Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage at the Mausoleum of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
27 MAR 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the second day of his two-day visit to Bangladesh paid tribute at the Mausoleum of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman in Tungipara. This marked the first ever visit by any foreign Head of State or Head of Government to pay homage at Bangabandhu Mausoleum Complex. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi planted a Bakul tree sapling to commemorate this historic event. His counterpart, Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina accompanied by her sister Sheikh Rehana was also present.
Prime Minister Modi also signed the visitor book at the Mausoleum complex. He wrote- "The life of Bangabandhu epitomized the freedom struggle of the people of Bangladesh for their rights, for the preservation of their inclusive culture and their identity.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବଙ୍ଗବନ୍ଧୁ ଶେଖ ମୁଜିବୁର ରହମାନଙ୍କୁ କବରସ୍ଥଳରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜ୍ଞାପନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
27 MAR 2021 12:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ଗସ୍ତର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଦିନରେ ତୁଙ୍ଗିପାରାସ୍ଥିତ ବଙ୍ଗବନ୍ଧୁ ଶେଖ ମୁଜିବୁର ରହମାନଙ୍କ କବରସ୍ଥଳକୁ ଯାଇ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବଙ୍ଗବନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କ କବରସ୍ଥଳ ଠାରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବା କୌଣସି ବିଦେଶୀ ସରକାରୀ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମୁଖ୍ୟଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଥମ ଯାତ୍ରା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ଅବସରକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବା ସହ ସେଠାରେ ଏକ ବକୁଳ ଚାରା ରୋପଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ ହସୀନା ତଥା ତାଙ୍କ ଭଉଣୀ ଶେଖ୍‍ ରେହାନା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କବରସ୍ଥଳ ପରିସରରେ ଥିବା ପରିଦର୍ଶକ ପୁସ୍ତିକରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ସେହି ପୁସ୍ତକରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି – “ ବଙ୍ଗବନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ, ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ରତା ସଂଘର୍ଷ ତଥା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଧିକାର, ସମାବେଶୀ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପରିଚୟକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଅଟେ।”