলবায়ু সম্পৰ্কীয় উদ্যোগৰ শলাগ লোৱাৰ লগতে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি কাৰ্যক্ৰম সন্দৰ্ভতো ইতিবাচকভাবে উল্লেখ কৰে। অহা ২২-২৩এপ্ৰিল ২০২১ত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনখনৰ সম্পৰ্কে শ্ৰী কেৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক চমু বাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পেৰিছ চুক্তিৰ আধাৰত দেশে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা অৰিহণা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা দোহাৰে। এই প্ৰসংগত ‘গ্ৰীণ টেকনলজী’ৰ লগতে প্ৰয়োজনীয় বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতাৰে মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ জলবায়ু কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ প্ৰতি সম্পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা হব বুলি শ্ৰী কেৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
H.E. Mr. John Kerry, US Special Presidential Envoy for Climate meets Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
07 APR 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
US Special Presidential Envoy on Climate H.E. Mr. John Kerry called on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Mr. Kerry conveyed greetings of President Biden to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent interactions with President Biden including during the Quad Leaders’ Summit and requested Mr. Kerry to convey his best wishes to President Biden and Vice President Kamala Harris.
Mr. Kerry briefed the Prime Minister on his fruitful and productive discussions over the last two days in India. He positively noted India’s Climate Actions including its ambitious renewable energy plans. He briefed the Prime Minister about the upcoming Leaders’ Summit on Climate scheduled for 22-23 April 2021.
Prime Minister noted that India is committed to meeting its nationally determined contributions under the Paris Agreement and that it was among the few countries on track to meet these commitments. Mr. Kerry noted that the United States would support India’s climate plans by facilitating affordable access to green technologies and requisite finance. Prime Minister agreed that cooperation between India and the United States particularly on financing innovation and faster deployment of green technologies would have a positive demonstration effect on other countries.