Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Karnataka, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Chhattisgarh report high Daily New Cases
Vaccination Coverage has crossed 6 cr across the country
29 MAR 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Eight States, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Chhattisgarh have reported high number of COVID daily new cases. 84.5% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.
68,020 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 40,414. It is followed by Karnataka with 3,082 while Punjab reported 2,870 new cases.
Ten States, as under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 5,21,808 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 4.33% of India’s total Positive Cases. A net incline of 35,498 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Five States, Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka and Chhattisgarh cumulatively account for 80.17% of the total active cases in the country.
Seventeen States/UTs have lower cases per million than the national average (8,724).
Nineteen States/UTs have a higher cases per million than the national average.
On the other hand, the total vaccination coverage in India has crossed 6 crores.
More than 6.05 cr (6,05,30,435) vaccine doses have been administered through 9,92,483 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 81,56,997 HCWs (1st dose), 51,78,065 HCWs (2nd dose), 89,12,113 FLWs (1st dose) and 36,92,136 FLWs (2nd Dose), 67,31,223 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 2,78,59,901 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
81,56,997
51,78,065
89,12,113
36,92,136
67,31,223
2,78,59,901
6,05,30,435
Eight States account for 60% of the cumulative vaccine doses given so far in India.
As on Day-72 of the vaccination drive (28th March, 2021), total 2,60,653 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 2,18,798 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 7,465 sessions for 1st dose and 41,855 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date:28th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60yearswithCo-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
4,189
2,468
22,067
39,387
57,561
1,34,981
2,18,798
41,855
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,13,55,993 today. The national Recovery Rate is 94.32%.
32,231 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 17,874 newly recovered cases.
291 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Seven States account for 81.79% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (108). Punjab follows with 69 daily deaths.
Eighteen States/UTs have lower deaths per million than the national average (117).
Similarly, eighteen States/UTs have higher deaths per million than the national average.
Fifteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Puducherry, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Tripura, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Mizoram, A&N Islands, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, କେରଳ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟୁଛି
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟିକାକରଣ ୬ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି
29 MAR 2021 11:17AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ; ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, କେରଳ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ମୋଟ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲାରୁ ୮୪.୫% ଆସିଛି ଏସବୁ ଆଠ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୬୮,୦୨୦ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଦେଶରେ ଆସିଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଦିନକରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪୦,୪୧୪ଟି କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ୩୦୮୨ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୨୮୭୦ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଉପରମୁହାଁ ରହିଥିବା ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆଜି ରହିଛି ୫,୨୧,୮୦୮ । ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୪.୩୩% ରହିଛି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୩୫,୪୯୮ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି ।
ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ; ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କେରଳ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର ୮୦.୧୭% ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ।
୧୭ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପ୍ରତି ଦଶଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଥିବା କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଜାତୀୟ ହାରାହାରି (୮,୭୨୪) ଠାରୁ କମ୍ ।
୧୯ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତି ଦଶଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଥିବା କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଜାତୀୟ ହାରାହାରିଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି
ଅପରପକ୍ଷରେ ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୬ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୯,୯୨,୪୮୩ ସେସନରେ ୬.୦୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ (୬,୦୫,୩୦,୪୩୫) ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆସରିଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି୮୧,୫୬,୯୯୭ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌), ୫୧,୭୮,୦୬୫ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍‌),୮୯,୧୨,୧୧୩ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌) ଏବଂ ୩୬,୯୨,୧୩୬ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍‌), ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ବୟସର ଦୁରାରୋଗ୍ୟରେ ପୀଡ଼ିତ ୬୭,୩୧,୨୨୩ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌) ଏବଂ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୨,୭୮,୫୯,୯୦୧ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ ।
ଦେଶରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣର ୬୦% ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ।
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୭୨ ତମ ଦିବସ (୧୮ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ମୋଟ ୨,୬୦,୬୫୩ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ ୭୪୬୫ ସେସନରେ ୨,୧୮,୭୯୮ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୪୧,୮୫୫ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଓ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ୧,୧୩,୫୫,୯୯୩ ଜଣ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୯୪.୩୨% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୩୨,୨୩୧ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୧୭,୮୭୪ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ୨୯୧ ଜଣଙ୍କର କରୋନାରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୧.୭୯% ହୋଇଛି ସାତଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୧୦୮ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୬୯ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
୧୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପ୍ରତି ଦଶଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର (୧୧୭) ଠାରୁ କମ୍ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ସେହିପରି ୧୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପ୍ରତି ଦଶଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୫ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଆସାମ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ମଣିପୁର, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ସିକିମ, ମେଘାଳୟ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।