Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Finland H.E. Ms. Sanna Marin
15 MAR 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold Virtual Summit with the Prime Minister of the Finland H.E. Ms Sanna Marin on 16 March 2021.
India and Finland enjoy warm and friendly relations based on shared values of democracy, freedom and rules based international order. Both countries have very close cooperation in the areas of trade and investment, education, innovation, Science & Technology as well as Research and Development. Both sides also have ongoing collaboration in the joint development of a Quantum Computer using Artificial Intelligence to address societal challenges. Around 100 Finnish companies are actively operating in India in various sectors such as telecom, elevators, machinery and energy including Renewable Energy. Around 30 Indian companies are also active in Finland mainly in IT, auto-components and hospitality sector.
During the Summit, the two leaders will cover the entire spectrum of bilateral relationship and will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. The Virtual Summit will provide a blueprint for the future expansion and diversification of India-Finland Partnership.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ફિનલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સુશ્રી સના મારિન વચ્ચે વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટ
15 MAR 2021 7:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી, 16 માર્ચ, 2021ના ​​રોજ ફિનલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સુશ્રી સના મારિન સાથે વર્ચુઅલ શિખર સંમેલન કરશે.
ભારત અને ફિનલેન્ડ વચ્ચે જીવંત અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધો લોકશાહી, સ્વતંત્રતા અને નિયમોના આધારે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સરહદના વહેંચાયેલા મૂલ્યો પર આધારિત છે. વેપાર અને રોકાણ, શિક્ષણ, નવીનતા, વિજ્ઞાન અને તકનીકી સાથે સંશોધન અને વિકાસમાં બંને દેશોનો વ્યાપક સહયોગ છે. બંને પક્ષો સામાજિક પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા આર્ટીફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ક્વોન્ટમ કમ્પ્યુટર્સના વિકાસ પર સંયુક્ત રીતે પણ કામ કરી રહ્યા છે. ફિનલેન્ડની લગભગ 100 કંપનીઓ ભારતમાં ટેલિકમ્યુનિકેશન્સ, એલિવેટર્સ, મશીનરી અને એનર્જી તેમજ નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સક્રિય રીતે કાર્યરત છે. ફિલેન્ડમાં લગભગ 30 ભારતીય કંપનીઓ સક્રિય છે, મુખ્યત્વે આઇટી, વાહન ઉપકરણો અને આતિથ્યક્ષેત્રના ક્ષેત્રમાં.
સમિટ દરમિયાન, બંને નેતાઓ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો પર વિસ્તૃત વાતચીત કરશે અને પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ મંતવ્યો કરશે. વર્ચુઅલ સમિટ ભારત-ફિનલેન્ડ ભાગીદારીના ભવિષ્યમાં વિસ્તરણ અને વિવિધતા માટે બ્લુપ્રિન્ટ પણ પ્રદાન કરશે.