Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage at the Mausoleum of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
27 MAR 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the second day of his two-day visit to Bangladesh paid tribute at the Mausoleum of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman in Tungipara. This marked the first ever visit by any foreign Head of State or Head of Government to pay homage at Bangabandhu Mausoleum Complex. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi planted a Bakul tree sapling to commemorate this historic event. His counterpart, Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina accompanied by her sister Sheikh Rehana was also present.
Prime Minister Modi also signed the visitor book at the Mausoleum complex. He wrote- "The life of Bangabandhu epitomized the freedom struggle of the people of Bangladesh for their rights, for the preservation of their inclusive culture and their identity.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমানের সমাধিস্থলে শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
27 MAR 2021 12:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দুদিনের বাংলাদেশ সফরের দ্বিতীয় দিনে আজ টুঙ্গিপাড়ায় বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমানের সমাধিস্থলে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন । কোনো বিদেশি রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান বা সরকারের প্রধানের সফরকালে এই প্রথম কেউ বঙ্গবন্ধুর সমাধিস্থলে শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন । প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনার স্মরণে সমাধিস্থল প্রাঙ্গনে একটি বৃক্ষ রোপণ করেন । বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি শেখ হাসিনা এবং তার বোন শেখ রেহানাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী সমাধিস্থল প্রাঙ্গণে দর্শনার্থীদের জন্য ভিজিটর বুক-এ স্বাক্ষর করেন । তিনি লেখেন – ‘বঙ্গবন্ধুর জীবন বাংলাদেশের মানুষের অধিকার, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সংস্কৃতি সংরক্ষণ এবং তাদের পরিচয়ের জন্য স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের প্রতীক’ ।