Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Visits National Martyrs’ Memorial, Bangladesh
26 MAR 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, soon after his arrival on a two day visit to Bangladesh visited the National Martyrs’ Memorial (JatiyoSritiShoudho), the National monument of Bangladesh to pay tributes to the valour and the sacrifice of those who gave their lives in the Bangladesh Liberation War of 1971. The monument is located in Savar, about 35 km north-west of Dhaka and was designed by Syed Mainul Hossain.
Prime Minister also planted sapling of Arjun tree at the memorial premises and signed the visitor’s book in the monument. He wrote - "I pray that the eternal flame at Savar remains a lasting reminder of the noble victory of truth and courage over deceit and oppression.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्‍ट्रीय शहीद स्‍मारक जाकर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
26 MAR 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बांग्‍लादेश स्‍वतंत्रता संग्राम के शहीदों को आज ढाका स्थित राष्‍ट्रीय शहीद स्‍मारक जाकर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। यह स्‍मारक बांग्‍लादेश के 1971 के मुक्ति संग्राम में अपने जीवन को न्‍यौछावर करने वाले शहीदों का राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतीक है। यह स्‍मारक ढाका के उत्‍तर-पश्चिम से 35 किलोमीटर दूर सावर में स्थित है और इसे सैयद मैनुल हसन ने डिजाइन किया था।
श्री मोदी ने स्‍मारक परिसर में एक अर्जुन का पौधा भी लगाया और वहां आगंतुक पुस्तिका पर हस्‍ताक्षर करते हुए लिखा,”मैं प्रार्थना करता हूं कि सावर में प्रज्‍ज्‍वलित शाश्‍वत ज्‍योति कपट और उत्‍पीड़न पर सत्‍य और साहस की महान विजय की हमेशा याद दिलाती रहे।”