Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for March’ 21 sets new record
₹ 1,23,902 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of March 2021
01 APR 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of March 2021 is at a record of ₹ 1,23,902 crore of which CGST is ₹ 22,973 crore, SGST is ₹ 29,329 crore, IGST is ₹ 62,842 crore (including ₹ 31,097 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,757 crore (including ₹ 935 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 21,879 crore to CGST and ₹ 17,230 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled ₹ 28,000 crore as IGST ad-hoc settlement in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular and ad-hoc settlements in the month of March’ 2021 is ₹ 58,852 crore for CGST and ₹ 60,559 crore for the SGST. Centre has also released a compensation of ₹ 30,000 crore during the month of March 2021.
The GST revenues during March 2021 are the highest since introduction of GST. In line with the trend of recovery in the GST revenues over past five months, the revenues for the month of March 2021 are 27% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 70% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 17% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The GST revenue witnessed growth rate of (-) 41%, (-) 8%, 8% and 14% in the first, second, third and fourth quarters of this financial year, respectively, as compared to the same period last year, clearly indicating the trend in recovery of GST revenues as well as the economy as a whole.
GST revenues crossed above ₹ 1 lakh crore mark at a stretch for the last six months and a steep increasing trend over this period are clear indicators of rapid economic recovery post pandemic. Closer monitoring against fake-billing, deep data analytics using data from multiple sources including GST, Income-tax and Customs IT systems and effective tax administration have also contributed to the steady increase in tax revenue over last few months.
1. The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of March 2021 as compared to March 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during March 2021[1]
State
Mar-20
Mar-21
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
276.17
351.61
27%
2
Himachal Pradesh
595.89
686.88
15%
3
Punjab
1,180.81
1,361.85
15%
4
Chandigarh
153.26
165.27
8%
5
Uttarakhand
1,194.74
1,303.57
9%
6
Haryana
4,874.29
5,709.60
17%
7
Delhi
3,272.99
3,925.97
20%
8
Rajasthan
2,820.44
3,351.79
19%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,293.72
6,265.01
18%
10
Bihar
1,055.94
1,195.75
13%
11
Sikkim
189.33
213.66
13%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
66.71
92.03
38%
13
Nagaland
38.75
45.48
17%
14
Manipur
35.89
50.36
40%
15
Mizoram
33.19
34.93
5%
16
Tripura
67.1
87.9
31%
17
Meghalaya
132.72
151.97
15%
18
Assam
931.72
1,004.65
8%
19
West Bengal
3,582.26
4,386.79
22%
20
Jharkhand
2,049.43
2,416.13
18%
21
Odisha
2,632.88
3,285.29
25%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,093.17
2,544.13
22%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,407.40
2,728.49
13%
24
Gujarat
6,820.46
8,197.04
20%
25
Daman and Diu
94.91
3.29
-97%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
168.89
288.49
71%
27
Maharashtra
15,002.11
17,038.49
14%
29
Karnataka
7,144.30
7,914.98
11%
30
Goa
316.47
344.28
9%
31
Lakshadweep
1.34
1.54
15%
32
Kerala
1,475.25
1,827.94
24%
33
Tamil Nadu
6,177.82
7,579.18
23%
34
Puducherry
149.32
161.04
8%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
38.58
25.66
-33%
36
Telangana
3,562.56
4,166.42
17%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,548.13
2,685.09
5%
38
Ladakh
0.84
13.67
1527%
97
Other Territory
132.49
122.39
-8%
99
Centre Jurisdiction
81.48
141.12
73%
Grand Total
78693.75
91869.7
17%
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021 മാർച്ചിലെ ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനം പുതിയ റെക്കോർഡ് സ്ഥാപിച്ചു
01 APR 2021 2:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 1, 2021
2021 മാർച്ച് മാസത്തെ ആകെ ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനം 1,23,902 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. സിജിഎസ്ടി 22,973 കോടി രൂപ, എസ്ജിഎസ്ടി 29,329 കോടി രൂപ, ഐജിഎസ്ടി 62,842 കോടി രൂപ (ചരക്ക് ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ ശേഖരിച്ച 31,097 കോടി രൂപ ഉൾപ്പെടെ), സെസ് 8,757 കോടി രൂപ (ചരക്ക് ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ ശേഖരിച്ച 935 കോടി രൂപ ഉൾപ്പെടെ) എന്നിവ ഇതിലുൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
റെഗുലർ സെറ്റിൽമെന്റിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സിജിഎസ്ടി 21,879 കോടി രൂപയും, എസ്‌ജിഎസ്ടി 17,230 കോടി രൂപയും (ഐജിഎസ്ടിയിൽ നിന്ന്) സ്ഥിരമായി തീർപ്പാക്കി. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും ‌തമ്മിലുള്ള 50:50 എന്ന അനുപാതത്തിൽ ഐ‌ജി‌എസ്ടി അഡ്‌ഹോക് സെറ്റിൽ‌മെന്റായി 28,000 കോടി രൂപയും കേന്ദ്രം തീർപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2021 മാർച്ച് മാസത്തിൽ പതിവ്, താല്ക്കാലിക സെറ്റിൽമെന്റുകൾക്ക് ശേഷം കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും ആകെ വരുമാനം സിജിഎസ്ടി 58,852 കോടി രൂപയും, എസ്ജിഎസ്ടി 60,559 കോടി രൂപയുമാണ്.
2021 മാർച്ച് മാസത്തിൽ 30,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നഷ്ടപരിഹാരവും കേന്ദ്രം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2021 മാർച്ചിലെ ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനം ജിഎസ്ടി നിലവിൽ വന്നതിനുശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന തുകയാണ്.
ചുവടെയുള്ള ചാർട്ട് നടപ്പ് സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ പ്രതിമാസ മൊത്ത ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനത്തിലെ പ്രവണതകള്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
2020 മാർച്ചുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ 2021 മാർച്ച് മാസത്തെ ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനം തിരിച്ചുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പട്ടികയിൽ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2021 മാർച്ചിൽ ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനം തിരിച്ചുള്ള വളർച്ച [ചരക്ക് ഇറക്കുമതി സംബന്ധിച്ച ജിഎസ്ടി ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നില്ല] :
State
Mar-20
Mar-21
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
276.17
351.61
27%
2
Himachal Pradesh
595.89
686.88
15%
3
Punjab
1,180.81
1,361.85
15%
4
Chandigarh
153.26
165.27
8%
5
Uttarakhand
1,194.74
1,303.57
9%
6
Haryana
4,874.29
5,709.60
17%
7
Delhi
3,272.99
3,925.97
20%
8
Rajasthan
2,820.44
3,351.79
19%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,293.72
6,265.01
18%
10
Bihar
1,055.94
1,195.75
13%
11
Sikkim
189.33
213.66
13%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
66.71
92.03
38%
13
Nagaland
38.75
45.48
17%
14
Manipur
35.89
50.36
40%
15
Mizoram
33.19
34.93
5%
16
Tripura
67.1
87.9
31%
17
Meghalaya
132.72
151.97
15%
18
Assam
931.72
1,004.65
8%
19
West Bengal
3,582.26
4,386.79
22%
20
Jharkhand
2,049.43
2,416.13
18%
21
Odisha
2,632.88
3,285.29
25%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,093.17
2,544.13
22%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,407.40
2,728.49
13%
24
Gujarat
6,820.46
8,197.04
20%
25
Daman and Diu
94.91
3.29
-97%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
168.89
288.49
71%
27
Maharashtra
15,002.11
17,038.49
14%
29
Karnataka
7,144.30
7,914.98
11%
30
Goa
316.47
344.28
9%
31
Lakshadweep
1.34
1.54
15%
32
Kerala
1,475.25
1,827.94
24%
33
Tamil Nadu
6,177.82
7,579.18
23%
34
Puducherry
149.32
161.04
8%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
38.58
25.66
-33%
36
Telangana
3,562.56
4,166.42
17%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,548.13
2,685.09
5%
38
Ladakh
0.84
13.67
1527%
97
Other Territory
132.49
122.39
-8%
99
Centre Jurisdiction
81.48
141.12
73%
Grand Total
78693.75
91869.7
17%