Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Visits National Martyrs’ Memorial, Bangladesh
26 MAR 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, soon after his arrival on a two day visit to Bangladesh visited the National Martyrs’ Memorial (JatiyoSritiShoudho), the National monument of Bangladesh to pay tributes to the valour and the sacrifice of those who gave their lives in the Bangladesh Liberation War of 1971. The monument is located in Savar, about 35 km north-west of Dhaka and was designed by Syed Mainul Hossain.
Prime Minister also planted sapling of Arjun tree at the memorial premises and signed the visitor’s book in the monument. He wrote - "I pray that the eternal flame at Savar remains a lasting reminder of the noble victory of truth and courage over deceit and oppression.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ଜାତୀୟ ଶହୀଦ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 MAR 2021 2:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଇ ବାଂଲାଦେଶରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବାର ତୁରନ୍ତ ପରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଶହୀଦ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ସ୍ଥଳ (ଜାତୀୟ ସୃତି ସୌଦ୍ଧ) ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ । ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ଏହି ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ସ୍ଥଳରେ ସେ 1971 ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ମୁକ୍ତି ଯୁଦ୍ଧରେ ନିଜର ପ୍ରାଣବଳୀ ଦେଇଥିବା ଶହୀଦମାନଙ୍କ ସାହସ ଓ ବଳିଦାନ ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଢାକାଠାରୁ ଉତ୍ତର-ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଦିଗ 35 କିମି ଦୂରରେ ଥିବା ସାଭର ଠାରେ ଏହା ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ସୟିଦ ମୟିନୁଲ ହୁସେନ ଡିଜାଇନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ପରିସରରେ ଅର୍ଜୁନ ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ କରିବା ସହିତ କିର୍ତ୍ତୀସ୍ଥଳରେ ଥିବା ପରିଦର୍ଶକ ପୁସ୍ତିକାରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଲେଖିଥିଲେ-“ମୁଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛି ଯେ ସାଭରର ଏହି ଅମର ଜ୍ୟୋତି ସବୁଦିନ ପାଇଁ କପଟ ଓ ଅତ୍ୟାଚାର ଉପରେ ସତ୍ୟ ଓ ସାହସର ଏପରି ମହାନ ବିଜୟକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଚାଲିଥିବ ।”