Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Chhattisgarh exhibiting a steep rise in Daily New Cases
Center closely monitoring and actively engaging with States/UTs over the rising COVID19 cases in the country
Nearly 4 cr COVID19 vaccine doses administered
19 MAR 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Some States in the country are reporting a surge in the daily new COVID cases. Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Chhattisgarh together account 80.63% of the daily new cases.
39,726 new daily cases were reported in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 25,833, 65% of the daily cases. It is followed by Punjab with 2,369 while Kerala reported 1,899 new cases.
Eight States, as under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The Centre is actively engaging with all State and UT governments, especially those showing an upsurge in daily new cases and with a high caseload of active cases. The Union Government is regularly reviewing the status of COVID containment and public health measures with them.
States/UTs have been advised to improve testing in districts reporting reduction in testing and increase the overall share of RT-PCR tests (more than 70%), especially in districts dependent on high levels of antigen testing in line with the ‘Test Track & Treat’ strategy of the government. States/UTs are also advised to carry out an average close contact tracing of minimum of 20 persons per positive case (in the first 72 hours) along with isolation and early treatment of the serious cases as per clinical protocol. It is also advised to focus on surveillance and stringent containment of those areas in selected districts which are seeing cluster of cases and focus on clinical management in districts reporting higher deaths. It has been advised that the States and UTs should also follow up on sending samples for genome testing to track virus variants of concern. All States/UTs have been tagged to 10 national labs under the INSACOG consortium with National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) as the nodal institute. States/UTs have been asked to limit the gathering in public places along with promoting COVID-appropriate behaviour through communication and enforcement and accelerate vaccination for priority population groups in districts reporting higher cases. Accelerating the pace of vaccination has also been stressed upon.
Recently, the Centre had deputed high level Public Health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab to assist in COVID-19 control and containment measures in view of recent spike in cases in these States. The Central Government had earlier deputed high-level teams to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and Jammu and Kashmir to support them in their fight against the recent spike in COVID-19 cases.The reports of Central Teams are shared with the States for further follow up action. The follow up and compliance on part of states is monitored by the Union Ministry of Health.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 2.71 lakh (2,71,282) today, 2.82% of the total positive cases in the country. A net incline of 18,918 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Three States of Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab account for 76.48% of India’s total active cases.
Nearly 4cr (3,93,39,817) vaccine doses have been administered through 6,47,480 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 76,35,188 HCWs (1st dose),47,15,173 HCWs (2nd dose), 78,33,278 FLWs (1st dose)and21,98,414 FLWs (2nd Dose),27,79,998 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose)and 1,41,77,766 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
76,35,188
47,15,173
78,33,278
21,98,414
27,79,998
1,41,77,766
3,93,39,817
As on Day-62 of the vaccination drive (18th March, 2021), more than 22 Lakh (22,02,861) vaccine doses were given.
Of these, 18,32,287 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 32,128 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,70,574 HCWs and FLWs received the 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 18th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
65,152
81,698
1,16,527
2,88,876
3,22,595
13,28,013
18,32,287
3,70,574
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,10,83,679 today. The national Recovery Rate is 96.56%.
Sixteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Meghalaya, D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক, গুজরাট এবং ছত্তিশগড়ে দৈনিক নতুন সংক্রমণের পরিমাণ দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে
কেন্দ্র দেশে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের হার বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার বিষয়টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে নজর রাখছে
এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৪ কোটি কোভিড-১৯এর টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে
19 MAR 2021 11:11AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২১
দেশে কয়েকটি রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯এর নতুন সংক্রমণ দ্রুতহারে বাড়ছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৩৯,৭২৬টি নতুন সংক্রমণের খবর এসেছে। এর মধ্যে ৮০.৬৩ শতাংশই মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক, গুজরাট এবং ছত্তিশগড় থেকে খবর পাওয়া গেছে। নতুন সংক্রমণের ৬৫ শতাংশই মহারাষ্ট্রের হয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মহারাষ্ট্রে ২৫,৮৩৩ জন, পাঞ্জাবে ২৩৬৯ জন এবং কেরালায় ১৮৯৯ জন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্র সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রাখছে। যেসব এলাকায় কোভিড সংক্রমণ বেশি হচ্ছে সেখানে কন্টেনমেন্ট ও জনস্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলী পালনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সার্বিকভাবে নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিমাণ বাড়ানোর পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ‘টেস্ট ট্র্যাক ও ট্রিট’- এই নীতি অনুসরণ করে সংক্রমিতদের সংস্পর্শে যারা যারা আসবেন তাদের ৭২ ঘন্টার মধ্যে শনাক্ত করতে হবে। এরপর প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা নীতি অনুযায়ী ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে। সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোলের আওতায় ইনস্যাকগ কনসোর্টিয়ামের অধীনস্থ ১০টি জাতীয় পরীক্ষাগারের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলতে হবে।
কেন্দ্র সম্প্রতি কোভিড পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে মহারাষ্ট্র ও পাঞ্জাবে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধি দল পাঠিয়েছে। এর আগে এ ধরণের প্রতিনিধি দল মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরালা, ছত্তিশগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, পাঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে পাঠানো হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় দলগুলি রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য বিভিন্ন পরামর্শ দিয়ে থাকে, যেগুলি যথাযথভাবে মানা হচ্ছে কি না সেদিকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক নজর রাখছে।
আজকের হিসেবে ভারতে সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন ২,৭১,২৮২ জন। এই মুহুর্তে দেশে মোট সংক্রমিতের ২.৮২ শতাংশ চিকিৎসাধীন।
আজ সকাল পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী ৩,৯৩,৩৯,৮১৭ জন কোভিডের টিকা নিয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে ৭৬,৩৫,১৮৮ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী টিকার প্রথম ডোজ, ৪৭,১৫,১৭৩ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ, প্রথম সারির কোভিড যোদ্ধাদের মধ্যে ৭৮,৩৩,২৭৮ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ২১,৯৮,৪১৪ জন টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ নিয়েছেন। ৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সীদের মধ্যে ১,৪১,৭৭,৭৬৬ জন ও ৪৫ বছর থেকে ৬০ বছরের মধ্যে যাঁরা জটিল অসুখে ভুগছেন তাদের মধ্যে ২৭,৭৯,৯৯৮ জন টিকার প্রথম ডোজ নিয়েছেন।
ভারতে মোট ১,১০,৮৩,৬৭৯ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। কোভিড মুক্তির জাতীয় হার ৯৬.৫৬ শতাংশ।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, চন্ডীগড়, ওড়িশা, উত্তরাখন্ড, ঝাড়খন্ড, লাক্ষ্মাদ্বীপ, সিকিম, মেঘালয়, দাদরা-নগর হাভেলী-দমন-দিউ, নাগাল্যান্ড, ত্রিপুরা, লাদাখ, মণিপুর, মিজোরাম, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর এবং অরুণাচলপ্রদেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় কোনও কোভিড সংক্রমিতের মৃত্যুর খবর পাওয়া যায়নি।