Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 7.3 Crore Doses
8 States & UTs report a steep rise in Daily New Cases
Exponential Increase in Active Caseload in “States of Grave Concern”
Cabinet Secretary Reviews the COVID19 Situation with all States/UTs
03 APR 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development in the fight against COVID-19, the cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 7.3 Cr mark today.
Cumulatively, 7,30,54,295vaccine doses have been administered through 11,53,614 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,32,642 HCWs (1st dose), 52,96,666 HCWs (2nd dose), 95,71,610 FLWs (1st dose) and 39,92,094 FLWs (2nd Dose) and4,45,77,337 (1st Dose) and 6,83,946 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 45 years.
The cumulative vaccination figure includes over 6 crore (6,30,81,589) first doses, while the second dose numbers are also nearing the 1 crore mark (99,72,706).
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,32,642
52,96,666
95,71,610
39,92,094
4,45,77,337
6,83,946
7,30,54,295
As on Day-77 of the vaccination drive (2nd April, 2021), 30,93,795 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 28,87,779 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 35,624 sessions for 1st dose and 2,06,016 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 2nd April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
43,439
18,712
92,887
44,569
27,51,453
1,42,735
28,87,779
2,06,016
Eight States including Maharashtra,Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab and Madhya Pradeshhave shown a steep rise in the COVID daily new cases. 81.42% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.
89,129new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 47,913. It is followed by Karnataka with 4,991 while Chhattisgarh reported 4,174 new cases.
Twelve States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 6,58,909. It now comprises 5.32% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 44,213 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The graph below gives a comparative analysis of the increase in the number of active cases in the top 10 States in the last two months (03 Feb,2021 – 03 April,2021). Maharashtra has shown a nine-fold jump, the maximum increase in the number of active cases during this period. In percentage terms, Punjab has reported the maximum increase in active cases.
Five states, namely Maharashtra, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Keralaand Punjab cumulatively account for 77.3% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra alone accounts fornearly 60% (59.36%) of the total active caseload of the country.
Ten districts account for 50% of the total active caseload of the country.
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired a high-level review meeting yesterday with Chief Secretaries, DG Police and Health Secretaries of all States/UTs, with focus on 11 States/UTs that have been reporting very high rise in daily cases and daily mortality because of COVID-19 in the last two weeks. These 11 States/UTs, categorised as “States of grave concern”, were advised to take up immediate and effective measures to ensure containment of Active Cases and Daily Deaths through Enhanced Testing, Strict Containment, Prompt Contact Tracing & Enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behaviour,and adherence of the standard Clinical Management Protocol shared earlier with all States and UTs. It was emphasized that the Centre shall continue to provide all resources and support to all States and UTs for public health measures and clinical management for fighting COVID19.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,15,69,241 today. The national Recovery Rate is 93.36%.
44,202 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
714 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 85.85% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (481). Punjab follows with 57 daily deaths.
Thirteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Assam, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Sikkim,Lakshadweep, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में 7.3 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों का टीकाकरण किया गया
8 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में दैनिक नए मामलों में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
कई राज्यों में सक्रिय मामलों में होने वाली तीव्र वृद्धि “गंभीर चिंता का विषय”
कैबिनेट सचिव सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ कोविड-19 स्थिति की समीक्षा की
03 APR 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ महत्वपूर्ण लड़ाई में देश में आज टीकाकरण की संख्या 7.3 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक 11,53,614 सत्रों के माध्यम से कुल 7,30,54,295 वैक्सीन खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं। इनमें 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 89,32,642 एचसीडब्ल्यू (पहली खुराक), 52,96,666 एचसीडब्ल्यू (दूसरी खुराक), 95,71,610 एफएलडब्ल्यू (पहली खुराक) और 39,92,094 एफएलडब्ल्यू (दूसरी खुराक) और 4,45,77,337 (पहली खुराक) और 6,83,946 (दूसरी खुराक) लेने वाले लाभार्थी शामिल हैं।
कुल टीकाकरण के आंकड़े 6 करोड़ (6,30,81,589) से अधिक हैं, जिन्हें पहली खुराक दी गई है, जबकि दूसरी खुराक लेने वाले लाभार्थियों की संख्या 1 करोड़ (99,72,706) के करीब है।
एचसीडबल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45
वर्ष से अधिक
कुल
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
89,32,642
52,96,666
95,71,610
39,92,094
4,45,77,337
6,83,946
7,30,54,295
टीकाकरण अभियान (2 अप्रैल, 2021) के 77वें दिन 30,93,795 वैक्सीन की खुराक दी गई, जिसमें 35,624 सत्रों में 28,87,779 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक के लिए टीका लगाया गया जबकि 2,06,016 लाभार्थियों को दूसरी खुराक के लिए टीका लगाया गया।
दिनांक 2 अप्रैल, 2021
एचसीडबल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45
वर्ष से अधिक
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
43,439
18,712
92,887
44,569
27,51,453
1,42,735
28,87,779
2,06,016
महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब और मध्य प्रदेश सहित आठ राज्यों में कोविड के दैनिक नए मामलों में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। इन 8 राज्यों से 81.42% नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 89,129 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक दैनिक नए मामले 47,913 दर्ज किए गए हैं। इसके बाद कर्नाटक में 4,991 और छत्तीसगढ़ में 4,174 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है, बारह राज्य दैनिक नए मामलों में वृद्धि प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं।
भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामले 6,58,909 तक पहुंच गए हैं। इन मामलों में अब देश में कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 5.32 प्रतिशत शामिल है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 44,213 सक्रिय मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
नीचे दिया गया ग्राफ पिछले दो महीनों (03 फरवरी, 2021 - 03 अप्रैल, 2021) में शीर्ष 10 राज्यों में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में वृद्धि का तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण देता है। महाराष्ट्र ने नौ गुना वृद्धि दिखाई है, इस अवधि के दौरान सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धि प्रतिशत के संदर्भ में पंजाब में सक्रिय मामलों में अधिकतम वृद्धि की जानकारी दी है।
देश में कुल सक्रिय मामलों के 77.3 प्रतिशत के लिए पांच राज्य महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगढ़, केरल और पंजाब विशेष रूप से जिम्मेदार हैं। देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में महाराष्ट्र का अकेले 60 प्रतिशत (59.36 प्रतिशत) का योगदान है।
देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में से 50 प्रतिशत मामले दस जिलों से हैं।
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों, पुलिस महानिदेशकों और स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के साथ कल उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें 11 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, जहां पिछले दो हफ्तों में कोविड-19 के दैनिक मामलों और दैनिक मृत्यु दर में काफी तेजी से वृद्धि दर्ज की जा रही है। इन 11 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को गंभीर चिंता का विषयके रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। इन राज्यों को जांच में बढ़ोतरी, कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों में कड़ाई बरतने, कॉन्टैक्ट ट्रेसिंग और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार लागू करने के माध्यम से सक्रिय मामलों और दैनिक मृत्यु में रोकथाम को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शीघ्र और प्रभावी उपाय अपनाने को कहा गया है। इन राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को पूर्व में जारी मानक नैदानिक प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल को अपनाने की भी सलाह दी गई है। बैठक में इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि केन्द्र कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपायों और नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन के लिए सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सभी संसाधन और सहायता प्रदान करना जारी रखेगा।
भारत की कुल रिकवरी आज 1,15,69,241 है। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 93.36 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 44,202 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 714 मृत्यु हुई हैं।
नई मृत्यु का 85.85 प्रतिशत हिस्सा छह राज्यों से दर्ज किया गया है। महाराष्ट्र में अधिकतम मृत्यु की संख्या (481) है। पंजाब में प्रतिदिन 57 मृत्यु दर्ज की गई हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में तेरह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कोई भी कोविड-19 मृत्यु की सूचना नहीं मिली है। इनमें ओडिशा, असम, लद्दाख (केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश), दमन और दीव तथा दादर और नागर हवेली, नागालैंड, मेघालय, मणिपुर, त्रिपुरा, सिक्किम, लक्षद्वीप, मिजोरम, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और अरुणाचल प्रदेश शामिल हैं।