Prime Minister's Office
Good Friday reminds us about the struggles and sacrifices of Jesus Christ:PM
02 APR 2021 8:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called Jesus Christ a perfect embodiment of compassion.
In a message on Good Friday, Shri Modi tweeted
"Good Friday reminds us about the struggles and sacrifices of Jesus Christ. A perfect embodiment of compassion, He was devoted to serving the needy and healing the sick."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਗੁੱਡ ਫਰਾਈਡੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
02 APR 2021 8:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਨੂੰ ਦਇਆ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਮੂਰਤ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਗੁੱਡ ਫਰਾਈਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ, "ਗੁੱਡ ਫਰਾਈਡੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦਇਆ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਮੂਰਤ, ਉਹ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਨ।"