प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
क्वाड समूह के नेताओं के पहले वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री की प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी
12 MAR 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम,
राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन,
प्रधानमंत्री मॉरिसन, और
प्रधानमंत्री सुगा
मित्रों के बीच अच्छा लग रहा है!
मैं इस पहल के लिए राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन को धन्यवाद देता हूं।
महामहिम,
हम अपने लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और समावेशी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को लेकर हमारी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए एकजुट हैं।
आज हमारे एजेंडे में टीका, जलवायु परिवर्तन और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, जो वैश्विक भलाई के लिए क्वाड को एक ताकत बनाते हैं।
मैं इस सकारात्मक नजरिये को भारत के वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के प्राचीन दर्शन के विस्तार के रूप में देखता हूं, जो पूरी दुनिया को एक परिवार मानता है।
हम अपने साझा मूल्यों को आगे बढ़ाने और एक सुरक्षित, स्थिर और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहले से कहीं अधिक साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे।
आज का शिखर सम्मेलन बताता है कि क्वाड अब विकसित हो चुका है।
यह अब क्षेत्र में स्थिरता का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बना रहेगा।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's opening remarks at the first Quadrilateral Leaders’ Virtual Summit
12 MAR 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Biden,
Prime Minister Morrison, and
Prime Minister Suga,
It is good to be among friends!
I thank President Biden for this initiative.
Excellencies,
we are united by our democratic values, and our commitment to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
Our agenda today - covering areas like vaccines, climate change and emerging technologies - makes the Quad a force for global good.
I see this positive vision as an extension of India's ancient philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which regards the world as one family.
We will work together, closer than ever before, for advancing our shared values and promoting a secure, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
Today’s summit meeting shows that Quad has come of age.
It will now remain an important pillar of stability in the region.
Thank You.