Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's opening remarks at the first Quadrilateral Leaders’ Virtual Summit
12 MAR 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Biden,
Prime Minister Morrison, and
Prime Minister Suga,
It is good to be among friends!
I thank President Biden for this initiative.
Excellencies,
we are united by our democratic values, and our commitment to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
Our agenda today - covering areas like vaccines, climate change and emerging technologies - makes the Quad a force for global good.
I see this positive vision as an extension of India's ancient philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which regards the world as one family.
We will work together, closer than ever before, for advancing our shared values and promoting a secure, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
Today’s summit meeting shows that Quad has come of age.
It will now remain an important pillar of stability in the region.
Thank You.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کواڈ گروپ کے رہنماؤں کے پہلے ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی کلمات
12 MAR 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 12 مارچ
عالی جناب ،
صدر بائیڈن ،
وزیر اعظم موریسن ، اور
وزیر اعظم سوگا ،
دوستوں کے درمیان اچھا لگ رہا ہے!
میں اس پہل کے لئے صدر بائیڈن کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
عالی جناب ،
ہم اپنے جمہوری اقدار اور ایک آزاد ، کھلے اور شمولیت والے ہند- بحر الکاہل کے تئیں وابستگی کے لیے متحد ہوئے ہیں۔
آج ہمارے ایجنڈے میں ٹیکہ کاری ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں، جو عالمی فلاح کے لیے کواڈ کو ایک توانائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
میں اس مثبت نظریے کو ہندوستان کے قدیم فلسفہ "وسودھیو کٹمب کم " کی توسیع کے طور پر دیکھ رہا ہوں ، جو دنیا کو ایک ہی کنبہ کی حیثیت سے دیکھتا ہے۔
ہم اپنے مشترکہ اقدار کو آگے بڑھانے اور ایک محفوظ ، مستحکم اور خوشحال ہند -بحر الکاہل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔
آج کی سربراہی ملاقات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کواڈ اب فروغ پا چکا ہے۔
اب یہ خطے میں استحکام کے ایک اہم ستون کی حیثیت سے برقرار رہے گا۔
شکریہ۔