Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Visits National Martyrs’ Memorial, Bangladesh
26 MAR 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, soon after his arrival on a two day visit to Bangladesh visited the National Martyrs’ Memorial (JatiyoSritiShoudho), the National monument of Bangladesh to pay tributes to the valour and the sacrifice of those who gave their lives in the Bangladesh Liberation War of 1971. The monument is located in Savar, about 35 km north-west of Dhaka and was designed by Syed Mainul Hossain.
Prime Minister also planted sapling of Arjun tree at the memorial premises and signed the visitor’s book in the monument. He wrote - "I pray that the eternal flame at Savar remains a lasting reminder of the noble victory of truth and courage over deceit and oppression.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাংলাদেশৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শ্বহীদ স্মাৰক দৰ্শন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
26 MAR 2021 2:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দুদিনীয়া ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰে বাংলাদেশত উপস্থিত হৈয়ে বাংলাদেশৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্মাৰক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শ্বহীদ স্মাৰক (জাতীয় স্মৃতি সৌধ) দৰ্শন কৰে। ইয়াত তেখেতে ১৯৭১ ৰ বাংলাদেশৰ মুক্তি যুদ্ধত প্ৰাণ বিসৰ্জন দিয়াসকলৰ বীৰত্ব আৰু ত্যাগক শ্ৰদ্ধা জনায়। ঢাকাৰ উত্তৰ-পশ্চিমে প্ৰায় ৩৫ কিঃমিঃ নিলগৰ চাভাৰত এই স্মাৰকটি অৱস্থিত আৰু ইয়াৰ ডিজাইন কৰিছিল চায়েদ মইনুল হুছেইনে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তদুপৰি স্মাৰক প্ৰাংগণত এটি অৰ্জুন গছৰ পুলি ৰোপণ কৰে আৰু স্মাৰকটিৰ দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ বহীত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে। ইয়াত তেখেতে লিখে - "চাভাৰৰ চিৰন্তন শিখাভাগ প্ৰতাৰণা আৰু নিপীড়নৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সত্য আৰু বীৰত্বৰ মহৎ বিজয়ৰ যেন চিৰস্থায়ী অনুস্মাৰক হৈ থাকে, এয়ে মোৰ প্ৰাৰ্থনা।