Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Chhattisgarh exhibiting a steep rise in Daily New Cases
Center closely monitoring and actively engaging with States/UTs over the rising COVID19 cases in the country
Nearly 4 cr COVID19 vaccine doses administered
19 MAR 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Some States in the country are reporting a surge in the daily new COVID cases. Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Chhattisgarh together account 80.63% of the daily new cases.
39,726 new daily cases were reported in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 25,833, 65% of the daily cases. It is followed by Punjab with 2,369 while Kerala reported 1,899 new cases.
Eight States, as under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The Centre is actively engaging with all State and UT governments, especially those showing an upsurge in daily new cases and with a high caseload of active cases. The Union Government is regularly reviewing the status of COVID containment and public health measures with them.
States/UTs have been advised to improve testing in districts reporting reduction in testing and increase the overall share of RT-PCR tests (more than 70%), especially in districts dependent on high levels of antigen testing in line with the ‘Test Track & Treat’ strategy of the government. States/UTs are also advised to carry out an average close contact tracing of minimum of 20 persons per positive case (in the first 72 hours) along with isolation and early treatment of the serious cases as per clinical protocol. It is also advised to focus on surveillance and stringent containment of those areas in selected districts which are seeing cluster of cases and focus on clinical management in districts reporting higher deaths. It has been advised that the States and UTs should also follow up on sending samples for genome testing to track virus variants of concern. All States/UTs have been tagged to 10 national labs under the INSACOG consortium with National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) as the nodal institute. States/UTs have been asked to limit the gathering in public places along with promoting COVID-appropriate behaviour through communication and enforcement and accelerate vaccination for priority population groups in districts reporting higher cases. Accelerating the pace of vaccination has also been stressed upon.
Recently, the Centre had deputed high level Public Health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab to assist in COVID-19 control and containment measures in view of recent spike in cases in these States. The Central Government had earlier deputed high-level teams to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and Jammu and Kashmir to support them in their fight against the recent spike in COVID-19 cases.The reports of Central Teams are shared with the States for further follow up action. The follow up and compliance on part of states is monitored by the Union Ministry of Health.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 2.71 lakh (2,71,282) today, 2.82% of the total positive cases in the country. A net incline of 18,918 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Three States of Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab account for 76.48% of India’s total active cases.
Nearly 4cr (3,93,39,817) vaccine doses have been administered through 6,47,480 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 76,35,188 HCWs (1st dose),47,15,173 HCWs (2nd dose), 78,33,278 FLWs (1st dose)and21,98,414 FLWs (2nd Dose),27,79,998 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose)and 1,41,77,766 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
76,35,188
47,15,173
78,33,278
21,98,414
27,79,998
1,41,77,766
3,93,39,817
As on Day-62 of the vaccination drive (18th March, 2021), more than 22 Lakh (22,02,861) vaccine doses were given.
Of these, 18,32,287 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 32,128 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,70,574 HCWs and FLWs received the 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 18th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
65,152
81,698
1,16,527
2,88,876
3,22,595
13,28,013
18,32,287
3,70,574
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,10,83,679 today. The national Recovery Rate is 96.56%.
Sixteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Meghalaya, D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात आणि छत्तीसगडमध्ये दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्ण संख्येत मोठ्याप्रमाणात वाढ कायम
देशातील वाढत्या कोविड-19 रुग्ण संख्येवर केंद्र सरकार राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसोबत समन्वय साधून बारकाईने नजर ठेवून आहे
कोविड लसीचे सुमारे 4 कोटी डोस दिले
19 MAR 2021 11:11AM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील काही राज्यांमध्ये नव्या कोविड रुग्णांच्या संख्येत प्रतिदिन मोठी वाढ होण्याचा कल कायम आहे. नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 80.63% रुग्ण महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक,गुजरात, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळ या राज्यांतील आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 39,726 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
देशभरात नव्या प्रतिदिन नोंदल्या गेलेल्या रुग्णांपैकी महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 65% म्हणजे 25,833 रुग्ण आहेत. त्याखालोखाल पंजाब मध्ये 2,369 आणि केरळमध्ये 1899 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
खाली दर्शविल्याप्रमाणे, देशातील आठ राज्यांमध्ये दैनंदिन पातळीवर नोंदल्या जाणाऱ्या नव्या कोविड रुग्णांच्या संख्येचा आलेख सतत चढता राहिला आहे.
केंद्र सरकार सर्व राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश विशेषतः जिथे दैनंदिन रुग्ण संख्येत निरंतर वाढ निदर्शनाला येत आहे त्यांच्याशी सक्रीय समन्वय साधत आहे. केंद्र सरकार त्यांच्याबरोबर कोविड नियंत्रणाची स्थिती व सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या उपायांचा नियमितपणे आढावा घेत आहे.
महाराष्ट्र आणि पंजाब या राज्यांमध्ये अलीकडे वाढत असलेली कोविडच्या रुग्णाची संख्या लक्षात घेता कोविड-19 नियंत्रण व प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी केंद्राने महाराष्ट्र व पंजाब येथे उच्चस्तरीय सार्वजनिक आरोग्य पथके नियुक्त केली आहेत. याआधी केंद्र सरकारने कोविड -19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात राज्यांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी महाराष्ट्र, केरळ, छत्तीसगड, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, पश्चिम बंगाल आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर येथे उच्चस्तरीय पथके नियुक्ती केली होती. पुढील पाठपुरावा कारवाईसाठी केंद्रीय पथकांचे अहवाल राज्यांसमवेत सामायिक केले जातात.
आतापर्यंतच्या देशभरातील एकूण कोविड रुग्णांच्या संख्येच्या 2.82% म्हणजे 2.71लाख (2,71,282) सक्रीय कोविड रुग्ण सध्या देशात आहेत गेल्या 24 तासांत एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णांमधून 18,918 रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
देशभरातील एकूण कोविड सक्रीय रुग्णांपैकी 76.48% रुग्ण महाराष्ट्र, केरळ आणि पंजाबमध्ये आहेत.
आज सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत, 6,47,480 सत्रांच्या आयोजनातून सुमारे चार कोटी कोविड विरोधी लसीचे (3,93,39,817) डोस देण्यात आले आहेत.
यामध्ये 76,35,188 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (पहिला डोस), 47,15,173 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (दुसरा डोस), 78,33,278 पहिल्या फळीतील कर्मचारी (पहिला डोस), आणि 21,98,414 पहिल्या फळीतील कर्मचारी (दुसरा डोस) यांच्यासह 45 वर्षांपेक्षा अधिक वय आणि विशिष्ट सहव्याधी असणारे 27,79,998 लाभार्थी (पहिला डोस) आणि 60 वर्षांहून अधिक वय असणारे 1,41,77,766 लाभार्थी यांचा समावेश आहे.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
76,35,188
47,15,173
78,33,278
21,98,414
27,79,998
1,41,77,766
3,93,39,817
लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या 60 व्या दिवशी म्हणजे 16 मार्च 2021 रोजी लसीचे 22 लाखांहून जास्त (22,02,861) डोस देण्यात आले.
यापैकी 18,32,287 लाभार्थ्यांना (आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि पहिल्या फळीतील कर्मचारी) 32,128 सत्रांमध्ये लसीचा पहिला डोस देण्यात आला तर 3,70,574 आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि पहिल्या फळीतील कर्मचाऱ्यांनी लसीचा दुसरा डोस घेतला.
Date: 18th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
65,152
81,698
1,16,527
2,88,876
3,22,595
13,28,013
18,32,287
3,70,574
भारतात आतापर्यंत एकूण कोविड मुक्त झालेल्यांची संख्या आज रोजी 1,10,83,679 आहे. राष्ट्रीय रोगमुक्तता दर 96.56% आहे.
देशातील आंध्रप्रदेश, चंडीगड, ओदिशा, उत्तराखंड, झारखंड, लक्षद्वीप, सिक्कीम, मेघालय, दीव-दमण आणि दादरा-नगर हवेली, नागालँड, त्रिपुरा, लडाख (कें.प्र.) मणिपूर, मिझोरम, अंदमान निकोबार द्वीपसमूह आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश या 16 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये गेल्या 24 तासांत एकाही कोविड रुग्णाच्या मृत्यूची नोंद नाही.