Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for March’ 21 sets new record
₹ 1,23,902 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of March 2021
01 APR 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of March 2021 is at a record of ₹ 1,23,902 crore of which CGST is ₹ 22,973 crore, SGST is ₹ 29,329 crore, IGST is ₹ 62,842 crore (including ₹ 31,097 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,757 crore (including ₹ 935 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 21,879 crore to CGST and ₹ 17,230 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled ₹ 28,000 crore as IGST ad-hoc settlement in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular and ad-hoc settlements in the month of March’ 2021 is ₹ 58,852 crore for CGST and ₹ 60,559 crore for the SGST. Centre has also released a compensation of ₹ 30,000 crore during the month of March 2021.
The GST revenues during March 2021 are the highest since introduction of GST. In line with the trend of recovery in the GST revenues over past five months, the revenues for the month of March 2021 are 27% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 70% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 17% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The GST revenue witnessed growth rate of (-) 41%, (-) 8%, 8% and 14% in the first, second, third and fourth quarters of this financial year, respectively, as compared to the same period last year, clearly indicating the trend in recovery of GST revenues as well as the economy as a whole.
GST revenues crossed above ₹ 1 lakh crore mark at a stretch for the last six months and a steep increasing trend over this period are clear indicators of rapid economic recovery post pandemic. Closer monitoring against fake-billing, deep data analytics using data from multiple sources including GST, Income-tax and Customs IT systems and effective tax administration have also contributed to the steady increase in tax revenue over last few months.
1. The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of March 2021 as compared to March 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during March 2021[1]
State
Mar-20
Mar-21
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
276.17
351.61
27%
2
Himachal Pradesh
595.89
686.88
15%
3
Punjab
1,180.81
1,361.85
15%
4
Chandigarh
153.26
165.27
8%
5
Uttarakhand
1,194.74
1,303.57
9%
6
Haryana
4,874.29
5,709.60
17%
7
Delhi
3,272.99
3,925.97
20%
8
Rajasthan
2,820.44
3,351.79
19%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,293.72
6,265.01
18%
10
Bihar
1,055.94
1,195.75
13%
11
Sikkim
189.33
213.66
13%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
66.71
92.03
38%
13
Nagaland
38.75
45.48
17%
14
Manipur
35.89
50.36
40%
15
Mizoram
33.19
34.93
5%
16
Tripura
67.1
87.9
31%
17
Meghalaya
132.72
151.97
15%
18
Assam
931.72
1,004.65
8%
19
West Bengal
3,582.26
4,386.79
22%
20
Jharkhand
2,049.43
2,416.13
18%
21
Odisha
2,632.88
3,285.29
25%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,093.17
2,544.13
22%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,407.40
2,728.49
13%
24
Gujarat
6,820.46
8,197.04
20%
25
Daman and Diu
94.91
3.29
-97%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
168.89
288.49
71%
27
Maharashtra
15,002.11
17,038.49
14%
29
Karnataka
7,144.30
7,914.98
11%
30
Goa
316.47
344.28
9%
31
Lakshadweep
1.34
1.54
15%
32
Kerala
1,475.25
1,827.94
24%
33
Tamil Nadu
6,177.82
7,579.18
23%
34
Puducherry
149.32
161.04
8%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
38.58
25.66
-33%
36
Telangana
3,562.56
4,166.42
17%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,548.13
2,685.09
5%
38
Ladakh
0.84
13.67
1527%
97
Other Territory
132.49
122.39
-8%
99
Centre Jurisdiction
81.48
141.12
73%
Grand Total
78693.75
91869.7
17%
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मार्च, 2021 में जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह ने नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया
मार्च माह में 1,23,902 करोड़ रुपए के सकल जीएसटी राजस्व की वसूली हुई
01 APR 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
मार्च 2021 में 1,23,902 करोड़ रुपए के सकल जीएसटी राजस्व की वसूली हुई, जिसमें सीजीएसटी 22,973 करोड़ रुपए, एसजीएसटी 29,329 करोड़ रुपए, आईजीएसटी 62,842 करोड़ रुपए (वस्तुओं के आयात पर वसूली गई 31,097 करोड़ रुपए की राशि सहित), 8,757 करोड़ रुपए की उपकर राशि (वस्तुओं के आयात पर वसूल की गई 935 करोड़ रुपए की राशि सहित) शामिल है।
सरकार ने नियमित निपटान के रूप में सीजीएसटी से 21,879 करोड़, और आईजीएसटी से एसजीएसटी के रूप में 17,230 करोड़ रुपए का नियमित निपटान किया। इसके अलावा, केंद्र ने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच 50:50 के अनुपात में आईजीएसटी तदर्थ निपटान के रूप में 28,000 करोड़ रुपये का निपटान भी किया है। मार्च 2021 में नियमित निपटान के बाद केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अर्जित कुल राजस्व इस प्रकार है- सीजीएसटी के लिए 58,852 करोड़ रुपए और एसजीएसटी के लिए 60,559 करोड़ रुपए। केंद्र ने मार्च 2021 के महीने के दौरान 30,000 करोड़ रुपये का मुआवजा भी जारी किया है।
मार्च 2021 के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्व, जीएसटी लागू होने के बाद सबसे अधिक है। जीएसटी राजस्व में वसूली की वर्तमान प्रवृत्ति के अनुरूप मार्च 2021 में पिछले साल के इसी माह की तुलना में जीएसटी राजस्व 27 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा। पिछले साल मार्च माह की तुलना में इस माह के दौरान वस्तुओं के आयात से प्राप्त राजस्व 70 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा तथा घरेलू लेन-देन (सेवाओं के आयात सहित) से प्राप्त राजस्व 17 प्रतिशत ज्यादा रहा। जीएसटी राजस्व में इस वित्त वर्ष की पहली, दूसरी, तीसरी और चौथी तिमाही में पिछले साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में क्रमशः (-) 41%, (-) 8%, 8% और 14% की वृद्धि दर देखी गई है।
जीएसटी राजस्व लगातार छठी बार एक लाख करोड़ के पार पहुंचा है और इसमें लगातार बढ़ोत्तरी महामारी के बाद आर्थिक सुधारों का स्पष्ट संकेत है। पिछले कुछ महीनों में कर राजस्व में लगातार वृद्धि में जीएसटी, आयकर और सीमा शुल्क आईटी प्रणालियों तथा प्रभावी कर प्रशासन सहित कई स्रोतों से डेटा का उपयोग करके नकली-बिलिंग के खिलाफ गहरी निगरानी का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है।
नीचे दिया गया चार्ट चालू वर्ष के दौरान मासिक सकल जीएसटी राजस्‍व में रूझानों को दर्शाता है। तालिका मार्च 2020 की तुलना में मार्च 2021 के दौरान प्रत्‍येक राज्‍य में जीएसटी वसूली के राज्‍यवार आंकड़े दर्शाती है
मार्च 2021 के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्‍व में राज्‍यवार बढ़ोत्‍तरी [1]
राज्य
मार्च- 20
मार्च- 21
बढ़ोत्तरी
1
जम्मू और कश्मीर
276.17
351.61
27%
2
हिमाचल प्रदेश
595.89
686.88
15%
3
पंजाब
1,180.81
1,361.85
15%
4
चंडीगढ़
153.26
165.27
8%
5
उत्तराखंड
1,194.74
1,303.57
9%
6
हरियाणा
4,874.29
5,709.60
17%
7
दिल्ली
3,272.99
3,925.97
20%
8
राजस्थान
2,820.44
3,351.79
19%
9
उत्तर प्रदेश
5,293.72
6,265.01
18%
10
बिहार
1,055.94
1,195.75
13%
11
सिक्किम
189.33
213.66
13%
12
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
66.71
92.03
38%
13
नगालैंड
38.75
45.48
17%
14
मणिपुर
35.89
50.36
40%
15
मिजोरम
33.19
34.93
5%
16
त्रिपुरा
67.1
87.9
31%
17
मेघालय
132.72
151.97
15%
18
असम
931.72
1,004.65
8%
19
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,582.26
4,386.79
22%
20
झारखंड
2,049.43
2,416.13
18%
21
ओड़िशा
2,632.88
3,285.29
25%
22
छत्तीसगढ़
2,093.17
2,544.13
22%
23
मध्य प्रदेश
2,407.40
2,728.49
13%
24
गुजरात
6,820.46
8,197.04
20%
25
दमन और दीव
94.91
3.29
-97%
26
दादरा और नगर हवेली
168.89
288.49
71%
27
महाराष्ट्र
15,002.11
17,038.49
14%
29
कर्नाटक
7,144.30
7,914.98
11%
30
गोवा
316.47
344.28
9%
31
लक्ष्यद्वीप
1.34
1.54
15%
32
केरल
1,475.25
1,827.94
24%
33
तमिलनाडु
6,177.82
7,579.18
23%
34
पुदुचेरी
149.32
161.04
8%
35
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
38.58
25.66
-33%
36
तेलांगना
3,562.56
4,166.42
17%
37
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,548.13
2,685.09
5%
38
लद्दाख
0.84
13.67
1527%
97
अन्‍य केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश
132.49
122.39
-8%
99
केंद्र अधिकार क्षेत्र
81.48
141.12
73%
कुल योग
78693.75
91869.7
17%
[1] इसमें वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर जीएसटी शामिल नहीं है।