Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Visits National Martyrs’ Memorial, Bangladesh
26 MAR 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, soon after his arrival on a two day visit to Bangladesh visited the National Martyrs’ Memorial (JatiyoSritiShoudho), the National monument of Bangladesh to pay tributes to the valour and the sacrifice of those who gave their lives in the Bangladesh Liberation War of 1971. The monument is located in Savar, about 35 km north-west of Dhaka and was designed by Syed Mainul Hossain.
Prime Minister also planted sapling of Arjun tree at the memorial premises and signed the visitor’s book in the monument. He wrote - "I pray that the eternal flame at Savar remains a lasting reminder of the noble victory of truth and courage over deceit and oppression.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বাংলাদেশের জাতীয় স্মৃতিসৌধে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন
26 MAR 2021 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দু’দিনের বাংলাদেশ সফরে ঢাকায় পৌঁছনোর পর জাতীয় স্মৃতিসৌধে যান। তিনি ১৯৭১ সালের বাংলাদেশ মুক্তিযুদ্ধে যাঁরা প্রাণবিসর্জন দিয়েছিলেন, তাঁদের শৌর্য ও আত্মবলিদান’কে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। ঢাকা থেকে ৩৫ কিলোমিটার উত্তর-পশ্চিমে সাভারে এই সৌধটির পরিকল্পনা করেছিলেন সৈয়দ মঈনুল হুসেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মৃতিসৌধ চত্বরে একটি অর্জুন গাছের চারা রোপণ করেছেন। তিনি সৌধের দর্শনার্থীদের জন্য বিশেষ খাতায় লেখেন, “নিপীড়ণ ও অত্যাচারের বিরুদ্ধে সত্য ও সাহসের মহান বিজয়ের প্রতীক সাভারের এই শাশ্বত অগ্নিশিখা অবিরত প্রজ্জ্বলিত থাকুক – আমি সেই প্রার্থনা করি”।